Prime Minister's Office
President of Sri Lanka congratulates Prime Minister Modi
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s continued commitment to stronger ties with Sri Lanka
Both leaders looked forward to realising the Vision Document
05 JUN 2024 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe spoke with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi over phone and congratulated him on his historic electoral victory.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Wickremesinghe for his warm wishes. He conveyed India’s continued commitment to building stronger ties between India and Sri Lanka in keeping with India’s Neighbourhood First Policy and SAGAR vision.
The two leaders also noted the significant progress that has taken place in implementing the Vision Document issued during the visit of President Wickremesinghe to New Delhi in July 2023. In particular, both leaders reiterated their commitment to accelerate the progress in enhancing connectivity in all its dimensions for catalysing mutual growth, development and prosperity.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦିଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା
ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ସହ ଭାରତର ଦୃଢ଼ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରକ୍ଷାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି
ଭିଜନ ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ସିଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତ
05 JUN 2024 10:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏଚ.ଇ. ରଣିଲ ବିକ୍ରମାସିଘେଂ ଫୋନ୍ ଯୋଗେ ପ୍ରଧାନେମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦିଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ସହ ତାଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ଐତିହାସିକ ବିଜୟ ପାଇଁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବିକ୍ରମାସିଘେଂଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଭାରତର ‘ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ପ୍ରଥମ’ ଏବଂ ‘ସାଗର ଭିଜନ’ ନୀତି ଅନୁସାରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ସହ ଦୃଢ଼ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରକ୍ଷା ସକାଶେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ମୋଦି ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ।
୨୦୨୩ ଜୁଲାଇ ମାସରେ ଭାରତକୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବିକ୍ରମାସିଘେଂଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭିଜନ ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଗ୍ରସର ନେଇ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ବିଶେଷ କରି ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି, ବିକାଶ ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଆଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗର ଅଗ୍ରଗତିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାକୁ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ନିଜର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦେହରାଇଥିଲେ ।