Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India- Bangladesh Bilateral meeting held to discuss the road-map for implementation of capacity building programs for civil servants of Bangladesh
Bilateral meeting held between Secretary DARPG and Rectors (Secretaries) of four Capacity Building Institutions along with Senior Officials of Ministry of Public Administration of Bangladesh
17 MAY 2024 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting between Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Government of India Shri V.Srinivas was held with Rectors (Secretaries) of four Capacity Building Institutions and Senior Officials of Ministry of Public Administration of Bangladesh Mr. Sukesh Kumar Sarker, Director General (Secretary), National Academy for Planning and Development(NAPD), Bangladesh on 16th May 2024 in online mode.
The meeting was attended by Md. Ashraf Uddin, Rector (Secretary), Bangladesh Public Administration Training Centre (BPATC), Dr. Md. Omar Faruque, Rector (Secretary), Bangladesh Civil Service Administration Academy (BCSAA), Dr. Md. Shahidullah, Rector (Secretary), National Academy for Development Administration (NADA), Bangladesh and Additional Secretary Ministry of Public Administration Dr. M. Ziaul Haque.
Shri. N.B.S. Rajput, Joint Secretary, DARPG, other senior officials of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, DARPG, National Centre of Good Governance (NCGG) and the High Commission of India to Bangladesh participated in the meeting from Indian side.
Shri V.Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG along with senior officials
Discussions covered (a) conducting Capacity Building Programs for Faculty of Capacity Building Institutions of Ministry of Public Administration (b) Senior Executive Development Program (c) Alumni Meet of Bangladesh Civil Servants at NCGG (d) Participation of Bangladesh Civil Servants in the 27th National e-Governance Conference. Following discussions, it was agreed that NCGG will curate one-week capacity building program in NCGG for senior civil servants of Bangladesh, 2 two-weeks capacity building programs for faculty members of BPATC, BCS Administration Academy, NAPD and NADA of Bangladesh in the month of July and September 2024. NCGG will organize an alumni meet covering select alumni from 71 capacity building programs conducted for the senior civil servants of Bangladesh to enable shared learning experiences. It was also been decided that the DARPG will invite awarded Bangladesh civil servants as speakers to the 27th National e-Governance Conference.
Dr. M. Ziaul Haque, Additional Secretary Ministry of Public Administration, Bangladesh
The National Centre of Good Governance (NCGG) has successfully conducted 71 Capacity Building Programs for 2660 Bangladesh Civil Service Officers from 2014 to 2024. The two sides have agreed to renew the collaboration for capacity building programs for 1500 civil servants for the period 2025-2030.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
বাংলাদেশের সিভিল সার্ভেন্টদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের রোড-ম্যাপ তৈরি নিয়ে ভারত-বাংলাদেশ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক
17 MAY 2024 1:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মে, ২০২৪
বাংলাদেশের সিভিল সার্ভেন্টদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের রোড-ম্যাপ নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য ভারত সরকারের প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার ও গণ-অভিযোগ সংক্রান্ত দপ্তর (ডিএআরপিজি)-এর সচিব বাংলাদেশের সঙ্গে এক দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকে মিলিত হন। ১৬ মে, ২০২৪ তারিখে অনুষ্ঠিত এই বৈঠকে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন বাংলাদেশের চারটি দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের রেক্টর (সচিব), বাংলাদেশের ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকাডেমি ফর প্ল্যানিং অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট (এনএপিডি)-র মহানির্দেশক (সচিব) শ্রী সুকেশ কুমার সরকার এবং সে দেশের গণ-প্রশাসন মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা।
বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন বাংলাদেশ পাবলিক অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন ট্রেনিং সেন্টার (বিপিএটিসি)-এর রেক্টর (সচিব) মহম্মদ আশরাফ উদ্দিন, বাংলাদেশ সিভিল সার্ভিস অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন অ্যাকাডেমি (বিসিএসএএ)-র রেক্টর (সচিব) ডঃ মহম্মদ ওমর ফারুক, বাংলাদেশের ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকাডেমি ফর ডেভেলপমেন্ট অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন (এনএডিএ) রেক্টর (সচিব) ডঃ মহম্মদ শহিদুল্লাহ এবং পাবলিক অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব ডঃ এম জিয়াউল হক।
ডিএআরপিজি-র যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী এন বি এস রাজপুত, ডিএআরপিজি, ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর গুড গভর্ন্যান্স (এনসিজিজি) এবং বাংলাদেশে নিযুক্ত ভারতীয় হাইকমিশনের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।
আলোচনার পর বৈঠকে ঠিক হয়েছে যে, এনসিজিজি বাংলাদেশের সিনিয়র সিভিল সার্ভেন্টদের জন্য এক সপ্তাহের একটি দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করবে। এছাড়া, এ বছরের জুলাই ও সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে বিপিএটিসি, বিসিএসএএ, এনএপিডি এবং এনএডিএ-র ফ্যাকাল্টি সদস্যদের জন্য দু’সপ্তাহের একটি দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হবে। আরও ঠিক হয়েছে যে, ২৭তম জাতীয় ই-গভর্ন্যান্স সম্মেলনে বাংলাদেশের পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত সিভিল সার্ভেন্টদের বক্তা হিসেবে আমন্ত্রণ জানাবে ডিএআরপিজি।
২০১৪ থেকে ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে বাংলাদেশের ২,৬৬০ জন সিভিল সার্ভিস অফিসারের জন্য ৭১টি দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কর্মসূচি সফলভাবে রূপায়িত করেছে ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর গুড গভর্ন্যান্স (এনসিজিসি)। ২০২৫ থেকে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ১,৫০০ সিভিল সার্ভেন্টের জন্য একই ধরনের কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত করার ব্যাপারে একমত হয়েছে দুই দেশ।