Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav on 21st April
PM to release commemorative stamp and coin on the occasion
Saints from Jain community to grace the occasion and bless the congregation
20 APR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 2550th Bhagwan Mahaveer Nirvan Mahotsav, on the auspicious occasion of Mahaveer Jayanti, on 21st April at 10 AM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Prime Minister will release a commemorative stamp and coin and also address the gathering on the occasion.
Bhagwan Mahavir, the 24th Tirthankar, illuminated the path of peaceful co-existence and universal brotherhood through Jain principles like Ahimsa (Non-Violence), Satya (Truthfulness), Asteya (Non-Stealing), Brahmacharya (Chastity) and Aparigraha (Non-attachment).
Jains celebrate five Kalyanak’s (major events) of every Tirthankar including Mahavir Swami Ji: Chyavana/Garbha (Conception) Kalyanak; Janma (Birth) Kalyanak; Diksha (Renunciation) Kalyanak; Kevaljnana (Omniscience) Kalyanak and Nirvana (Liberation/Ultimate Salvation) Kalyanak. 21st April 2024 is the Janma Kalyanak of Bhagwan Mahavir Swami and the Government is commemorating the occasion with the Jain community by organizing a cultural programme in Bharat Mandapam along with Saints from the Jain community gracing the occasion and blessing the congregation.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਦੇ 2550ਵੇਂ ਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਜੈਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਤ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਦੇਣਗੇ
20 APR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10 ਵਜੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਦੇ 2550ਵੇਂ ਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
24ਵੇਂ ਤੀਰਥੰਕਰ ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਨੇ ਅਹਿੰਸਾ , ਸੱਚਾਈ , ਅਸੱਤਿਆ, ਬ੍ਰਹਮਚਾਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਜੈਨ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਣ ਸਹਿ-ਹੋਂਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵ-ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਆਲੋਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਜੈਨ ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਤੀਰਥੰਕਰ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਕਲਿਆਣਕ (ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ) ਮਨਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ: ਚਯਵਨ/ਗਰਭ (ਗਰਭਾਧਾਨ) ਕਲਿਆਣਕ; ਜਨਮ ਕਲਿਆਣਕ; ਦੀਕਸ਼ਾ (ਤਿਆਗ) ਕਲਿਆਣਕ; ਕੇਵਲਗਿਆਨ (ਸਰਵਯੱਗਤਾ ਕਲਿਆਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਾਣ (ਮੁਕਤੀ-ਪਰਮ ਮੋਕਸ਼) ਕਲਿਆਣਕ। 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਦਾ ਜਨਮ ਕਲਿਆਣਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਜੈਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਜੈਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਤ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਦੇਣਗੇ।