Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav on 21st April
PM to release commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion
Saints from Jain community to grace the occasion and bless the congregation
20 APR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav, on the auspicious occasion of Mahaveer Jayanti, on 21st April at 10 AM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Prime Minister will release a commemorative stamp and coin and also address the gathering on the occasion.
Bhagwan Mahavir, the 24th Tirthankar, illuminated the path of peaceful co-existence and universal brotherhood through Jain principles like Ahimsa (Non-Violence), Satya (Truthfulness), Asteya (Non-Stealing), Brahmacharya (Chastity) and Aparigraha (Non-attachment).
Jains celebrate five Kalyanak’s (major events) of every Tirthankar including Mahavir Swami Ji: Chyavana/Garbha (Conception) Kalyanak; Janma (Birth) Kalyanak; Diksha (Renunciation) Kalyanak; Kevaljnana (Omniscience) Kalyanak and Nirvana (Liberation/Ultimate Salvation) Kalyanak. 21st April 2024 is the Janma Kalyanak of Bhagwan Mahavir Swami and the Government is commemorating the occasion with the Jain community by organizing a cultural programme in Bharat Mandapam along with Saints from the Jain community gracing the occasion and blessing the congregation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২৫৫০তম ভগবান মহাবীর নির্বাণ মহোৎসবের আগামীকাল সূচনা করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
এই উপলক্ষে একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট ও স্মারক মুদ্রাও প্রকাশ করবেন তিনি
20 APR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
নয়াদিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপম-এ ২১ এপ্রিল সকাল ১০টায় ভগবান মহাবীর নির্বাণ মহোৎসবের সূচনা করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। মহাবীর জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে এটি হল ২৫৫০তম ভগবান মহাবীর নির্বাণ মহোৎসব। এই উপলক্ষে একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট ও স্মারক মুদ্রা প্রকাশ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এক সমাবেশে ভাষণও দেবেন তিনি।
২৪তম তীর্থঙ্কর রূপে ভগবান মহাবীর শান্তিপূর্ণ সহাবস্থান এবং সার্বজনীন ভ্রাতৃত্বের পথকে আলোকিত করেছিলেন। অহিংসা, সত্য, সততা, ব্রহ্মচর্য এবং অপরিগ্রহ – জৈন ধর্মের এই নীতিগুলিকে তিনি সকলের মধ্যে ছড়িয়ে দিয়েছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষে ভারত মণ্ডপম-এ একটি সাংস্কৃতিক কর্মসূচিরও আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। সেখানে জৈন ধর্মাবলম্বী সাধু-সন্তরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন।