Prime Minister's Office
President of Sri Lanka congratulates Prime Minister Modi
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s continued commitment to stronger ties with Sri Lanka
Both leaders looked forward to realising the Vision Document
05 JUN 2024 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe spoke with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi over phone and congratulated him on his historic electoral victory.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Wickremesinghe for his warm wishes. He conveyed India’s continued commitment to building stronger ties between India and Sri Lanka in keeping with India’s Neighbourhood First Policy and SAGAR vision.
The two leaders also noted the significant progress that has taken place in implementing the Vision Document issued during the visit of President Wickremesinghe to New Delhi in July 2023. In particular, both leaders reiterated their commitment to accelerate the progress in enhancing connectivity in all its dimensions for catalysing mutual growth, development and prosperity.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
શ્રીલંકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ શ્રીલંકા સાથે મજબૂત સંબંધો માટે ભારતની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો
બંને નેતાઓએ વિઝન ડોક્યુમેન્ટને સાકાર કરવાની આશા વ્યક્ત કરી
05 JUN 2024 10:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રીલંકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી રાનિલ વિક્રમસિંઘેએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથે ફોન પર વાત કરી અને તેમને તેમની ચૂંટણીમાં ઐતિહાસિક જીત બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વિક્રમસિંઘેનો તેમની ઉષ્માભરી શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ આભાર માન્યો હતો. તેમણે ભારતની પાડોસી પ્રથમ નીતિ અને સાગર વિઝનને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ભારત અને શ્રીલંકા વચ્ચે મજબૂત સંબંધો બનાવવાની ભારતની નિરંતર પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ જુલાઈ 2023માં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વિક્રમસિંઘેની નવી દિલ્હીની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન જારી કરાયેલા વિઝન ડોક્યુમેન્ટના અમલીકરણમાં થયેલી નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિની પણ નોંધ લીધી. ખાસ કરીને, બંને નેતાઓએ પરસ્પર વિકાસ, પ્રગતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિને ઉત્પ્રેરિત કરવા માટે તમામ પરિમાણોમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારવાની પ્રગતિને વેગ આપવા માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો.