Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw takes charge as Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting
Government committed to serving the people, first Cabinet decision dedicated to poor: Shri Vaishnaw
11 JUN 2024 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw assumed charge as Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting here today. Speaking with media on the occasion Shri Vaishnaw said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is dedicated to the upliftment of poor. The Minister reiterated the Cabinet decision for construction of 3 crore rural and urban houses yesterday and said that the first Cabinet decision on the first day of the Government is devoted to the empowerment of poor. He further stated that the Government will continue to serve the people of the country.
The Minister expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for this opportunity to serve as the Minister of Information and Broadcasting.
Shri Vaishnaw was welcomed by Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry and Media Units under the Ministry.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ
ಜನರ ಸೇವೆಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ, ಮೊದಲ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ಬಡವರಿಗೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್
11 JUN 2024 11:41AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್ ಅವರು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಇಂದು ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್ ಅವರು, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಬಡವರ ಏಳಿಗೆಗಾಗಿ ಸಮರ್ಪಿತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 3 ಕೋಟಿ ಮನೆಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ನಿನ್ನೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದ ಸಚಿವರು, ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮೊದಲ ದಿನದ ಮೊದಲ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟದ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವು ಬಡವರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಮೀಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸರ್ಕಾರ ದೇಶದ ಜನರ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು
ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ನೀಡಿದ ಅವಕಾಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವರು ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂಜಯ್ ಜಾಜು ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಾಗೂ ಅದರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಘಟಕಗಳ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಶ್ರೀ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.