Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw takes charge as Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting
Government committed to serving the people, first Cabinet decision dedicated to poor: Shri Vaishnaw
11 JUN 2024 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw assumed charge as Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting here today. Speaking with media on the occasion Shri Vaishnaw said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is dedicated to the upliftment of poor. The Minister reiterated the Cabinet decision for construction of 3 crore rural and urban houses yesterday and said that the first Cabinet decision on the first day of the Government is devoted to the empowerment of poor. He further stated that the Government will continue to serve the people of the country.
The Minister expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for this opportunity to serve as the Minister of Information and Broadcasting.
Shri Vaishnaw was welcomed by Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry and Media Units under the Ministry.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্ব নিলেন শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব
সরকার দরিদ্রের সেবায় দায়বদ্ধ, প্রথম মন্ত্রিসভায় সিদ্ধান্তই দরিদ্র স্বার্থে নিবেদিত : শ্রী বৈষ্ণব
11 JUN 2024 11:41AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুন, ২০২৪
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী হিসেবে শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব আজ দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন। সংবাদমাধ্যমকে প্রতিক্রিয়া জানাতে গিয়ে তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার দরিদ্রদের সামাজিক উন্নয়নে নিবেদিত। শহর ও গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৩ কোটি গৃহ নির্মাণের গতকালের মন্ত্রিসভার সিদ্ধান্তের কথা জানিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকারের প্রথম দিনে মন্ত্রিসভার প্রথম বৈঠকের সিদ্ধান্তই দরিদ্রদের ক্ষমতায়নের স্বার্থে নিবেদিত। তিনি আরও বলেন, দেশে দরিদ্রদের সেবায় সরকার কাজ করে যাবে।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্বভার দেওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রতি তিনি তাঁর কৃতজ্ঞতা জানান।
মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু এবং অন্য পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা শ্রী বৈষ্ণবকে স্বাগত জানান। মন্ত্রকের অধীন সংবাদমাধ্যমগুলির পক্ষ থেকেও তাঁকে স্বাগত জানানো হয়।