Prime Minister's Office
President of Sri Lanka congratulates Prime Minister Modi
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s continued commitment to stronger ties with Sri Lanka
Both leaders looked forward to realising the Vision Document
05 JUN 2024 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe spoke with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi over phone and congratulated him on his historic electoral victory.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Wickremesinghe for his warm wishes. He conveyed India’s continued commitment to building stronger ties between India and Sri Lanka in keeping with India’s Neighbourhood First Policy and SAGAR vision.
The two leaders also noted the significant progress that has taken place in implementing the Vision Document issued during the visit of President Wickremesinghe to New Delhi in July 2023. In particular, both leaders reiterated their commitment to accelerate the progress in enhancing connectivity in all its dimensions for catalysing mutual growth, development and prosperity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को बधाई दी
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने श्रीलंका के साथ मजबूत संबंधों के लिए भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
दोनों नेताओं ने विजन डॉक्यूमेंट को साकार करने की उम्मीद जताई
05 JUN 2024 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री रानिल विक्रमसिंघे ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से फोन पर बात की और उन्हें ऐतिहासिक चुनावी जीत पर बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति विक्रमसिंघे को उनकी शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने भारत की सबसे पहले पड़ोसी की नीति और सागर विजन को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच मजबूत संबंध बनाने के लिए भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने जुलाई 2023 में राष्ट्रपति विक्रमसिंघे की नई दिल्ली यात्रा के दौरान जारी किए गए विजन दस्तावेज को लागू करने के लिए हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर भी गौर किया। विशेष रूप से, दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी विकास, प्रगति और समृद्धि में सुधार लाने के लिए चौतफा कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने में प्रगति को तेज करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।