Ministry of Defence
Shri Rajnath Singh assumes charge as Raksha Mantri for the second consecutive term
“There will be renewed thrust to establish a more secure, self-reliant & prosperous nation”
“Target is to export over Rs 50,000 crore worth of defence equipment by 2028-2029”
RM chairs review meeting on first 100 days’ Action Plan with focus on ex-servicemen welfare; Instructs officers to strive hard & fulfill the plan
13 JUN 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajnath Singh assumed charge as the Raksha Mantri for the second consecutive term on June 13, 2024. He was welcomed at South Block, New Delhi by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, who was accompanied by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan; Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande; Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari; Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh Tripathi; Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane; Secretary (Ex-servicemen Welfare) Dr Niten Chandra; Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and other officials of Ministry of Defence (MoD).
Talking to reporters on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri outlined his vision for the next five years and stated that focus would be on carrying forward the priority areas with renewed thrust to establish a more secure, self-reliant and prosperous nation. “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our aim will be to further strengthen the security apparatus of the country, with focus on achieving self-reliance in defence manufacturing. Armed Forces modernisation and the welfare of the soldiers, both serving and retired, will continue to be our main focus,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the objective will be to increase defence exports in the times to come. “Defence exports had touched a record Rs 21,083 crore in Financial Year 2023-24. It was historic. Our target will be to export over Rs 50,000 crore worth of defence equipment by 2028-2029,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that the Armed Forces are being equipped with state-of-the-art weapons/platforms and they are ready to face every challenge. He commended the military personnel for protecting the unity, integrity and sovereignty of the nation with valour & commitment.
Immediately after assumption of charge, Shri Rajnath Singh chaired a review meeting on the first 100 days’ Action Plan of MoD under the new government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The meeting focused on the welfare of veterans, wherein major issues pertaining to the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare were discussed. He instructed the officers to re-dedicate themselves to fulfill the agenda laid out in the 100 days’ Action Plan.
With a view to enhance defence preparedness and continued thrust on Aatmanirbharta in Defence, the Raksha Mantri stated that he will be conducting regular review meetings to fast-track the progress of the flagship schemes and the initiatives of MoD. Emphasising the growing salience of the Indian Ocean Region in the defence calculus, the Raksha Mantri has decided on his first visit in this tenure to the Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam, wherein he will be interacting with the officers and sailors.
After being elected to the Lok Sabha from Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh for the third consecutive time, Shri Rajnath Singh took oath as a Union Cabinet Minister on June 09, 2024. He was allocated the portfolio of Ministry of Defence for the second consecutive term on the back of a successful tenure from 2019-2024. Under his leadership, the Ministry will march ahead with renewed vigour with the aim to realise the Prime Minister’s vision of making the country ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. The focus will be on attaining self-reliance in defence, further modernising the Armed Forces, innovation in cutting-edge technology, strengthening border infrastructure, and ensuring ex-servicemen welfare, among others.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് തുടർച്ചയായി രണ്ടാം തവണയും രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രിയായി ചുമതലയേറ്റു
