Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw takes charge as Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting
Government committed to serving the people, first Cabinet decision dedicated to poor: Shri Vaishnaw
11 JUN 2024 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw assumed charge as Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting here today. Speaking with media on the occasion Shri Vaishnaw said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is dedicated to the upliftment of poor. The Minister reiterated the Cabinet decision for construction of 3 crore rural and urban houses yesterday and said that the first Cabinet decision on the first day of the Government is devoted to the empowerment of poor. He further stated that the Government will continue to serve the people of the country.
The Minister expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for this opportunity to serve as the Minister of Information and Broadcasting.
Shri Vaishnaw was welcomed by Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry and Media Units under the Ministry.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱে কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰে
জনসাধাৰণৰ সেৱা কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ, দৰিদ্ৰসকলৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত কেবিনেটৰ প্ৰথমটো সিদ্ধান্ত: শ্ৰী বৈষ্ণৱ
11 JUN 2024 11:41AM by PIB Guwahati
শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱে আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে দায়িত্ব ভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি শ্ৰী বৈষ্ণৱে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৩ কোটি গ্ৰাম্য আৰু নগৰীয়া গৃহ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে কালি কেবিনেটে লোৱা সিদ্ধান্তৰ কথা দোহাৰে আৰু কয় যে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰথম দিনা কেবিনেটৰ প্ৰথমটো সিদ্ধান্ত দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে চৰকাৰে দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সেৱা অব্যাহত ৰাখিব।
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে কাম কৰাৰ এই সুযোগ দিয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
শ্ৰী বৈষ্ণৱক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় জজু আৰু অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ লগতে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মিডিয়া গোটৰ সদস্যসকলে আদৰণি জনায়।