Election Commission
On ECI’s invitation, 75 International visitors from EMBs of 23 countries arrive to watch the world’s largest elections unfold
04 MAY 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
As a beacon of electoral integrity and transparency, the Election Commission of India exemplifies its commitment to conduct general elections of the highest standards, offering a golden bridge for global Election Management Bodies (EMBs) to witness democratic excellence first-hand. The Election Commission of India continues fostering international cooperation by organising the Election Visitors’ Programme (IEVP) during the ongoing Lok Sabha Elections 2024.
The event will be a first in terms of the scale and magnitude of participation. 75 delegates representing various EMBs and organisations from 23 countries namely - Bhutan, Mongolia, Australia, Madagascar, Fiji, Kyrgyz Republic, Russia, Moldova, Tunisia, Seychelles, Cambodia, Nepal, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe, Bangladesh, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Chile, Uzbekistan, Maldives, Papua New Guinea and Namibia will take part in the event. Members from the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES), and media teams from Bhutan and Israel will also participate.
Beginning on the 4th of May, the program seeks to familiarise foreign Election Management Bodies (EMBs) with the nuances of India’s electoral system as well as the best practices used by the largest democracy in the world. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar, Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu will address the delegates on the 5th of May 2024. Thereafter, the delegates will embark on visits to six states—Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh—in small groups to observe polls and related preparedness in various constituencies. The programme will end on the 9th of May, 2024.

ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗದ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ, 23 ದೇಶಗಳ ಇಎಂಬಿಗಳಿಂದ 75 ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಆಗಮನ
04 MAY 2024 1:44PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯ ದಾರಿದೀಪವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ (ಇಎಂಬಿ) ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆಗೆ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಲು ಸುವರ್ಣ ಸೇತುವೆಯನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು 2024 ರ ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು (ಐಇವಿಪಿ) ಆಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಮೊದಲನೆಯದಾಗಿದೆ. ಭೂತಾನ್, ಮಂಗೋಲಿಯಾ, ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ, ಮಡಗಾಸ್ಕರ್, ಫಿಜಿ, ಕಿರ್ಗಿ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯ, ರಷ್ಯಾ, ಮಾಲ್ಡೋವಾ, ಟುನೀಶಿಯಾ, ಸೀಶೆಲ್ಸ್, ಕಾಂಬೋಡಿಯಾ, ನೇಪಾಳ, ಫಿಲಿಪ್ಪೈನ್ಸ್, ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ, ಜಿಂಬಾಬ್ವೆ, ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶ, ಕಜಕಸ್ತಾನ್, ಜಾರ್ಜಿಯಾ, ಚಿಲಿ, ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್, ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್, ಪಪುವಾ ನ್ಯೂ ಗಿನಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ನಮೀಬಿಯಾ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 23 ದೇಶಗಳ ವಿವಿಧ ಇಎಂಬಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುವ 75 ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇಂಟರ್ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಫೌಂಡೇಶನ್ ಫಾರ್ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟೋರಲ್ ಸಿಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ (ಐಎಫ್ಇಎಸ್) ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ನ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ತಂಡಗಳು ಸಹ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿವೆ.
ಮೇ 4 ರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುವ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ವಿದೇಶಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ (ಇಎಂಬಿ) ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವವು ಬಳಸುವ ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಮುಖ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಕುಮಾರ್, ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ಜ್ಞಾನೇಶ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಾ.ಸುಖ್ಬೀರ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಸಂಧು ಅವರು 2024 ರ ಮೇ 5 ರಂದು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನಂತರ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಗೋವಾ, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಆರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಣ್ಣ ಗುಂಪುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತದಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಗಳನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು 2024ರ ಮೇ 9 ರಂದು ಕೊನೆಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ.