Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 6th edition of International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure
“We must invest in resilient infrastructure today for a better tomorrow”
“The world can be resilient collectively, only when each country is resilient individually”
“To achieve shared resilience, we must support the most vulnerable”
24 APR 2024 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 6th edition of the International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister extended a warm welcome to all the dignitaries and said that their participation would strengthen the global discourse and decisions on the important issue of Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. Reflecting on the impressive growth of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure since its inception in 2019, the Prime Minister underlined that it is now a global coalition of 39 countries and 7 organizations. “This is a good sign for the future”, he added.
Noting the growing frequency and severity of natural disasters where the damage caused is usually evaluated in dollars, the Prime Minister highlighted that its true impact on people, families and communities is beyond numbers. Shri Modi drew attention to the impact of natural disasters on humans and mentioned earthquakes destroying houses making thousands of people homeless and natural disasters disrupting water and sewage systems putting people’s health at risk. He also touched upon natural disasters that can impact energy plants leading to potentially dangerous situations.
The Prime Minister emphasized, “We must invest in resilient infrastructure today for a better tomorrow.” He stressed that resilience must be factored into new infrastructure creation while also being a part of post-disaster rebuilding. The Prime Minister pointed out that the focus should shift towards resilience in infrastructure once relief and rehabilitation are carried out after a disaster strikes.
Underlining that nature and disasters have no borders, the Prime Minister said that disasters and disruptions cause widespread impact in a highly interconnected world. “The world can be resilient collectively, only when each country is resilient individually”, PM Modi said. He stressed the importance of shared resilience due to shared risks and said that CDRI and this conference will help the world come together for this collective mission.
“To achieve shared resilience, we must support the most vulnerable”, the Prime Minister remarked. Referring to the Small Island Developing States at high risk of disasters, Prime Minister Modi mentioned a CDRI program for funding projects across 13 such places. He gave examples of resilient housing in Dominica, resilient transport networks in Papua New Guinea, and enhanced early warning systems in the Dominican Republic and Fiji. He expressed satisfaction that CDRI also has a focus on the Global South.
The Prime Minister recalled the formation of a new Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group with financing at the heart of its discussions during India’s G20 Presidency and said that such steps will take the world to a resilient future along with the growth of CDRI. He concluded his address by expressing confidence about the fruitful deliberations at ICDRI over the next two days.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے قدرتی ا ٓفات سے بچاؤ والے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کےچھٹے ایڈیشن سے خطاب کیا
‘‘ہمیں ایک بہتر کل کے لیے آج لچکدار بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنی چاہیے’’
‘‘دنیا اجتماعی طور پراسی وقت لچکداری کامظاہرہ کر سکتی ہے، جب ہر ملک انفرادی طور پر لچکداری کااظہار کرے’’
‘‘مشترکہ مزاحمتی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ہمیں سب سے زیادہ کمزور لوگوں کی حمایت کرنی چاہیے’’
24 APR 2024 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ آفات سے بچانے والے انفراسٹرکچر پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے چھٹے ایڈیشن سے خطاب کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے تمام معززین کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا اور کہا کہ ان کی شرکت سے آفات سے تحفظ دینے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہم مسئلے پر عالمی گفتگو اور فیصلوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔ 2019 میں اپنے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر کی متاثر کن ترقی کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اب 39 ممالک اور 7 تنظیموں کا عالمی اتحاد ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ‘‘یہ مستقبل کے لیے ایک اچھی علامت ہے’’۔
قدرتی آفات کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعدد اور شدت کاذکر کرتے ہوئے جن میں ہونے والے نقصانات کا اندازہ عام طور پر ڈالر میں کیا جاتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ لوگوں، خاندانوں اور برادریوں پر اس کے حقیقی اثرات شمار سے باہر ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے انسانوں پر قدرتی آفات کے اثرات کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی اور زلزلوں کے ذریعہ ہونے والی مکانات کی تباہی کا ذکر کیا جس سے ہزاروں لوگ بے گھر ہو جاتے ہیں اور قدرتی آفات سے پانی اور سیوریج کے نظام میں خلل پڑتا ہے جس سے لوگوں کی صحت خطرے میں پڑ جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے قدرتی آفات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جو توانائی کے پلانٹس کو متاثر کر سکتی ہیں اور اس طرح ممکنہ طور پر خطرناک حالات کا باعث بنتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا، ‘‘ہمیں ایک بہتر کل کے لیے آج لچکدار بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنی چاہیے’’۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نئے انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق میں لچکداری کو شامل کیا جانا چاہیے اور ساتھ ساتھ سے آفات کے بعد کی تعمیر نو کا بھی ایک حصہ ہونا چاہئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ تباہی کے حملوں کے بعد راحت اور بازآبادکاری کے بعد بنیادی ڈھانچے میں لچکداری کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ فطرت اور آفات کی کوئی سرحد نہیں ہوتی، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آفات اور موسمی خرابیاں ایک انتہائی باہم جڑی ہوئی دنیا میں بڑے پیمانے پر اثر ڈالتے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ’’دنیا اجتماعی طور پر تبھی لچکدار ہوسکتی ہے جب ہر ملک انفرادی طور پر لچکدار ہو‘‘۔ انہوں نے مشترکہ خطرات کی وجہ سے مشترکہ لچک کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ سی ڈی آر آئی اور یہ کانفرنس دنیا کو اس اجتماعی مشن کے لیے اکٹھا ہونے میں مدد دے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریمارکس دیے ‘‘مشترکہ مزاحمتی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ہمیں سب سے زیادہ کمزور لوگوں کی حمایت کرنی چاہیے’’۔ چھوٹے جزیرے کی ترقی پذیر ریاستوں کو آفات کے زیادہ ممکنہ خطرہ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایسے 13 مقامات پر پروجیکٹوں کو فنڈ دینے کے لیے سی ڈی آر آئی پروگرام کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے ڈومینیکا میں لچکدار رہائش، پاپوا نیو گنی میں لچکدار ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورکس، اور ڈومینیکن ریپبلک اور فجی میں پیشگی انتباہ کے نظام کی مثالیں دیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ سی ڈی آر آئی کی توجہ گلوبل ساؤتھ پر بھی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت کے بنیادی معاملے کے طور پر فنانسنگ کے ساتھ ایک نئے ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن ورکنگ گروپ کی تشکیل کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات سی ڈی آر آئی کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا کو ایک لچکدار مستقبل کی طرف لے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام اگلے دو دنوں میں آئی سی ڈی آر آئی میں ہونے والی نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کے بارے میں اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کیا۔