Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw takes charge as Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting
Government committed to serving the people, first Cabinet decision dedicated to poor: Shri Vaishnaw
11 JUN 2024 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw assumed charge as Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting here today. Speaking with media on the occasion Shri Vaishnaw said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is dedicated to the upliftment of poor. The Minister reiterated the Cabinet decision for construction of 3 crore rural and urban houses yesterday and said that the first Cabinet decision on the first day of the Government is devoted to the empowerment of poor. He further stated that the Government will continue to serve the people of the country.
The Minister expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for this opportunity to serve as the Minister of Information and Broadcasting.
Shri Vaishnaw was welcomed by Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry and Media Units under the Ministry.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய தகவல், ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சராக திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
11 JUN 2024 11:41AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தகவல், ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சராக திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். பின்னர் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய திரு வைஷ்ணவ், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு ஏழைகளின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் உள்ளது என்றார். 3 கோடி கிராமப்புற, நகர்ப்புற வீடுகள் கட்டுவதற்கான நேற்றைய அமைச்சரவை முடிவை மீண்டும் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அமைச்சர், அரசின் முதல் நாளில் அமைச்சரவை எடுத்த முதல் முடிவு ஏழைகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்க அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார். நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு அரசு தொடர்ந்து சேவை செய்யும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
தகவல், ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சராகப் பணியாற்றுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியதற்காகப் பிரதமருக்கு அமைச்சர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
திரு வைஷ்ணவை அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் ஜாஜு, ஊடகப் பிரிவுகளின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் வரவேற்றனர்.