Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on the State Visit of Prime Minister of India to Bhutan
Bharat and Bhutan: Together for Progress and Development
22 MAR 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Over centuries, Bharat and Bhutan have enjoyed close bonds of friendship and cooperation anchored in mutual trust, goodwill and understanding. Our cultural links and common geography connect us. Strong economic and financial ties bind us. The close friendship between people of Bharat and Bhutan lies at the heart of our friendship. The relations between our two nations are an example of exceptional neighbourly ties.
The enduring partnership between our two nations is anchored in our common values as well as our shared cultural and spiritual heritage. Bharat for Bhutan and Bhutan for Bharat is an abiding reality of the region, nurtured by the enlightened vision of successive Druk Gyalpos of Bhutan and the political leadership in India and Bhutan.
We express satisfaction with the cooperation between our two countries related to our mutual security. We agree to continue with our close coordination and cooperation with each other on issues relating to our national interests.
Together, we will pursue a transformative partnership that advances our unique and special relations. This includes promoting connectivity in its broadest form physical connectivity through rail links, roads, air, waterways, trade infrastructure for seamless cross-border movement of goods and services, economic as well as digital connectivity.
Since Bhutan’s First Five Year Plan in 1961, India’s development partnership with Bhutan has been empowering the people and ensuring development across sectors and regions. Our development partnership is a confluence of India’s approach of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’ and the philosophy of Gross National Happiness in Bhutan. We will continue to expand our development partnership in line with the priorities of the people and the Government of Bhutan, and the vision of His Majesty.
Our energy cooperation is a visible illustration of deep economic engagement, which results in mutually beneficial outcomes. We will continue to expand our clean energy partnership in the sectors of hydropower, solar and green hydrogen and jointly develop new projects, which channel our technological prowess, vibrancy of the business sector, and skilled talent of both countries to enhance energy security in the region. In this regard, we welcome the Joint Vision Statement on India-Bhutan Energy Partnership.
As our nations undergo profound digital and technological transformation, our joint endeavour will be to harness technologies for rapid economic growth and promoting the well-being of the two peoples. We will intensify our engagement in niche sectors of space technology, digital public infrastructure, start-ups, Artificial Intelligence, Clean Energy, STEM research and education and digital skills development.
We will strengthen trade and investment linkages with each other, particularly through the private sector, including in the context of His Majesty’s vision to develop the Gelephu Special Administrative Region, which will lead to greater economic connectivity in the region in a sustainable manner, promote economic partnerships and bring the people of Bharat and Bhutan closer.
Excellent people-to-people relations provide the foundation for our exceptional bilateral ties. We will nurture our people to people linkages by promoting exchanges of scholars, academics, tourists, students, youth, sport persons. We will continue to nurture our spiritual and cultural affinities including through visits of people to revered cultural heritage sites in each others’ countries.
We recognize the imperative of accelerating our partnership in sectors which promote youth development through education, skilling, entrepreneurship, technology, sports and creative and cultural industries. The Bharat-Bhutan partnership will respond to the dreams and aspirations of our youth for a better future.
Bharat has entered a new chapter in its history, one which is characterised by rapid socio-economic progress and technological advancements, and striving to become a developed nation by 2047 in the Amrit Kaal. Bhutan has the vision to become a high-income nation by 2034 and is embarking on a new phase in its economic development. In the common quest for progress and prosperity, Bharat and Bhutan will continue to be the closest of friends and partners.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की भूटान की राजकीय यात्रा के अवसर पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य
भारत और भूटान: प्रगति और विकास के लिए एक साथ
22 MAR 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
