संरक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सलग दुसऱ्यांदा संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला
“वर्ष 2028-29 पर्यंत 50,000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त किंमतीच्या संरक्षण सामग्रीच्या निर्यातीचे ध्येय”
13 JUN 2024 3:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जून 2024
केंद्रीय मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सलग दुसऱ्यांदा संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणून 13 जून 2024 रोजी पदभार स्वीकारला. नवी दिल्लीतील साऊथ ब्लॉकमध्ये संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय सेठ यांनी राजनाथ सिंह यांचे स्वागत केले. यावेळी सेठ यांच्यासह चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, लष्कर प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे आणि संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे इतर अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
या प्रसंगी वार्ताहरांशी बोलताना संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी आगामी पाच वर्षांसाठी आपल्या कामाची रूपरेखा मांडली. त्यामध्ये अधिक सुरक्षित, स्वावलंबी आणि संपन्न राष्ट्र म्हणून भारताला पुढे आणण्यासाठी आवश्यक प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. “पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली देशाची संरक्षण व्यवस्था अधिक बळकट करण्याचे आमचे ध्येय असून संरक्षण सामग्रीच्या उत्पादनात स्वावलंबी बनण्यावर आपला भर असेल. सशस्त्र दलांचे आधुनिकीकरण तसेच विद्यमान व निवृत्त अशा सर्व जवानांचे कल्याण आपल्या प्राधान्यक्रमावर कायम राहील ,” असे ते म्हणाले.
आगामी काळात संरक्षण सामग्रीची निर्यात वाढवण्याचे उद्दीष्ट असल्याचे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले. “2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षात संरक्षणविषयक निर्यातीने 21,083 कोटी रुपयांचा विक्रमी टप्पा गाठला. ही ऐतिहासिक बाब ठरली. वर्ष 2028-29 पर्यंत 50,000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त किंमतीच्या संरक्षण सामग्रीच्या निर्यातीचे आपले ध्येय आहे,” असे ते म्हणाले.
येणाऱ्या प्रत्येक आव्हानाला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी सज्ज राहता यावे यासाठी सशस्त्र दलांना अत्याधुनिक शस्त्रे व सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देणार असल्याचे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारताच राजनाथ सिंह यांनी, पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील पहिल्या 100 दिवसांच्या कृती आराखड्याचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाची बैठक घेतली. संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या निवृत्त सैनिकांच्या कल्याणाचा विषय या बैठकीच्या केंद्रस्थानी राहिला. 100 दिवसांच्या कृती आराखड्यातील उद्दीष्टांच्या पूर्ततेसाठी अधिकाऱ्यांनी पुन्हा जोमाने काम करण्याची सूचना संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी केली.
संरक्षण सज्जता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भरता आणत राहण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या प्रमुख योजना व उपक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या प्रगतीला वेग देण्यासाठी नियमित आढावा बैठका घेणार असल्याचे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. भारताच्या सागरी भागाचे संरक्षणाच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्व लक्षात घेत संरक्षण मंत्री पदाच्या दुसऱ्या कारकीर्दीतील पहिला दौरा पूर्व नौदल कमांड, विशाखापट्टणम इथल्या अधिकारी व नौदलाच्या जवानांशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी करणार असल्याचा निर्णय संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी जाहीर केला.
उत्तर प्रदेशातील लखनौ इथून लोकसभेत सलग तिसऱ्यांदा निवडून आल्यावर राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 9 जून 2024 रोजी कॅबिनेट मंत्री म्हणून शपथ घेतली. 2019 ते 2024 या काळात संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणून यशस्वीरित्या काम केल्याचे लक्षात घेऊन त्यांना पुन्हा एकदा संरक्षण मंत्री पद देण्यात आले आहे.

Ministry of Defence
Shri Rajnath Singh assumes charge as Raksha Mantri for the second consecutive term
“There will be renewed thrust to establish a more secure, self-reliant & prosperous nation”
“Target is to export over Rs 50,000 crore worth of defence equipment by 2028-2029”
RM chairs review meeting on first 100 days’ Action Plan with focus on ex-servicemen welfare; Instructs officers to strive hard & fulfill the plan
13 JUN 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajnath Singh assumed charge as the Raksha Mantri for the second consecutive term on June 13, 2024. He was welcomed at South Block, New Delhi by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, who was accompanied by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan; Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande; Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari; Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh Tripathi; Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane; Secretary (Ex-servicemen Welfare) Dr Niten Chandra; Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and other officials of Ministry of Defence (MoD).
Talking to reporters on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri outlined his vision for the next five years and stated that focus would be on carrying forward the priority areas with renewed thrust to establish a more secure, self-reliant and prosperous nation. “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our aim will be to further strengthen the security apparatus of the country, with focus on achieving self-reliance in defence manufacturing. Armed Forces modernisation and the welfare of the soldiers, both serving and retired, will continue to be our main focus,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the objective will be to increase defence exports in the times to come. “Defence exports had touched a record Rs 21,083 crore in Financial Year 2023-24. It was historic. Our target will be to export over Rs 50,000 crore worth of defence equipment by 2028-2029,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that the Armed Forces are being equipped with state-of-the-art weapons/platforms and they are ready to face every challenge. He commended the military personnel for protecting the unity, integrity and sovereignty of the nation with valour & commitment.
Immediately after assumption of charge, Shri Rajnath Singh chaired a review meeting on the first 100 days’ Action Plan of MoD under the new government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The meeting focused on the welfare of veterans, wherein major issues pertaining to the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare were discussed. He instructed the officers to re-dedicate themselves to fulfill the agenda laid out in the 100 days’ Action Plan.
With a view to enhance defence preparedness and continued thrust on Aatmanirbharta in Defence, the Raksha Mantri stated that he will be conducting regular review meetings to fast-track the progress of the flagship schemes and the initiatives of MoD. Emphasising the growing salience of the Indian Ocean Region in the defence calculus, the Raksha Mantri has decided on his first visit in this tenure to the Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam, wherein he will be interacting with the officers and sailors.
After being elected to the Lok Sabha from Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh for the third consecutive time, Shri Rajnath Singh took oath as a Union Cabinet Minister on June 09, 2024. He was allocated the portfolio of Ministry of Defence for the second consecutive term on the back of a successful tenure from 2019-2024. Under his leadership, the Ministry will march ahead with renewed vigour with the aim to realise the Prime Minister’s vision of making the country ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. The focus will be on attaining self-reliance in defence, further modernising the Armed Forces, innovation in cutting-edge technology, strengthening border infrastructure, and ensuring ex-servicemen welfare, among others.