13 JUN 2024 2:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : ജൂൺ 13, 2024
ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് 2024 ജൂൺ 13-ന് തുടർച്ചയായി രണ്ടാം തവണയും രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രിയായി ചുമതലയേറ്റു. അദ്ദേഹത്തെ രക്ഷാ രാജ്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് സേത്ത്, സംയുക്ത സൈനിക മേധാവി ജനറൽ അനിൽ ചൗഹാൻ, കരസേനാ മേധാവി ജനറൽ മനോജ് പാണ്ഡെ; വ്യോമസേനാ മേധാവി എയർ ചീഫ് മാർഷൽ വി ആർ ചൗധരി; നാവികസേനാ മേധാവി അഡ്മിറൽ ദിനേശ് ത്രിപാഠി; പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ഗിരിധർ അരമന; സെക്രട്ടറി (വിമുക്ത ഭടന്മാരുടെ ക്ഷേമം) ഡോ. നിതൻ ചന്ദ്ര; പ്രതിരോധ വകുപ്പ് ആർ ആൻഡ് ഡി സെക്രട്ടറിയും ഡിആർഡിഒ ചെയർമാനുമായ ഡോ സമീർ വി കാമത് , പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ (MoD) മറ്റ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ ചേർന്ന് ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ സൗത്ത് ബ്ലോക്കിൽ സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
തദവസരത്തിൽ മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകരോട് സംസാരിക്കവെ, രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി അടുത്ത അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തേക്കുള്ള തൻ്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് വിശദീകരിച്ചു .കൂടുതൽ സുരക്ഷിതവും സ്വയം പര്യാപ്തവും സമൃദ്ധവുമായ ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് മുൻഗണനാ മേഖലകൾക്ക് ഊന്നൽ നൽകി മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. “പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ, പ്രതിരോധ ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിൽ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തത കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ സുരക്ഷാ സംവിധാനത്തെ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നതാണ് ഞങ്ങളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. സായുധ സേനയുടെ നവീകരണവും സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിക്കുന്നവരും വിരമിച്ചവരുമായ സൈനികരുടെ ക്ഷേമവും ഞങ്ങളുടെ പ്രധാന ശ്രദ്ധാകേന്ദ്രമായി തുടരും, ”അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രതിരോധ കയറ്റുമതി വരും കാലങ്ങളിൽ വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമെന്നും ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ പ്രതിരോധ കയറ്റുമതി 21,083 കോടി രൂപ എന്ന റെക്കോർഡ് കൈവരിച്ചു . അത് ചരിത്രപരമായിരുന്നു. 2028-2029 ഓടെ 50,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രതിരോധ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുകയാണ് ഞങ്ങളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം, ”അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സായുധ സേനയ്ക്ക് അത്യാധുനിക ആയുധങ്ങൾ/പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും എല്ലാ വെല്ലുവിളികളെയും നേരിടാൻ അവർ സജ്ജരാണെന്നും രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ഉറപ്പിച്ചു പറഞ്ഞു. ധീരതയോടും പ്രതിബദ്ധതയോടും കൂടി രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ഐക്യവും അഖണ്ഡതയും പരമാധികാരവും സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് സൈനിക ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള പുതിയ ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ കീഴിൽ പ്രതിരോധ സേനയുടെ ആദ്യ 100 ദിവസത്തെ പ്രവർത്തന പദ്ധതിയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് അധ്യക്ഷനായി. വിമുക്തഭടന്മാരുടെ ക്ഷേമം ചർച്ചാ വിഷയമായ യോഗത്തിൽ വിമുക്തഭടന്മാരുടെ ക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാനപ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. 100 ദിവസത്തെ കർമപദ്ധതിയിൽ പറഞ്ഞിരിക്കുന്ന അജണ്ട നിറവേറ്റാൻ സ്വയം സമർപ്പിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി.
പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയുടെ കരുത്തു വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും മേഖലയിൽ ആത്മനിർഭരതയ്ക്ക് ഊന്നൽ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി, മുൻനിര പദ്ധതികളുടെയും സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെയും പുരോഗതി വേഗത്തിലാക്കുന്നതിനും, താൻ പതിവായി അവലോകന യോഗങ്ങൾ നടത്തുമെന്ന് രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രതിരോധ രംഗത്തു ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്ര മേഖലയുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പ്രാധാന്യം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി, രണ്ടാം വട്ടം മന്ത്രിയായ ശേഷമുള്ള തന്റെ ആദ്യ സന്ദർശനം വിശാഖപട്ടണത്തെ കിഴക്കൻ നേവൽ കമാൻഡിലേക്കായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് തീരുമാനിച്ചു, അവിടെ അദ്ദേഹം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായും നാവികരുമായും ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തും.