Ministry of Coal
Adequate Availability of Coal at Thermal Power Plants Despite High Demand of Power
01 JUN 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Despite extremely high demand of power, coal stocks at Thermal Power Plants continues to be more than 45 MT, which is 30% higher compared to last year. The stocks are sufficient to meet requirement of 19 days. During the month of May, 2024, average daily depletion at Thermal Power Plant end has been only 10,000 tonnes per day. This has been made possible by ensuring smooth and adequate logistic arrangements for supply of coal. The mechanism of Sub-Group comprising of representatives from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways and Power Generating companies is playing effective role in maintaining efficient supply chain.
Coal Production growth is more than 8% over last year. The stock at the mine pit-head is over 100 MT resulting in adequate coal to power sector. The Ministry of Railways have ensured 9% average growth on daily availability of railways rakes. Evacuation through costal shipping has also seen significant growth as traditionally coal was being transported via Paradip port only. Now under proper coordination as per coal logistics policy, it has resulted in evacuation of coal through Dhamra and Gangavaran ports also. The infrastructural augmentation in the railway network has significantly contributed in faster movement of rakes from Son Nagar to Dadri. Therefore, it has seen more than 100% improvement in turnaround time.
Ministry of Coal is geared up to ensure adequate availability of coal at Thermal Power Plants during monsoon season. It is expected that on 1st July 2024, more than 42MT coal would be kept available at Thermal Power Plant end.

کوئلے کی وزارت
بجلی کے اعلیٰ مطالبے کے باوجود تھرمل پاور پلانٹوں میں کوئلہ وافر مقدار میں موجود
01 JUN 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کے اعلیٰ مطالبے کے باوجود تھرمل پاور پلانٹوں میں کوئلے کا ذخیرہ 45 ملین ٹن سے زائد ہے، جس سے گذشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں 30 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ یہ ذخیرہ 19 دنوں کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی ہے۔ ماہ مئی 2024 کے دوران تھرمل پاور پلانٹ میں اوسط یومیہ تخفیف محض 10000 ٹن کے بقدر رہی۔ اسے کوئلے کی سپلائی کے لیے بلارکاوٹ اور مناسب لاجسٹکس انتظامات کو یقینی بناکر ممکن بنایا گیا۔ بجلی کی وزارت، کوئلہ کی وزارت، وزارت ریلوے اور بجلی پیدا کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ذیلی گروپ کا میکنزم مؤثر سپلائی چین کو برقرار رکھنے میں اثرانگیز کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
کوئلہ پیداوار میں نمو گذشتہ برس سے 8 فیصد زائد ہے۔ مائن پٹ ہیڈ میں کوئلے کا ذخیرہ 100 ملین ٹن سے زائد ہے جس کا مطلب ہے کہ بجلی کمپنیوں کے لیے کوئلہ وافر مقدار میں موجود ہے۔ وزارت ریلوے نے ریلوے ریکوں کی یومیہ دستیابی پر 9 فیصد اوسط نمو کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ ساحلی جہازرانی کے توسط سے انخلاء نے بھی غیر معمولی نمو ملاحظہ کی ہے کیونکہ روایتی کوئلہ صرف پارادیپ بندرگاہ سے لے جایا جا رہا تھا۔ کوئلہ لاجسٹکس پالیسی کے مطابق مناسب اشتراک کے نتیجے میں دھامرا اور گنگاورن جیسی بندرگاہوں سے بھی کوئلہ انخلاء عمل میں آیا ہے۔ ریلوے نیٹ ورک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری نے سون نگر سے دادری تک ریکوں کی تیز رفتار نقل و حرکت میں غیر معمولی تعاون دیا ہے۔ لہٰذا، اس نے ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم میں 100 فیصد سے زائد بہتری ملاحظہ کی ہے۔
کوئلے کی وزارت نے مانسون کے موسم کے دوران تھرمل پاور پلانٹوں میں کوئلے کی وافر دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کمر کس لی ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یکم جولائی 2024 کو تھرمل پاور پلانٹ میں 42 ملین ٹن سے زائد کوئلہ دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