Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on the State Visit of Prime Minister of India to Bhutan
Bharat and Bhutan: Together for Progress and Development
22 MAR 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Over centuries, Bharat and Bhutan have enjoyed close bonds of friendship and cooperation anchored in mutual trust, goodwill and understanding. Our cultural links and common geography connect us. Strong economic and financial ties bind us. The close friendship between people of Bharat and Bhutan lies at the heart of our friendship. The relations between our two nations are an example of exceptional neighbourly ties.
The enduring partnership between our two nations is anchored in our common values as well as our shared cultural and spiritual heritage. Bharat for Bhutan and Bhutan for Bharat is an abiding reality of the region, nurtured by the enlightened vision of successive Druk Gyalpos of Bhutan and the political leadership in India and Bhutan.
We express satisfaction with the cooperation between our two countries related to our mutual security. We agree to continue with our close coordination and cooperation with each other on issues relating to our national interests.
Together, we will pursue a transformative partnership that advances our unique and special relations. This includes promoting connectivity in its broadest form physical connectivity through rail links, roads, air, waterways, trade infrastructure for seamless cross-border movement of goods and services, economic as well as digital connectivity.
Since Bhutan’s First Five Year Plan in 1961, India’s development partnership with Bhutan has been empowering the people and ensuring development across sectors and regions. Our development partnership is a confluence of India’s approach of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’ and the philosophy of Gross National Happiness in Bhutan. We will continue to expand our development partnership in line with the priorities of the people and the Government of Bhutan, and the vision of His Majesty.
Our energy cooperation is a visible illustration of deep economic engagement, which results in mutually beneficial outcomes. We will continue to expand our clean energy partnership in the sectors of hydropower, solar and green hydrogen and jointly develop new projects, which channel our technological prowess, vibrancy of the business sector, and skilled talent of both countries to enhance energy security in the region. In this regard, we welcome the Joint Vision Statement on India-Bhutan Energy Partnership.
As our nations undergo profound digital and technological transformation, our joint endeavour will be to harness technologies for rapid economic growth and promoting the well-being of the two peoples. We will intensify our engagement in niche sectors of space technology, digital public infrastructure, start-ups, Artificial Intelligence, Clean Energy, STEM research and education and digital skills development.
We will strengthen trade and investment linkages with each other, particularly through the private sector, including in the context of His Majesty’s vision to develop the Gelephu Special Administrative Region, which will lead to greater economic connectivity in the region in a sustainable manner, promote economic partnerships and bring the people of Bharat and Bhutan closer.
Excellent people-to-people relations provide the foundation for our exceptional bilateral ties. We will nurture our people to people linkages by promoting exchanges of scholars, academics, tourists, students, youth, sport persons. We will continue to nurture our spiritual and cultural affinities including through visits of people to revered cultural heritage sites in each others’ countries.
We recognize the imperative of accelerating our partnership in sectors which promote youth development through education, skilling, entrepreneurship, technology, sports and creative and cultural industries. The Bharat-Bhutan partnership will respond to the dreams and aspirations of our youth for a better future.
Bharat has entered a new chapter in its history, one which is characterised by rapid socio-economic progress and technological advancements, and striving to become a developed nation by 2047 in the Amrit Kaal. Bhutan has the vision to become a high-income nation by 2034 and is embarking on a new phase in its economic development. In the common quest for progress and prosperity, Bharat and Bhutan will continue to be the closest of friends and partners.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଭୁଟାନ ଗସ୍ତ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମିଳିତ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
22 MAR 2024 7:18PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନ: ପ୍ରଗତି ର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକାଠି
ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଧରି, ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ, ସଦ୍ଭାବନା ଏବଂ ବୁଝାମଣାରେ ବନ୍ଧା ହୋଇଥିବା ବନ୍ଧୁତା ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗର ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ବନ୍ଧନ ଉପଭୋଗ କରିଆସିଛନ୍ତି। ଆମର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ଭୂଗୋଳ ଆମକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରେ। ଦୃଢ଼ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆମକୁ ବାନ୍ଧି ରଖେ। ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ଆମର ବନ୍ଧୁତାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ରହିଛି। ଆମର ଦୁଇ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଅସାଧାରଣ ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଏକ ଉଦାହରଣ।
ଆମ ଦୁଇ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଆମର ସାଧାରଣ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ସହିତ ଆମର ସମାନ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟରେ ବନ୍ଧା ହୋଇଛି। ଭାରତ ଭୁଟାନ ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଏକ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବାସ୍ତବତା, ଭୁଟାନର କ୍ରମାଗତ ଡ୍ରୁକ ଗ୍ୟାଲପୋସଙ୍କ ପ୍ରବୁଦ୍ଧ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନର ରାଜନୈତିକ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ।
