Election Commission
1351 candidates to contest elections across 12 States/UTs going for polls in phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024
2963 Nomination forms filed for 95 PCs across 12 States/UTs for phase 3 of the Lok Sabha Elections 2024
23 APR 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
1351 candidates from 12 States /UTs to contest elections in phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024. This includes 8 contesting candidates for the adjourned poll in 29-Betul (ST) PC of Madhya Pradesh. Additionally, one candidate from Surat PC in Gujarat has been elected unopposed. The last date for withdrawal of candidature for all 12 States/UTs was April 22, 2024.
A total of 2963 nominations were filed for 95 PCs (including 29-Betul) across 12 States/UTs going for polls in phase 3 for the Lok Sabha Elections 2024. The last date for filing nominations for phase 3 for all 12 States/UTs was April 19, 2024. After the scrutiny of all nominations filed, 1563 nominations were found to be valid.
In phase 3, Gujarat had a maximum of 658 nomination forms from 26 Parliamentary Constituencies, followed by Maharashtra with 519 nominations from 11 PCs. 40-Osmanabad Parliamentary Constituency in Maharashtra received a maximum of 77 nomination forms followed by 5-Bilaspur PC in Chhattisgarh with 68 nomination forms.
State/UT wise details for Phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024:
State/UT
Number of PCs in third phase
Nomination forms received
Valid candidates after scrutiny
After withdrawal, final Contesting
Candidates
Assam
4
126
52
47
Bihar
5
141
54
54
Chhattisgarh
7
319
187
168
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and
Daman and Diu
2
28
13
12
Goa
2
33
16
16
Gujarat
26
658
328
266
Jammu & Kashmir
1
28
21
20
Karnataka
14
503
272
227
Madhya Pradesh
9
236
140
127
Maharashtra
11
519
317
258
Uttar Pradesh
10
271
104
100
West Bengal
4
101
59
57
Total
95
2963
1563
1352

নির্বাচনকমিশন
২০২৪-এর লোকসভা নির্বাচনের তৃতীয় দফায় দেশের ১২টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ১,৩৫১ জন প্রার্থী প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা করবেন
৯৫টি সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রের জন্য মনোনয়ন জমা পড়েছে ২,৯৬৩টি
23 APR 2024 6:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি,২৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
২০২৪-এর লোকসভা নির্বাচনের তৃতীয় দফায় দেশের ১২টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ১,৩৫১ জন প্রার্থী প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা করছেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে স্থগিত হয়ে যাওয়া মধ্যপ্রদেশের ২৯-বেতুল (এসটি) সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রের আটজন প্রার্থীও। এছাড়া, গুজরাটের সুরাত সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রে একজন প্রার্থী বিনা প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতায় জয়ী হয়েছেন। এই ১২টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মনোনয়ন প্রত্যাহারের শেষ দিন ছিল ২২ এপ্রিল।
এই ১২টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে তৃতীয় দফায় ৯৫টি সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রের (২৯-বেতুল সহ) জন্য মনোনয়ন জমা পড়েছে ২,৯৬৩টি। মনোনয়ন দাখিলের শেষ দিন ছিল ১৯ এপ্রিল। স্ক্রুটিনির পর ১,৫৬৩টি মনোনয়ন বৈধতা পেয়েছে।
তৃতীয় দফায় গুজরাটের ২৬টি সংসদীয় আসনের জন্য ৬৫৮টি মনোনয়ন জমা পড়েছে। মহারাষ্ট্রের ১১টি লোকসভা আসনের জন্য ৫১৯টি মনোনয়ন জমা পড়েছে। মহারাষ্ট্রের ৪০-ওসমানাবাদ কেন্দ্রে সবচেয়ে বেশি, ৭৭টি মনোনয়ন জমা পড়েছে। এরপর রয়েছে ছত্তিশগড়ের ৫-বিলাসপুর আসনটি। সেখানে ৬৮টি মনোনয়ন জমা পড়েছে।
তৃতীয় দফায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ৪টি, উত্তরপ্রদেশের ১০টি, গুজরাটের ২৬টি, কর্নাটকের ১৪টি, মহারাষ্ট্রের ১১টি সহ ১২টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মোট ৯৫টি আসনে ভোট নেওয়া হবে।