Ministry of Law and Justice
Ministry of Law and Justice to organise Conference titled ‘India's Progressive Path in the Administration of Criminal Justice System’ tomorrow
19 APR 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
In order to repeal archaic colonial laws and usher in legislations which are citizen centric and cater to the requirements of a vibrant democracy three laws have been enacted to overhaul the criminal justice system in the country. The legislations i.e. the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023; the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023 and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023, replace the earlier criminal laws namely, the Indian Penal Code 1860, the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 and the Indian Evidence Act, 1872. As notified, these criminal laws are to take effect from 1st July 2024.
To generate awareness about these legislative enactments, particularly amongst the stakeholders and legal fraternity, the Ministry of Law and Justice is organising a Conference titled ‘India's Progressive Path in the Administration of Criminal Justice System’, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi tomorrow i.e. 20th of April, 2024. The Chief Justice of India, Dr. Justice D.Y. Chandrachud would grace the occasion as the Chief Guest. The other dignitaries include Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Law and Justice, Shri R. Venkataramani, Ld. Attorney General for India, Shri Tushar Mehta, Ld. Solicitor General of India, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Home Secretary, Government of India, among others.
The Conference aims at bringing out the highlights of the three criminal laws and organise meaningful interactions through technical and Q & A sessions. Besides, judges of various courts, advocates, academicians, representatives of law enforcement agencies, police officials, public prosecutors, district administration officials and law students shall be participating in the Conference.
The day-long Conference, starts with the inaugural session and concludes with the valedictory session. In between three technical sessions are being organised, one on each law. The inaugural session will shed light on the overarching objectives of the new criminal law triad.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
وزارت قانون و انصاف کل ‘ فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کے نظم و نسق میں ہندوستان کا ترقی پسند راستہ’ کے عنوان سے کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرے گی
19 APR 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
قدیم نوآبادیاتی قوانین کو منسوخ کرنے اور ایسے قانون سازی کی شروعات کرنے کے لیے جو شہریوں پر مرکوز ہیں اور ایک متحرک جمہوریت کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرتے ہیں، ملک میں فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کو بحال کرنے کے لیے تین قوانین بنائے گئے ہیں۔ نئے قوانین یعنی بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا، 2023؛ بھارتی شہری تحفظ سنہتا، 2023 اور بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ادھینیم، 2023، پہلے کے فوجداری قوانین کی جگہ لے لیتے ہیں، یعنی انڈین پینل کوڈ 1860، کوڈ آف کریمنل پروسیجر، 1973 اور انڈین ایویڈنس ایکٹ، 1872۔ جیسا کہ مشتہر کیا گیا ہے،یہ فوجداری قوانین، یکم جولائی 2024 سے نافذ العمل ہوں گے ۔
ان قوانین کے نفاذ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے، خاص طور پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور قانونی برادری کے درمیان، وزارت قانون و انصاف ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں کل یعنی 20 اپریل 2024 ‘انڈیا کا ترقی پسند راستہ برائے فوجداری انصاف کے نظام’ کے عنوان سے ایک کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا ڈاکٹر جسٹس ڈی وائی چندر چوڑ اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ دیگر معززین میں جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب آر وینکٹرامانی، ایل ڈی۔ اٹارنی جنرل فار انڈیا، جناب تشار مہتا، ایل ڈی۔ سالیسٹر جنرل آف انڈیا، جناب اجے کمار بھلا، ہوم سکریٹری، حکومت ہند، اور دیگر کے نام شامل ہیں۔
کانفرنس کا مقصد تینوں فوجداری قوانین کی خاص باتیں سامنے لانا اور تکنیکی اور سوال و جواب کے سیشنز کے ذریعے بامعنی بات چیت کا اہتمام کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کانفرنس میں مختلف عدالتوں کے ججز، وکلاء، ماہرین تعلیم، قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے نمائندے، پولیس حکام، پبلک پراسیکیوٹرز، ضلعی انتظامیہ کے افسران اور قانون کے طلباء شرکت کریں گے۔
دن بھر جاری رہنے والی کانفرنس کا آغاز افتتاحی سیشن سے ہو رہا ہے اور الوداعی اجلاس کے ساتھ یہ کانفرنس اپنے اختتام کو پہنچے گی۔ اس کے درمیان ہر ایک قانون پر تین ٹیکنیکل سیشنز منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔افتتاحی سیشن میں تینوں نئے فوجداری قوانین کے بنیادی مقاصد پر روشنی ڈالی جائے گی ۔