Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews fire tragedy in Kuwait
PM extends condolences to the families of deceased and wishes for speedy recovery of the injured
PM directs government to extend all possible assistance
MoS External Affairs to travel to Kuwait to oversee the relief measures and facilitate expeditious repatriation of the mortal remains
PM announces ex-gratia relief of Rs 2 lakh to the families of deceased Indian nationals from Prime Minister Relief Fund
12 JUN 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a review meeting on the fire tragedy in Kuwait in which a number of Indian nationals died and many were injured, at his residence at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi earlier today.
Prime Minister expressed his deep sorrow at the unfortunate incident and extended condolences to the families of the deceased. He wished speedy recovery of those injured.
Prime Minister directed that Government of India should extend all possible assistance. MOS External Affairs should immediately travel to Kuwait to oversee the relief measures and facilitate expeditious repatriation of the mortal remains.
Prime Minister announced ex- gratia relief of Rupees 2 lakh to the families of the deceased India nationals from Prime Minister Relief Fund.
The Minister of External Affairs Dr S Jaishankar, the Minister of State for External Affairs Shri Kirtivardhan Singh, Principal Secretary to PM Shri Pramod Kumar Mishra, National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, Foreign Secretary Shri Vinay Kwatra and other senior officials were also present in the meeting.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குவைத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட தீ விபத்து குறித்து பிரதமர் ஆய்வு
12 JUN 2024 10:00PM by PIB Chennai
குவைத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட தீ விபத்து குறித்து புதுதில்லி, 7, லோக் கல்யாண் மார்க்கில் உள்ள தமது இல்லத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமான சம்பவத்திற்கு தமது ஆழ்ந்த வருத்தத்தை தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு இரங்கல் தெரிவித்தார். காயமடைந்தவர்கள் விரைவில் குணமடைய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய அரசு இயன்ற அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். வெளியுறவுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் உடனடியாக குவைத் சென்று நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்பார்வையிடவும், இறந்தவர்களின் உடல்களை விரைவாக திருப்பி அனுப்பவும் உதவ வேண்டும் என்று அவர் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளார்.
உயிரிழந்த இந்தியர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து தலா ரூ.2 லட்சம் கருணைத் தொகையாக வழங்கப்படும் என்றும் பிரதமர் அறிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் வெளியுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எஸ்.ஜெய்சங்கர், வெளியுறவுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்திவர்தன் சிங், பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் திரு பிரமோத் குமார் மிஸ்ரா, தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர் திரு அஜித் தோவல், வெளியுறவுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு வினய் க்வாத்ரா மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.