Election Commission
On ECI’s invitation, 75 International visitors from EMBs of 23 countries arrive to watch the world’s largest elections unfold
04 MAY 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
As a beacon of electoral integrity and transparency, the Election Commission of India exemplifies its commitment to conduct general elections of the highest standards, offering a golden bridge for global Election Management Bodies (EMBs) to witness democratic excellence first-hand. The Election Commission of India continues fostering international cooperation by organising the Election Visitors’ Programme (IEVP) during the ongoing Lok Sabha Elections 2024.
The event will be a first in terms of the scale and magnitude of participation. 75 delegates representing various EMBs and organisations from 23 countries namely - Bhutan, Mongolia, Australia, Madagascar, Fiji, Kyrgyz Republic, Russia, Moldova, Tunisia, Seychelles, Cambodia, Nepal, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe, Bangladesh, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Chile, Uzbekistan, Maldives, Papua New Guinea and Namibia will take part in the event. Members from the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES), and media teams from Bhutan and Israel will also participate.
Beginning on the 4th of May, the program seeks to familiarise foreign Election Management Bodies (EMBs) with the nuances of India’s electoral system as well as the best practices used by the largest democracy in the world. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar, Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu will address the delegates on the 5th of May 2024. Thereafter, the delegates will embark on visits to six states—Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh—in small groups to observe polls and related preparedness in various constituencies. The programme will end on the 9th of May, 2024.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن کی دعوت پر 23 ممالک کے انتخابی انتظامی اداروں سے 75 بین الاقوامی زائرین ہندوستان میں ہونے والے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے انتخابات کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے آئے ہیں
04 MAY 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
انتخابی سالمیت اور شفافیت کی علامت کے طور پر، الیکشن کمیشن عالمی انتخابی انتظامی اداروں (ای ایم بی) کو ہندوستان میں جمہوری امتیاز کا مشاہدہ کرنے کی پیشکش کرنے کے ساتھ ملک میں اعلیٰ ترین معیار کے ساتھ عام انتخابات کرانے کے اپنے عزم کی مثال دیتا ہے۔ الیکشن کمیشن جاری لوک سبھا انتخابات 2024 کے دوران انٹرنیشنل الیکشن وزیٹرس پروگرام (آئی ای وی پی) کی تنظیم کے ذریعے مسلسل بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔
شرکت کے پیمانے اور وسعت کے لحاظ سے، یہ اس طرح کا پہلا واقعہ ہوگا جس میں 23 ممالک یعنی - بھوٹان، منگولیا، آسٹریلیا، مڈغاسکر، فجی، کرغز جمہوریہ، روس، مالڈووا، تیونس، سیشلز، کمبوڈیا، نیپال، فلپائن، سری لنکا، زمبابوے، بنگلہ دیش، قازقستان، جارجیا، چلی، ازبکستان، مالدیپ، پاپوا نیو گنی اور نمیبیا کے انتخابی انتظامی اداروں (ای ایم بی) اور تنظیموں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 75 مندوبین شرکت کریں گے۔ اس میں انٹرنیشنل فاؤنڈیشن فار الیکٹورل سسٹمز (آئی ایف ای ایس) کے ارکان اور بھوٹان اور اسرائیل کی میڈیا ٹیمیں بھی شرکت کریں گی۔
چار مئی سے شروع ہونے والے اس پروگرام کا مقصد فارن مینجمنٹ باڈیز (ای ایم بی) کو ہندوستان کے انتخابی نظام کی باریکیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں انتخابات کے لیے اپنائے جانے والے بہترین طریقوں سے واقف کرانا ہے۔ چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار، الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانش کمار اور ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو 5 مئی 2024 کو ان غیر ملکی مندوبین سے خطاب کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد یہ نمائندے چھوٹے گروپوں میں چھ ریاستوں مہاراشٹر، گوا، گجرات، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش اور اتر پردیش کا سفر کریں گے اور وہاں کے مختلف حلقوں میں ووٹنگ اور متعلقہ تیاریوں کا معائنہ کریں گے۔ یہ پروگرام 9 مئی 2024 کو ختم ہو گا۔