Prime Minister's Office
First decision of the new government shows commitment of government to farmer welfare
First file signed by PM pertains to PM Kisan Nidhi release
Ours is a Government fully committed to Kisan Kalyan. It is therefore fitting that the first file signed on taking charge is related to farmer welfare: PM
We want to keep working even more for the farmers and the agriculture sector in the times to come: PM
10 JUN 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
After being sworn in as Prime Minister for the 3rd time, PM Narendra Modi signs his first file authorising release of 17th instalment of PM Kisan Nidhi. This will benefits 9.3 crore farmers and distribute around Rs 20,000 crores.
After signing the file, PM Modi said “Ours is a Government fully committed to Kisan Kalyan. It is therefore fitting that the first file signed on taking charge is related to farmer welfare. We want to keep working even more for the farmers and the agriculture sector in the times to come.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਨਵੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਫਾਈਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਫਾਈਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਅਸੀਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
10 JUN 2024 12:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਵਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਦੀ 17ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਫਾਈਲ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ 9.3 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਫਾਈਲ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਫਾਈਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।”