Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on the State Visit of Prime Minister of India to Bhutan
Bharat and Bhutan: Together for Progress and Development
22 MAR 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Over centuries, Bharat and Bhutan have enjoyed close bonds of friendship and cooperation anchored in mutual trust, goodwill and understanding. Our cultural links and common geography connect us. Strong economic and financial ties bind us. The close friendship between people of Bharat and Bhutan lies at the heart of our friendship. The relations between our two nations are an example of exceptional neighbourly ties.
The enduring partnership between our two nations is anchored in our common values as well as our shared cultural and spiritual heritage. Bharat for Bhutan and Bhutan for Bharat is an abiding reality of the region, nurtured by the enlightened vision of successive Druk Gyalpos of Bhutan and the political leadership in India and Bhutan.
We express satisfaction with the cooperation between our two countries related to our mutual security. We agree to continue with our close coordination and cooperation with each other on issues relating to our national interests.
Together, we will pursue a transformative partnership that advances our unique and special relations. This includes promoting connectivity in its broadest form physical connectivity through rail links, roads, air, waterways, trade infrastructure for seamless cross-border movement of goods and services, economic as well as digital connectivity.
Since Bhutan’s First Five Year Plan in 1961, India’s development partnership with Bhutan has been empowering the people and ensuring development across sectors and regions. Our development partnership is a confluence of India’s approach of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’ and the philosophy of Gross National Happiness in Bhutan. We will continue to expand our development partnership in line with the priorities of the people and the Government of Bhutan, and the vision of His Majesty.
Our energy cooperation is a visible illustration of deep economic engagement, which results in mutually beneficial outcomes. We will continue to expand our clean energy partnership in the sectors of hydropower, solar and green hydrogen and jointly develop new projects, which channel our technological prowess, vibrancy of the business sector, and skilled talent of both countries to enhance energy security in the region. In this regard, we welcome the Joint Vision Statement on India-Bhutan Energy Partnership.
As our nations undergo profound digital and technological transformation, our joint endeavour will be to harness technologies for rapid economic growth and promoting the well-being of the two peoples. We will intensify our engagement in niche sectors of space technology, digital public infrastructure, start-ups, Artificial Intelligence, Clean Energy, STEM research and education and digital skills development.
We will strengthen trade and investment linkages with each other, particularly through the private sector, including in the context of His Majesty’s vision to develop the Gelephu Special Administrative Region, which will lead to greater economic connectivity in the region in a sustainable manner, promote economic partnerships and bring the people of Bharat and Bhutan closer.
Excellent people-to-people relations provide the foundation for our exceptional bilateral ties. We will nurture our people to people linkages by promoting exchanges of scholars, academics, tourists, students, youth, sport persons. We will continue to nurture our spiritual and cultural affinities including through visits of people to revered cultural heritage sites in each others’ countries.
We recognize the imperative of accelerating our partnership in sectors which promote youth development through education, skilling, entrepreneurship, technology, sports and creative and cultural industries. The Bharat-Bhutan partnership will respond to the dreams and aspirations of our youth for a better future.
Bharat has entered a new chapter in its history, one which is characterised by rapid socio-economic progress and technological advancements, and striving to become a developed nation by 2047 in the Amrit Kaal. Bhutan has the vision to become a high-income nation by 2034 and is embarking on a new phase in its economic development. In the common quest for progress and prosperity, Bharat and Bhutan will continue to be the closest of friends and partners.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਬਿਆਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ: ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ
22 MAR 2024 7:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਗੂੜ੍ਹਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਭੂਗੋਲ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਨ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗੂੜ੍ਹੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਭੂਟਾਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ, ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਡਰੁਕ ਗਯਾਲਪੋਸ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨਵਾਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਵਾਂਗੇ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਲਿੰਕਾਂ, ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਹਵਾਈ, ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ, ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
1961 ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਗਮ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਪਣ-ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਸੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ, ਜੋ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਜੀਵੰਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਭੂਟਾਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਥਾਹ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਗੁਜ਼ਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਸਾਡਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਯਤਨ ਤੇਜ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ, ਮਸਨੂਈ ਬੁੱਧੀ, ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸਟੈੱਮ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ, ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੇਲੇਫੂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧੇਗਾ, ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੇੜੇ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਾਡੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕਾਂ, ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਖੇਡ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਾਂਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਦੌਰੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਾਂਝਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਹੁਨਰ, ਉੱਦਮਤਾ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਭੂਟਾਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ। ਭੂਟਾਨ ਕੋਲ 2034 ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਆਮਦਨੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।