Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw takes charge as Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting
Government committed to serving the people, first Cabinet decision dedicated to poor: Shri Vaishnaw
11 JUN 2024 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw assumed charge as Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting here today. Speaking with media on the occasion Shri Vaishnaw said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is dedicated to the upliftment of poor. The Minister reiterated the Cabinet decision for construction of 3 crore rural and urban houses yesterday and said that the first Cabinet decision on the first day of the Government is devoted to the empowerment of poor. He further stated that the Government will continue to serve the people of the country.
The Minister expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for this opportunity to serve as the Minister of Information and Broadcasting.
Shri Vaishnaw was welcomed by Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry and Media Units under the Ministry.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କଲେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ, ଗରିବଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମର୍ପିତ ଥିଲା ପ୍ରଥମ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି: ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
11 JUN 2024 11:41AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଆଜି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ସରକାର ଗରିବଙ୍କ ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ସମର୍ପିତ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ୩ କୋଟି ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବାସଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଗତକାଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ନେଇଥିବା ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାରର ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିନରେ ପ୍ରଥମ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଗରିବଙ୍କ ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ସମର୍ପିତ । ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାର ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ସେବା ଜାରି ରଖିବେ।
ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାର ଏହି ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବଙ୍କୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଜାଜୁ ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ଏହାର ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ମିଡିଆ ୟୁନିଟର ଅନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ।