Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw takes charge as Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting
Government committed to serving the people, first Cabinet decision dedicated to poor: Shri Vaishnaw
11 JUN 2024 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw assumed charge as Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting here today. Speaking with media on the occasion Shri Vaishnaw said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is dedicated to the upliftment of poor. The Minister reiterated the Cabinet decision for construction of 3 crore rural and urban houses yesterday and said that the first Cabinet decision on the first day of the Government is devoted to the empowerment of poor. He further stated that the Government will continue to serve the people of the country.
The Minister expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for this opportunity to serve as the Minister of Information and Broadcasting.
Shri Vaishnaw was welcomed by Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry and Media Units under the Ministry.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો
સરકાર લોકોની સેવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ, કેબિનેટનો પ્રથમ નિર્ણય ગરીબોને સમર્પિતઃ શ્રી વૈષ્ણવ
11 JUN 2024 11:41AM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે આજે અહીં કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી તરીકેનો ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યો. આ પ્રસંગે મીડિયા સાથે વાત કરતા શ્રી વૈષ્ણવે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વવાળી સરકાર ગરીબોના ઉત્થાન માટે સમર્પિત છે. મંત્રીએ ગઈકાલે 3 કરોડ ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી મકાનોના નિર્માણ માટેના કેબિનેટના નિર્ણયને પુનરાવર્તિત કર્યો અને કહ્યું કે સરકારના પ્રથમ દિવસે કેબિનેટનો પ્રથમ નિર્ણય ગરીબોના સશક્તિકરણને સમર્પિત છે. તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું કે સરકાર દેશની જનતાની સેવા કરતી રહેશે.
મંત્રી મહોદયે માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી તરીકે સેવા આપવાની તક આપવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો.
શ્રી વૈષ્ણવનું સ્વાગત સચિવ શ્રી સંજય જાજુ અને મંત્રાલયના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને મંત્રાલય હેઠળના મીડિયા એકમો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.