Election Commission
Para Archer and Arjuna Awardee, Ms. Sheetal Devi, will be ECI National PwD Icon
Indian Deaf Cricket Association (IDCA) and the Delhi & District Cricket Association (DDCA) play match with inclusivity & accessibility as target
Voter’s Guide for PwDs and Senior Citizen Electors launched
17 MAR 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a first of its kind initiative, the Election Commission of India (ECI) in association with the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) organised an Exhibition Cricket Match between the Indian Deaf Cricket Association (IDCA) Team and the Delhi & District Cricket Association (DDCA) team to foster voter education and inclusivity. The match was held on March 16, 2024 at Karnail Singh Stadium in New Delhi. On the occasion, Ms. Sheetal Devi, a distinguished Para-archer, and Arjuna Awardee, was announced as the National Icon in the PwD category.
The event was graced by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioner’s Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu who felicitated the winning team. Renowned former Indian Cricketer, Nikhil Chopra, was also invited as the special guest alongside officials from DDCA and IDCA.
This cricket match exemplified the commitment made by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar to the Indian deaf Cricket team when he felicitated them for bringing laurels to the nation by winning the T20 Champions Trophy held in UAE, on the eve of International Day of PwDs in 2022. He had mentioned that “ECI will explore the possibility of sponsoring a match of the Indian Deaf Cricket Association team with mainstream cricket teams.
Both teams put up a spirited performance to entertain and thrill the crowd of 2500 spectators including Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) of various categories and young voters, gathered under a bright blue sky to enjoy the match. The DDCA team won by 69 runs (Scorecard- DDCA 190/5; IDCA - 121/8) in a match where the message of inclusivity and togetherness was the ultimate victor. The message of ‘Nothing like voting, I vote for sure’ rang loud and true throughout the event.
It underscores ECI's commitment towards inclusivity and empowerment and will inspire fellow voters with disabilities to enrol and participate in the electoral process.
The match concluded with a captivating performance by the ‘Shining Star Music Band’- a band featuring the visually impaired.
Over the course of the event, the Commission launched a dedicated Voter’s Guide for PwDs and Senior Citizen Electors. The comprehensive booklet outlines essential provisions available to PwDs and senior citizens, including infrastructural, informative, and procedural details at polling stations, as well as the applicability and procedure for Postal Ballots, facilitating a smooth and pleasurable voting experience.
The measures follow key initiatives undertaken by the Commission towards PwDs. These include inter alia, optional home voting facility for PwDs with benchmarked disabilities, mapping of Persons with Disabilities polling station-wise, provision of free transportation on poll day, disability-specific facilitations at all polling stations, accessibility checklist at polling stations, appointment of State and District PwD Icons, awareness campaigns, the Saksham ECI App, Braille enabled EPICs and EVMs.
The Election Commission of India remains confident that such initiatives will significantly enhance voter participation, particularly among youth and persons with disabilities, in the upcoming general elections. Through a meticulously designed framework of guidelines and inclusive measures, the Commission is committed to ensuring a truly representative and robust democracy.
The event was drawn to a close by a stirring rendition of the national anthem in sign language by students from the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC).

തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്‍
പാരാ അമ്പെയ്ത്ത് താരവും അർജുന അവാർഡ് ജേതാവുമായ ശീതൾ ദേവി കേന്ദ്ര തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്റെ ദേശീയ പിഡബ്ല്യുഡി ഐക്കൺ
ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാർക്കും മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാരായ വോട്ടർമാർക്കുമുള്ള മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ പുറത്തിറക്കി.
17 MAR 2024 4:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷൻ, ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് കൺട്രോൾ ഫോർ ക്രിക്കറ്റ് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ (ബിസിസിഐ) യുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യൻ ബധിര ക്രിക്കറ്റ് അസോസിയേഷൻ (ഐഡിസിഎ) ടീമും ഡൽഹി & ഡിസ്ട്രിക്റ്റ്ക്രിക്കറ്റ് അസോസിയേഷൻ (ഡിഡിസിഎ) ടീമും തമ്മിൽ ഒരു പ്രദർശന ക്രിക്കറ്റ് മത്സരം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. വോട്ടർമാരുടെ അവബോധവും പങ്കാളിത്തവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള ആദ്യ പരിപാടിയാണിത്.
2024 മാർച്ച് 16 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ കർണയിൽ സിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിലാണ് മത്സരം നടന്നത്. തദവസരത്തിൽ, പാരാ-അമ്പെയ്ത്ത് താരവും അർജുന അവാർഡ് ജേതാവുമായ ശ്രീമതി ശീതൾ ദേവിയെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്റെ ദിവ്യാoഗ വിഭാഗത്തിലെ ദേശീയ ഐക്കണായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത മുഖ്യ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷണർ ശ്രീ രാജീവ് കുമാർ, തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷണർമാരായ ശ്രീ ജ്ഞാനേഷ് കുമാർ, ശ്രീ സുഖ്ബീർ സിംഗ് സന്ധു എന്നിവർ വിജയികളായ ടീമിനെ അനുമോദിച്ചു.
