Ministry of Law and Justice
Ministry of Law and Justice to organise Conference titled ‘India's Progressive Path in the Administration of Criminal Justice System’ tomorrow
19 APR 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
In order to repeal archaic colonial laws and usher in legislations which are citizen centric and cater to the requirements of a vibrant democracy three laws have been enacted to overhaul the criminal justice system in the country. The legislations i.e. the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023; the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023 and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023, replace the earlier criminal laws namely, the Indian Penal Code 1860, the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 and the Indian Evidence Act, 1872. As notified, these criminal laws are to take effect from 1st July 2024.
To generate awareness about these legislative enactments, particularly amongst the stakeholders and legal fraternity, the Ministry of Law and Justice is organising a Conference titled ‘India's Progressive Path in the Administration of Criminal Justice System’, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi tomorrow i.e. 20th of April, 2024. The Chief Justice of India, Dr. Justice D.Y. Chandrachud would grace the occasion as the Chief Guest. The other dignitaries include Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Law and Justice, Shri R. Venkataramani, Ld. Attorney General for India, Shri Tushar Mehta, Ld. Solicitor General of India, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Home Secretary, Government of India, among others.
The Conference aims at bringing out the highlights of the three criminal laws and organise meaningful interactions through technical and Q & A sessions. Besides, judges of various courts, advocates, academicians, representatives of law enforcement agencies, police officials, public prosecutors, district administration officials and law students shall be participating in the Conference.
The day-long Conference, starts with the inaugural session and concludes with the valedictory session. In between three technical sessions are being organised, one on each law. The inaugural session will shed light on the overarching objectives of the new criminal law triad.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਭਲਕੇ ‘ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਮਾਰਗ’ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਹੇਠ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
19 APR 2024 11:10AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੁਰਾਤਨ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਆ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ, 2023; ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ, 2023 ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਾਕਸ਼ਯ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ, 2023 ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਭਾਵ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪੀਨਲ ਕੋਡ 1860, ਕੋਡ ਆਫ ਕ੍ਰਿਮਿਨਲ ਪ੍ਰਸੀਜਰ, 1973 ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਐਵੀਡੈਂਸ ਐਕਟ, 1872 ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2024 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਜਨਪਥ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ, 'ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਮਾਰਗ' ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਹੇਠ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਯਾਨੀ 20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਡਾ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਡੀ.ਵਾਈ. ਚੰਦਰਚੂੜ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਟਾਰਨੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਵੈਂਕਟਾਰਮਣੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਿਸਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੁਸ਼ਾਰ ਮਹਿਤਾ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭੱਲਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਤਿੰਨ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਾਲ-ਜਵਾਬ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਰਥਪੂਰਨ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੱਜ, ਵਕੀਲ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਕੀਲ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਦਿਨ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ, ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ, ਤਿੰਨ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ।