कोयला मंत्रालय
बिजली की अधिक मांग के बावजूद तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों में कोयले की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता है
01 JUN 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
देश में बिजली की काफी अधिक मांग के बावजूद तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों में कोयले का भंडार 45 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक है, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 30 प्रतिशत अधिक है। यह भंडार 19 दिनों की जरूरत को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त है। मई, 2024 के दौरान तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों में औसत दैनिक कमी केवल 10,000 टन प्रतिदिन रही है। यह कोयले की आपूर्ति के लिए सुचारु और पर्याप्त व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने के कारण संभव हो पाया है। विद्युत मंत्रालय, कोयला मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय और बिजली उत्पादक कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों वाले उप-समूह की व्यवस्था कुशल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बनाए रखने में अपनी प्रभावी भूमिका निभा रही है।
कोयला उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी का आंकड़ा पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 8 प्रतिशत अधिक है। खान पिट-हेड में कोयले का भंडार 100 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक का है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए पर्याप्त कोयला उपलब्ध है। रेल मंत्रालय ने रेलवे रेकों की दैनिक उपलब्धता पर 9 प्रतिशत की औसत बढ़ोतरी सुनिश्चित की है। इसके अलावा तटीय पोत परिवहन के माध्यम से निकासी में भी उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी हुई है क्योंकि, पारंपरिक रूप से कोयले का परिवहन केवल पारादीप बंदरगाह के माध्यम से ही किया जाता था। अब कोयला लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति के अनुसार उचित समन्वय के परिणामस्वरूप धामरा और गंगावरण बंदरगाहों के माध्यम से भी कोयले की निकासी संभव हो गई है। वहीं, रेल नेटवर्क में बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार ने सोन नगर से दादरी तक रेकों की तीव्र आवाजाही में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप इसके टर्नअराउंड समय में 100 फीसदी से अधिक का सुधार देखा गया है।
कोयला मंत्रालय मॉनसून मौसम के दौरान तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों में कोयले की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। आशा है कि 1 जुलाई, 2024 तक इन संयंत्रों में 42 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक कोयला उपलब्ध रहेगा।

Ministry of Coal
Adequate Availability of Coal at Thermal Power Plants Despite High Demand of Power
01 JUN 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Despite extremely high demand of power, coal stocks at Thermal Power Plants continues to be more than 45 MT, which is 30% higher compared to last year. The stocks are sufficient to meet requirement of 19 days. During the month of May, 2024, average daily depletion at Thermal Power Plant end has been only 10,000 tonnes per day. This has been made possible by ensuring smooth and adequate logistic arrangements for supply of coal. The mechanism of Sub-Group comprising of representatives from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways and Power Generating companies is playing effective role in maintaining efficient supply chain.
Coal Production growth is more than 8% over last year. The stock at the mine pit-head is over 100 MT resulting in adequate coal to power sector. The Ministry of Railways have ensured 9% average growth on daily availability of railways rakes. Evacuation through costal shipping has also seen significant growth as traditionally coal was being transported via Paradip port only. Now under proper coordination as per coal logistics policy, it has resulted in evacuation of coal through Dhamra and Gangavaran ports also. The infrastructural augmentation in the railway network has significantly contributed in faster movement of rakes from Son Nagar to Dadri. Therefore, it has seen more than 100% improvement in turnaround time.
Ministry of Coal is geared up to ensure adequate availability of coal at Thermal Power Plants during monsoon season. It is expected that on 1st July 2024, more than 42MT coal would be kept available at Thermal Power Plant end.