2022-ലെ അന്താരാഷ്‌ട്ര ഭിന്നശേഷി ദിനത്തിൻ്റെ തലേന്ന് യുഎഇയിൽ നടന്ന ടി20 ചാമ്പ്യൻസ് മത്സരത്തിൽ ട്രോഫി നേടി രാജ്യത്തിന് അഭിമാനമായാ ഇന്ത്യൻ ബധിര ക്രിക്കറ്റ് ടീമിനോടുള്ള മുഖ്യ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷണർ ശ്രീ രാജീവ് കുമാറിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെയാണ് ഈ ക്രിക്കറ്റ് മത്സരം എടുത്ത് കാട്ടുന്നത് .
വിവിധ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ളവരും (പിഡബ്ല്യുഡി) യുവ വോട്ടർമാരും ഉൾപ്പെടെ 2500 ഓളം കാണികളെ രസിപ്പിക്കാനും ആവേശഭരിതരാക്കാനും ഈ ടീമുകൾക്ക് അവരുടെ പ്രകടനത്തിലൂടെ കഴിഞ്ഞു. മത്സരത്തിൽ ഡി ഡി സി എ ടീം 69 റൺസിന് വിജയിച്ചു (സ്കോർകാർഡ്- ഡി ഡി സി എ 190/5; ഐ ഡി സി എ - 121/8).ഈ മത്സരത്തിൽ ഉൾച്ചേരലിൻ്റെയും ഒത്തൊരുമയുടെയും സന്ദേശമാണ് ആത്യന്തികമായി വിജയിച്ചത്. ‘വോട്ടിംഗ് പോലെ ഒന്നുമില്ല, ഉറപ്പായും ഞാൻ വോട്ട് ചെയ്യും’ എന്ന സന്ദേശം പരിപാടിയിലുടനീളം ഉച്ചത്തിൽ മുഴങ്ങിക്കേട്ടു.
എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്താനും ശാക്തീകരിക്കാനുമുള്ള കമ്മീഷന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ഇത് അടിവരയിടുന്നു, കൂടാതെ ദിവ്യാoഗരായ വോട്ടർമാരെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പ്രക്രിയയിൽ അംഗമാകുന്നതിനും പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിനും ഇത് പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കും. കാഴ്ച പരിമിതി നേരിടുന്നവർ അണിനിരന്ന ഷൈനിംഗ് സ്റ്റാർ മ്യൂസിക് ബാൻഡിൻ്റെ ആകർഷകമായ പ്രകടനത്തോടെയാണ് മത്സരം സമാപിച്ചത് .
പരിപാടിക്കിടെ, ദിവ്യാoഗർക്കും മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാരായ ഇലക്‌ടർമാർക്കുമായി കമ്മീഷൻ ഒരു പ്രത്യേക മാർഗ്ഗനിർദേശം പുറത്തിറക്കി. ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ളവർക്കും മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാർക്കും പോളിംഗ് സ്‌റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ ലഭ്യമായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, വിവരങ്ങളും നടപടി ക്രമങ്ങളും, വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ, തപാൽ ബാലറ്റുകളുടെ പ്രയോഗക്ഷമതയും നടപടികളും , എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ അവശ്യ വസ്തുതകൾ സമഗ്രമായി ഈ ബുക്ക്‌ലെറ്റിൽ പ്രതിപാദിക്കുന്നു. സുഗമവും സന്തോഷകരവുമായ വോട്ടിംഗ് അനുഭവം നൽകുന്നതിന് ഇത് സഹായിക്കും.
ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ളവർക്കായി കമ്മീഷൻ സ്വീകരിച്ച പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങളെ തുടർന്നാണ് ഈ നടപടികൾ. ഭിന്നശേഷിയുടെ തീവ്രത അനുസരിച്ചു ആവശ്യമെങ്കിൽ ഹോം വോട്ടിംഗ് സൗകര്യം, പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷൻ തിരിച്ചുള്ള ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ളവരുടെ മാപ്പിംഗ്, വോട്ടെടുപ്പ് ദിവസം സൗജന്യ യാത്രാ സൗകര്യം, എല്ലാ പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലും ശാരീരിക വെല്ലുവിളിയ്ക്ക് അനുസരിച്ചുള്ള പ്രത്യേക സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലെ പ്രവേശനക്ഷമത സംബന്ധിച്ച പട്ടിക , സംസ്ഥാന-ജില്ലാ തലത്തിൽ ഭിന്നശേഷി വിഭാഗത്തിലെ ഐക്കണുകളെ നിശ്ചയിക്കൽ , ബോധവൽക്കരണ പരിപാടികൾ , സക്ഷം ഇസിഐ ആപ്പ്, ബ്രെയിലി ലിപി പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കിയ ഇപിഐസികളും ഇവിഎമ്മുകളും എന്നിവ കമ്മീഷൻ സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.