Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIFF Mania Spreads Nationwide: Catch the Best of Mumbai International Film Festival in Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, and Pune!
12 JUN 2024 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12th June 2024
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) is spreading its wings to other cities along with Mumbai. For the first time ever, this edition of MIFF will not only take place in Mumbai, but will also extend to cities like Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai and Pune with parallel screenings showcasing the finest non-feature films – documentary, short fiction and animation films from around the world.
The main event kicks off on 15th June and runs through 21st June 2024, at the National Film Development Corporation -Films Division premises at Pedder Road in Mumbai. For the film lovers in Delhi, a parallel selection of films will be screened at Siri Fort Auditoriums 1, 2, and 3 from June 16th to June 20th. Film enthusiasts in Kolkata can catch the screenings at the iconic Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute (SRFTI), while Chennai will host the screenings at the NFDC's Tagore Film Centre. Additionally, the screenings in Pune will be held at National Archive of India premise. Registration desks at the venues will facilitate the registrations of the attendees who walk-in for screenings. Seating will be on first come first serve basis. The opening film Billy and Molly: An Otter Love Story will be screened simultaneously at all venues on 15th June at 2.30 pm.
Please find the Screening Schedule for 18th MIFF in the four cities here:
Delhi
Kolkata
Chennai
Pune
This innovative move is driven by NFDC’s commitment to making high-quality documentary filmmaking more accessible to a wider Indian audience. By bringing MIFF to these vibrant cultural hubs, the festival aims to foster a deeper appreciation for documentaries across the country amongst the cinephiles.
Documentaries offer powerful and thought-provoking insights into the world around us. By expanding the festival's reach, the NFDC hopes to spark meaningful conversations and ignite a passion for this vital art form in all corners of India. MIFF has long been a champion of documentary filmmaking in India. This expansion not only strengthens the festival's platform, but also provides a unique opportunity for audiences in Delhi, Kolkata, Pune and Chennai to experience a diverse selection of documentaries on the big screen.
MIFF, a celebration of cinematic excellence of world cinema, is recognized as one of the largest and oldest non-feature film festivals in South Asia. Held biennially since 1990, MIFF has consistently provided a platform for showcasing exceptional works in the Documentary, Short Films, and Animation categories, both internationally and nationally.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এম.আই.এফ.এফ.ৰ উন্মাদনা দেশজুৰি বিয়পি পৰিছে: দিল্লী, কলকাতা, চেন্নাই আৰু পুনেত মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ চলচ্চিত্ৰসমূহ চাওক!
12 JUN 2024 5:15PM by PIB Guwahati
অষ্টাদশ মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱৰ (এমআইএফএফ) উন্মাদনাই মুম্বাইৰ লগতে অন্যান্য চহৰসমূহতো ঢৌ তুলিছে। প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে, এম.আই.এফ.এফ. অনুষ্ঠানটো কেৱল মুম্বাইতে নহয়, দিল্লী, কলকাতা, চেন্নাই আৰু পুনেৰ দৰে চহৰতো অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব, য'ত সমান্তৰাল ভাৱে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ নন-ফিচাৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ – তথ্যচিত্ৰ, চুটি গল্প আৰু এনিমেচন চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ'ব।
১৫ জুনৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা এই মূল অনুষ্ঠানটো ২১ জুন, ২০২৪ লৈকে মুম্বাইৰ পেড্ডাৰ ৰোডৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগম-ফিল্মচ ডিভিজন কমপ্লেক্সত চলিব। দিল্লীৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰেমীসকলৰ বাবে, চিৰি ফৰ্ট প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহ ১, ২ আৰু ৩-ত ১৬ জুনৰ পৰা ২০ জুনলৈ নিৰ্বাচিত ছবি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ’ব। কলকাতাৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰেমীসকলে সন্মানীয় সত্যজিৎ ৰায় ফিল্ম এণ্ড টেলিভিছন ইনষ্টিটিউট (SRFTI)ত প্ৰদৰ্শনী চাব পাৰে। আনহাতে চেন্নাই এনএফডিচিৰ ঠাকুৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ কেন্দ্ৰত স্ক্ৰীণিং অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, পুনেত স্ক্ৰীণিং ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰ্কাইভৰ চৌহদত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব। স্থানসমূহত পঞ্জীয়ন ডেস্কে স্ক্ৰীণিংৰ বাবে দৰ্শনাৰ্থী অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলৰ পঞ্জীয়নৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। বহাৰ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰথমে অহা লোকসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ভিত্তিত হ'ব। ১৫ জুনত বিয়লি ২.৩০ বজাত সকলো স্থানতে একেলগে প্ৰদৰ্শিত হ’ব মুকলি ছবি বিলি এণ্ড মলি: এণ অটাৰ লাভ ষ্ট’ৰী।
অনুগ্ৰহ কৰি ইয়াত চাৰিখন চহৰত ১৮ সংখ্যক এমআইএফএফৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ সময়সূচী চাওক:
Delhi
Kolkata
Chennai
Pune
এই অভিনৱ পদক্ষেপটো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগমৰ (এনএফডিচি) উচ্চ মানদণ্ডৰ তথ্যচিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণক অধিক ভাৰতীয় দৰ্শকৰ বাবে সুলভ কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত। এই মহোৎসৱৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰেমীসকলৰ মাজত তথ্যচিত্ৰৰ বাবে এক গভীৰ আগ্ৰহ বৃদ্ধি কৰা।
তথ্যচিত্ৰই আমাৰ চাৰিওফালৰ পৃথিৱীৰ বিষয়ে শক্তিশালী আৰু চিন্তাপ্ৰৱণ অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি প্ৰদান কৰে। মহোৎসৱৰ প্ৰসাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰি, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগমে ভাৰতৰ সকলো কোণতে অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ কথোপকথন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কলাৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহ প্ৰজ্বলিত কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰিছে। মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱে দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি ভাৰতত তথ্যচিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত চেম্পিয়ন হৈ আহিছে। এই সম্প্ৰসাৰণে কেৱল চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱৰ মঞ্চক শক্তিশালী কৰাই নহয়, লগতে দিল্লী, কলকাতা, পুনে আৰু চেন্নাইৰ দৰ্শকসকলক ডাঙৰ পৰ্দাত বিভিন্ন তথ্যচিত্ৰ বাছনিৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰাৰ এক অনন্য সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে।
বিশ্ব চলচ্চিত্ৰৰ উৎকৰ্ষতাৰ এক উদযাপন মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ, দক্ষিণ এছিয়াৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ আৰু পুৰণি অনা-বৈশিষ্ট্যপূৰ্ণ চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ হিচাপে স্বীকৃত। ১৯৯০ চনৰ পৰা প্ৰতি দুবছৰৰ ভিতৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত তথ্যচিত্ৰ, চুটি ছবি আৰু এনিমেচন শ্ৰেণীত অসাধাৰণ কাম প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ বাবে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে এখন মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিছে।