Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Italy on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni, the Prime Minister of the Italian Republic today in Apulia, Italy. PM Meloni congratulated PM for his third consecutive term as Prime Minister. PM Modi thanked PM Meloni for the invitation to participate in G7 Outreach Summit and conveyed his appreciation for the successful conclusion of the Summit.
The two leaders noted with satisfaction the regular higher political dialogue and reviewed progress of the India-Italy Strategic Partnership. While expressing happiness at growing trade and economic collaboration, they called for expanding commercial ties in clean energy, manufacturing, Space, S&T, telecom, AI and critical minerals to build resilient supply chains. In this context, they welcomed the recent signing of a MoU on Industrial Property Rights (IPR) which provides a framework for cooperation on patents, designs and trademarks.
The two sides discussed bilateral defence and security cooperation and hoped for further enhancing the defence industrial collaboration.They welcomed the forthcoming visit of the Italian aircraft carrier ITS Cavour and training ship ITS Vespucci to India later this year. PM Modi thanked the Italian Government for recognizing the Indian Army’s contribution in Italian Campaign during WW-II and informed that India will be upgrading the Yashwant Ghadge Memorial at Montone in Italy.
Taking note of the coordination under the ‘Global Biofuels Alliance’, the leaders welcomed the signing of the Letter of Intent for Cooperation in Energy Transition which will boost bilateral cooperation in clean and green energy. They expressed happiness at the new Executive Programme of Cooperation for 2025-27 to promote joint research and development in Science & Technology.
The two countries enjoy strong people-to-people connect propelled by longstanding Indological studies tradition in Italy, which will be further strengthened with the establishment of the first ICCR chair on India studies at University of Milan. The two leaders called for an early implementation of the Migration and Mobility Agreement, which would facilitate mobility of professionals, skilled and semi-skilled workers, students, and researchers.
Both leaders look forward to joint activities to be implemented under Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative framework to fulfill their shared vision for a free and open Indo-Pacific. They also discussed important regional and global issues and agreed to strengthen cooperation in global fora and multilateral initiatives, including the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی7 سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی اٹلی کے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات
14 JUN 2024 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جمہوریہ اٹلی کی وزیر اعظم ،محترمہ جارجیا میلونی سے آج اپولیا، اٹلی میں ملاقات کی۔ اطالوی وزیر اعظم میلونی نے وزیر اعظم مودی کو مسلسل تیسری بار وزیر اعظم بننے پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے جی 7 آؤٹ ریچ چوٹی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی دعوت کے لیے پی ایم میلونی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کانفرنس کے کامیاب اختتام پر ستائش کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باقاعدہ اعلیٰ سیاسی مذاکرات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور ہند-اٹلی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ بڑھتے ہوئے تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعاون پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے صاف توانائی، مینوفیکچرنگ، خلاء، S&T سائنس و ٹکنالوجی، ٹیلی کام، مصنوعی ذہانت اور اہم معدنیات میں لچکدار سپلائی چین بنانے کے لیے تجارتی تعلقات کو وسعت دینے پر زور دیا۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے حال ہی میں صنعتی املاک کے حقوق (آئی پی آر) پر ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا جو پیٹنٹ، ڈیزائن اور ٹریڈ مارکس پر تعاون کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے دوطرفہ دفاعی اور سیکورٹی تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے کی امید ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے اس سال کے آخر میں اطالوی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی ٹی ایس کیوور اور تربیتی جہاز آئی ٹی ایس ویسپوسی کے ہندوستان کے آنے والے دورے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ پی ایم مودی نے دوسری عالمی جنگ کے دوران اطالوی مہم میں ہندوستانی فوج کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے کے لئے اطالوی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور بتایا کہ ہندوستان اٹلی میں مونٹون میں یشونت گھڈگے میموریل کو اپ گریڈ کرے گا۔
’عالمی حیاتیاتی ایندھن اتحاد‘ کے تحت تعاون کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، رہنماؤں نے توانائی کی منتقلی میں تعاون کے معاہدے پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا جو صاف اورماحول دوست توانائی میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو فروغ دے گا۔ انہوں نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں مشترکہ تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 2025-27کے لیے تعاون کے نئے ایگزیکٹو پروگرام پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں ممالک اٹلی میں دیرینہ انڈولوجیکل اسٹڈیز کی روایت کے ذریعہ عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط رابطے کا لطف اٹھاتے ہیں، جسے میلان یونیورسٹی میں انڈیا اسٹڈیز پر پہلی آئی سی سی آر چیئر کے قیام سے مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہجرت اور نقل و حرکت کے معاہدے کے جلد نفاذ پر زور دیا، جس سے پیشہ ور افراد، ہنر مند اور نیم ہنر مند کارکنوں، طلباء اور محققین کی نقل و حرکت میں آسانی ہوگی۔
دونوں رہنما انڈو پیسیفک اوشین انیشیٹو فریم ورک کے تحت مشترکہ سرگرمیوں کو نافذ کرنے کے منتظر ہیں تاکہ آزاد اور کھلے ہند-بحرالکاہل کے اپنے مشترکہ وژن کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اہم علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور عالمی فورم اور کثیر جہتی اقدامات بشمول ہندوستان-مشرق وسطی-یورپ اقتصادی راہداری میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