Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews preparedness for cyclone “Remal” over North Bay of Bengal; the cyclonic storm is likely to cause rainfall in West Bengal and Northeastern States
PM said that the Government of India has extended full support to the State Government and must continue to do so
Fishermen advised not to venture into South Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea; Around one lakh people being moved to safer places
Along with the currently deployed NDRF team in West Bengal and Odisha, PM instructs that more teams be kept on standby and ready to move within an hour
Information support also being extended to Bangladesh with regular updates
26 MAY 2024 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting to review the preparedness for cyclone “Remal” over North Bay of Bengal at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
As per IMD forecasts, the cyclonic storm is likely to cross Bangladesh and adjoining West Bengal coasts between Sagar islands and Khepupara, close to South west of Mongla (Bangladesh) by midnight of today and is likely to cause rainfall in West Bengal and Northeastern States.
Prime Minister was briefed that the National Crisis Management Committee is in regular touch with the Government of West Bengal. All fishermen have been advised not to venture into South Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea. Around one lakh people are being moved to safer places. IMD is also extending information support to Bangladesh with regular updates.
Prime Minister said that the Government of India has extended full support to the State Government and must continue to do so. He said that the Ministry of Home Affairs should monitor the situation and take a review after the landfall of the cyclone in order to extend necessary assistance for restoration. Prime Minister has instructed that apart from 12 NDRF teams that have already been deployed in West Bengal and one in Odisha, more teams be kept on standby which can move within one hour. The Indian Coast Guard to deploy its assets for any emergency. He said the Ports, Railways and Highways be kept on high vigil to avoid any untoward incidents.
The Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Home Secretary, DG NDRF, DG, IMD and Member Secretary, NDMA were also present.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बंगाल की खाड़ी के उत्तरी भाग के ऊपर "रेमल" चक्रवात से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की; चक्रवाती तूफान के कारण पश्चिम बंगाल और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में बारिश की संभावना
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने राज्य सरकार को पूरा सहयोग दिया है और आगे भी करती रहेगी
मछुआरों को बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिण में और अंडमान सागर में नहीं जाने की सलाह; करीब एक लाख लोगों को सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुंचाया गया
पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा में इस समय तैनात एनडीआरएफ टीम के साथ, प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिक टीमों को तैयार रखने निर्देश दिया जो एक घंटे के भीतर आगे बढ़ सकें
नियमित अपडेट के साथ बांग्लादेश को सूचना संबंधी सहयोग भी दिया जा रहा है
26 MAY 2024 9:19PM by PIB Bhopal
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने बंगाल की खाड़ी के उत्‍तरी भाग के ऊपर "रेमल" चक्रवात से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए आज सुबह 7, लोक कल्याण मार्ग स्थित अपने आवास पर एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
भारतीय मौसम विभाग के पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार, चक्रवाती तूफान के आज आधी रात तक मोंगला (बांग्लादेश) के दक्षिण पश्चिम के करीब सागर द्वीप और खेपुपारा के बीच बांग्लादेश और आसपास के पश्चिम बंगाल तटों को पार करने की संभावना है और इससे पश्चिम बंगाल और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में बारिश होने की संभावना है।
प्रधानमंत्री को बताया गया कि राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के साथ नियमित संपर्क में है। सभी मछुआरों को बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिण में और अंडमान सागर में नहीं जाने की सलाह दी गई है। करीब एक लाख लोगों को सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुंचाया गया है। मौसम विभाग नियमित अपडेट के साथ बांग्लादेश को सूचना संबंधी सहायता भी प्रदान कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने राज्य सरकार को पूरा समर्थन दिया है और आगे भी देना जारी रखेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय को स्थिति की निगरानी करनी चाहिए और चक्रवात के पहुंचने के बाद समीक्षा करनी चाहिए ताकि सामान्‍य जीवन बहाल करने के लिए आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान की जा सके। प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल में पहले से ही तैनात एनडीआरएफ की 12 टीमों और ओडिशा में एक टीम के अलावा, अधिक टीमों को तैयार रखने निर्देश दिया है जो एक घंटे के भीतर आगे बढ़ सकें। भारतीय तटरक्षक किसी भी आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए अपनी परिसंपत्ति तैनात करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी अप्रिय घटना से बचने के लिए बंदरगाहों, रेलवे और राजमार्गों पर कड़ी सतर्कता बरती जा रही है।
समीक्षा बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव, कैबिनेट सचिव, गृह सचिव, एनडीआरएफ के महानिदेशक, आईएमडी के महानिदेशक और एनडीएमए के सदस्य सचिव भी उपस्थित थे।