निर्वाचन आयोग
आम चुनाव के दूसरे चरण में 13 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में शांतिपूर्ण मतदान संपन्न
शाम 7 बजे तक 60.96 प्रतिशत मतदान हुआ
1 लाख से अधिक मतदान केंद्रों पर वेबकास्टिंग की गई
14 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मतदान अब पूरा हो गया है
बस्तर संभाग के 102 गांवों में पहली बार लोकसभा के लिए मतदान हुआ
26 APR 2024 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
आम चुनाव 2024 के दूसरे चरण के मतदान के तहत 88 लोकसभा सीटों पर शाम 7 बजे तक लगभग 60.96 प्रतिशत मतदान दर्ज किया गया। मतदान सुबह 7 बजे शुरू हुआ था। 13 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मतदाता गर्म मौसम की स्थिति के बावजूद पूरे उत्साह के साथ मतदान केंद्र पर वोट डालने के लिए आगे आए। नवविवाहितों से लेकर वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, जनजातियों से लेकर आईटी पेशेवरों, दिव्यांगों, महिलाओं और युवाओं तक, सभी वोट डालने के लिए कतारों में खड़े नजर आए। चरण-2 के समापन के साथ, आम चुनाव 2024 के लिए 14 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मतदान पूरा हो गया है।
सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मतदान सुचारू और शांतिपूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री राजीव कुमार के नेतृत्व में आयोग ने ईसी श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और श्री सुखबीर सिंह संधू के साथ सुबह से ही मतदान प्रक्रिया की लगातार निगरानी की। कानून व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के लिए कड़े सुरक्षा उपाय लागू किए गए, जिससे मतदाताओं के लिए बिना किसी डर या भय के वोट डालने के लिए अनुकूल माहौल तैयार किया गया। इस दौरान, 1 लाख से अधिक मतदान केंद्रों पर वेबकास्टिंग की गई।
बिहार के कटिहार में घोड़ों पर बैठकर गश्त करते सुरक्षाकर्मी
गर्मी के मौसम में मतदाताओं की सुविधा के लिए बिहार के बांका, मधेपुरा, खगड़िया और मुंगेर निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के कई मतदान केंद्रों पर मतदान का समय शाम 6 बजे तक बढ़ा दिया गया था। साथ ही, मतदाताओं की सुविधा को ध्यान में रखते हुए गर्मी से निपटने के लिए शामियाना, पीने का पानी, चिकित्सा किट, पंखों की व्यवस्था सहित विशेष व्यवस्था की गई।
मतदान अधिकारी और मतदाता समान रूप से “चुनाव का पर्व” मनाने के लिए अपनी पारंपरिक पोशाक में आए। राजस्थान के सीकर में महिला मतदाता गर्मी के बावजूद अपनी पारंपरिक पोशाक में आईं। कर्नाटक के वरुणा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में मतदान कर्मचारियों ने पारंपरिक पोशाक पहनकर मतदाताओं का स्वागत किया।
चरण 2 में, छत्तीसगढ़ के बस्तर और कांकेर संसदीय क्षेत्रों के 46 गांवों के मतदाताओं ने लोकसभा चुनाव में पहली बार अपने ही गांव में स्थापित मतदान केंद्र में वोट डाला। इस प्रकार, चरण 1 सहित, कुल मिलाकर, ग्रामीणों की सुविधा के लिए इन पीसी में पहली बार 102 नए मतदान केंद्र स्थापित किए गए थे।
बस्तर और कांकेर में नए स्थापित मतदान केंद्र
आयोग ने विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूह (पीवीटीजी), बुजुर्ग, युवा और पहली बार मतदाताओं, महिलाओं और ट्रांसजेंडरों को मतदान की सुविधा देने के लिए विशेष प्रयास किए थे।
महासमुंद संसदीय क्षेत्र के कुल्हाड़ी घाट गांव से कमार पीवीटीजी के मतदाता
खजुराहो लोकसभा क्षेत्र में दिव्यांग मतदाता विजय साहू अपनी मोटर चालित ट्राइसाइकिल पर मतदान करते हुए
क्रिकेट के सुपरस्टार अनिल कुंबले, राहुल द्रविड़ और जवागल श्रीनाथ सहित अन्य को बेंगलुरु के विभिन्न मतदान केंद्रों पर मतदान करते देखा गया। अपनी स्याही लगी उंगलियों के साथ मुद्रा बनाते हुए, उन्होंने युवाओं को चुनावी प्रक्रिया में भागीदारी के महत्व का संदेश दिया।
त्रिपुरा में धलाई विधानसभा क्षेत्र के सुदूर इलाके राइमा घाटी के मतदाता वोट डालने के लिए नावों के माध्यम से मतदान केंद्रों पर आए।

Election Commission
Peaceful polling across 13 States/UTs in phase 2 of General Elections
Voter Turnout 60.96% as of 7PM
Webcasting was in over 1 lakh Polling Stations
Polling is now complete in 14 States/UTs
102 villages in Bastar division witness polling in Lok Sabha for first time
26 APR 2024 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Polling in the second phase of General Elections 2024 which commenced at 7 AM today simultaneously across 88 PCs recorded an approximate voter turnout of 60.96% as of 7 PM. Voters from across 13 States/UTs participated enthusiastically to cast their vote at their polling station braving the hot weather conditions. From newlyweds to senior citizens, tribals to IT professionals, PwDs, women and youngsters, all were seen in queues waiting to cast their vote. With the conclusion of phase-2, voting has been completed in 14 States/UTs for General Elections 2024.
The polling was held smoothly and peacefully in all States/UTs. The Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu constantly monitored the polling process since morning. Stringent security measures were implemented to maintain law and order, creating a conducive environment for voters to cast their vote without fear or intimidation. Webcasting was done in over 1 lakh Polling Stations.
Security personnel Patrolling on horses in Katihar, Bihar
Polling time was extended till 6 PM in many polling stations in Banka, Madhepura, Khagaria and Munger constituencies in Bihar to facilitate voters in hot weather conditions Special arrangements were made to combat the heat including provision of shamiyana, drinking water, medical kits, fans for convenience of voters.
Polling officials and voters alike came in their traditional attire to celebrate the “Chunav ka Parv”. In Sikar, Rajasthan, women voters came in their traditional attire braving the heat. In Varuna constituency in Karnataka, Polling staff dressed in traditional attire welcomed the voters.
In phase 2, voters from 46 villages in Bastar and Kanker PCs in Chhattisgarh cast their vote in a polling booth set up in their own village for the first time in a Lok Sabha Election. Thus, including phase 1, overall, 102 new polling stations were set for the first time in these PCs for convenience of villagers.
Newly set up PS in Bastar and Kanker
The Commission had made special efforts to facilitate voting amongst the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTGs), elderly, young and first-time voters, women, and transgenders.
Voters of the Kamar PVTG from Kulhadi Ghat village in Mahasamund PC
PwD voter Vijay Sahu on his motorised tricycle voting in Khajuraho Lok Sabha constituency
Cricketing superstars Anil Kumble, Rahul Dravid and Javagal Srinath among others were seen voting at different Polling Stations in Bangalore. Striking a pose with their inked fingers, they carried the message of importance of participation in the electoral process to the youth.
Voters from Raima Valley, a remote area of Dhalai Assembly segment in Tripura came to polling stations through boats to cast their vote.