Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav on 21st April
PM to release commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion
Saints from Jain community to grace the occasion and bless the congregation
20 APR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav, on the auspicious occasion of Mahaveer Jayanti, on 21st April at 10 AM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Prime Minister will release a commemorative stamp and coin and also address the gathering on the occasion.
Bhagwan Mahavir, the 24th Tirthankar, illuminated the path of peaceful co-existence and universal brotherhood through Jain principles like Ahimsa (Non-Violence), Satya (Truthfulness), Asteya (Non-Stealing), Brahmacharya (Chastity) and Aparigraha (Non-attachment).
Jains celebrate five Kalyanak’s (major events) of every Tirthankar including Mahavir Swami Ji: Chyavana/Garbha (Conception) Kalyanak; Janma (Birth) Kalyanak; Diksha (Renunciation) Kalyanak; Kevaljnana (Omniscience) Kalyanak and Nirvana (Liberation/Ultimate Salvation) Kalyanak. 21st April 2024 is the Janma Kalyanak of Bhagwan Mahavir Swami and the Government is commemorating the occasion with the Jain community by organizing a cultural programme in Bharat Mandapam along with Saints from the Jain community gracing the occasion and blessing the congregation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
এপ্রিল 21 দা পি.এম.না 2550শুবা ভগৱান মহাভীর নির্বান মহোৎসব হৌদোক্কনি
পি.এম.না থৌরম অসিদা কম্মেমোরেতিব স্তাম্প অমসুং শেনয়েক ফোঙগনি
থৌরম অসিদা জেন ফুরুপকী ঋসিশিংনা শরুক য়াগনি অমসুং কোংগ্রিগেসন অসিবু থৌজাল পীনগনি
20 APR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা নই দিল্লীগী ভারত মন্দপমদা এপ্রিল 21গী অয়ুক পুং 10 তাবা মতমদা মহাভীর জয়েন্তিগী য়াইফরবা থৌরমদা 2550শুবা ভগৱান মহাভীর নির্বান মহোৎসব হৌদোক্কনি। প্রধান মন্ত্রিনা কম্মেমোরেতিব স্তাম্প অমসুং শেনয়েক ফোঙগনি অমসুং থৌরম অসিদা ৱা ঙাংগনি।
ভগৱান মহাভির, 24শুবা তীর্থকর, অসিনা অহিমসা (নন-ভাইওলেন্স), সত্য (ত্রুথফুলনেস), অস্তেয় (নন-স্তীলিং), ব্রহ্মচর্য় (চেস্তিতী) অমসুং অপরিগ্রহ (নন-এত্তেচমেন্ত)গুম্বা জেনগী প্রিন্সিপলশিংগী খুত্থাংদা শান্তি লৈনা পুন্না হিংমিন্নবা অমসুং য়ুনিভর্সেল ব্রদরহুদকী লম্বেল লমজিংখি।
জেনশিংনা মহাভীর স্বামীজী: চ্যবন/গর্ভ (কনসেপ্সন) কল্যানক; দীক্ষা (রিননসিএসন) কল্যানক; কেবলজ্ঞান (ওমনিসাইন্স) কল্যানক অমসুং নির্বান (লিবরেসন/অলতিমেৎ সেলভেসন) কল্যানক য়াওনা তীর্থকর খুদিংমক্কী কল্যানক (মরু ওইবা থৌরম) মঙা পাঙথোকই। এপ্রিল 21, 2024 অসি ভগৱাব মহাভীর স্বামীগী জন্ম কল্যানক তাই অমসুং জেন ফুরুপকী ঋসিশিংনা শরুক য়াবা অমসুং কোংগ্রিগেসন অসিবু থৌজাল পীবগা লোয়ননা সরকারনা ভারত মন্দপমদা জেন ফুরুপকী কলচরেল প্রোগ্রাম অমা শিন্দুনা থৌরম অসি পালন তৌগনি।