Prime Minister's Office
President of Sri Lanka congratulates Prime Minister Modi
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s continued commitment to stronger ties with Sri Lanka
Both leaders looked forward to realising the Vision Document
05 JUN 2024 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe spoke with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi over phone and congratulated him on his historic electoral victory.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Wickremesinghe for his warm wishes. He conveyed India’s continued commitment to building stronger ties between India and Sri Lanka in keeping with India’s Neighbourhood First Policy and SAGAR vision.
The two leaders also noted the significant progress that has taken place in implementing the Vision Document issued during the visit of President Wickremesinghe to New Delhi in July 2023. In particular, both leaders reiterated their commitment to accelerate the progress in enhancing connectivity in all its dimensions for catalysing mutual growth, development and prosperity.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سری لنکا کے صدر نے وزیر اعظم مودی کو مبارکباد دی
وزیر اعظم مودی نے سری لنکا کے ساتھ مضبوط تعلقات کے لیے ہندوستان کے مسلسل عزم کا اعادہ کیا
دونوں رہنما ویژن دستاویزکو حقیقت کا جامہ پہنانے کے منتظر
05 JUN 2024 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
سری لنکا کے صدر، عالی جناب رانیل وکرما سنگھے نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے فون پر بات کی اور انہیں ان کی تاریخی انتخابی جیت پر مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے صدر وکرما سنگھے کی دلی مبارک باد کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان نے پڑوسی مقدم پالیسی اور ساگر وژن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات استوار کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے مسلسل عزم سے آگاہ کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے جولائی 2023 میں صدر وکرما سنگھے کے نئی دہلی کے دورے کے دوران جاری کردہ ویژن دستاویز کو نافذ کرنے میں ہونے والی اہم پیش رفت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ خاص طور پر، دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی ترقی، نمواور خوشحالی کوآگے بڑھانے کے لیے اس کی تمام جہتوں میں رابطے کو بڑھانے میں پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