Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav on 21st April
PM to release commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion
Saints from Jain community to grace the occasion and bless the congregation
20 APR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav, on the auspicious occasion of Mahaveer Jayanti, on 21st April at 10 AM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Prime Minister will release a commemorative stamp and coin and also address the gathering on the occasion.
Bhagwan Mahavir, the 24th Tirthankar, illuminated the path of peaceful co-existence and universal brotherhood through Jain principles like Ahimsa (Non-Violence), Satya (Truthfulness), Asteya (Non-Stealing), Brahmacharya (Chastity) and Aparigraha (Non-attachment).
Jains celebrate five Kalyanak’s (major events) of every Tirthankar including Mahavir Swami Ji: Chyavana/Garbha (Conception) Kalyanak; Janma (Birth) Kalyanak; Diksha (Renunciation) Kalyanak; Kevaljnana (Omniscience) Kalyanak and Nirvana (Liberation/Ultimate Salvation) Kalyanak. 21st April 2024 is the Janma Kalyanak of Bhagwan Mahavir Swami and the Government is commemorating the occasion with the Jain community by organizing a cultural programme in Bharat Mandapam along with Saints from the Jain community gracing the occasion and blessing the congregation.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഏപ്രിൽ 21ന് 2550-ാമത് ഭഗവാൻ മഹാവീര നിർവാണ മഹോത്സവം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
സ്മരണിക സ്റ്റാമ്പും നാണയവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും
ജൈന സമുദായത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സന്ന്യാസിമാർ ചടങ്ങിന് അനുഗ്രഹങ്ങളേകും
20 APR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മഹാവീര ജയന്തി ദിനത്തിൽ 2550-ാമത് ഭഗവാൻ മഹാവീര നിർവാണ മഹോത്സവം ഏപ്രിൽ 21 ന് രാവിലെ 10ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. സ്മരണിക സ്റ്റാമ്പും നാണയവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും. ചടങ്ങിൽ സമ്മേളനത്തെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും.
24-ാമത്തെ തീർത്ഥങ്കരനായ ഭഗവാൻ മഹാവീരൻ, അഹിംസ, സത്യം, അസ്തേയ (മോഷ്ടിക്കാതിരിക്കൽ), ബ്രഹ്മചര്യം, അപരിഗ്രഹം (എല്ലാ കാര്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള വിടുതൽ) തുടങ്ങിയ ജൈന തത്ത്വങ്ങളിലൂടെ സമാധാനപരമായ സഹവർത്തിത്വത്തിന്റെയും സാർവത്രിക സാഹോദര്യത്തിന്റെയും പാത പ്രകാശിപ്പിച്ചു.
മഹാവീര സ്വാമി ജിയുടേത് ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഓരോ തീർത്ഥങ്കരന്റെയും അഞ്ച് ‘കല്യാണക്കുകൾ’ (പ്രധാന സംഭവങ്ങൾ) ജൈനർ ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നു. ച്യവന/ഗർഭ (ഉൽപ്പത്തി) കല്യാണക്; ജന്മ (ജനനം) കല്യാണക്ക്; ദീക്ഷ (ത്യാഗം) കല്യാണക്; കേവലജ്ഞാന (സർവജ്ഞാനം) കല്യാണക്, നിർവാണ (മോചനം/പരമമായ രക്ഷ) കല്യാണക് എന്നിവയാണവ. 2024 ഏപ്രിൽ 21 ഭഗവാൻ മഹാവീര സ്വാമിയുടെ ജന്മ കല്യാണക്കാണ്. ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ സാംസ്കാരിക പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച്, ഗവൺമെന്റ് ജൈന സമൂഹത്തോടൊപ്പം ഈ അവസരം അനുസ്മരിക്കുകയാണ്. ജൈന സമൂഹത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സന്ന്യാസിമാർ ചടങ്ങിന് അനുഗ്രഹമേകുകയും ചെയ്യും.