பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமரின் பூடான் அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் குறித்த கூட்டறிக்கை
22 MAR 2024 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக இந்தியாவும் பூடானும் பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கை, நல்லெண்ணம், புரிந்துணர்வு ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் நெருக்கமான நட்பு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை அனுபவித்து வருகின்றன. நமது கலாச்சார இணைப்புகள் மற்றும் பொதுவான புவியியல் நம்மை இணைக்கிறது. வலுவான பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் நிதி உறவுகள் நம்மைப் பிணைக்கின்றன. பாரதம் மற்றும் பூடான் மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான நெருங்கிய நட்புறவு நமது நட்பின் இதயமாக உள்ளது. நமது இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான உறவுகள் அண்டை நாடுகளுடனான உறவுக்கு ஒரு எடுத்துக்காட்டு.
நமது இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான நீடித்த கூட்டாண்மை, நமது பொதுவான விழுமியங்கள், நமது பகிரப்பட்ட கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் ஆன்மீக பாரம்பரியத்தின் அடிப்படையில் அமைந்துள்ளது. பூட்டானுக்கு பாரதம், பாரதத்திற்கு பூட்டான் என்பது இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான உறவை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
நமது பரஸ்பர பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பாக இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து நாங்கள் திருப்தி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறோம். நமது தேசிய நலன்கள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளில் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் நெருக்கமான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பைத் தொடர நாங்கள் ஒப்புக்கொள்கிறோம்.
நமது தனித்துவமான மற்றும் சிறப்பு உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்தும் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் கூட்டாண்மையை நாம் ஒன்றாக பின்பற்றுவோம். ரயில் இணைப்புகள், சாலைகள், விமானம், நீர்வழிகள், சரக்குகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளின் தடையற்ற எல்லை தாண்டிய போக்குவரத்துக்கான வர்த்தக உள்கட்டமைப்பு, பொருளாதாரம், டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் பரந்த வடிவத்தில் தொடர்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
1961-ம் ஆண்டு பூடானின் முதல் ஐந்தாண்டுத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, பூடானுடனான இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக் கூட்டாண்மை மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதுடன், பல்வேறு துறைகள் மற்றும் பிராந்தியங்களில் வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்து வருகிறது. இந்தியாவின் அணுகுமுறையான 'அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம், பூடானின் மொத்த தேசிய மகிழ்ச்சி என்ற தத்துவத்தின் சங்கமமாக நமது வளர்ச்சி கூட்டாண்மை உள்ளது. பூடான் மக்கள் மற்றும் பூடான் அரசின் முன்னுரிமைகள் மற்றும் மேதகு மன்னரின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப எங்களது வளர்ச்சிக்கான கூட்டாண்மையை நாங்கள் தொடர்ந்து விரிவுபடுத்துவோம்.
நமது எரிசக்தி ஒத்துழைப்பு, பரஸ்பரம் பயனளிக்கும் ஆழமான பொருளாதார ஈடுபாட்டின் வெளிப்படையான எடுத்துக்காட்டாக உள்ளது. நீர் மின்சாரம், சூரியசக்தி மற்றும் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் ஆகிய துறைகளில் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி கூட்டாண்மையை விரிவுபடுத்துவதுடன், இந்த மண்டலத்தில் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்த இரு நாடுகளின் தொழில்நுட்ப வலிமை, வர்த்தகத் துறையின் எழுச்சி ஆகியவற்றை நெறிப்படுத்தும் புதிய திட்டங்களை கூட்டாக உருவாக்குவோம். இந்த விஷயத்தில், இந்தியா-பூடான் எரிசக்தி ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த கூட்டு தொலைநோக்கு அறிக்கையை நாங்கள் வரவேற்கிறோம்.
நமது நாடுகள் டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் ஆழ்ந்த மாற்றத்தை சந்தித்து வரும் நிலையில், விரைவான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும், இரு நாட்டு மக்களின் நல்வாழ்வை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதே நமது கூட்டு முயற்சியாக இருக்கும். விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம், டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு, புதிய தொழில்கள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி, கல்வி மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் திறன் மேம்பாடு போன்ற முக்கிய துறைகளில் நமது ஈடுபாட்டை தீவிரப்படுத்துவோம்.

Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on the State Visit of Prime Minister of India to Bhutan
Bharat and Bhutan: Together for Progress and Development
22 MAR 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Over centuries, Bharat and Bhutan have enjoyed close bonds of friendship and cooperation anchored in mutual trust, goodwill and understanding. Our cultural links and common geography connect us. Strong economic and financial ties bind us. The close friendship between people of Bharat and Bhutan lies at the heart of our friendship. The relations between our two nations are an example of exceptional neighbourly ties.
The enduring partnership between our two nations is anchored in our common values as well as our shared cultural and spiritual heritage. Bharat for Bhutan and Bhutan for Bharat is an abiding reality of the region, nurtured by the enlightened vision of successive Druk Gyalpos of Bhutan and the political leadership in India and Bhutan.
We express satisfaction with the cooperation between our two countries related to our mutual security. We agree to continue with our close coordination and cooperation with each other on issues relating to our national interests.
Together, we will pursue a transformative partnership that advances our unique and special relations. This includes promoting connectivity in its broadest form physical connectivity through rail links, roads, air, waterways, trade infrastructure for seamless cross-border movement of goods and services, economic as well as digital connectivity.
Since Bhutan’s First Five Year Plan in 1961, India’s development partnership with Bhutan has been empowering the people and ensuring development across sectors and regions. Our development partnership is a confluence of India’s approach of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’ and the philosophy of Gross National Happiness in Bhutan. We will continue to expand our development partnership in line with the priorities of the people and the Government of Bhutan, and the vision of His Majesty.
Our energy cooperation is a visible illustration of deep economic engagement, which results in mutually beneficial outcomes. We will continue to expand our clean energy partnership in the sectors of hydropower, solar and green hydrogen and jointly develop new projects, which channel our technological prowess, vibrancy of the business sector, and skilled talent of both countries to enhance energy security in the region. In this regard, we welcome the Joint Vision Statement on India-Bhutan Energy Partnership.
As our nations undergo profound digital and technological transformation, our joint endeavour will be to harness technologies for rapid economic growth and promoting the well-being of the two peoples. We will intensify our engagement in niche sectors of space technology, digital public infrastructure, start-ups, Artificial Intelligence, Clean Energy, STEM research and education and digital skills development.
We will strengthen trade and investment linkages with each other, particularly through the private sector, including in the context of His Majesty’s vision to develop the Gelephu Special Administrative Region, which will lead to greater economic connectivity in the region in a sustainable manner, promote economic partnerships and bring the people of Bharat and Bhutan closer.
Excellent people-to-people relations provide the foundation for our exceptional bilateral ties. We will nurture our people to people linkages by promoting exchanges of scholars, academics, tourists, students, youth, sport persons. We will continue to nurture our spiritual and cultural affinities including through visits of people to revered cultural heritage sites in each others’ countries.
We recognize the imperative of accelerating our partnership in sectors which promote youth development through education, skilling, entrepreneurship, technology, sports and creative and cultural industries. The Bharat-Bhutan partnership will respond to the dreams and aspirations of our youth for a better future.
Bharat has entered a new chapter in its history, one which is characterised by rapid socio-economic progress and technological advancements, and striving to become a developed nation by 2047 in the Amrit Kaal. Bhutan has the vision to become a high-income nation by 2034 and is embarking on a new phase in its economic development. In the common quest for progress and prosperity, Bharat and Bhutan will continue to be the closest of friends and partners.