Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews fire tragedy in Kuwait
PM extends condolences to the families of deceased and wishes for speedy recovery of the injured
PM directs government to extend all possible assistance
MoS External Affairs to travel to Kuwait to oversee the relief measures and facilitate expeditious repatriation of the mortal remains
PM announces ex-gratia relief of Rs 2 lakh to the families of deceased Indian nationals from Prime Minister Relief Fund
12 JUN 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a review meeting on the fire tragedy in Kuwait in which a number of Indian nationals died and many were injured, at his residence at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi earlier today.
Prime Minister expressed his deep sorrow at the unfortunate incident and extended condolences to the families of the deceased. He wished speedy recovery of those injured.
Prime Minister directed that Government of India should extend all possible assistance. MOS External Affairs should immediately travel to Kuwait to oversee the relief measures and facilitate expeditious repatriation of the mortal remains.
Prime Minister announced ex- gratia relief of Rupees 2 lakh to the families of the deceased India nationals from Prime Minister Relief Fund.
The Minister of External Affairs Dr S Jaishankar, the Minister of State for External Affairs Shri Kirtivardhan Singh, Principal Secretary to PM Shri Pramod Kumar Mishra, National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, Foreign Secretary Shri Vinay Kwatra and other senior officials were also present in the meeting.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कुवेतमधील आगीच्या दुर्घटनेचा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी घेतला आढावा
मरण पावलेल्यांच्या कुटुंबियांप्रति पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केला शोक, जखमींनी लवकरात लवकर बरे व्हावे यासाठी दिल्या शुभेच्छा
शक्य ती सर्व मदत करण्याचे पंतप्रधानांकडून सरकारला निर्देश
परराष्ट्र राज्यमंत्री कुवेतला जाऊन मदतकार्याची पाहणी करून मृतदेह त्वरित मायदेशी पाठवण्याची व्यवस्था करणार
पंतप्रधान मदत निधीतून मरण पावलेल्या भारतीयांच्या कुटुंबीयांना 2 लाख रुपयांची मदत जाहीर
12 JUN 2024 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
कुवेतमधील आगीच्या दुर्घटनेचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली नवी दिल्ली येथे 7 लोककल्याण मार्गावर त्यांच्या निवासस्थानी बैठक झाली. या आगीत अनेक भारतीय नागरिकांचा मृत्यू झाला आणि अनेक जण जखमी झाले. पंतप्रधानांनी या दुर्दैवी घटनेबद्दल तीव्र दु:ख व्यक्त केले आणि मरण पावलेल्या कुटुंबीयांप्रति शोकभावना व्यक्त केल्या. जखमींच्या प्रकृतीत लवकर सुधारणा व्हावी, अशा शुभेच्छा त्यांनी दिल्या.
केंद्र सरकारने सर्वतोपरी मदत करावी, असे निर्देश पंतप्रधानांनी दिले. परराष्ट्र व्यवहार राज्यमंत्र्यांनी त्वरित मदत मदतकार्याचे निरीक्षण करून भारतीयांचे मृतदेह मायदेशी सोय केली पाहिजे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
मरण पावलेल्या भारतीय नागरिकांच्या कुटुंबीयांना 2 लाख रुपयांची मदत पंतप्रधान निधीतून त्यांनी जाहीर केली.
परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर, परराष्ट्र राज्यमंत्री कीर्तिवर्धन सिंग, पंतप्रधानांचे प्रधान सचिव प्रमोद कुमार मिश्रा, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सल्लागार अजित डोवाल, परराष्ट्र सचिव विनय क्वात्रा आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.