Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Italy on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni, the Prime Minister of the Italian Republic today in Apulia, Italy. PM Meloni congratulated PM for his third consecutive term as Prime Minister. PM Modi thanked PM Meloni for the invitation to participate in G7 Outreach Summit and conveyed his appreciation for the successful conclusion of the Summit.
The two leaders noted with satisfaction the regular higher political dialogue and reviewed progress of the India-Italy Strategic Partnership. While expressing happiness at growing trade and economic collaboration, they called for expanding commercial ties in clean energy, manufacturing, Space, S&T, telecom, AI and critical minerals to build resilient supply chains. In this context, they welcomed the recent signing of a MoU on Industrial Property Rights (IPR) which provides a framework for cooperation on patents, designs and trademarks.
The two sides discussed bilateral defence and security cooperation and hoped for further enhancing the defence industrial collaboration.They welcomed the forthcoming visit of the Italian aircraft carrier ITS Cavour and training ship ITS Vespucci to India later this year. PM Modi thanked the Italian Government for recognizing the Indian Army’s contribution in Italian Campaign during WW-II and informed that India will be upgrading the Yashwant Ghadge Memorial at Montone in Italy.
Taking note of the coordination under the ‘Global Biofuels Alliance’, the leaders welcomed the signing of the Letter of Intent for Cooperation in Energy Transition which will boost bilateral cooperation in clean and green energy. They expressed happiness at the new Executive Programme of Cooperation for 2025-27 to promote joint research and development in Science & Technology.
The two countries enjoy strong people-to-people connect propelled by longstanding Indological studies tradition in Italy, which will be further strengthened with the establishment of the first ICCR chair on India studies at University of Milan. The two leaders called for an early implementation of the Migration and Mobility Agreement, which would facilitate mobility of professionals, skilled and semi-skilled workers, students, and researchers.
Both leaders look forward to joint activities to be implemented under Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative framework to fulfill their shared vision for a free and open Indo-Pacific. They also discussed important regional and global issues and agreed to strengthen cooperation in global fora and multilateral initiatives, including the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜி-7 உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு இடையே இத்தாலி பிரதமருடன் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சந்திப்பு
14 JUN 2024 11:50PM by PIB Chennai
இத்தாலியின் அபுலியாவில் ஜி-7 உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு இடையே இத்தாலியக் குடியரசின் பிரதமர் திருமதி ஜார்ஜியா மெலோனியுடன், திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பை நடத்தினார். 3-வது முறையாக பிரதமராக பொறுப்பேற்றுள்ள பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு, திருமதி மெலோனி வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்தார். ஜி-7 உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்க தமக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்த இத்தாலிப் பிரதமர் திருமதி மெலோனிக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த திரு மோடி, வெற்றிகரமான உச்சிமாநாட்டின் நிறைவுக் குறித்து பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா – இத்தாலி இடையே உத்திப்பூர்வ பங்களிப்பின் முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆய்வு செய்த இரு தலைவர்களும் தொடர்ச்சியான உயர்நிலை அரசியல் பேச்சுவார்த்தை குறித்து இருதலைவர்களும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர். வளர்ந்து வரும் வர்த்தகப் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்புக் குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்த நிலையில், தூய்மை எரிசக்தி, விண்வெளி, தொலை தகவல் தொடர்பு, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்றவற்றில் வர்த்தக உறவுகளை விரிவுபடுத்தவும் அவர்கள் அழைப்பு விடுத்தனர். இந்தச் சூழலில் காப்புரிமை, வடிவமைப்பு, வணிகச்சின்னம் ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான கட்டமைப்பை வழங்குகின்ற தொழில்துறை சொத்துரிமைகள் குறித்து அண்மையில் கையெழுத்தான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தை இருவரும் வரவேற்றனர்.
சுதந்திரமான மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான இந்திய பசிபிக் குறித்த தங்களின் பகிரப்பட்ட கண்ணோட்டத்தை நிறைவேற்றும் இந்தியா – பசிபிக் பெருங்கடல் முன்முயற்சித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அமலாக்கப்பட உள்ள கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை இரு தலைவர்களும் எதிர்நோக்கியுள்ளனர். பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய முக்கியப் பிரச்னைகள் குறித்தும் விவாதித்த அவர்கள், இந்தியா- மத்தியக் கிழக்கு – கிழக்கு ஐரோப்பிய பொருளாதார வழித்தடம் உள்ளிட்ட உலகளாவிய நிலைமை மற்றும் பலதரப்பு முன்முயற்சிகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.