Election Commission
1351 candidates to contest elections across 12 States/UTs going for polls in phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024
2963 Nomination forms filed for 95 PCs across 12 States/UTs for phase 3 of the Lok Sabha Elections 2024
23 APR 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
1351 candidates from 12 States /UTs to contest elections in phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024. This includes 8 contesting candidates for the adjourned poll in 29-Betul (ST) PC of Madhya Pradesh. Additionally, one candidate from Surat PC in Gujarat has been elected unopposed. The last date for withdrawal of candidature for all 12 States/UTs was April 22, 2024.
A total of 2963 nominations were filed for 95 PCs (including 29-Betul) across 12 States/UTs going for polls in phase 3 for the Lok Sabha Elections 2024. The last date for filing nominations for phase 3 for all 12 States/UTs was April 19, 2024. After the scrutiny of all nominations filed, 1563 nominations were found to be valid.
In phase 3, Gujarat had a maximum of 658 nomination forms from 26 Parliamentary Constituencies, followed by Maharashtra with 519 nominations from 11 PCs. 40-Osmanabad Parliamentary Constituency in Maharashtra received a maximum of 77 nomination forms followed by 5-Bilaspur PC in Chhattisgarh with 68 nomination forms.
State/UT wise details for Phase 3 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024:
State/UT
Number of PCs in third phase
Nomination forms received
Valid candidates after scrutiny
After withdrawal, final Contesting
Candidates
Assam
4
126
52
47
Bihar
5
141
54
54
Chhattisgarh
7
319
187
168
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and
Daman and Diu
2
28
13
12
Goa
2
33
16
16
Gujarat
26
658
328
266
Jammu & Kashmir
1
28
21
20
Karnataka
14
503
272
227
Madhya Pradesh
9
236
140
127
Maharashtra
11
519
317
258
Uttar Pradesh
10
271
104
100
West Bengal
4
101
59
57
Total
95
2963
1563
1352

निर्वाचन आयोग
लोकसभा चुनाव 2024 के तीसरे चरण में 12 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 1351 उम्मीदवार चुनाव लड़ेंगे
तीसरे चरण के लिए 12 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के 95 निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के लिए 2963 नामांकन दाखिल
23 APR 2024 6:22PM by PIB Bhopal
लोकसभा चुनाव 2024 के तीसरे चरण में 12 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के 1351 उम्मीदवार चुनाव लड़ेंगे। इसमें मध्य प्रदेश के 29-बैतूल (अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए सुरक्षित) संसदीय क्षेत्र में स्थगित चुनाव के लिए लड़ रहे 8 उम्मीदवार शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, गुजरात के सूरत संसदीय क्षेत्र से एक उम्मीदवार को निर्विरोध चुना गया है। सभी 12 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि 22 अप्रैल, 2024 थी।
लोकसभा चुनाव 2024 के तीसरे चरण के मतदान के लिए 12 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के 95 संसदीय क्षेत्रों (29-बैतूल सहित) के लिए कुल 2963 नामांकन दाखिल किए गए। सभी 12 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 19 अप्रैल 2024 थी। दाखिल सभी नामांकनों की जांच के बाद 1563 नामांकन वैध पाए गए।
तीसरे चरण में, गुजरात में 26 संसदीय क्षेत्रों से अधिकतम 658 नामांकन दाखिल किए गए थे, इसके बाद महाराष्ट्र में 11 संसदीय क्षेत्रों से 519 नामांकन थे। महाराष्ट्र में 40-उस्मानाबाद संसदीय क्षेत्र में अधिकतम 77 नामांकन प्राप्त हुए, इसके बाद छत्तीसगढ़ में 5-बिलासपुर संसदीय क्षेत्र में 68 नामांकन प्राप्त हुए।
लोकसभा चुनाव 2024 के तीसरे चरण के लिए राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशवार विवरण:
State/UT
Number of PCs in third phase
Nomination forms received
Valid candidates after scrutiny
After withdrawal, final Contesting
Candidates
Assam
4
126
52
47
Bihar
5
141
54
54
Chhattisgarh
7
319
187
168
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and
Daman and Diu
2
28
13
12
Goa
2
33
16
16
Gujarat
26
658
328
266
Jammu & Kashmir
1
28
21
20
Karnataka
14
503
272
227
Madhya Pradesh
9
236
140
127
Maharashtra
11
519
317
258
Uttar Pradesh
10
271
104
100
West Bengal
4
101
59
57
Total
95
2963
1563
1352