Ministry of Railways
Clarification about Shut down of New Delhi Railway Station for redevelopment
27 MAY 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Some sections of the media have reported that New Delhi Railway Station will be shut down by the end of this year for redevelopment work.
It is to announce that New Delhi Railway Station will never be shutdown.
It may be noted that when a railway station undergoes redevelopment, a few trains are diverted/regulated as per requirement. Information about such diversions/regulations of trains is notified well in advance.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லி ரயில் நிலைய மறுசீரமைப்புக் குறித்து ரயில்வே விளக்கம்
27 MAY 2024 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
மறுசீரமைப்புப் பணிகளுக்காக இந்த ஆண்டு இறுதிக்குள் புதுதில்லி ரயில் நிலையம் மூடப்படும் என்று சில ஊடகங்கள் செய்தி வெளியிட்டுள்ளன.
புதுடெல்லி ரயில் நிலையம் ஒருபோதும் மூடப்படாது.
ஒரு ரயில் நிலையம் மறுசீரமைப்புக்கு உட்படுத்தப்படும்போது, ஒரு சில ரயில்கள் தேவைக்கேற்ப திருப்பி விடப்படுகின்றன அல்லது மாற்றப்படுகின்றன. ரயில்களின் இதுபோன்ற மாறுதல்கள் பற்றிய தகவல்கள் முன்கூட்டியே தெரிவிக்கப்படும்.