Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 6th edition of International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure
“We must invest in resilient infrastructure today for a better tomorrow”
“The world can be resilient collectively, only when each country is resilient individually”
“To achieve shared resilience, we must support the most vulnerable”
24 APR 2024 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 6th edition of the International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister extended a warm welcome to all the dignitaries and said that their participation would strengthen the global discourse and decisions on the important issue of Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. Reflecting on the impressive growth of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure since its inception in 2019, the Prime Minister underlined that it is now a global coalition of 39 countries and 7 organizations. “This is a good sign for the future”, he added.
Noting the growing frequency and severity of natural disasters where the damage caused is usually evaluated in dollars, the Prime Minister highlighted that its true impact on people, families and communities is beyond numbers. Shri Modi drew attention to the impact of natural disasters on humans and mentioned earthquakes destroying houses making thousands of people homeless and natural disasters disrupting water and sewage systems putting people’s health at risk. He also touched upon natural disasters that can impact energy plants leading to potentially dangerous situations.
The Prime Minister emphasized, “We must invest in resilient infrastructure today for a better tomorrow.” He stressed that resilience must be factored into new infrastructure creation while also being a part of post-disaster rebuilding. The Prime Minister pointed out that the focus should shift towards resilience in infrastructure once relief and rehabilitation are carried out after a disaster strikes.
Underlining that nature and disasters have no borders, the Prime Minister said that disasters and disruptions cause widespread impact in a highly interconnected world. “The world can be resilient collectively, only when each country is resilient individually”, PM Modi said. He stressed the importance of shared resilience due to shared risks and said that CDRI and this conference will help the world come together for this collective mission.
“To achieve shared resilience, we must support the most vulnerable”, the Prime Minister remarked. Referring to the Small Island Developing States at high risk of disasters, Prime Minister Modi mentioned a CDRI program for funding projects across 13 such places. He gave examples of resilient housing in Dominica, resilient transport networks in Papua New Guinea, and enhanced early warning systems in the Dominican Republic and Fiji. He expressed satisfaction that CDRI also has a focus on the Global South.
The Prime Minister recalled the formation of a new Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group with financing at the heart of its discussions during India’s G20 Presidency and said that such steps will take the world to a resilient future along with the growth of CDRI. He concluded his address by expressing confidence about the fruitful deliberations at ICDRI over the next two days.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने छठे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आपदा-रोधी अवसंरचना (आईसीडीआरआई) सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
"हमें बेहतर कल के लिए आज सशक्त इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में निवेश करना चाहिए"
"विश्व सामूहिक रूप से तभी सशक्त हो सकता है, जब प्रत्येक देश व्यक्तिगत रूप से सशक्त हो"
"साझा रूप से सशक्त होने के लिए, हमें सबसे कमजोर लोगों का समर्थन करना चाहिए"
24 APR 2024 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से छठे अंतरराष्ट्रीय आपदा-रोधी अवसंरचना सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया और कहा कि उनकी भागीदारी आपदा मोचन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर वैश्विक चर्चा और निर्णयों को मजबूत करेगी। 2019 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से आपदा मोचन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए गठबंधन की प्रभावशाली प्रगति को दर्शाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह अब 39 देशों और 7 संगठनों का एक वैश्विक गठबंधन है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह भविष्य के लिए एक अच्छा संकेत है।"
प्राकृतिक आपदाओं की बढ़ती आवृत्ति और गंभीरता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि लोगों, परिवारों और समुदायों पर इसका वास्तविक प्रभाव संख्याओं से परे है, क्योंकि इनसे होने वाली क्षति का मूल्यांकन आमतौर पर डॉलर में किया जाता है। श्री मोदी ने मनुष्यों पर प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के प्रभाव की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए कहा कि भूकंप के कारण घर नष्ट हो जाते हैं, जिससे हजारों लोग बेघर हो जाते हैं और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के कारण पानी और सीवेज की प्रणालियों में बाधाएं उत्पन्न होती हैं, जिससे लोगों का स्वास्थ्य खतरे में पड़ जाता है। उन्होंने ऊर्जा संयंत्रों को प्रभावित करने वाली प्राकृतिक आपदाओं का भी जिक्र किया, जिससे संभावित खतरनाक स्थितियां पैदा हो सकती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, “हमें बेहतर कल के लिए आज सुदृढ़ बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश करना चाहिए।” उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आपदा के बाद के पुनर्निर्माण का हिस्सा होने के साथ-साथ नए बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में भी सुदृढ़ता को शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आपदा आने के बाद राहत एवं पुनर्वास कार्य पूरा करने के बाद बुनियादी ढांचे में सुदृढ़ता की ओर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाना चाहिए।
इस तथ्य को रेखांकित करते हुए कि प्रकृति और आपदाओं की कोई सीमा नहीं होती, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आपदाएं और व्यवधान अत्यधिक परस्पर जुड़े हुए विश्व में व्यापक प्रभाव पैदा करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, “समस्त विश्व सामूहिक रूप से तभी सुदृढ़ हो सकता है, जब प्रत्येक देश अपने आप में सुदृढ़ हो।” उन्होंने साझा जोखिमों के कारण साझा सुदृढ़ता के महत्व पर जोर दिया और कहा कि सीडीआरआई तथा यह सम्मेलन पूरी दुनिया को इस सामूहिक मिशन के लिए एक साथ आने में मदद करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “साझा रूप से सशक्त होने के लिए, हमें सबसे कमजोर लोगों का समर्थन करना चाहिए। आपदाओं के बहुत अधिक जोखिम वाले छोटे द्वीपीय विकासशील देशों का हवाला देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने ऐसे 13 स्थानों पर परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण के लिए सीडीआरआई कार्यक्रम का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने डोमिनिका में प्रतिरोधी आवास, पापुआ न्यू गिनी में प्रतिरोधी परिवहन नेटवर्क और डोमिनिकन गणराज्य और फिजी में उन्नत प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त किया कि सीडीआरआई का फोकस ग्लोबल साउथ पर भी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान चर्चा के केंद्र में वित्तपोषण सहित एक नए आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण कार्य समूह के गठन को याद करते हुए कहा कि इस तरह के कदम सीडीआरआई के विकास के साथ-साथ दुनिया को एक लचीले भविष्य की ओर ले जाएंगे। उन्होंने इस बात पर विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया कि अगले दो दिनों में आईसीडीआरआई में सार्थक विचार-विमर्श होगा।