Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews fire tragedy in Kuwait
PM extends condolences to the families of deceased and wishes for speedy recovery of the injured
PM directs government to extend all possible assistance
MoS External Affairs to travel to Kuwait to oversee the relief measures and facilitate expeditious repatriation of the mortal remains
PM announces ex-gratia relief of Rs 2 lakh to the families of deceased Indian nationals from Prime Minister Relief Fund
12 JUN 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a review meeting on the fire tragedy in Kuwait in which a number of Indian nationals died and many were injured, at his residence at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi earlier today.
Prime Minister expressed his deep sorrow at the unfortunate incident and extended condolences to the families of the deceased. He wished speedy recovery of those injured.
Prime Minister directed that Government of India should extend all possible assistance. MOS External Affairs should immediately travel to Kuwait to oversee the relief measures and facilitate expeditious repatriation of the mortal remains.
Prime Minister announced ex- gratia relief of Rupees 2 lakh to the families of the deceased India nationals from Prime Minister Relief Fund.
The Minister of External Affairs Dr S Jaishankar, the Minister of State for External Affairs Shri Kirtivardhan Singh, Principal Secretary to PM Shri Pramod Kumar Mishra, National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, Foreign Secretary Shri Vinay Kwatra and other senior officials were also present in the meeting.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुवैत में अग्नि त्रासदी की समीक्षा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने मृतकों के परिवारों के प्रति संवेदना जताई और घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना की
प्रधानमंत्री ने सरकार को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करने का निर्देश दिया
राहत कार्यों की निगरानी और पार्थिव शरीरों की शीघ्र वापसी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विदेश राज्य मंत्री कुवैत जाएंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री राहत कोष से मृतक भारतीय नागरिकों के परिवारों को 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की
12 JUN 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में 7, लोक कल्याण मार्ग स्थित अपने आवास पर कुवैत में हुई अग्नि त्रासदी पर एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस अग्नि त्रासदी में कई भारतीय नागरिकों की मृत्यु हो गई हैं और कई घायल हो गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटना पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त करते हुए मृतकों के परिवारों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना जताई। उन्होंने घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की भी कामना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सरकार को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करने का निर्देश दिया है। विदेश राज्य मंत्री को राहत कार्यों की निगरानी और पार्थिव शरीरों को शीघ्र स्वदेश लाने के लिए जल्दी ही कुवैत जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री राहत कोष से मृतक भारतीय नागरिकों के परिवारों को 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की।
बैठक में विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर, विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्तिवर्धन सिंह, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव श्री प्रमोद कुमार मिश्र, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार श्री अजीत डोभाल, विदेश सचिव श्री विनय क्वात्रा और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।