Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews fire tragedy in Kuwait
PM extends condolences to the families of deceased and wishes for speedy recovery of the injured
PM directs government to extend all possible assistance
MoS External Affairs to travel to Kuwait to oversee the relief measures and facilitate expeditious repatriation of the mortal remains
PM announces ex-gratia relief of Rs 2 lakh to the families of deceased Indian nationals from Prime Minister Relief Fund
12 JUN 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a review meeting on the fire tragedy in Kuwait in which a number of Indian nationals died and many were injured, at his residence at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi earlier today.
Prime Minister expressed his deep sorrow at the unfortunate incident and extended condolences to the families of the deceased. He wished speedy recovery of those injured.
Prime Minister directed that Government of India should extend all possible assistance. MOS External Affairs should immediately travel to Kuwait to oversee the relief measures and facilitate expeditious repatriation of the mortal remains.
Prime Minister announced ex- gratia relief of Rupees 2 lakh to the families of the deceased India nationals from Prime Minister Relief Fund.
The Minister of External Affairs Dr S Jaishankar, the Minister of State for External Affairs Shri Kirtivardhan Singh, Principal Secretary to PM Shri Pramod Kumar Mishra, National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, Foreign Secretary Shri Vinay Kwatra and other senior officials were also present in the meeting.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے کویت میں آگ لگنے کے حادثے کا جائزہ لیا
وزیراعظم نے حادثے میں جاں بحق افراد کے اہل خانہ سے تعزیت کا اظہار کیا اور زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کی دعا کی
وزیراعظم نے حکومت کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنے کی ہدایت دی
امور خارجہ کے وزیر مملکت ، امدادی اقدامات کی نگرانی کے لیے کویت کا سفر کریں گے اور مہلوکین کے جسدِ خاکی کو جلد از جلد وطن واپس لانے کے کام میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے
وزیر اعظم نے مہلوک بھارتی شہریوں کے اہل خانہ کے لیے پی ایم ریلیف فنڈ سے دو – دو لاکھ روپے کی امدادی رقم کا اعلان کیا
12 JUN 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کویت میں آگ لگنے کے حادثے پر اپنی رہائش گاہ 7 لوک کلیان مارگ، نئی دلّی میں آج دن کے شروع میں ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ آگ لگنے کے اِس حادثے میں بہت سے بھارتی شہری ہلاک اور زخمی ہو گئے تھے ۔
وزیراعظم نے ، اس افسوسناک حادثے پر گہرے دکھ کا اظہار کیا اور جاں بحق افراد کے اہل خانہ سے تعزیت کی ۔ انہوں نے زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کی دعا کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہدایت دی کہ حکومت ہند ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرے ، خارجی امور کے وزیر مملکت فوری طور پر کویت کا سفر کریں تاکہ امدادی اقدامات کی نگرانی کی جا سکے اور مہلوکین کے جسد خاکی کو جلد از جلد واپس لایا جا سکے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارتی مہلوکین کے اہل خانہ کے لیے پی ایم ریلیف فنڈ سے دو - دو لاکھ روپے کی امدادی رقم کا اعلان کیا۔
وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر، خارجی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ، وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب پرمود کمار مشرا، قومی سلامتی کے مشیر جنابط اجیت ڈوبھال، خارجہ سکریٹری جناب ونے کواترا اور دیگر اعلیٰ حکام بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
ش ح۔ ع م - ع ا
U.No. 7393