Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President highlights India's historical eminence as the epicentre of knowledge and education
Education is the most impactful transformational mechanism for change, stresses VP
Education is not merely a means to acquire knowledge; rather it is the cornerstone of progress, empowerment, and social transformation-VP
NEP heralds a transformative change, charting a roadmap for holistic development, underlines VP
SOL provides a transformative platform for diverse range of learners; working professionals, homemakers and students-VP
SOL offers a second chance to those who missed formal education earlier, notes VP
Vice-President addresses at the 62nd Foundation Day of the School of Open Learning, University of Delhi
06 MAY 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today underscored India's historical eminence as the epicentre of knowledge and education, and asserted that the country is firmly on its way to regain its past glory. Mentioning the illustrious legacy of institutions like Nalanda and Takshashila, Vice-President highlighted the paradigm shift & resurgence in India's educational landscape in contemporary times.
Addressing the gathering at the 62nd Foundation Day Celebration of the School of Open Learning (SOL), University of Delhi, Vice-President applauded SOL for providing a transformative platform for diverse range of learners, from varied walks of life including working professionals, homemakers and students.
He further emphasized that SOL has opened doors for those previously handicapped by circumstances, enabling them to pursue education without disrupting their routine. Shri Dhankhar commended SOL for offering a second chance to those who missed formal education earlier, empowering marginalized communities through knowledge and skills, thereby fostering an environment of true inclusivity. Shri Dhankhar further emphasized the pivotal role of faculty over infrastructure in shaping the essence and quality of educational institutions.
Highlighting Education as the most impactful transformational mechanism for change, Shri Dhankhar asserted that education is not merely a means to acquire knowledge; rather, it is the cornerstone of progress, empowerment, and social transformation. It is the key that unlocks the door to progress, prosperity, and empowerment. “Education is the greatest right and donation. There can be no fundamental right greater than education and no donation can be greater than education”, he added.
Drawing inspiration from the Chandrayaan journey where after initial setback it made a smooth landing on the south pole of the moon, Shri Dhankhar urged students to consider failure as a key to success. He underscored the need for a resilient mindset in navigating the complexities of the modern world.
Highlighting the pivotal role of The New Education Policy (NEP) in Indian Educational Landscape, Shri Dhankhar Stated that NEP heralds a transformative change, charting a roadmap for holistic learner development and creating a knowledgeable society equipped for the 21st century challenges. He underscored the emphasis of NEP on flexible learning pathways, technology integration, recognizing diverse needs and aspirations
He further expressed confidence that institutions like the School of Open Learning will play a pivotal role in expanding access to quality education and bridging long-standing gaps, as envisioned by NEP.
Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi, Prof. Payal Mago, Director, Campus of Open learning, University of Delhi, faculty members, students and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے علم اور تعلیم کے مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی تاریخی عظمت کو اجاگر کیا
تعلیم تبدیلی کے لیے سب سے زیادہ مؤثر تبدیلی کا طریقہ کار ہے، نائب صدرجمہوریہ کا پر زوربیان
تعلیم محض علم حاصل کرنے کا وسیلہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ترقی، بااختیار بنانے اور سماجی تبدیلی کا سنگ بنیاد ہے:نائب صدرجمہوریہ
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ایک تغیراتی تبدیلی کی آواز ہے، مجموعی ترقی کے لیے ایک خاکہ تیارکرتی ہے:نائب صدرجمہوریہ کابیان
اسکول آف اوپن لرننگ (ایس اوایل) ،سیکھنے والوں ؛ کام کرنے والے پیشہ ورافراد ، گھروں میں کام کرنے والوں اور طلباء کے ایک متنوع رینج کے لئے ایک تغیراتی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتاہے :نائب صدرجمہوریہ
اسکول آف اوپن لرننگ (ایس او ایل) ان لوگوں کو دوسرا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے جو پہلی رسمی تعلیم سے محروم رہ گئے تھے: نائب صدرجمہوریہ کابیان
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے دہلی یونیورسٹی کے اسکول آف اوپن لرننگ کے 62 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر خطاب کیا
06 MAY 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج علم اور تعلیم کے مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی تاریخی عظمت کو اجاگر کیا، اور زور دے کر کہا کہ ملک مضبوطی سے اپنی ماضی کی شان کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ نالندہ اور تکشلا جیسے اداروں کی شاندار وراثت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عصر حاضر میں ہندوستان کے تعلیمی منظر نامے میں تبدیلی اور دوبارہ جنم لینے پر روشنی ڈالی۔
دہلی یونیورسٹی کے اسکول آف اوپن لرننگ (ایس اوایل) کے 62 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والے مختلف شعبوں بشمول کام کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد، گھریلو سازوں اور سیکھنے والوں اورطلباء کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسکول آف اوپن لرننگ (ایس اوایل ) کو سراہا۔
انہوں نے مزید اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایس اوایل نے ان لوگوں کے لیے دروازے کھول دیے ہیں جو حالات کی وجہ سے پہلے سے معذور تھے، جس سے وہ اپنے معمولات میں خلل ڈالے بغیر تعلیم حاصل کر سکیں۔جناب دھنکھڑ نے ایس او ایل کی تعریف کی، جنہوں نے پہلے رسمی تعلیم سے محروم رہنے والوں کو دوسرا موقع فراہم کیا، علم اور ہنر کے ذریعے پسماندہ طبقوں کو بااختیار بنایا، اس طرح حقیقی شمولیت کے ماحول کو فروغ دیا۔جناب دھنکھڑ نے تعلیمی اداروں کے جوہر اور معیار کی تشکیل میں بنیادی ڈھانچے پر فیکلٹی کے اہم کردار پر مزید زور دیا۔
تبدیلی کے لیے سب سے زیادہ مؤثر تغیراتی طریقہ کار کے طور پر تعلیم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تعلیم محض علم حاصل کرنے کاوسیلہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ترقی، بااختیار بنانے اور سماجی تبدیلی کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔ یہ وہ چابی ہے جو ترقی، خوشحالی اور بااختیار بنانے کے دروازے کھولتی ہے۔ تعلیم سب سے بڑا حق اور عطیہ ہے۔ تعلیم سے بڑا کوئی بنیادی حق نہیں ہو سکتا اور تعلیم سے بڑا کوئی عطیہ نہیں ہو سکتا۔
چندریان کے سفر سے تحریک حاصل کرتے ہوئے جہاں ابتدائی دھچکے کے بعد اس نے چاند کے قطب جنوبی پر آسانی سے لینڈنگ کی، جناب دھنکھڑ نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ناکامی کو کامیابی کی کلید سمجھیں۔ انہوں نے جدید دنیا کی پیچیدگیوں کوحل کرنے کے لیے ایک لچکدار ذہنیت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ہندوستانی تعلیمی منظرنامے میں نئی ​​تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ( این ای پی) ایک تغیراتی تبدیلی کا آواز ہے، جس سے سیکھنے والوں کی جامع ترقی کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا جاتا ہے اور 21ویں صدی کے چیلنجوں سے لیس ایک باشعور معاشرے کی تشکیل ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے لچکدار سیکھنے کے راستوں، ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام، متنوع ضروریات اور خواہشات کو تسلیم کرنے پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے مزید اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اسکول آف اوپن لرننگ جیسے ادارے معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی کو بڑھانے اور دیرینہ خلاء کو ختم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے، جس کا قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ذریعہ تصور پیش کیا گیاہے۔
اس موقع پر دہلی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر یوگیش سنگھ، دہلی یونیورسٹی کے کیمپس آف اوپن لرننگ کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر پائل ماگو، فیکلٹی ممبران، طلباء اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