Election Commission
Para Archer and Arjuna Awardee, Ms. Sheetal Devi, will be ECI National PwD Icon
Indian Deaf Cricket Association (IDCA) and the Delhi & District Cricket Association (DDCA) play match with inclusivity & accessibility as target
Voter’s Guide for PwDs and Senior Citizen Electors launched
17 MAR 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a first of its kind initiative, the Election Commission of India (ECI) in association with the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) organised an Exhibition Cricket Match between the Indian Deaf Cricket Association (IDCA) Team and the Delhi & District Cricket Association (DDCA) team to foster voter education and inclusivity. The match was held on March 16, 2024 at Karnail Singh Stadium in New Delhi. On the occasion, Ms. Sheetal Devi, a distinguished Para-archer, and Arjuna Awardee, was announced as the National Icon in the PwD category.
The event was graced by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioner’s Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu who felicitated the winning team. Renowned former Indian Cricketer, Nikhil Chopra, was also invited as the special guest alongside officials from DDCA and IDCA.
This cricket match exemplified the commitment made by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar to the Indian deaf Cricket team when he felicitated them for bringing laurels to the nation by winning the T20 Champions Trophy held in UAE, on the eve of International Day of PwDs in 2022. He had mentioned that “ECI will explore the possibility of sponsoring a match of the Indian Deaf Cricket Association team with mainstream cricket teams.
Both teams put up a spirited performance to entertain and thrill the crowd of 2500 spectators including Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) of various categories and young voters, gathered under a bright blue sky to enjoy the match. The DDCA team won by 69 runs (Scorecard- DDCA 190/5; IDCA - 121/8) in a match where the message of inclusivity and togetherness was the ultimate victor. The message of ‘Nothing like voting, I vote for sure’ rang loud and true throughout the event.
It underscores ECI's commitment towards inclusivity and empowerment and will inspire fellow voters with disabilities to enrol and participate in the electoral process.
The match concluded with a captivating performance by the ‘Shining Star Music Band’- a band featuring the visually impaired.
Over the course of the event, the Commission launched a dedicated Voter’s Guide for PwDs and Senior Citizen Electors. The comprehensive booklet outlines essential provisions available to PwDs and senior citizens, including infrastructural, informative, and procedural details at polling stations, as well as the applicability and procedure for Postal Ballots, facilitating a smooth and pleasurable voting experience.
The measures follow key initiatives undertaken by the Commission towards PwDs. These include inter alia, optional home voting facility for PwDs with benchmarked disabilities, mapping of Persons with Disabilities polling station-wise, provision of free transportation on poll day, disability-specific facilitations at all polling stations, accessibility checklist at polling stations, appointment of State and District PwD Icons, awareness campaigns, the Saksham ECI App, Braille enabled EPICs and EVMs.
The Election Commission of India remains confident that such initiatives will significantly enhance voter participation, particularly among youth and persons with disabilities, in the upcoming general elections. Through a meticulously designed framework of guidelines and inclusive measures, the Commission is committed to ensuring a truly representative and robust democracy.
The event was drawn to a close by a stirring rendition of the national anthem in sign language by students from the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC).

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
પેરા આર્ચર અને અર્જુન એવોર્ડ વિજેતા, સુશ્રી શીતલ દેવી, ECIના રાષ્ટ્રીય દિવ્યાંગજન આઇકોન
ઈન્ડિયન ડેફ ક્રિકેટ એસોસિએશન (IDCA) અને દિલ્હી એન્ડ ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ ક્રિકેટ એસોસિએશન (DDCA) વચ્ચે મેચ, લક્ષ્ય તરીકે સમાવેશ અને સુલભતા સાથે પહોંચ
દિવ્યાંગજન અને વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિક મતદારો માટે મતદાર માર્ગદર્શિકા શરૂ કરવામાં આવી
17 MAR 2024 4:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એક પ્રકારની પોતાની વિશેષ પ્રથમ પહેલમાં, ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચ (ECI) એ મતદાતા શિક્ષણ અને સમાવેશીતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ભારતીય ક્રિકેટ કંટ્રોલ બોર્ડના (BCCI) સહયોગથી ભારતીય બધિર ક્રિકેટ સંઘ (IDCA) ટીમ અને દિલ્હી અને જિલ્લા ક્રિકેટ એસોસિએશન (DDCA) ટીમ વચ્ચે એક પ્રદર્શની ક્રિકેટ મેચનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. આ મેચ 16 માર્ચ, 2024ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના કરનૈલ સિંહ સ્ટેડિયમમાં યોજાઈ હતી. આ પ્રસંગે, જાણીતા પેરા-તીરંદાજ અને અર્જુન પુરસ્કાર મેળવનાર કુ. શીતલ દેવીને PwD કેટેગરીમાં નેશનલ આઇકોન જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી કમિશનર શ્રી રાજીવ કુમાર અને ચૂંટણી કમિશનર શ્રી જ્ઞાનેશ કુમાર અને શ્રી સુખબીર સિંહ સંધુએ વિજેતા ટીમનું સન્માન કર્યું હતું. જાણીતા ભૂતપૂર્વ ભારતીય ક્રિકેટર, નિખિલ ચોપરાને પણ DDCA અને IDCA ના અધિકારીઓ સાથે વિશેષ અતિથિ તરીકે આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ ક્રિકેટ મેચે CEC શ્રી રાજીવ કુમાર દ્વારા ભારતીય બધિર ક્રિકેટ ટીમ પ્રત્યે દાખવવામાં આવેલી પ્રતિબદ્ધતતાનું ઉદાહરણ છે. તેમણે 2022માં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય PwDs દિવસની પૂર્વસંધ્યાએ UAEમાં આયોજિત T20 ચેમ્પિયન્સ ટ્રોફી જીતીને રાષ્ટ્રનું નામ રોશન કરવા બદલ તેમને સન્માનિત કર્યા. તેમણે તે વાતનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો કે "ECI ભારતીય બધિર ક્રિકેટ એસોસિએશનની ટીમની મુખ્ય પ્રવાહની ક્રિકેટ ટીમો સાથેની મેચને સ્પોન્સર કરવાની શક્યતાઓની શોધ કરશે."
