Ministry of Law and Justice
Ministry of Law and Justice to organise Conference titled ‘India's Progressive Path in the Administration of Criminal Justice System’ tomorrow
19 APR 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
In order to repeal archaic colonial laws and usher in legislations which are citizen centric and cater to the requirements of a vibrant democracy three laws have been enacted to overhaul the criminal justice system in the country. The legislations i.e. the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023; the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023 and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023, replace the earlier criminal laws namely, the Indian Penal Code 1860, the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 and the Indian Evidence Act, 1872. As notified, these criminal laws are to take effect from 1st July 2024.
To generate awareness about these legislative enactments, particularly amongst the stakeholders and legal fraternity, the Ministry of Law and Justice is organising a Conference titled ‘India's Progressive Path in the Administration of Criminal Justice System’, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi tomorrow i.e. 20th of April, 2024. The Chief Justice of India, Dr. Justice D.Y. Chandrachud would grace the occasion as the Chief Guest. The other dignitaries include Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Law and Justice, Shri R. Venkataramani, Ld. Attorney General for India, Shri Tushar Mehta, Ld. Solicitor General of India, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Home Secretary, Government of India, among others.
The Conference aims at bringing out the highlights of the three criminal laws and organise meaningful interactions through technical and Q & A sessions. Besides, judges of various courts, advocates, academicians, representatives of law enforcement agencies, police officials, public prosecutors, district administration officials and law students shall be participating in the Conference.
The day-long Conference, starts with the inaugural session and concludes with the valedictory session. In between three technical sessions are being organised, one on each law. The inaugural session will shed light on the overarching objectives of the new criminal law triad.

ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ 'ଅପରାଧିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ କ୍ରିମିନାଲ ଜଷ୍ଟିସ୍ ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ପ୍ରଶାସନରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ପଥ' ଶୀର୍ଷକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ
19 APR 2024 11:10AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପୁରୁଣା ଔପନିବେଶିକ ଆଇନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ କରିବା ଏବଂ ନାଗରିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀତ ଏବଂ ଏକ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରୁଥିବା ଆଇନ ପ୍ରଣୟନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶର ଅପରାଧିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ତିନୋଟି ଆଇନ ପ୍ରଣୟନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ନ୍ୟାୟ ସଂହିତା, ୨୦୨୩; ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସଂହିତା, ୨୦୨୩ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ସାକ୍ଷୀ ସଂହିତା, ୨୦୨୩, ଭାରତୀୟ ଦଣ୍ଡ ବିଧି ୧୮୬୦, କ୍ରିମିନାଲ ପ୍ରୋସୁଜର କୋଡ୍, ୧୯୭୩ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରମାଣ ଆଇନ, ୧୮୭୨ର ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଏହି ଆଇନ ପ୍ରଣୟନକରାଯାଇଛି। ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଏହି ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନ୨୦୨୪ ଜୁଲାଇ ପହିଲାରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ।
ବିଶେଷକରି ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଓ ଆଇନଜୀବୀ ମହଲଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ଆଇନଗତ ଆଇନ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିଷୟରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦, ୨୦୨୪ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଜନପଥସ୍ଥିତ ଡ. ଆମ୍ବେଦକର ଇଣ୍ଟରନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ସେଣ୍ଟରରେ 'କ୍ରିମିନାଲ ଜଷ୍ଟିସ୍ ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ପ୍ରଶାସନରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ପଥ' ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଏକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛି।ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନ ବିଚାରପତି ଡକ୍ଟର ଜଷ୍ଟିସ ଡିୱାଇ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଚୂଡ଼ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ। ଅନ୍ୟ ମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ (ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ) ଶ୍ରୀ ଅର୍ଜୁନ ରାମ ମେଘୱାଲ, ଭାରତର ଆଟର୍ଣ୍ଣି ଜେନେରାଲ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆର ଭେଙ୍କଟରମଣି, ଭାରତର ଏଲଡି ସଲିସିଟର ଜେନେରାଲ ଶ୍ରୀ ତୁଷାର ମେହେଟା, ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଗୃହ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଜୟ କୁମାର ଭଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ତିନୋଟି ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର ବିଶେଷତ୍ୱକୁ ସାମ୍ନାକୁ ଆଣିବା ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନୋତ୍ତର ଅଧିବେଶନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅର୍ଥପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବବିନିମୟ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବା । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଦାଲତର ବିଚାରପତି, ଆଇନଜୀବୀ, ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ୍, ଆଇନ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ କାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥାର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି, ପୁଲିସ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ପବ୍ଲିକ୍ ପ୍ରସିକ୍ୟୁଟର, ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନର ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ ଆଇନ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀମାନେ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ।
ଦିନବ୍ୟାପୀ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇ ସମାପନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଥାଏ। ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତିନୋଟି ବୈଷୟିକ ଅଧିବେଶନର ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଆଇନ ଉପରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଲେଖାଏଁ । ଅଧିବେଶନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ନୂଆ ଅପରାଧଆଇନର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରାଯିବ।