Ministry of Defence
Shri Rajnath Singh assumes charge as Raksha Mantri for the second consecutive term
“There will be renewed thrust to establish a more secure, self-reliant & prosperous nation”
“Target is to export over Rs 50,000 crore worth of defence equipment by 2028-2029”
RM chairs review meeting on first 100 days’ Action Plan with focus on ex-servicemen welfare; Instructs officers to strive hard & fulfill the plan
13 JUN 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajnath Singh assumed charge as the Raksha Mantri for the second consecutive term on June 13, 2024. He was welcomed at South Block, New Delhi by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, who was accompanied by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan; Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande; Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari; Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh Tripathi; Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane; Secretary (Ex-servicemen Welfare) Dr Niten Chandra; Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and other officials of Ministry of Defence (MoD).
Talking to reporters on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri outlined his vision for the next five years and stated that focus would be on carrying forward the priority areas with renewed thrust to establish a more secure, self-reliant and prosperous nation. “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our aim will be to further strengthen the security apparatus of the country, with focus on achieving self-reliance in defence manufacturing. Armed Forces modernisation and the welfare of the soldiers, both serving and retired, will continue to be our main focus,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the objective will be to increase defence exports in the times to come. “Defence exports had touched a record Rs 21,083 crore in Financial Year 2023-24. It was historic. Our target will be to export over Rs 50,000 crore worth of defence equipment by 2028-2029,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that the Armed Forces are being equipped with state-of-the-art weapons/platforms and they are ready to face every challenge. He commended the military personnel for protecting the unity, integrity and sovereignty of the nation with valour & commitment.
Immediately after assumption of charge, Shri Rajnath Singh chaired a review meeting on the first 100 days’ Action Plan of MoD under the new government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The meeting focused on the welfare of veterans, wherein major issues pertaining to the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare were discussed. He instructed the officers to re-dedicate themselves to fulfill the agenda laid out in the 100 days’ Action Plan.
With a view to enhance defence preparedness and continued thrust on Aatmanirbharta in Defence, the Raksha Mantri stated that he will be conducting regular review meetings to fast-track the progress of the flagship schemes and the initiatives of MoD. Emphasising the growing salience of the Indian Ocean Region in the defence calculus, the Raksha Mantri has decided on his first visit in this tenure to the Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam, wherein he will be interacting with the officers and sailors.
After being elected to the Lok Sabha from Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh for the third consecutive time, Shri Rajnath Singh took oath as a Union Cabinet Minister on June 09, 2024. He was allocated the portfolio of Ministry of Defence for the second consecutive term on the back of a successful tenure from 2019-2024. Under his leadership, the Ministry will march ahead with renewed vigour with the aim to realise the Prime Minister’s vision of making the country ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. The focus will be on attaining self-reliance in defence, further modernising the Armed Forces, innovation in cutting-edge technology, strengthening border infrastructure, and ensuring ex-servicemen welfare, among others.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लगातार दूसरे कार्यकाल के लिए रक्षा मंत्री का प्रभार संभाला
"पहले से अधिक सुरक्षित, आत्मनिर्भर और समृद्ध राष्ट्र की स्थापना के लिए नए सिरे से जोर दिया जाएगा"
“2028-2029 तक 50,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य के रक्षा उपकरणों के निर्यात का लक्ष्य है”
रक्षा मंत्री ने पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए पहले 100 दिनों की कार्य योजना पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की; अधिकारियों को कड़ी मेहनत करने और योजना को पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया
13 JUN 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 13 जून, 2024 को लगातार दूसरे कार्यकाल के लिए रक्षा मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने नई दिल्ली के साउथ ब्लॉक में उनका स्वागत किया। इस अवसर पर इनके साथ चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान; सेना अध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे; वायु सेना अध्यक्ष एयर चीफ मार्शल वी. आर. चौधरी; नौसेना अध्यक्ष एडमिरल दिनेश त्रिपाठी; रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने; सचिव (पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण) डॉ. नीतेन चंद्र; रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर संवाददाताओं से बात करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए अपने विज़न को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि पहले से अधिक सुरक्षित, आत्मनिर्भर और समृद्ध राष्ट्र की स्थापना के लिए नए सिरे से जोर देने के साथ प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हमारा उद्देश्य रक्षा विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए देश के सुरक्षा तंत्र को और मजबूत करना है। सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण और सेवारत तथा सेवानिवृत्त दोनों सैनिकों के कल्याण पर हमारा मुख्य ध्यान बना रहेगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि हमारा उद्देश्य आने वाले समय में रक्षा निर्यात को बढ़ाना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में रक्षा निर्यात 21,083 करोड़ रुपये के रिकॉर्ड स्तर को छू गया था। यह ऐतिहासिक था। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य 2028-2029 तक 50,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य के रक्षा उपकरणों का निर्यात करना होगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों को अत्याधुनिक हथियारों/साधनों से लैस किया जा रहा है और वे हर चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए तैयार हैं। उन्होंने वीरता और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ राष्ट्र की एकता, अखंडता और संप्रभुता की रक्षा करने के लिए जवानों की सराहना की।
रक्षा मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभालने के तुरंत बाद, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली नई सरकार के तहत रक्षा मंत्रालय की पहले 100 दिनों की कार्य योजना पर एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को 100 दिनों की कार्य योजना में निर्धारित एजेंडे को पूरा करने के लिए खुद को फिर से समर्पित करने का निर्देश दिया।
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा तैयारी बढ़ाने और रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता पर निरंतर जोर देने के उद्देश्य से कहा कि वह प्रमुख योजनाओं और रक्षा मंत्रालय की पहलों की प्रगति को तेज करने के लिए नियमित रूप से समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित करेंगे। रक्षा गणना में हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र की बढ़ती प्रमुखता पर जोर देते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने अपनी इस कार्यकाल की पहली यात्रा पर पूर्वी नौसेना कमान, विशाखापत्तनम जाने का फैसला किया है, जिसमें वे अधिकारियों और नाविकों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
उत्तर प्रदेश में लखनऊ से लगातार तीसरी बार लोकसभा के लिए चुने जाने के बाद श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 9 जून, 2024 को केंद्रीय कैबिनेट मंत्री के रूप में शपथ ली। 2019 से 2024 के उनके सफल कार्यकाल को देखते हुए लगातार दूसरे कार्यकाल के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय का प्रभार सौंपा गया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह के नेतृत्व में रक्षा मंत्रालय 2047 तक देश को 'विकसित भारत' बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न को साकार करने के उद्देश्य से नए जोश के साथ आगे बढ़ेगा। इस नये कार्यकाल में रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने, सशस्त्र बलों को और आधुनिक बनाने, अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार, सीमा के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।