Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews fire tragedy in Kuwait
PM extends condolences to the families of deceased and wishes for speedy recovery of the injured
PM directs government to extend all possible assistance
MoS External Affairs to travel to Kuwait to oversee the relief measures and facilitate expeditious repatriation of the mortal remains
PM announces ex-gratia relief of Rs 2 lakh to the families of deceased Indian nationals from Prime Minister Relief Fund
12 JUN 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a review meeting on the fire tragedy in Kuwait in which a number of Indian nationals died and many were injured, at his residence at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi earlier today.
Prime Minister expressed his deep sorrow at the unfortunate incident and extended condolences to the families of the deceased. He wished speedy recovery of those injured.
Prime Minister directed that Government of India should extend all possible assistance. MOS External Affairs should immediately travel to Kuwait to oversee the relief measures and facilitate expeditious repatriation of the mortal remains.
Prime Minister announced ex- gratia relief of Rupees 2 lakh to the families of the deceased India nationals from Prime Minister Relief Fund.
The Minister of External Affairs Dr S Jaishankar, the Minister of State for External Affairs Shri Kirtivardhan Singh, Principal Secretary to PM Shri Pramod Kumar Mishra, National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, Foreign Secretary Shri Vinay Kwatra and other senior officials were also present in the meeting.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୁଏତରେ ଅଗ୍ନିକାଣ୍ଡ ଘଟଣାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ପରିବାରବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଆହତଙ୍କ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ କାମନା କରିଛନ୍ତି
ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
ରିଲିଫ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ତଦାରଖ ଏବଂ ମୃତଦେହକୁ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୁଏତ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରିଲିଫ ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ ମୃତ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପରିବାରକୁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନୁକମ୍ପାମୂଳକ ସହାୟତା ଘୋଷଣା କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
12 JUN 2024 10:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ୭ ଲୋକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମାର୍ଗସ୍ଥିତ ତାଙ୍କ ବାସଭବନରେ କୁଏତରେ ଅଗ୍ନିକାଣ୍ଡ ଘଟଣାରେ ଏକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଅନେକ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଅନେକ ଆହତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଦୁର୍ଭାଗ୍ୟଜନକ ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବା ସହ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ପରିବାରବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି। ଆହତଙ୍କ ଆଶୁ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ କାମନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତୁରନ୍ତ କୁଏତ ଗସ୍ତ କରି ରିଲିଫ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ତଦାରଖ କରିବା ସହ ମୃତ ଦେହକୁ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବା ରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରିଲିଫ ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ ମୃତ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପରିବାରକୁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନୁକମ୍ପାମୂଳକ ସହାୟତା ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ଏସ୍ ଜୟଶଙ୍କର, ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କୀର୍ତ୍ତିବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ସିଂହ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରମୋଦ କୁମାର ମିଶ୍ର, ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଜିତ ଡୋଭାଲ, ବୈଦେଶିକ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିନୟ କ୍ୱାତ୍ରା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।