Election Commission
1351 candidates to contest elections across 12 States/UTs going for polls in phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024
2963 Nomination forms filed for 95 PCs across 12 States/UTs for phase 3 of the Lok Sabha Elections 2024
23 APR 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
1351 candidates from 12 States /UTs to contest elections in phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024. This includes 8 contesting candidates for the adjourned poll in 29-Betul (ST) PC of Madhya Pradesh. Additionally, one candidate from Surat PC in Gujarat has been elected unopposed. The last date for withdrawal of candidature for all 12 States/UTs was April 22, 2024.
A total of 2963 nominations were filed for 95 PCs (including 29-Betul) across 12 States/UTs going for polls in phase 3 for the Lok Sabha Elections 2024. The last date for filing nominations for phase 3 for all 12 States/UTs was April 19, 2024. After the scrutiny of all nominations filed, 1563 nominations were found to be valid.
In phase 3, Gujarat had a maximum of 658 nomination forms from 26 Parliamentary Constituencies, followed by Maharashtra with 519 nominations from 11 PCs. 40-Osmanabad Parliamentary Constituency in Maharashtra received a maximum of 77 nomination forms followed by 5-Bilaspur PC in Chhattisgarh with 68 nomination forms.
State/UT wise details for Phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024:
State/UT
Number of PCs in third phase
Nomination forms received
Valid candidates after scrutiny
After withdrawal, final Contesting
Candidates
Assam
4
126
52
47
Bihar
5
141
54
54
Chhattisgarh
7
319
187
168
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and
Daman and Diu
2
28
13
12
Goa
2
33
16
16
Gujarat
26
658
328
266
Jammu & Kashmir
1
28
21
20
Karnataka
14
503
272
227
Madhya Pradesh
9
236
140
127
Maharashtra
11
519
317
258
Uttar Pradesh
10
271
104
100
West Bengal
4
101
59
57
Total
95
2963
1563
1352

ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ
ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ୨୦୨୪ର ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ୧୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ୧୩୫୧ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ ଲଢ଼ିବେ ନିର୍ବାଚନ
ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ୨୦୨୪ର ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ୧୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ୯୫ଟି ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ୨୯୬୩ ନାମାଙ୍କନ ପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲ
23 APR 2024 6:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ୨୦୨୪ର ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ୧୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ୧୩୫୧ ଜଣ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଲଢ଼ିବେ। ଏଥିରେ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ୨୯-ବେତୁଲ (ଏସଟି) ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ଥଗିତ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପାଇଁ ୮ ଜଣ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ ରହିଛନ୍ତି। ସେହିପରି ଗୁଜରାଟର ସୁରତ ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ରୁ ଜଣେ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ ବିନା ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତାରେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ସମସ୍ତ ୧୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥିପତ୍ର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାରର ଶେଷ ତାରିଖ ୨୨ ଏପ୍ରିଲ, ୨୦୨୪ ଥିଲା।
ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ୨୦୨୪ର ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ୧୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ୯୫ଟି ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର (୨୯-ବେତୁଲକୁ ମିଶାଇ) ପାଇଁ ମୋଟ ୨୯୬୩ଟି ନାମାଙ୍କନ ପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ସମସ୍ତ ୧୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ନିମନ୍ତେ ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ପାଇଁ ନାମାଙ୍କନ ପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲର ଶେଷ ତାରିଖ ୧୯ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୪ ଥିଲା। ଦାଖଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ନାମାଙ୍କନ ପତ୍ର ଯାଞ୍ଚ ପରେ ୧୫୬୩ଟି ନାମାଙ୍କନପତ୍ର ବୈଧ ବୋଲି ଜଣାପଡ଼ିଥିଲା।
ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ୨୬ଟି ସଂସଦୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀରୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୬୫୮ଟି ନାମାଙ୍କନ ପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲ ହୋଇଛି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ୧୧ଟି ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୁ ୫୧୯ଟି ନାମାଙ୍କନ ପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହି ରାଜ୍ୟର ୪୦-ଓସମାନାବାଦ ସଂସଦୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୭୭ଟି ନାମାଙ୍କନ ପତ୍ର ଭରାଯାଇଛି । ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ୫-ବିଳାସପୁର ସଂସଦୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀରେ ୬୮ଟି ନାମାଙ୍କନ ଫର୍ମ ଦାଖଲ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ୨୦୨୪ର ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଭିତ୍ତିକ ବିବରଣୀ: