Prime Minister's Office
First decision of the new government shows commitment of government to farmer welfare
First file signed by PM pertains to PM Kisan Nidhi release
Ours is a Government fully committed to Kisan Kalyan. It is therefore fitting that the first file signed on taking charge is related to farmer welfare: PM
We want to keep working even more for the farmers and the agriculture sector in the times to come: PM
10 JUN 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
After being sworn in as Prime Minister for the 3rd time, PM Narendra Modi signs his first file authorising release of 17th instalment of PM Kisan Nidhi. This will benefits 9.3 crore farmers and distribute around Rs 20,000 crores.
After signing the file, PM Modi said “Ours is a Government fully committed to Kisan Kalyan. It is therefore fitting that the first file signed on taking charge is related to farmer welfare. We want to keep working even more for the farmers and the agriculture sector in the times to come.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई सरकार का पहला निर्णय किसान कल्याण के बारे में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा हस्ताक्षर की गई पहली फाइल प्रधानमंत्री किसान निधि जारी करने से संबंधित है
हमारी सरकार किसान कल्याण के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है, इसलिए यह उचित है कि कार्यभार संभालने के बाद हस्ताक्षर की गई पहली फाइल किसान कल्याण से ही संबंधित है: प्रधानमंत्री
हम आने वाले समय में किसानों तथा कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए और भी अधिक काम करना चाहते हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
10 JUN 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने तीसरी बार प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में शपथ लेने के बाद, पीएम किसान निधि की 17वीं किस्त जारी करने की अपनी पहली फाइल पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इससे 9.3 करोड़ किसानों को लाभ होगा और उनमें लगभग 20,000 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए जाएंगे।
इस फाइल पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमारी सरकार किसान कल्याण के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है, इसलिए यह उचित है कि कार्यभार संभालने के बाद हस्ताक्षर की गई पहली फाइल किसान कल्याण से संबंधित है। हम आने वाले समय में किसानों और कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए और भी अधिक काम करना चाहते हैं।"