Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Italy on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni, the Prime Minister of the Italian Republic today in Apulia, Italy. PM Meloni congratulated PM for his third consecutive term as Prime Minister. PM Modi thanked PM Meloni for the invitation to participate in G7 Outreach Summit and conveyed his appreciation for the successful conclusion of the Summit.
The two leaders noted with satisfaction the regular higher political dialogue and reviewed progress of the India-Italy Strategic Partnership. While expressing happiness at growing trade and economic collaboration, they called for expanding commercial ties in clean energy, manufacturing, Space, S&T, telecom, AI and critical minerals to build resilient supply chains. In this context, they welcomed the recent signing of a MoU on Industrial Property Rights (IPR) which provides a framework for cooperation on patents, designs and trademarks.
The two sides discussed bilateral defence and security cooperation and hoped for further enhancing the defence industrial collaboration.They welcomed the forthcoming visit of the Italian aircraft carrier ITS Cavour and training ship ITS Vespucci to India later this year. PM Modi thanked the Italian Government for recognizing the Indian Army’s contribution in Italian Campaign during WW-II and informed that India will be upgrading the Yashwant Ghadge Memorial at Montone in Italy.
Taking note of the coordination under the ‘Global Biofuels Alliance’, the leaders welcomed the signing of the Letter of Intent for Cooperation in Energy Transition which will boost bilateral cooperation in clean and green energy. They expressed happiness at the new Executive Programme of Cooperation for 2025-27 to promote joint research and development in Science & Technology.
The two countries enjoy strong people-to-people connect propelled by longstanding Indological studies tradition in Italy, which will be further strengthened with the establishment of the first ICCR chair on India studies at University of Milan. The two leaders called for an early implementation of the Migration and Mobility Agreement, which would facilitate mobility of professionals, skilled and semi-skilled workers, students, and researchers.
Both leaders look forward to joint activities to be implemented under Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative framework to fulfill their shared vision for a free and open Indo-Pacific. They also discussed important regional and global issues and agreed to strengthen cooperation in global fora and multilateral initiatives, including the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर इटली की प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बैठक की
14 JUN 2024 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज इटली के अपुलिया में इटली की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री जॉर्जिया मेलोनी से भेंट की। प्रधानमंत्री मेलोनी ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को लगातार तीसरी बार प्रधानमंत्री बनने पर बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने जी-7 आउटरीच शिखर सम्मेलन में शामिल होने का निमंत्रण देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मेलोनी को धन्यवाद दिया और शिखर सम्मेलन के सफल समापन के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाऐ भी दीं।
दोनों नेताओं ने नियमित रूप से जारी राजनीतिक संवाद पर संतोष जताते हुए भारत-इटली रणनीतिक साझेदारी की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग पर प्रसन्नता जताते हुए, उन्होंने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, विनिर्माण, अंतरिक्ष, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, दूरसंचार, एआई एवं महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में वाणिज्यिक संबंधों को और बढ़ाने पर सहमति जताई जिससे सरल आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं पर और कार्य किया जा सके। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने हाल ही में औद्योगिक संपत्ति अधिकार (आईपीआर) पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने का भी स्वागत किया। यह समझौता पेटेंट, डिजाइन और ट्रेडमार्क पर सहयोग के लिए एक रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है।
दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सहयोग पर चर्चा करते हुए रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग को और बढ़ाने की आशा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने इस वर्ष के अंत में इतालवी विमानवाहक पोत आईटीएस कैवूर और प्रशिक्षण जहाज आईटीएस वेस्पुची की भारत यात्रा का स्वागत किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान इतालवी अभियान में भारतीय सेना के योगदान को मान्यता देने के लिए इतालवी सरकार को धन्यवाद देते हुए जानकारी दी कि भारत इटली के मोंटोन में यशवंत घाडगे स्मारक को और विकसित करेगा।
वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन' के अंतर्गत समन्वय पर ध्यान देते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने ऊर्जा पारागमन में सहयोग के लिए आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया, यह स्वच्छ और हरित ऊर्जा में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा। उन्होंने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में संयुक्त अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2025-27 के लिए सहयोग के नए कार्यकारी कार्यक्रम पर भी प्रसन्नता जताई।
दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच के आत्मीय संबंध इटली में लंबे समय से चली आ रही इंडोलॉजिकल अध्ययन परंपरा से प्रेरित है, जिसे मिलान विश्वविद्यालय में भारत अध्ययन पर पहली आईसीसीआर चेयर की स्थापना के साथ और मजबूत किया जाएगा। दोनों नेताओं ने प्रवासन और गतिशीलता समझौते के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन का भी आह्वान किया, इससे पेशेवरों, कुशल और अर्ध-कुशल श्रमिकों, छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं की गतिशीलता को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सकेगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि वह स्वतंत्र और खुले हिंद-प्रशांत के लिए अपने साझा दृष्टिकोण को पूर्ण करने के लिए हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर पहल व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वित की जाने वाली संयुक्त गतिविधियों के लिए तत्पर हैं। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की और भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे सहित वैश्विक मंचों और बहुपक्षीय पहलों में सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने पर भी सहमति जताई।