প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রেসিডেন্ট প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন
05 JUN 2024 10:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ জুন, ২০২৪
শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রেসিডেন্ট রনীল বিক্রমসিংহে টেলিফোনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে কথা বলেন এবং তাঁকে তাঁর ঐতিহাসিক নির্বাচনী জয়ের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী প্রেসিডেন্ট বিক্রমসিংহে’কে তাঁর আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান। ভারতের প্রতিবেশী প্রথম নীতি এবং সাগর দর্শনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে ভারত ও শ্রীলঙ্কার মধ্যে আরও জোরদার মৈত্রী গড়ে তুলতে ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা জানান তিনি।
২০২৩ – এর জুলাই মাসে প্রেসিডেন্ট বিক্রমসিংহের নতুন দিল্লি সফরের সময় জারি ভিশন ডক্যুমেন্ট – এর রূপায়ণের উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতির কথা উল্লেখ করেন দুই নেতা। বিশেষ করে, উভয় নেতা পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া, উন্নয়ন ও সমৃদ্ধি অর্জন করতে সর্বদিকে যোগাযোগের অগ্রগতি ঘটাতে তাঁদের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা পুনরায় উল্লেখ করেন।

Prime Minister's Office
President of Sri Lanka congratulates Prime Minister Modi
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s continued commitment to stronger ties with Sri Lanka
Both leaders looked forward to realising the Vision Document
05 JUN 2024 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Ranil Wickremesinghe spoke with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi over phone and congratulated him on his historic electoral victory.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Wickremesinghe for his warm wishes. He conveyed India’s continued commitment to building stronger ties between India and Sri Lanka in keeping with India’s Neighbourhood First Policy and SAGAR vision.
The two leaders also noted the significant progress that has taken place in implementing the Vision Document issued during the visit of President Wickremesinghe to New Delhi in July 2023. In particular, both leaders reiterated their commitment to accelerate the progress in enhancing connectivity in all its dimensions for catalysing mutual growth, development and prosperity.