Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Italy on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni, the Prime Minister of the Italian Republic today in Apulia, Italy. PM Meloni congratulated PM for his third consecutive term as Prime Minister. PM Modi thanked PM Meloni for the invitation to participate in G7 Outreach Summit and conveyed his appreciation for the successful conclusion of the Summit.
The two leaders noted with satisfaction the regular higher political dialogue and reviewed progress of the India-Italy Strategic Partnership. While expressing happiness at growing trade and economic collaboration, they called for expanding commercial ties in clean energy, manufacturing, Space, S&T, telecom, AI and critical minerals to build resilient supply chains. In this context, they welcomed the recent signing of a MoU on Industrial Property Rights (IPR) which provides a framework for cooperation on patents, designs and trademarks.
The two sides discussed bilateral defence and security cooperation and hoped for further enhancing the defence industrial collaboration.They welcomed the forthcoming visit of the Italian aircraft carrier ITS Cavour and training ship ITS Vespucci to India later this year. PM Modi thanked the Italian Government for recognizing the Indian Army’s contribution in Italian Campaign during WW-II and informed that India will be upgrading the Yashwant Ghadge Memorial at Montone in Italy.
Taking note of the coordination under the ‘Global Biofuels Alliance’, the leaders welcomed the signing of the Letter of Intent for Cooperation in Energy Transition which will boost bilateral cooperation in clean and green energy. They expressed happiness at the new Executive Programme of Cooperation for 2025-27 to promote joint research and development in Science & Technology.
The two countries enjoy strong people-to-people connect propelled by longstanding Indological studies tradition in Italy, which will be further strengthened with the establishment of the first ICCR chair on India studies at University of Milan. The two leaders called for an early implementation of the Migration and Mobility Agreement, which would facilitate mobility of professionals, skilled and semi-skilled workers, students, and researchers.
Both leaders look forward to joint activities to be implemented under Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative framework to fulfill their shared vision for a free and open Indo-Pacific. They also discussed important regional and global issues and agreed to strengthen cooperation in global fora and multilateral initiatives, including the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি৭ সন্মিলনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ইটালীৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
14 JUN 2024 11:50PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ইটালীৰ আপুলিয়াত আজি ইটালীৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী জৰ্জিয়া মেল’নিক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে একেৰাহে তৃতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে শপতগ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক অভিনন্দন জনালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মেল’নিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে জি-৭ আউটৰীচ্চ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মেল’নিক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে সন্মিলনৰ সফল সামৰণিৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই নিয়মীয়া উচ্চ ৰাজনৈতিক আলোচনাক সন্তুষ্টিৰে লক্ষ্য কৰি ভাৰত-ইটালী কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। বাণিজ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাৰ বৃদ্ধিত সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকে স্বচ্ছ শক্তি, উৎপাদন, মহাকাশ, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, টেলিকম, এআই আৰু জটিল খনিজ পদাৰ্থৰ বাণিজ্যিক সম্পৰ্ক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰি সুস্থিৰ যোগান শৃংখল গঢ়ি তোলাৰ আহ্বান জনায়। এই প্ৰেক্ষাপটত তেওঁলোকে শেহতীয়াকৈ ঔদ্যোগিক সম্পত্তিৰ অধিকাৰ (আইপিআৰ) সম্পৰ্কীয় বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হোৱাক আদৰণি জনায় যিয়ে পেটেণ্ট, ডিজাইন আৰু ট্ৰেডমাৰ্কৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে এক কাঠামো প্ৰদান কৰে।
দুয়োপক্ষই দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰি প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ঔদ্যোগিক সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধিৰ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ শেষৰ ফালে ইটালীৰ বিমানবাহী জাহাজ আইটিএছ কেভ’ৰ আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ জাহাজ আইটিএছ ভেছপুচিৰ আগন্তুক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণক আদৰণি জনায়। দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধৰ সময়ত ইটালীৰ অভিযানত ভাৰতীয় সেনাৰ অৱদানক স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ বাবে ইটালী চৰকাৰক ধন্যবাদ জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ইটালীৰ মণ্টনেত থকা যশৱন্ত গডজে স্মাৰক উন্নীতকৰণৰ কথা অৱগত কৰে।
‘বিশ্ব জৈৱ ইন্ধন মৈত্ৰী’ৰ অধীনত হোৱা সমন্বয়ৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি নেতাসকলে শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তনত সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে উদ্দেশ্য পত্ৰত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাটো আদৰণি জনায় যিয়ে স্বচ্ছ আৰু সেউজ শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ যৌথ গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে ২০২৫-২৭ চনৰ বাবে নতুন কাৰ্যবাহী সহযোগিতাৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত তেওঁলোকে সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ইটালীত দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া ইণ্ড’লজিকেল অধ্যয়ন পৰম্পৰাৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰেৰিত হৈ দুয়োখন দেশে মানুহৰ মাজত শক্তিশালী সংযোগ লাভ কৰে, যিটো মিলান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত ভাৰত অধ্যয়নৰ ওপৰত প্ৰথম আইচিচিআৰৰ আসন স্থাপনৰ ফলত আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী হ’ব। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই প্ৰব্ৰজন আৰু গতিশীলতা চুক্তিখন আগতীয়াকৈ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনায়, যাৰ ফলত পেছাদাৰী, দক্ষ আৰু অৰ্ধদক্ষ শ্ৰমিক, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, আৰু গৱেষকৰ গতিশীলতা সহজ হ’ব।
দুয়োজন নেতাই ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় পদক্ষেপৰ কাঠামোৰ অধীনত ৰূপায়ণ হ’বলগীয়া যৌথ কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহী আৰু মুক্ত আৰু স্বাধীন ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ ভাগ-বতৰা দৃষ্টিভংগী পূৰণৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহী। তেওঁলোকে আঞ্চলিক আৰু বৈশ্বিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰতো আলোচনা কৰি ভাৰত-মধ্যপ্ৰাচ্য-ইউৰোপ অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰকে ধৰি বিশ্ব মঞ্চ আৰু বহুপক্ষীয় পদক্ষেপসমূহত সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।