Election Commission
Para Archer and Arjuna Awardee, Ms. Sheetal Devi, will be ECI National PwD Icon
Indian Deaf Cricket Association (IDCA) and the Delhi & District Cricket Association (DDCA) play match with inclusivity & accessibility as target
Voter’s Guide for PwDs and Senior Citizen Electors launched
17 MAR 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a first of its kind initiative, the Election Commission of India (ECI) in association with the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) organised an Exhibition Cricket Match between the Indian Deaf Cricket Association (IDCA) Team and the Delhi & District Cricket Association (DDCA) team to foster voter education and inclusivity. The match was held on March 16, 2024 at Karnail Singh Stadium in New Delhi. On the occasion, Ms. Sheetal Devi, a distinguished Para-archer, and Arjuna Awardee, was announced as the National Icon in the PwD category.
The event was graced by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioner’s Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu who felicitated the winning team. Renowned former Indian Cricketer, Nikhil Chopra, was also invited as the special guest alongside officials from DDCA and IDCA.
This cricket match exemplified the commitment made by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar to the Indian deaf Cricket team when he felicitated them for bringing laurels to the nation by winning the T20 Champions Trophy held in UAE, on the eve of International Day of PwDs in 2022. He had mentioned that “ECI will explore the possibility of sponsoring a match of the Indian Deaf Cricket Association team with mainstream cricket teams.
Both teams put up a spirited performance to entertain and thrill the crowd of 2500 spectators including Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) of various categories and young voters, gathered under a bright blue sky to enjoy the match. The DDCA team won by 69 runs (Scorecard- DDCA 190/5; IDCA - 121/8) in a match where the message of inclusivity and togetherness was the ultimate victor. The message of ‘Nothing like voting, I vote for sure’ rang loud and true throughout the event.
It underscores ECI's commitment towards inclusivity and empowerment and will inspire fellow voters with disabilities to enrol and participate in the electoral process.
The match concluded with a captivating performance by the ‘Shining Star Music Band’- a band featuring the visually impaired.
Over the course of the event, the Commission launched a dedicated Voter’s Guide for PwDs and Senior Citizen Electors. The comprehensive booklet outlines essential provisions available to PwDs and senior citizens, including infrastructural, informative, and procedural details at polling stations, as well as the applicability and procedure for Postal Ballots, facilitating a smooth and pleasurable voting experience.
The measures follow key initiatives undertaken by the Commission towards PwDs. These include inter alia, optional home voting facility for PwDs with benchmarked disabilities, mapping of Persons with Disabilities polling station-wise, provision of free transportation on poll day, disability-specific facilitations at all polling stations, accessibility checklist at polling stations, appointment of State and District PwD Icons, awareness campaigns, the Saksham ECI App, Braille enabled EPICs and EVMs.
The Election Commission of India remains confident that such initiatives will significantly enhance voter participation, particularly among youth and persons with disabilities, in the upcoming general elections. Through a meticulously designed framework of guidelines and inclusive measures, the Commission is committed to ensuring a truly representative and robust democracy.
The event was drawn to a close by a stirring rendition of the national anthem in sign language by students from the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC).

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
வில்வித்தை வீராங்கனையும், அர்ஜுனா விருது பெற்றவருமான செல்வி ஷீத்தல் தேவி தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் தேசிய மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் அடையாளமாகத் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளார்
இந்திய காது கேளாதோர் கிரிக்கெட் சங்கம் (ஐடிசிஏ) மற்றும் தில்லி மாவட்ட கிரிக்கெட் சங்கம் (டிடிசிஏ) ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய தேர்தல் என்பதை மையமாகக் கொண்டு கிரிக்கெட் போட்டி நடைபெற்றது
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் மற்றும் மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான வாக்காளர் வழிகாட்டி வெளியிடப்பட்டது
17 MAR 2024 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
முதன்முறையாக, இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் (இசிஐ), இந்திய கிரிக்கெட் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்துடன் (பிசிசிஐ) இணைந்து, இந்திய காது கேளாதோர் கிரிக்கெட் சங்க (ஐடிசிஏ) அணி மற்றும் தில்லி மாவட்ட கிரிக்கெட் சங்க (டிடிசிஏ) அணிகளுக்கு இடையே கிரிக்கெட் போட்டியை நடத்தியது. வாக்காளர் விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய தேர்தல் என்ற நோக்கத்துடன் இந்த விளம்பர கண்காட்சி கிரிக்கெட் போட்டி ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்த போட்டி நேற்று (மார்ச் 16, 2024) புது தில்லியில் உள்ள கர்னைல் சிங் மைதானத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், புகழ்பெற்ற பாரா வில்வித்தை வீராங்கனையும், அர்ஜுனா விருது பெற்றவருமான செல்வி ஷீத்தல் தேவி மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் பிரிவில் தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் தேசிய அடையாளமாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ராஜீவ் குமார், தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார் மற்றும் திரு சுக்பீர் சிங் சந்து ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டு வெற்றி பெற்ற அணியை வாழ்த்தினர். டிடிசிஏ மற்றும் ஐடிசிஏ பிரதிநிதிகள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர். முன்னாள் இந்திய கிரிக்கெட் வீரர் நிகில் சோப்ராவும் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக அழைக்கப்பட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் மற்றும் மூத்த குடிமக்கள் வாக்காளர்களுக்கான பிரத்யேக வாக்காளர் வழிகாட்டியை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டது. வாக்குச் சாவடிகளில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள், தகவல் மற்றும் நடைமுறை விவரங்கள் உட்பட மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் மற்றும் மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான அத்தியாவசிய ஏற்பாடுகள் குறித்து இதில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது.
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்காக தேர்தல் ஆணையம் மேற்கொள்ளும் முக்கிய முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்தகைய முயற்சிகள் வரவிருக்கும் பொதுத் தேர்தல்களில் வாக்காளர்களின் பங்களிப்பை, குறிப்பாக மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளிடையே கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கும் என்று தேர்தல் ஆணையம் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய சைகை மொழி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி மையத்தின் (ஐஎஸ்எல்ஆர்டிசி) மாணவர்களால் சைகை மொழியில் தேசிய கீதம் பாடப்பட்டு நிகழ்ச்சி நிறைவடைந்தது.