शताब्दियों से भारत और भूटान के बीच परस्‍पर विश्वास, सद्भावना और समझ पर आधारित मैत्री और सहयोग का घनिष्ठ संबंध रहा है। हमारे सांस्कृतिक संबंध और साझा भूगोल हमें आपस में जोड़ते हैं। मजबूत आर्थिक और वित्तीय संबंध हमें बांधते हैं। भारत और भूटान की जनता के बीच घनिष्ठ मैत्री हमारी मित्रता के मूल में है। हम दोनों देशों के रिश्‍ते, पड़ोसियों के बीच असाधारण संबंधों की मिसाल है।
हम दोनों देशों के बीच स्थायी साझेदारी हमारे साझा मूल्यों के साथ-साथ हमारी साझा सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत पर आधारित है। भूटान के लिए भारत और भारत के लिए भूटान इस क्षेत्र की एक स्थायी वास्तविकता है, जो भूटान के उत्‍तरोत्‍तर ड्रुक ग्यालपो तथा भारत और भूटान के राजनीतिक नेतृत्व के प्रबुद्ध विजन द्वारा पोषित है।
दोनों देशों के बीच परस्‍पर सुरक्षा से संबंधित सहयोग पर हम संतोष व्यक्त करते हैं। हम अपने राष्ट्रीय हितों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर एक-दूसरे के साथ निकट समन्वय और सहयोग जारी रखने पर सहमत हैं।
हम एक साथ मिलकर इस परिवर्तनकारी साझेदारी का अनुसरण करेंगे, जो हमारे विशिष्‍ट और विशेष संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाएगी। इसमें रेल लिंक, सड़क, वायु, जलमार्ग, वस्‍तुओं और सेवाओं की निर्बाध सीमा पार आवाजाही के लिए व्यापार के बुनियादी ढांचे, आर्थिक और साथ ही डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के माध्यम से व्यापक रूप में वास्‍तविक कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
1961 में भूटान की पहली पंचवर्षीय योजना के बाद से भूटान के साथ भारत की विकास साझेदारी लोगों को सशक्त बना रही है और विभिन्न कार्यक्षेत्रों और क्षेत्रों में विकास सुनिश्चित कर रही है। हमारी विकास साझेदारी भारत के दर्शन 'सब का साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास' और भूटान के दर्शन 'संपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय खुशहाली' का संगम है। हम भूटान की जनता और सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं और महामहिम के विजन के अनुरूप अपनी विकास साझेदारी का विस्तार करना जारी रखेंगे।
हमारा ऊर्जा सहयोग गहन आर्थिक सहभागिता का एक स्पष्ट उदाहरण है, जिसके फलस्वरूप पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी परिणाम मिलते हैं। हम पनबिजली, सौर और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के क्षेत्रों में अपनी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा साझेदारी का विस्तार करना जारी रखेंगे और संयुक्त रूप से नई परियोजनाएं विकसित करेंगे, जो क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए हमारे तकनीकी कौशल, व्यापार क्षेत्र के उत्‍साह और दोनों देशों की कुशल प्रतिभा का वाहक बनेंगे। इस संबंध में, हम भारत-भूटान ऊर्जा साझेदारी पर संयुक्त विजन वक्तव्य का स्वागत करते हैं।
हमारे देश गहन डिजिटल और तकनीकी परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रहे हैं, इसलिए हमारा संयुक्त प्रयास त्‍वरित आर्थिक विकास और दोनों ओर के लोगों की भलाई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करना होगा। हम अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे, स्टार्ट-अप, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, एसटीईएम अनुसंधान और शिक्षा और डिजिटल कौशल विकास के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में अपनी भागीदारी बढ़ाएंगे।
हम विशेषकर निजी क्षेत्र के माध्यम से एक-दूसरे के साथ व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को मजबूत बनाएंगे, जिसमें गेलेफू विशेष प्रशासनिक क्षेत्र को विकसित करने संबंधी महामहिम के विजन का संदर्भ शामिल होगा,जो क्षेत्र में स्थायी रूप से व्‍यापक आर्थिक कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने, आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्‍साहन देने तथा भारत और भूटान के लोगों को करीब लाने का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करेगा।
जनता के बीच उत्कृष्ट आपसी संबंध हमारे असाधारण द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आधार प्रदान करते हैं। हम विद्वानों, शिक्षाविदों, पर्यटकों, छात्रों, युवाओं, खिलाड़ियों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देकर जनता के बीच आपसी संबंधों को बढ़ावा देंगे। हम एक-दूसरे के देश में मौजूद प्रतिष्ठित सांस्कृतिक विरासत स्थलों पर लोगों की यात्राओं सहित अपनी आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक समानताओं को बढ़ावा देना जारी रखेंगे।
हम शिक्षा, कौशल, उद्यमिता, प्रौद्योगिकी, खेल और रचनात्मक एवं सांस्कृतिक उद्योगों के माध्यम से युवाओं के विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाले क्षेत्रों में अपनी साझेदारी में तेजी लाने की अनिवार्यता को पहचानते हैं। भारत-भूटान साझेदारी हमारे युवाओं के बेहतर भविष्य के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को साकार करेगी।
भारत ने अपने इतिहास में एक नए अध्याय में प्रवेश किया है, जो त्‍वरित सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति और तकनीकी प्रगति द्वारा परिलक्षित है, और अमृत काल में 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने का प्रयास कर रहा है। भूटान का लक्ष्य 2034 तक उच्च आय वाला देश बनना है और वह अपने आर्थिक विकास में एक नए चरण की शुरुआत कर रहा है। प्रगति और समृद्धि की साझा खोज में, भारत और भूटान निकटम मित्र और साझेदार बने रहेंगे।