Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw takes charge as Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting
Government committed to serving the people, first Cabinet decision dedicated to poor: Shri Vaishnaw
11 JUN 2024 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw assumed charge as Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting here today. Speaking with media on the occasion Shri Vaishnaw said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is dedicated to the upliftment of poor. The Minister reiterated the Cabinet decision for construction of 3 crore rural and urban houses yesterday and said that the first Cabinet decision on the first day of the Government is devoted to the empowerment of poor. He further stated that the Government will continue to serve the people of the country.
The Minister expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for this opportunity to serve as the Minister of Information and Broadcasting.
Shri Vaishnaw was welcomed by Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry and Media Units under the Ministry.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਨਵ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ, ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਨਵ
11 JUN 2024 11:41AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਨਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਨਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਨਵ ਦਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਜਾਜੂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।