બંને ટીમોએ 2500 દર્શકોની ભીડને મનોરંજન અને રોમાંચિત કરવા માટે જુસ્સાદાર પ્રદર્શન કર્યું હતું, જેમાં વિવિધ કેટેગરીના પર્સન્સ વિથ ડિસેબિલિટીઝ (PwDs) અને યુવા મતદારોનો સમાવેશ થયા હતા. DDCAની ટીમે આ મેચમાં 69 રનથી જીત મેળવી હતી (સ્કોરકાર્ડ- DDCA 190/5; IDCA - 121/8) આ મેચમાં સમાવેશીતા અને એકતાનો સંદેશ હતો. 'મતદાન જેવું કંઈ નથી, હું નિશ્ચિતરુપે મત આપું છું'નો સંદેશ સમગ્ર કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન જોર-શોરથી ગુંજતો રહ્યો હતો.
તે સમાવેશીતા અને સશક્તિકરણ પ્રત્યે ECIની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે અને વિકલાંગ સાથી મતદારોને ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયામાં નોંધણી અને ભાગ લેવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપશે.
મેચનું સમાપન ‘શાઈનિંગ સ્ટાર મ્યુઝિક બેન્ડ’ના મનમોહક પ્રદર્શન સાથે થયું - જે દૃષ્ટિહીન લોકોને દર્શાવતું બેન્ડ છે.
ઇવેન્ટ દરમિયાન, કમિશને PwDs અને વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિક મતદારો માટે સમર્પિત મતદાર માર્ગદર્શિકા લોન્ચ કરી. વ્યાપક પુસ્તિકા PwDs અને વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો માટે ઉપલબ્ધ આવશ્યક જોગવાઈઓની રૂપરેખા આપવામાં આવી, જેમાં મતદાન મથકો પર માળખાકીય, માહિતીપ્રદ અને પ્રક્રિયાગત વિગતો તેમજ પોસ્ટલ બેલેટ માટે લાગુ પડતી અને પ્રક્રિયા પણ સામેલ છે, જેનાથી એક સરળ અને આનંદદાયક મતદાન અનુભવની સુવિધાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ પગલાં પીડબલ્યુડીઓ પ્રત્યે કમિશન દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી મુખ્ય પહેલને અનુસરે છે. જેમાં અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે, બેન્ચમાર્ક દિવ્યાંગજનો માટે વૈકલ્પિક ઘરેલૂ મતદાન સુવિધા, દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના મતદાન મથક મુજબનું મેપિંગ, મતદાનના દિવસે મફત પરિવહનની જોગવાઈ, તમામ મતદાન મથકો પર દિવ્યાંગતા-વિશિષ્ટ સુવિધાઓ અને રાજ્ય અને જિલ્લા PwD આઈકન, જાગૃતિ અભિયાન, સક્ષમ ECI એપ, બ્રેઈલ સક્ષમ EPICs અને EVM મતદાન મથકો પર સુલભતા ચેકલિસ્ટ, નિમણૂકનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આવી પહેલો આગામી સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીઓમાં ખાસ કરીને યુવાનો અને દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓમાં મતદારની ભાગીદારીમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કરશે. ચૂંટણી પંચે દિશાનિર્દેશો અને સમાવિષ્ટ પગલાંની રૂપરેખાને સાવધાનીપૂર્વક ડિઝાઈન કરી છે અને પંચ લોકતંત્ર સુનિશ્ચિતત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
ઇન્ડિયન સાઇન લેંગ્વેજ રિસર્ચ એન્ડ ટ્રેનિંગ સેન્ટર (ISLRTC) ના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ દ્વારા સાંકેતિક ભાષામાં રાષ્ટ્રગીતની ભાવપૂર્વક પ્રસ્તુતિ બાદ આ ઇવેન્ટ સમાપ્ત થઈ હતી.