নির্বাচনকমিশন
এবারের সাধারণ নির্বাচনের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ১৩টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ভোটগ্রহণ পর্ব শান্তিপূর্ণ উপায়েই সম্পন্ন হল
এর ফলে মোট ১৪টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ভোটগ্রহণ সম্পূর্ণ হল বলে জানানো হয়েছে নির্বাচন কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে
26 APR 2024 9:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
২০২৪-এর সাধারণ নির্বাচনের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের ভোটগ্রহণ শুরু হয়েছে আজ সকাল ৭টায়। সন্ধ্যা ৭টা পর্যন্ত ৮৮টি ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে ভোটারদের উপস্থিতির হার লক্ষ্য করা গেছে ৬০.৯৬ শতাংশ। এই পর্যায়ে ১৩টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ভোটাররা উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনার সঙ্গেই ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে উপস্থিত থেকে তাঁদের ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগ করে এসেছেন। গ্রীষ্মের প্রচন্ড তাপ উপেক্ষা করে, নব-বিবাহিত দম্পতি থেকে শুরু করে প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের অনেকেই ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ধৈর্য্যের সঙ্গে অপেক্ষা করে ছিলেন। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের ভোটগ্রহণ পর্ব সম্পন্ন হওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে এবারের সাধারণ নির্বাচনে মোট ১৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ভোটগ্রহণ পর্ব সম্পূর্ণ হল।
সংশ্লিষ্ট সবক’টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলেই ভোটগ্রহণ পর্ব চলে সুষ্ঠু ও শান্তিপূর্ণভাবে। মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার এবং অন্য দুই নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী জ্ঞানেশ কুমার ও শ্রী সুখবীর সিং সান্ধুর নেতৃত্বে কমিশন ভোটগ্রহণ প্রক্রিয়ার ওপর নিরন্তর নজরদারি অব্যাহত রাখে। ভোটগ্রহণকে শান্তিপূর্ণ করে তুলতে নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থার কোন ত্রুটি রাখা হয়নি। ১ লক্ষ ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে ওয়েবকাস্টিং-এর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়।
বিহারের বাঁকা, নাগেপুরা, খাগারিয়া এবং মুঙ্গের নির্বাচন কেন্দ্রের অনেকগুলি ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রেই ভোটগ্রহণের সময় বাড়িয়ে দেওয়া হয়। গ্রীষ্মের প্রচন্ড তাপপ্রবাহজনিত পরিস্থিতির কারণেই নির্বাচন কমিশন এই ব্যবস্থা চালু রাখে। ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে শামিয়ানা, পর্যাপ্ত পানীয় জল, চিকিৎসার সাজ-সরঞ্জাম, পাখা ইত্যাদিরও ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছিল।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠীগুলির সকল বয়সী ভোটদাতা বিশেষ উৎসাহের সঙ্গেই ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে তাঁদের নাগরিক অধিকার প্রয়োগ করেন।
ত্রিপুরার ধলাই বিধানসভা এলাকার একটি প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চল, রাইমা ভ্যালির ভোটাররা নৌকায় চেপে ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে উপস্থিত হন তাঁদের ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগের জন্য।

Election Commission
Peaceful polling across 13 States/UTs in phase 2 of General Elections
Voter Turnout 60.96% as of 7PM
Webcasting was in over 1 lakh Polling Stations
Polling is now complete in 14 States/UTs
102 villages in Bastar division witness polling in Lok Sabha for first time
26 APR 2024 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Polling in the second phase of General Elections 2024 which commenced at 7 AM today simultaneously across 88 PCs recorded an approximate voter turnout of 60.96% as of 7 PM. Voters from across 13 States/UTs participated enthusiastically to cast their vote at their polling station braving the hot weather conditions. From newlyweds to senior citizens, tribals to IT professionals, PwDs, women and youngsters, all were seen in queues waiting to cast their vote. With the conclusion of phase-2, voting has been completed in 14 States/UTs for General Elections 2024.
The polling was held smoothly and peacefully in all States/UTs. The Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu constantly monitored the polling process since morning. Stringent security measures were implemented to maintain law and order, creating a conducive environment for voters to cast their vote without fear or intimidation. Webcasting was done in over 1 lakh Polling Stations.
Security personnel Patrolling on horses in Katihar, Bihar
Polling time was extended till 6 PM in many polling stations in Banka, Madhepura, Khagaria and Munger constituencies in Bihar to facilitate voters in hot weather conditions Special arrangements were made to combat the heat including provision of shamiyana, drinking water, medical kits, fans for convenience of voters.
Polling officials and voters alike came in their traditional attire to celebrate the “Chunav ka Parv”. In Sikar, Rajasthan, women voters came in their traditional attire braving the heat. In Varuna constituency in Karnataka, Polling staff dressed in traditional attire welcomed the voters.
In phase 2, voters from 46 villages in Bastar and Kanker PCs in Chhattisgarh cast their vote in a polling booth set up in their own village for the first time in a Lok Sabha Election. Thus, including phase 1, overall, 102 new polling stations were set for the first time in these PCs for convenience of villagers.
Newly set up PS in Bastar and Kanker
The Commission had made special efforts to facilitate voting amongst the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTGs), elderly, young and first-time voters, women, and transgenders.
Voters of the Kamar PVTG from Kulhadi Ghat village in Mahasamund PC
PwD voter Vijay Sahu on his motorised tricycle voting in Khajuraho Lok Sabha constituency
Cricketing superstars Anil Kumble, Rahul Dravid and Javagal Srinath among others were seen voting at different Polling Stations in Bangalore. Striking a pose with their inked fingers, they carried the message of importance of participation in the electoral process to the youth.
Voters from Raima Valley, a remote area of Dhalai Assembly segment in Tripura came to polling stations through boats to cast their vote.