सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री का कार्यभार संभाला
सरकार लोगों की सेवा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध, कैबिनेट का प्रथम निर्णय गरीबों को समर्पित: श्री वैष्णव
11 JUN 2024 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज यहां केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री का कार्यभार संभाला। इस अवसर पर मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार गरीबों के उत्थान के लिए समर्पित है। श्री वैष्णव ने कल 3 करोड़ ग्रामीण एवं शहरी घरों के निर्माण के कैबिनेट के फैसले को दोहराते हुए कहा कि सरकार के पहले दिन कैबिनेट का प्रथम निर्णय गरीबों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए समर्पित है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार देश के लोगों की निरंतर सेवा करती रहेगी।
श्री वैष्णव ने सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री के रूप में सेवा करने के इस अवसर के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू और मंत्रालय तथा उसके तहत मीडिया इकाइयों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने श्री वैष्णव का स्वागत किया।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw takes charge as Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting
Government committed to serving the people, first Cabinet decision dedicated to poor: Shri Vaishnaw
11 JUN 2024 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw assumed charge as Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting here today. Speaking with media on the occasion Shri Vaishnaw said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is dedicated to the upliftment of poor. The Minister reiterated the Cabinet decision for construction of 3 crore rural and urban houses yesterday and said that the first Cabinet decision on the first day of the Government is devoted to the empowerment of poor. He further stated that the Government will continue to serve the people of the country.
The Minister expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for this opportunity to serve as the Minister of Information and Broadcasting.
Shri Vaishnaw was welcomed by Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of the Ministry and Media Units under the Ministry.