Prime Minister's Office
President of Sri Lanka congratulates Prime Minister Modi
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s continued commitment to stronger ties with Sri Lanka
Both leaders looked forward to realising the Vision Document
05 JUN 2024 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe spoke with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi over phone and congratulated him on his historic electoral victory.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Wickremesinghe for his warm wishes. He conveyed India’s continued commitment to building stronger ties between India and Sri Lanka in keeping with India’s Neighbourhood First Policy and SAGAR vision.
The two leaders also noted the significant progress that has taken place in implementing the Vision Document issued during the visit of President Wickremesinghe to New Delhi in July 2023. In particular, both leaders reiterated their commitment to accelerate the progress in enhancing connectivity in all its dimensions for catalysing mutual growth, development and prosperity.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক অভিনন্দন জনায়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে শ্ৰীলংকাৰ সৈতে সুদৃঢ় সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ অবিৰত দায়বদ্ধতাৰ কথা দোহাৰে
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভিজন ডকুমেণ্ট সাকাৰ কৰাৰ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে
05 JUN 2024 10:19PM by PIB Guwahati
শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম শ্ৰীযুত ৰানিল বিক্ৰমসিংঘেই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সৈতে ফোনযোগে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে আৰু তেওঁক ঐতিহাসিক নিৰ্বাচনী বিজয়ৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বিক্ৰমসিংঘেক তেওঁৰ শুভেচ্ছাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বপ্ৰথম চুবুৰীয়া নীতি আৰু সাগৰ ভিজনৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ভাৰত আৰু শ্ৰীলংকাৰ মাজত শক্তিশালী সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ অবিৰত দায়বদ্ধতাৰ কথা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ২০২৩ চনৰ জুলাই মাহত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বিক্ৰমসিংঘেৰ নতুন দিল্লী ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰকাশ কৰা ভিজন ডকুমেণ্ট কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। বিশেষকৈ, দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পাৰস্পৰিক বিকাশ, প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিত সংশোধন আনিবলৈ সৰ্বাংগীন কানেক্টিভিটি বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰগতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।