Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews preparedness for cyclone “Remal” over North Bay of Bengal; the cyclonic storm is likely to cause rainfall in West Bengal and Northeastern States
PM said that the Government of India has extended full support to the State Government and must continue to do so
Fishermen advised not to venture into South Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea; Around one lakh people being moved to safer places
Along with the currently deployed NDRF team in West Bengal and Odisha, PM instructs that more teams be kept on standby and ready to move within an hour
Information support also being extended to Bangladesh with regular updates
26 MAY 2024 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting to review the preparedness for cyclone “Remal” over North Bay of Bengal at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
As per IMD forecasts, the cyclonic storm is likely to cross Bangladesh and adjoining West Bengal coasts between Sagar islands and Khepupara, close to South west of Mongla (Bangladesh) by midnight of today and is likely to cause rainfall in West Bengal and Northeastern States.
Prime Minister was briefed that the National Crisis Management Committee is in regular touch with the Government of West Bengal. All fishermen have been advised not to venture into South Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea. Around one lakh people are being moved to safer places. IMD is also extending information support to Bangladesh with regular updates.
Prime Minister said that the Government of India has extended full support to the State Government and must continue to do so. He said that the Ministry of Home Affairs should monitor the situation and take a review after the landfall of the cyclone in order to extend necessary assistance for restoration. Prime Minister has instructed that apart from 12 NDRF teams that have already been deployed in West Bengal and one in Odisha, more teams be kept on standby which can move within one hour. The Indian Coast Guard to deploy its assets for any emergency. He said the Ports, Railways and Highways be kept on high vigil to avoid any untoward incidents.
The Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Home Secretary, DG NDRF, DG, IMD and Member Secretary, NDMA were also present.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
উত্তৰ বংগোপসাগৰত “ৰেমাল” ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ প্ৰভাৱৰে মোকাবিলাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি পৰ্যালোচনা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ; ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ ফলত পশ্চিমবংগ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত বৰষুণৰ সম্ভাৱনা
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াইছে আৰু এই সমৰ্থন অব্যাহত থাকিব
মাছমৰীয়াসকলক দক্ষিণ বংগোপসাগৰ আৰু আন্দামান সাগৰলৈ নাযাবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ; প্ৰায় এক লাখ লোকক সুৰক্ষিত স্থানলৈ স্থানান্তৰ
বৰ্তমান পশ্চিমবংগ আৰু ওড়িশাত নিয়োজিত এনডিআৰএফ দলৰ লগতে অধিক দল সাজু কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ, যাতে এঘণ্টাৰ ভিতৰতে তেওঁলোক ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত স্থানত গৈ পায়
বাংলাদেশলৈও নিয়মীয়াকৈ শেহতীয়া আপডেটৰ তথ্য সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰি থকা হৈছে
26 MAY 2024 9:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি পুৱা ৭নং লোক কল্যাণ মাৰ্গস্থিত তেওঁৰ বাসগৃহত উত্তৰ বংগোপসাগৰত “ৰেমাল” ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ মোকাবিলাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি পৰ্যালোচনাৰ বাবে এখন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগৰ পূৰ্বানুমান অনুসৰি আজিৰ মাজনিশাৰ ভিতৰত ঘুৰ্ণীবতাহজাকে মংগলা (বাংলাদেশ)ৰ দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিমৰ ওচৰৰ সাগৰ দ্বীপ আৰু খেপুপাৰাৰ মাজত বাংলাদেশ আৰু সংলগ্ন পশ্চিমবংগৰ উপকূল অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ফলত পশ্চিমবংগ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত বৰষুণৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অৱগত কৰা হয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংকট ব্যৱস্থাপনা সমিতিয়ে পশ্চিমবংগ চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে নিয়মীয়াকৈ যোগাযোগ কৰি আছে। সকলো মাছমৰীয়াকে দক্ষিণ বংগোপসাগৰ আৰু আন্দামান সাগৰত নাযাবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে। প্ৰায় এক লাখ লোকক সুৰক্ষিত স্থানলৈ স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে। আইএমডিয়ে নিয়মীয়াকৈ শেহতীয়া আপডেটৰ সকলো তথ্য বাংলাদেশলৈও প্ৰদান কৰি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াইছে আৰু এই সমৰ্থন অব্যাহত থাকিব। তেওঁ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ক পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে পৰিস্থিতি নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ ফলত হোৱা ভূমিস্খলন পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে যে ইতিমধ্যে পশ্চিমবংগত নিয়োজিত এনডিআৰএফৰ ১২টা দল আৰু ওড়িশাত এটা দলৰ বাহিৰেও আৰু অধিক দল সাজু কৰি ৰখা হ’ব যিবোৰ যাতে এঘণ্টাৰ ভিতৰতে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত স্থানলৈ গতি কৰিব পাৰে। যিকোনো জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাত ভাৰতীয় উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনীয়ে নিজৰ কৰ্মী নিয়োগ কৰিব। কোনো ধৰণৰ অপ্ৰীতিকৰ ঘটনা যাতে সংঘটিত নহয়, তাৰ পৰা হাত সাৰিবলৈ বন্দৰ, ৰে’লৱে আৰু ঘাইপথসমূহক উচ্চ সতৰ্কতা অৱলম্বন কৰিবলৈ তেওঁ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।
এই উপলক্ষে বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিব, কেবিনেট সচিব, গৃহ সচিব, এনডিআৰএফৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, আইএমডিৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান আৰু এনডিএমএৰ সদস্য সচিবো উপস্থিত থাকে।