কয়লামন্ত্রক
বিদ্যুতের চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি সত্ত্বেও দেশের তাপবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পগুলিতে কয়লার যোগান নিরন্তর করে তোলা সম্ভব হয়েছে
01 JUN 2024 11:49AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ জুন, ২০২৪
দেশজুড়ে বিদ্যুতের চাহিদা এখন তুঙ্গে। কিন্তু তা সত্ত্বেও ভারতের বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ৪৫ মেট্রিক টনেরও বেশি কয়লা মজুত রয়েছে যা থেকে এখনও ১৯ দিন চলার মতো বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সম্ভব। শুধু তাই নয়, এই মজুত ভান্ডার গত বছরের তুলনায় ৩০ শতাংশ বেশি বলে জানা গেছে। গত মে মাসে দেশের তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে প্রতিদিন কয়লা ব্যবহারের পরিমাণ ছিল গড়ে মাত্র ১০ হাজার টন। বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কয়লার যোগান অব্যাহত রাখতে পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থাকে জোরদার করে তোলার সুবাদেই এই সাফল্য বলে জানানো হয়েছে। বিদ্যুৎ, কয়লা এবং রেল মন্ত্রকের প্রতিনিধিদের নিয়ে গঠিত বিশেষ গোষ্ঠীটি কয়লার যোগান শৃঙ্খল সুষ্ঠু ও নিরন্তর করে তুলতে যথাযথ উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে।
এবছর কয়লার উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি গত বছরের তুলনায় ৮ শতাংশেরও বেশি। অন্যদিকে, রেল নেটওয়ার্কের পরিকাঠামোগত ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলার মাধ্যমে কয়লার পরিবহণ ও যোগান শৃঙ্খলকে নিরন্তর করে তোলা হয়েছে।
বর্ষার মরশুমে দেশের তাপবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কয়লার যোগান যাতে কোনভাবে ব্যাহত না হয়, তা নিশ্চিত করতে বিশেষ ভাবে তৎপর হয়েছে রেল মন্ত্রক। এই পরিস্থিতির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে আশা করা হচ্ছে যে এবছরের পয়লা জুলাই নাগাদ তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলির কাছে ৪২ মেট্রিক টনেরও বেশি কয়লা পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হবে।

Ministry of Coal
Adequate Availability of Coal at Thermal Power Plants Despite High Demand of Power
01 JUN 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Despite extremely high demand of power, coal stocks at Thermal Power Plants continues to be more than 45 MT, which is 30% higher compared to last year. The stocks are sufficient to meet requirement of 19 days. During the month of May, 2024, average daily depletion at Thermal Power Plant end has been only 10,000 tonnes per day. This has been made possible by ensuring smooth and adequate logistic arrangements for supply of coal. The mechanism of Sub-Group comprising of representatives from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways and Power Generating companies is playing effective role in maintaining efficient supply chain.
Coal Production growth is more than 8% over last year. The stock at the mine pit-head is over 100 MT resulting in adequate coal to power sector. The Ministry of Railways have ensured 9% average growth on daily availability of railways rakes. Evacuation through costal shipping has also seen significant growth as traditionally coal was being transported via Paradip port only. Now under proper coordination as per coal logistics policy, it has resulted in evacuation of coal through Dhamra and Gangavaran ports also. The infrastructural augmentation in the railway network has significantly contributed in faster movement of rakes from Son Nagar to Dadri. Therefore, it has seen more than 100% improvement in turnaround time.
Ministry of Coal is geared up to ensure adequate availability of coal at Thermal Power Plants during monsoon season. It is expected that on 1st July 2024, more than 42MT coal would be kept available at Thermal Power Plant end.