ଆମ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ଆମ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଆମେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରୁଛୁ। ଆମେ ଆମର ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ପରସ୍ପର ସହିତ ଆମର ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗ ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ସହମତ।
ଏକାଠି, ଆମେ ଏକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଶୀଳ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବୁ ଯାହା ଆମର ଅନନ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇବ। ଏଥିରେ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗ, ରାସ୍ତା, ବାୟୁ, ଜଳପଥ, ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସେବାର ସୀମାପାର ଗତିବିଧି ପାଇଁ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହାର ବ୍ୟାପକ ରୂପରେ ଭୌତିକ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ।
୧୯୬୧ ମସିହାରେ ଭୁଟାନର ପ୍ରଥମ ପଞ୍ଚବାର୍ଷିକ ଯୋଜନା ପରଠାରୁ, ଭୁଟାନ ସହିତ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିଆସୁଛି ଏବଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ବିକାଶ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରୁଛି। ଆମର ବିକାଶ ସହଭାଗୀତା ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର 'ସବକା ସାଥ, ସବକା ବିକାଶ, ସବକା ବିଶ୍ୱାସ' ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନରେ ମୋଟ ଜାତୀୟ ଖୁସିର ଦର୍ଶନର ଏକ ସଂଗମ। ଆମେ ଭୁଟାନର ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଏବଂ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଏବଂ ମହାମହିମଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ଆମର ବିକାଶ ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବା ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ।
ଆମର ଶକ୍ତି ସହଯୋଗ ଗଭୀର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଏକ ଦୃଶ୍ୟମାନ ଉଦାହରଣ, ଯାହା ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଭାବରେ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ଫଳାଫଳ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ। ଆମେ ଜଳବିଦ୍ୟୁତ, ସୌର ଏବଂ ସବୁଜ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବୁ ଏବଂ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବିକଶିତ କରିବୁ, ଯାହା ଆମର ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଦକ୍ଷତା, ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସ୍ପନ୍ଦନ ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଦକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରତିଭାକୁ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶକ୍ତି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସହାୟକ ହେବ। ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ, ଆମେ ଭାରତ-ଭୁଟାନ ଶକ୍ତି ସହଭାଗୀତା ଉପରେ ମିଳିତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ବିବୃତ୍ତିକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛୁ।
ଯେହେତୁ ଆମର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଗଭୀର ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି, ଆମର ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ହେବ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଲୋକଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବା। ଆମେ ମହାକାଶ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ-ଅପ୍ସ, କୃତ୍ରିମ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତ୍ତା, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି, ଏସଟିଇଏମ ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ତୀବ୍ର କରିବୁ।
ଆମେ ପରସ୍ପର ସହିତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରିବୁ, ବିଶେଷକରି ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ଗେଲେଫୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମହାମହିମଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ, ଯାହା ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭାବରେ ଅଧିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣକୁ ନେଇଯିବ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିକଟତର କରିବ।
ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ଲୋକ-ଲୋକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆମର ଅସାଧାରଣ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ। ଆମେ ବିଦ୍ୱାନ, ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ୍, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ, ଛାତ୍ର, ଯୁବକ, କ୍ରୀଡାବିତଙ୍କ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରି ଆମର ଲୋକ-ଲୋକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ପୋଷଣ କରିବୁ। ଆମେ ପରସ୍ପର ଦେଶର ସମ୍ମାନିତ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆମର ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ପୋଷଣ କରିବୁ।
ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, କ୍ରୀଡା ଏବଂ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯୁବ ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଥିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଆମର ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାର ଜରୁରୀତାକୁ ଆମେ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରୁଛୁ। ଭାରତ-ଭୁଟାନ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଏକ ଉନ୍ନତ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ଆମ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଏବଂ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରିବ।
ଭାରତ ଏହାର ଇତିହାସରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିଛି, ଯାହା ଦ୍ରୁତ ସାମାଜିକ-ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ପ୍ରଗତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ବର୍ଣ୍ଣିତ, ଏବଂ ଅମୃତ କାଳରେ ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ହେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରୁଛି। ଭୁଟାନ ୨୦୩୪ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚ-ଆୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ହେବାର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ରଖିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରୁଛି। ପ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧିର ସାଧାରଣ ସନ୍ଧାନରେ, ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନ ସବୁଠାରୁ ନିକଟତମ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଏବଂ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ହୋଇ ରହିବେ।