Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews fire tragedy in Kuwait
PM extends condolences to the families of deceased and wishes for speedy recovery of the injured
PM directs government to extend all possible assistance
MoS External Affairs to travel to Kuwait to oversee the relief measures and facilitate expeditious repatriation of the mortal remains
PM announces ex-gratia relief of Rs 2 lakh to the families of deceased Indian nationals from Prime Minister Relief Fund
12 JUN 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a review meeting on the fire tragedy in Kuwait in which a number of Indian nationals died and many were injured, at his residence at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi earlier today.
Prime Minister expressed his deep sorrow at the unfortunate incident and extended condolences to the families of the deceased. He wished speedy recovery of those injured.
Prime Minister directed that Government of India should extend all possible assistance. MOS External Affairs should immediately travel to Kuwait to oversee the relief measures and facilitate expeditious repatriation of the mortal remains.
Prime Minister announced ex- gratia relief of Rupees 2 lakh to the families of the deceased India nationals from Prime Minister Relief Fund.
The Minister of External Affairs Dr S Jaishankar, the Minister of State for External Affairs Shri Kirtivardhan Singh, Principal Secretary to PM Shri Pramod Kumar Mishra, National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, Foreign Secretary Shri Vinay Kwatra and other senior officials were also present in the meeting.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਨੀ ਤ੍ਰਾਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਜਤਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਖਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦੇਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
12 JUN 2024 10:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 7, ਲੋਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮਾਰਗ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਵਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਅਗਨੀ ਤ੍ਰਾਸਦੀ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਅਗਨੀ ਤ੍ਰਾਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਜ਼ਖਮੀ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੰਦਭਾਗੀ ਘਟਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਜਤਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਖਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦੇਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ ਗ੍ਰੈਸ਼ੀਆ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਸ ਜੈਸ਼ਕਰ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੀਰਤੀਵਰਧਨ ਸਿੰਘ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੀਤ ਡੋਭਾਲ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੈ ਕਵਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।