Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw takes charge as Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting
Government committed to serving the people, first Cabinet decision dedicated to poor: Shri Vaishnaw
11 JUN 2024 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw assumed charge as Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting here today. Speaking with media on the occasion Shri Vaishnaw said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is dedicated to the upliftment of poor. The Minister reiterated the Cabinet decision for construction of 3 crore rural and urban houses yesterday and said that the first Cabinet decision on the first day of the Government is devoted to the empowerment of poor. He further stated that the Government will continue to serve the people of the country.
The Minister expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for this opportunity to serve as the Minister of Information and Broadcasting.
Shri Vaishnaw was welcomed by Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry and Media Units under the Ministry.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला
केंद्र सरकार लोकांची सेवा करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे,केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाचा पहिला निर्णय गरिबांना समर्पित : अश्विनी वैष्णव
11 JUN 2024 2:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जून 2024
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार, गरिबांच्या पुनरुत्थानासाठी समर्पित आहे, असे त्यांनी यावेळी प्रसारमाध्यमांशी बोलताना सांगितले.
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजने अंतर्गत 3 कोटी ग्रामीण आणि शहरी घरे बांधण्याच्या काल घेतलेल्या निर्णयाचा पुनरुच्चार करून वैष्णव म्हणाले की केंद्र सरकारच्या कामकाजाच्या पहिल्याच दिवशी केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने घेतलेला पहिला निर्णय हा गरिबांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी समर्पित आहे. केंद्र सरकार देशातील नागरिकांची सेवा कायम करत राहील, असे ते म्हणाले.
आपल्याला माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री म्हणून सेवा करण्याची संधी मिळाल्याबद्दल त्यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आभार मानले.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय जाजू, मंत्रालयातील इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेले माध्यम युनिट्स यांनी वैष्णव यांचे स्वागत केले.