প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কুয়েতের মর্মান্তিক অগ্নিকাণ্ডের ঘটনার পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
12 JUN 2024 10:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ জুন, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে তাঁর বাসভবন ৭ লোককল্যাণ মার্গে কুয়েতের মর্মান্তিক অগ্নিকাণ্ডের ঘটনা নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন। ওই ঘটনায় বেশ কয়েকজন ভারতীয় নাগরিকের মৃত্যু হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওই দুর্ভাগ্যজনক ঘঠনায় গভীর দুঃখ প্রকাশ করেছেন এবং মৃতদের পরিবারের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন। তিনি আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত সরকারকে যথাসম্ভব সহায়তা করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। বিদেশ প্রতিমন্ত্রীকে উদ্ধার কাজ এবং মৃতদেহ দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনার তত্ত্বাবধান করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
মৃতদের পরিবার পিছু প্রধানমন্ত্রী ত্রাণতহবিল থেকে ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে সাহায্যের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
বিদেশমন্ত্রী ডঃ এস জয়শঙ্কর, বিদেশ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কীর্তিবর্ধন সিং, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব শ্রী প্রমোদ কুমার মিশ্র, জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা শ্রী অজিত দোভাল, বিদেশ সচিব শ্রী বিনয় কোয়াত্রা এবং অন্য পদস্থ আধিকারিকরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন বৈঠকে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews fire tragedy in Kuwait
PM extends condolences to the families of deceased and wishes for speedy recovery of the injured
PM directs government to extend all possible assistance
MoS External Affairs to travel to Kuwait to oversee the relief measures and facilitate expeditious repatriation of the mortal remains
PM announces ex-gratia relief of Rs 2 lakh to the families of deceased Indian nationals from Prime Minister Relief Fund
12 JUN 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a review meeting on the fire tragedy in Kuwait in which a number of Indian nationals died and many were injured, at his residence at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi earlier today.
Prime Minister expressed his deep sorrow at the unfortunate incident and extended condolences to the families of the deceased. He wished speedy recovery of those injured.
Prime Minister directed that Government of India should extend all possible assistance. MOS External Affairs should immediately travel to Kuwait to oversee the relief measures and facilitate expeditious repatriation of the mortal remains.
Prime Minister announced ex- gratia relief of Rupees 2 lakh to the families of the deceased India nationals from Prime Minister Relief Fund.
The Minister of External Affairs Dr S Jaishankar, the Minister of State for External Affairs Shri Kirtivardhan Singh, Principal Secretary to PM Shri Pramod Kumar Mishra, National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, Foreign Secretary Shri Vinay Kwatra and other senior officials were also present in the meeting.