Election Commission
On ECI’s invitation, 75 International visitors from EMBs of 23 countries arrive to watch the world’s largest elections unfold
04 MAY 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
As a beacon of electoral integrity and transparency, the Election Commission of India exemplifies its commitment to conduct general elections of the highest standards, offering a golden bridge for global Election Management Bodies (EMBs) to witness democratic excellence first-hand. The Election Commission of India continues fostering international cooperation by organising the Election Visitors’ Programme (IEVP) during the ongoing Lok Sabha Elections 2024.
The event will be a first in terms of the scale and magnitude of participation. 75 delegates representing various EMBs and organisations from 23 countries namely - Bhutan, Mongolia, Australia, Madagascar, Fiji, Kyrgyz Republic, Russia, Moldova, Tunisia, Seychelles, Cambodia, Nepal, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe, Bangladesh, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Chile, Uzbekistan, Maldives, Papua New Guinea and Namibia will take part in the event. Members from the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES), and media teams from Bhutan and Israel will also participate.
Beginning on the 4th of May, the program seeks to familiarise foreign Election Management Bodies (EMBs) with the nuances of India’s electoral system as well as the best practices used by the largest democracy in the world. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar, Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu will address the delegates on the 5th of May 2024. Thereafter, the delegates will embark on visits to six states—Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh—in small groups to observe polls and related preparedness in various constituencies. The programme will end on the 9th of May, 2024.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के आमंत्रण पर, 23 देशों के चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों से 75 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आगंतुक दुनिया के सबसे बड़े चुनावों को देखने आए
04 MAY 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
चुनावी विश्वनीयता और पारदर्शिता के प्रतीक के रूप में, निर्वाचन आयोग वैश्विक चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों (ईएमबी) को भारत में लोकतांत्रिक उत्कृष्टता को प्रथम दृष्टया देखने की पेशकश करते हुए देश में उच्चतम मानकों के साथ आम चुनाव कराने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण देता है। निर्वाचन आयोग चल रहे लोकसभा चुनाव 2024 के दौरान इंटरनेशनल इलेक्शन विजिटर्स प्रोग्राम (आईईवीपी) के आयोजन के माध्यम से लगातार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
भागीदारी के पैमाने और परिमाण के मामले में यह ऐसा पहला आयोजन होगा जिसमें 23 देशों अर्थात्- भूटान, मंगोलिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, मेडागास्कर, फिजी, किर्गिज़ गणराज्य, रूस, मोल्दोवा, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशेल्स, कंबोडिया, नेपाल, फिलीपींस, श्रीलंका, जिम्बाब्वे, बांग्लादेश, कजाकिस्तान, जॉर्जिया, चिली, उज्बेकिस्तान, मालदीव, पापुआ न्यू गिनी और नामीबिया से विभिन्न चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों (ईएमबी) और संगठनों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 75 प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। इसमें इंटरनेशनल फाउंडेशन फॉर इलेक्टोरल सिस्टम्स (आईएफईएस) के सदस्य और भूटान तथा इज़राइल की मीडिया टीमें भी भाग लेंगी।
4 मई से शुरू होने वाले इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विदेशी प्रबंधन निकायों (ईएमबी) को भारत की चुनावी प्रणाली की बारीकियों के साथ-साथ दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र में चुनाव के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों से परिचित कराना है। मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार, चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू 5 मई 2024 को इन विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करेंगे। इसके बाद, ये प्रतिनिधि छोटे-छोटे समूहों में छह राज्यों- महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश की यात्रा पर निकलेंगे तथा वहां के विभिन्न निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में मतदान और संबंधित तैयारियों का निरीक्षण करेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम 9 मई, 2024 को समाप्त होगा।