Election Commission
Peaceful polling across 13 States/UTs in phase 2 of General Elections
Voter Turnout 60.96% as of 7PM
Webcasting was in over 1 lakh Polling Stations
Polling is now complete in 14 States/UTs
102 villages in Bastar division witness polling in Lok Sabha for first time
26 APR 2024 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Polling in the second phase of General Elections 2024 which commenced at 7 AM today simultaneously across 88 PCs recorded an approximate voter turnout of 60.96% as of 7 PM. Voters from across 13 States/UTs participated enthusiastically to cast their vote at their polling station braving the hot weather conditions. From newlyweds to senior citizens, tribals to IT professionals, PwDs, women and youngsters, all were seen in queues waiting to cast their vote. With the conclusion of phase-2, voting has been completed in 14 States/UTs for General Elections 2024.
The polling was held smoothly and peacefully in all States/UTs. The Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu constantly monitored the polling process since morning. Stringent security measures were implemented to maintain law and order, creating a conducive environment for voters to cast their vote without fear or intimidation. Webcasting was done in over 1 lakh Polling Stations.
Security personnel Patrolling on horses in Katihar, Bihar
Polling time was extended till 6 PM in many polling stations in Banka, Madhepura, Khagaria and Munger constituencies in Bihar to facilitate voters in hot weather conditions Special arrangements were made to combat the heat including provision of shamiyana, drinking water, medical kits, fans for convenience of voters.
Polling officials and voters alike came in their traditional attire to celebrate the “Chunav ka Parv”. In Sikar, Rajasthan, women voters came in their traditional attire braving the heat. In Varuna constituency in Karnataka, Polling staff dressed in traditional attire welcomed the voters.
In phase 2, voters from 46 villages in Bastar and Kanker PCs in Chhattisgarh cast their vote in a polling booth set up in their own village for the first time in a Lok Sabha Election. Thus, including phase 1, overall, 102 new polling stations were set for the first time in these PCs for convenience of villagers.
Newly set up PS in Bastar and Kanker
The Commission had made special efforts to facilitate voting amongst the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTGs), elderly, young and first-time voters, women, and transgenders.
Voters of the Kamar PVTG from Kulhadi Ghat village in Mahasamund PC
PwD voter Vijay Sahu on his motorised tricycle voting in Khajuraho Lok Sabha constituency
Cricketing superstars Anil Kumble, Rahul Dravid and Javagal Srinath among others were seen voting at different Polling Stations in Bangalore. Striking a pose with their inked fingers, they carried the message of importance of participation in the electoral process to the youth.
Voters from Raima Valley, a remote area of Dhalai Assembly segment in Tripura came to polling stations through boats to cast their vote.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
13 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 2-ஆம் கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவு சுமுகமாக நிறைவடைந்தது
26 APR 2024 9:37PM by PIB Chennai
இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குத் தொடங்கிய 2024 பொதுத் தேர்தலின் இரண்டாம் கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவில், இரவு 7 மணி நிலவரப்படி சுமார் 60.96% வாக்குகள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன. 13 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த வாக்காளர்கள் வெப்பமான காலநிலையையும் பொருட்படுத்தாமல் தங்கள் வாக்குச்சாவடியில் ஆர்வத்துடன் வாக்களித்தனர். புதுமணத் தம்பதிகள் முதல் மூத்த குடிமக்கள் வரை, பழங்குடியினர் முதல் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள், பெண்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்கள் அனைவரும் வாக்களிக்க வரிசையில் காத்திருந்தனர். 2024-ஆம் ஆண்டு பொதுத் தேர்தலுக்கான 14 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இரண்டாம் கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவு நிறைவடைந்துள்ளது.
அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் வாக்குப்பதிவு சுமூகமாகவும், அமைதியாகவும் நடைபெற்றது. தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ராஜீவ் குமார், தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார் மற்றும் திரு சுக்பீர் சிங் சந்து ஆகியோருடன் காலை முதல் வாக்குப்பதிவு நடைமுறைகளை தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்தார். சட்டம் ஒழுங்கை நிலைநாட்ட கடுமையான பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டு, வாக்காளர்கள் அச்சமோ அச்சுறுத்தலோ இன்றி வாக்களிப்பதற்கு உகந்த சூழல் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. 1 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட வாக்குச்சாவடிகள் வெப்காஸ்ட் செய்யப்பட்டன.
பீகாரில் உள்ள பாங்கா, மாதேபுரா, ககாரியா மற்றும் முங்கர் தொகுதிகளில் உள்ள பல வாக்குச்சாவடிகளில் வாக்குப்பதிவு நேரம் மாலை 6 மணி வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது. வெப்பத்தை சமாளிக்க வாக்காளர்களின் வசதிக்காக ஷாமியானா, குடிநீர், மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள், மின்விசிறிகள் உள்ளிட்ட சிறப்பு ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டன.
2-ஆம் கட்டமாக, சத்தீஸ்கரில் உள்ள பஸ்தார் மற்றும் காங்கர் மையங்களில் 46 கிராமங்களைச் சேர்ந்த வாக்காளர்கள் மக்களவைத் தேர்தலில் முதல் முறையாக தங்கள் சொந்த கிராமத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்ட வாக்குச்சாவடியில் வாக்களித்தனர். இதனால், முதல் கட்டம் உட்பட, ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக, கிராம மக்களின் வசதிக்காக இங்கு முதல் முறையாக 102 புதிய வாக்குச்சாவடிகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டன.
குறிப்பாக பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய பழங்குடியினர், வயதானவர்கள், இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் முதல் முறையாக வாக்களிப்பவர்கள், பெண்கள் மற்றும் திருநங்கைகள் மத்தியில் வாக்களிப்பதை எளிதாக்க ஆணையம் சிறப்பு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டது.
புகழ்பெற்ற கிரிக்கெட் வீரர்கள் அனில் கும்ப்ளே, ராகுல் டிராவிட், ஜவகல் ஸ்ரீநாத் ஆகியோர் பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள பல்வேறு வாக்குச்சாவடிகளில் வாக்களித்தனர். தேர்தல் நடைமுறையில் பங்கேற்பதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்த செய்தியை இளைஞர்களுக்கு அவர்கள் எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.