Election Commission
1351 candidates to contest elections across 12 States/UTs going for polls in phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024
2963 Nomination forms filed for 95 PCs across 12 States/UTs for phase 3 of the Lok Sabha Elections 2024
23 APR 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
1351 candidates from 12 States /UTs to contest elections in phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024. This includes 8 contesting candidates for the adjourned poll in 29-Betul (ST) PC of Madhya Pradesh. Additionally, one candidate from Surat PC in Gujarat has been elected unopposed. The last date for withdrawal of candidature for all 12 States/UTs was April 22, 2024.
A total of 2963 nominations were filed for 95 PCs (including 29-Betul) across 12 States/UTs going for polls in phase 3 for the Lok Sabha Elections 2024. The last date for filing nominations for phase 3 for all 12 States/UTs was April 19, 2024. After the scrutiny of all nominations filed, 1563 nominations were found to be valid.
In phase 3, Gujarat had a maximum of 658 nomination forms from 26 Parliamentary Constituencies, followed by Maharashtra with 519 nominations from 11 PCs. 40-Osmanabad Parliamentary Constituency in Maharashtra received a maximum of 77 nomination forms followed by 5-Bilaspur PC in Chhattisgarh with 68 nomination forms.
State/UT wise details for Phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024:
State/UT
Number of PCs in third phase
Nomination forms received
Valid candidates after scrutiny
After withdrawal, final Contesting
Candidates
Assam
4
126
52
47
Bihar
5
141
54
54
Chhattisgarh
7
319
187
168
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and
Daman and Diu
2
28
13
12
Goa
2
33
16
16
Gujarat
26
658
328
266
Jammu & Kashmir
1
28
21
20
Karnataka
14
503
272
227
Madhya Pradesh
9
236
140
127
Maharashtra
11
519
317
258
Uttar Pradesh
10
271
104
100
West Bengal
4
101
59
57
Total
95
2963
1563
1352

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
மக்களவைத் தேர்தல் 2024-ன் 3-வது கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவு நடைபெறவிருக்கும் 12 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 1351 வேட்பாளர்கள் போட்டியிடுகின்றனர்
23 APR 2024 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவைத் தேர்தல் 2024-ன் 3-வது கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவு நடைபெறவிருக்கும் 12 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 1351 வேட்பாளர்கள் போட்டியிடுகின்றனர். மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் பேட்டுல் (எஸ்டி) தொகுதியில் ஒத்திவைக்கப்பட்ட தேர்தலில் போட்டியிடும் 8 வேட்பாளர்களும் இதில் அடங்குவர். மேலும் குஜராத்தின் சூரத் தொகுதியில் ஒரு வேட்பாளர் போட்டியின்றி தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டார். இந்த 12 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் வேட்பு மனுக்களைத் திரும்ப பெற 2024, ஏப்ரல் 22 கடைசி தேதியாக இருந்தது.
பேட்டுல் தொகுதி உட்பட மொத்தம் 2963 வேட்பு மனுக்கள் தாக்கல செய்யப்பட்டு இருந்தன. பரிசீலனைக்குப் பின் 1563 வேட்பு மனுக்கள் செல்லத்தக்கவையாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டன.
மூன்றாம் கட்டத் தேர்தலில் குஜராத்தின் 26 தொகுதிகளில் அதிகபட்சமாக 658 வேட்பு மனுக்கள் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டன. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து மஹாராஷ்டிராவின் 11 தொகுதிகளின் 519 வேட்பு மனுக்கள் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டன.
2024 மக்களவைத் தேர்தலில் 3-ம் கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவு நடைபெறும் தொகுதிகளின் வேட்பாளர்கள் விவரம்- மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் வாரியாக:
மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேங்கள்
3-ம் கட்டத்தேர்தலில் தொகுதிகள்
பெறப்பட்ட வேட்பு மனுக்கள்
பரிசீலனைக்குப் பின் செல்லத்தக்கவை
திரும்ப பெறப்பட்ட பின் இறுதியாக போட்டியிடும் வேட்பாளர்கள்
அசாம்
4
126
52
47
பீகார்
5
141
54
54
சத்தீஷ்கர்
7
319
187
168
தாத்ரா, நாகர்ஹவேலி, டையு-டாமன்
2
28
13
12
கோவா
2
33
16
16
குஜராத்
26
658
328
266
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர்
1
28
21
20
கர்நாடகா
14
503
272
227
மத்தியபிரதேசம்
9
236
140
127
மஹாராஷ்டிரா
11
519
317
258
உத்தரப்பிரதேசம்
10
271
104
100
மேற்கு வங்கம்
4
101
59
57
மொத்தம்
95
2963
1563
1352