Ministry of Law and Justice
Ministry of Law and Justice to organise Conference titled ‘India's Progressive Path in the Administration of Criminal Justice System’ tomorrow
19 APR 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
In order to repeal archaic colonial laws and usher in legislations which are citizen centric and cater to the requirements of a vibrant democracy three laws have been enacted to overhaul the criminal justice system in the country. The legislations i.e. the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023; the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023 and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023, replace the earlier criminal laws namely, the Indian Penal Code 1860, the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 and the Indian Evidence Act, 1872. As notified, these criminal laws are to take effect from 1st July 2024.
To generate awareness about these legislative enactments, particularly amongst the stakeholders and legal fraternity, the Ministry of Law and Justice is organising a Conference titled ‘India's Progressive Path in the Administration of Criminal Justice System’, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi tomorrow i.e. 20th of April, 2024. The Chief Justice of India, Dr. Justice D.Y. Chandrachud would grace the occasion as the Chief Guest. The other dignitaries include Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Law and Justice, Shri R. Venkataramani, Ld. Attorney General for India, Shri Tushar Mehta, Ld. Solicitor General of India, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Home Secretary, Government of India, among others.
The Conference aims at bringing out the highlights of the three criminal laws and organise meaningful interactions through technical and Q & A sessions. Besides, judges of various courts, advocates, academicians, representatives of law enforcement agencies, police officials, public prosecutors, district administration officials and law students shall be participating in the Conference.
The day-long Conference, starts with the inaugural session and concludes with the valedictory session. In between three technical sessions are being organised, one on each law. The inaugural session will shed light on the overarching objectives of the new criminal law triad.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
विधी आणि न्याय मंत्रालयातर्फे उद्या ‘फौजदारी न्याय व्यवस्थेच्या प्रशासनातील भारताचा प्रगतीशील मार्ग’ या परिषदेचे आयोजन
19 APR 2024 2:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 एप्रिल 2024
जुने वसाहतवादी कायदे रद्द करण्यासाठी आणि नागरिककेंद्रित आणि चैतन्यशील लोकशाहीच्या गरजा पूर्ण करणारे कायदे लागू करण्यासाठी देशातील फौजदारी न्याय व्यवस्थेची पुनर्रचना करणारे तीन कायदे तयार करण्यात आले आहेत. भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023; भारतीय नागरीक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2023 आणि भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 2023 हे कायदे भारतीय दंड संहिता 1860, फौजदारी प्रक्रिया संहिता, 1973 आणि भारतीय पुरावा कायदा, 1872 या पूर्वीच्या फौजदारी कायद्यांची जागा घेतील. अधिसूचित केल्यानुसार हे फौजदारी कायदे 1 जुलै 2024 पासून लागू होतील.
या कायदेविषयक नियमांबाबत विशेषतः हितधारकांमध्ये आणि कायदा क्षेत्रातील संबंधितांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी विधी आणि न्याय मंत्रालयाने उद्या 20 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील जनपथ येथील डॉ. आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्रात ‘फौजदारी न्याय व्यवस्थेच्या प्रशासनातील भारताचा प्रगतीशील मार्ग’ या परिषदेचे आयोजन केले आहे. सरन्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ती डॉ. डी.वाय. चंद्रचूड हे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून यावेळी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. विधी आणि न्याय मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, ऍटर्नी जनरल आर. वेंकटरमणी, सॉलिसिटर जनरल तुषार मेहता, गृह सचिव अजय कुमार भल्ला हे अन्य मान्यवरही यात सहभागी होतील.
तीन फौजदारी कायद्यांचे ठळक मुद्दे समोर आणणे आणि तांत्रिक आणि प्रश्नोत्तर सत्रांद्वारे अर्थपूर्ण संवाद आयोजित करणे हे परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. याशिवाय विविध न्यायालयांचे न्यायाधीश, अधिवक्ता, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, कायदा अंमलबजावणी संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी, पोलिस अधिकारी, सरकारी वकील, जिल्हा प्रशासनाचे अधिकारी आणि कायद्याचे विद्यार्थी या परिषदेत सहभागी होणार आहेत.
दिवसभर चालणाऱ्या या परिषदेची सुरुवात उद्घाटन सत्राने तर सांगता समारोप सत्राने होईल. यादरम्यान प्रत्येक कायद्यावर एक अशा तीन तांत्रिक सत्रांचे आयोजन केले जाईल. उद्घाटन सत्र नवीन तीन फौजदारी कायद्यांच्या व्यापक उद्दिष्टांवर प्रकाश टाकेल.