Ministry of Coal
Adequate Availability of Coal at Thermal Power Plants Despite High Demand of Power
01 JUN 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Despite extremely high demand of power, coal stocks at Thermal Power Plants continues to be more than 45 MT, which is 30% higher compared to last year. The stocks are sufficient to meet requirement of 19 days. During the month of May, 2024, average daily depletion at Thermal Power Plant end has been only 10,000 tonnes per day. This has been made possible by ensuring smooth and adequate logistic arrangements for supply of coal. The mechanism of Sub-Group comprising of representatives from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways and Power Generating companies is playing effective role in maintaining efficient supply chain.
Coal Production growth is more than 8% over last year. The stock at the mine pit-head is over 100 MT resulting in adequate coal to power sector. The Ministry of Railways have ensured 9% average growth on daily availability of railways rakes. Evacuation through costal shipping has also seen significant growth as traditionally coal was being transported via Paradip port only. Now under proper coordination as per coal logistics policy, it has resulted in evacuation of coal through Dhamra and Gangavaran ports also. The infrastructural augmentation in the railway network has significantly contributed in faster movement of rakes from Son Nagar to Dadri. Therefore, it has seen more than 100% improvement in turnaround time.
Ministry of Coal is geared up to ensure adequate availability of coal at Thermal Power Plants during monsoon season. It is expected that on 1st July 2024, more than 42MT coal would be kept available at Thermal Power Plant end.

কোইলা মন্ত্রালয়
মৈ য়াম্না দরকার ওইরবশু থর্মেল পৱার প্লান্তশিংদা কয়লা মতিক চানা লৈরি
01 JUN 2024 11:49AM by PIB Imphal
মৈ অশুক্কী মতিক শীজিন্নরবশু, হৌখিবা চহিগা চাংদম্নবদা চাদা ৩০ হেন্না, হৌজিক থর্মেল পৱার প্লান্তশিংদা কয়লা মেত্রিক তন ৪৫ হেন্না লৈরি। নুমিৎ ১৯ গী ওক্নবা কয়লা পৈদুনা লৈরি। মে ২০২৪ মনুংদা থর্মেল পৱার প্লান্তশিংনা চাংচত্তা নোংমদা দরকার ওইরিবা কয়লা অসি তন ১০,০০০ খক্তনি। কয়লা ফংহন্নবা থবক মপুংফানা অমসুং নিংথিনা পায়খৎলবা মতমদা য়াবা থবকনি। পৱার মিনিস্ত্রি, কয়লা মিনিস্ত্রি, রেজৱেজ মিনিস্ত্রি অমসুং মৈ পুথোক্লিবা কম্পেনিশিংগী মীহুৎশিং য়াওবা সব-গ্রুপনা কয়লা মতিক চানা ফংহন্নবা মপুংফাবা থৌদাং লৌরি।
হৌখিবা চহিগা চাংদম্নবা কয়লা পুথোকপা চাদা ৮ হেনগৎখি। মাইন পিত-হেদতা কয়া মেত্রিক তন ১০০ হেন্না লৈবা মরম্না পৱার সেক্তরদা কয়া মরাংকাইনা ফংহল্লি। রেলৱে রেকশিং নুমিৎ খুদিংগী ফংহনবগী থবক রেলৱে মিনিস্ত্রিনা চাদা ৯ হেনগৎহল্লে। মহৌশাদগী কয়লা পরাদিপ হিথাংফম খক্তগী পুথোকখিবগা লোয়ননা সমুদ্র মপান্দগী পুথোকপগী থবক শিংথাবা য়ানা হেনগৎহল্লে। কয়লা পুথোক-পুশিনগী থৌশিলগী মখাদা, ধামরা অমসুং গঙ্গাবরান হিথাংফমশিংদগীশু কয়লা অতোপ্পা মফমদা পুরে। রেলৱে নেতৱার্ক ফগৎলকপদগী রেকশিং সোন নগরদগী দাদ্রি ফাওবা য়াংনা পুরে। মরম অসিনা কয়লা পুথোক-পুনশিন তৌবদা চংবা মতম য়াম্না হন্থরে।
কুমগী নোংজু থা মনুংদা থর্মেল পৱার প্লান্তশিংদা কয়লা মতিক চানা ফংহন্নবা কয়লা মিনিস্ত্রিনা থবক পায়খৎলে। জুলাই ১,২০২৪ ফাওবদা, থর্মেল পৱার প্লান্তশিংদা কয়লা মেত্রিক তন ৪২ হেন্না ফংহনগনি।