Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews preparedness for cyclone “Remal” over North Bay of Bengal; the cyclonic storm is likely to cause rainfall in West Bengal and Northeastern States
PM said that the Government of India has extended full support to the State Government and must continue to do so
Fishermen advised not to venture into South Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea; Around one lakh people being moved to safer places
Along with the currently deployed NDRF team in West Bengal and Odisha, PM instructs that more teams be kept on standby and ready to move within an hour
Information support also being extended to Bangladesh with regular updates
26 MAY 2024 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting to review the preparedness for cyclone “Remal” over North Bay of Bengal at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
As per IMD forecasts, the cyclonic storm is likely to cross Bangladesh and adjoining West Bengal coasts between Sagar islands and Khepupara, close to South west of Mongla (Bangladesh) by midnight of today and is likely to cause rainfall in West Bengal and Northeastern States.
Prime Minister was briefed that the National Crisis Management Committee is in regular touch with the Government of West Bengal. All fishermen have been advised not to venture into South Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea. Around one lakh people are being moved to safer places. IMD is also extending information support to Bangladesh with regular updates.
Prime Minister said that the Government of India has extended full support to the State Government and must continue to do so. He said that the Ministry of Home Affairs should monitor the situation and take a review after the landfall of the cyclone in order to extend necessary assistance for restoration. Prime Minister has instructed that apart from 12 NDRF teams that have already been deployed in West Bengal and one in Odisha, more teams be kept on standby which can move within one hour. The Indian Coast Guard to deploy its assets for any emergency. He said the Ports, Railways and Highways be kept on high vigil to avoid any untoward incidents.
The Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Home Secretary, DG NDRF, DG, IMD and Member Secretary, NDMA were also present.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வடக்கு வங்காள விரிகுடாவில் "ரெமல்" புயலை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான தயார்நிலை குறித்து பிரதமர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். இந்த புயலால் மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் மழை பெய்ய வாய்ப்புள்ளது
26 MAY 2024 9:19PM by PIB Chennai
வடக்கு வங்காள விரிகுடாவில் "ரெமல்" புயலை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான தயார்நிலை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான கூட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையத்தின் கணிப்புகளின்படி, இந்த சூறாவளி இன்று நள்ளிரவுக்குள் வங்கதேசம் மற்றும் அதனை ஒட்டிய மேற்கு வங்க கடற்கரைகளான சாகர் தீவுகள் மற்றும் கெபுபாரா இடையே மோங்லாவின் (பங்களாதேஷ்) தென்மேற்கில் கடக்க வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைக் குழு மேற்கு வங்க அரசுடன் தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் இருப்பதாக பிரதமரிடம் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. மீனவர்கள் அனைவரும் தெற்கு வங்காள விரிகுடா மற்றும் அந்தமான் கடல் பகுதிகளுக்கு செல்ல வேண்டாம் என்று அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். சுமார் ஒரு லட்சம் பேர் பாதுகாப்பான இடங்களுக்கு அழைத்துச் செல்லப்படுகின்றனர். இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம், வானிலை குறித்த அவ்வப்போதைய தகவல்களை பங்களாதேஷுக்கு அளித்து வருகிறது.
மாநில அரசுக்கு மத்திய அரசு முழு ஆதரவு அளித்துள்ளது என்றும், தொடர்ந்து அதை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் நிலைமையை கண்காணித்து, சூறாவளி கரையைக் கடந்த பிறகு மறுஆய்வு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும், மறுசீரமைப்புக்கு தேவையான உதவிகளை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் ஏற்கனவே நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள 12 தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படைக் குழுக்கள் மற்றும் ஒடிசாவில் ஒரு குழுக்களைத் தவிர, மேலும் பல குழுக்கள் தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், அவை ஒரு மணி நேரத்திற்குள் செல்ல முடியும் என்றும் பிரதமர் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை எந்தவொரு அவசர காலத்திலும் தனது படைகளை ஈடுபடுத்த உள்ளது. துறைமுகங்கள், ரயில்வே மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் எந்தவித அசம்பாவித சம்பவங்களையும் தவிர்க்க தீவிர கண்காணிப்பில் வைக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர், அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர், உள்துறைச் செயலாளர், தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படைத் துணைத் தலைவர், இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு இயக்குநர், தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினர் செயலர் ஆகியோரும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.