Election Commission
1351 candidates to contest elections across 12 States/UTs going for polls in phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024
2963 Nomination forms filed for 95 PCs across 12 States/UTs for phase 3 of the Lok Sabha Elections 2024
23 APR 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
1351 candidates from 12 States /UTs to contest elections in phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024. This includes 8 contesting candidates for the adjourned poll in 29-Betul (ST) PC of Madhya Pradesh. Additionally, one candidate from Surat PC in Gujarat has been elected unopposed. The last date for withdrawal of candidature for all 12 States/UTs was April 22, 2024.
A total of 2963 nominations were filed for 95 PCs (including 29-Betul) across 12 States/UTs going for polls in phase 3 for the Lok Sabha Elections 2024. The last date for filing nominations for phase 3 for all 12 States/UTs was April 19, 2024. After the scrutiny of all nominations filed, 1563 nominations were found to be valid.
In phase 3, Gujarat had a maximum of 658 nomination forms from 26 Parliamentary Constituencies, followed by Maharashtra with 519 nominations from 11 PCs. 40-Osmanabad Parliamentary Constituency in Maharashtra received a maximum of 77 nomination forms followed by 5-Bilaspur PC in Chhattisgarh with 68 nomination forms.
State/UT wise details for Phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024:
State/UT
Number of PCs in third phase
Nomination forms received
Valid candidates after scrutiny
After withdrawal, final Contesting
Candidates
Assam
4
126
52
47
Bihar
5
141
54
54
Chhattisgarh
7
319
187
168
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and
Daman and Diu
2
28
13
12
Goa
2
33
16
16
Gujarat
26
658
328
266
Jammu & Kashmir
1
28
21
20
Karnataka
14
503
272
227
Madhya Pradesh
9
236
140
127
Maharashtra
11
519
317
258
Uttar Pradesh
10
271
104
100
West Bengal
4
101
59
57
Total
95
2963
1563
1352

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
2024 च्या लोकसभा निवडणुकीच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्यात 12 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 1351 उमेदवार निवडणुकीच्या रिंगणात
2024 च्या लोकसभा निवडणुकीच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्यासाठी 12 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील 95 लोकसभा मतदारसंघांतून 2963 उमेदवारी अर्ज दाखल
23 APR 2024 7:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 एप्रिल 2024
लोकसभा निवडणूक 2024 च्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्यात देशभरातील 12 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 1351 उमेदवार निवडणूक लढवत आहेत. यामध्ये मध्यप्रदेशातील निवडणूक स्थगित करण्यात आलेल्या 29-बैतुल (एसटी) या मतदारसंघातून निवडणूक लढवणाऱ्या 8 उमेदवारांचा देखील समावेश आहे. तसेच गुजरातमधील सुरत मतदार संघातून एक उमेदवार बिनविरोध निवडून आला आहे. या सर्व 12 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये उमेदवारी मागे घेण्यासाठी 22 एप्रिल 2024 पर्यंतची मुदत होती.
2024 च्या लोकसभा निवडणुकीच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्यासाठी या 12 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील 95 लोकसभा मतदारसंघांतून (29-बेतुलसह) एकूण 2963 उमेदवारी अर्ज भरण्यात आले.या सर्व 12 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी तिसऱ्या टप्प्यातील निवडणुकीसाठी उमेदवारी अर्ज सादर करण्याची मुदत 19 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी संपली. दाखल झालेल्या सर्व अर्जांच्या छाननीनंतर 1563 अर्ज वैध ठरले.
तिसऱ्या टप्प्यातील निवडणुकीसाठी गुजरातमधील 26 लोकसभा मतदारसंघांतून सर्वाधिक 658 उमेदवारी अर्ज सादर झाले. त्याखालोखाल महाराष्ट्रातील 11 लोकसभा मतदारसंघांतून 519 उमेदवारी अर्ज सादर झाले. महाराष्ट्रामध्ये 40-उस्मानाबाद लोकसभा मतदारसंघातून राज्यातील सर्वाधिक 77 उमेदवारी अर्ज दाखल झाले तर त्याखालोखाल छत्तीसगडमध्ये 5-विलासपूर लोकसभा मतदारसंघात 68 उमेदवारी अर्ज दाखल करण्यात आले.
लोकसभा निवडणूक 2024 च्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्यातील निवडणूकीचा राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश निहाय तपशील:
State/UT
Number of PCs in third phase
Nomination forms received
Valid candidates after scrutiny
After withdrawal, final Contesting
Candidates
Assam
4
126
52
47
Bihar
5
141
54
54
Chhattisgarh
7
319
187
168
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and
Daman and Diu
2
28
13
12
Goa
2
33
16
16
Gujarat
26
658
328
266
Jammu & Kashmir
1
28
21
20
Karnataka
14
503
272
227
Madhya Pradesh
9
236
140
127
Maharashtra
11
519
317
258
Uttar Pradesh
10
271
104
100
West Bengal
4
101
59
57
Total
95
2963
1563
1352