Election Commission
Para Archer and Arjuna Awardee, Ms. Sheetal Devi, will be ECI National PwD Icon
Indian Deaf Cricket Association (IDCA) and the Delhi & District Cricket Association (DDCA) play match with inclusivity & accessibility as target
Voter’s Guide for PwDs and Senior Citizen Electors launched
17 MAR 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a first of its kind initiative, the Election Commission of India (ECI) in association with the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) organised an Exhibition Cricket Match between the Indian Deaf Cricket Association (IDCA) Team and the Delhi & District Cricket Association (DDCA) team to foster voter education and inclusivity. The match was held on March 16, 2024 at Karnail Singh Stadium in New Delhi. On the occasion, Ms. Sheetal Devi, a distinguished Para-archer, and Arjuna Awardee, was announced as the National Icon in the PwD category.
The event was graced by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioner’s Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu who felicitated the winning team. Renowned former Indian Cricketer, Nikhil Chopra, was also invited as the special guest alongside officials from DDCA and IDCA.
This cricket match exemplified the commitment made by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar to the Indian deaf Cricket team when he felicitated them for bringing laurels to the nation by winning the T20 Champions Trophy held in UAE, on the eve of International Day of PwDs in 2022. He had mentioned that “ECI will explore the possibility of sponsoring a match of the Indian Deaf Cricket Association team with mainstream cricket teams.
Both teams put up a spirited performance to entertain and thrill the crowd of 2500 spectators including Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) of various categories and young voters, gathered under a bright blue sky to enjoy the match. The DDCA team won by 69 runs (Scorecard- DDCA 190/5; IDCA - 121/8) in a match where the message of inclusivity and togetherness was the ultimate victor. The message of ‘Nothing like voting, I vote for sure’ rang loud and true throughout the event.
It underscores ECI's commitment towards inclusivity and empowerment and will inspire fellow voters with disabilities to enrol and participate in the electoral process.
The match concluded with a captivating performance by the ‘Shining Star Music Band’- a band featuring the visually impaired.
Over the course of the event, the Commission launched a dedicated Voter’s Guide for PwDs and Senior Citizen Electors. The comprehensive booklet outlines essential provisions available to PwDs and senior citizens, including infrastructural, informative, and procedural details at polling stations, as well as the applicability and procedure for Postal Ballots, facilitating a smooth and pleasurable voting experience.
The measures follow key initiatives undertaken by the Commission towards PwDs. These include inter alia, optional home voting facility for PwDs with benchmarked disabilities, mapping of Persons with Disabilities polling station-wise, provision of free transportation on poll day, disability-specific facilitations at all polling stations, accessibility checklist at polling stations, appointment of State and District PwD Icons, awareness campaigns, the Saksham ECI App, Braille enabled EPICs and EVMs.
The Election Commission of India remains confident that such initiatives will significantly enhance voter participation, particularly among youth and persons with disabilities, in the upcoming general elections. Through a meticulously designed framework of guidelines and inclusive measures, the Commission is committed to ensuring a truly representative and robust democracy.
The event was drawn to a close by a stirring rendition of the national anthem in sign language by students from the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC).

ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
পেৰা আৰ্চাৰ আৰু অৰ্জুন বঁটা বিজয়ী শ্ৰীমতী শীতল দেৱীক ইচিআই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পিডব্লিউডি আইকন হিচাপে নিযুক্তি
ভাৰতীয় বধিৰ ক্ৰিকেট সন্থা (IDCA) তথা দিল্লী আৰু জিলা ক্ৰিকেট সন্থাই (DDCA) অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু সুগমতাৰ মনোভাৱেৰে মেচত অৱতীৰ্ণ হয়
পিডব্লিউডি আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক ভোটাৰসকলৰ বাবে ভোটাৰ গাইড উন্মোচন
17 MAR 2024 4:31PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে (ECI) ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰিকেট নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ব’ৰ্ডৰ (BCCI) সহযোগত প্ৰথম পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে, ভাৰতীয় বধিৰ ক্ৰিকেট সন্থাৰ (IDCA) টীম তথা দিল্লী আৰু জিলা ক্ৰিকেট সন্থাৰ (DDCA) টীমৰ মাজত এখনি প্ৰদৰ্শনীমূলক ক্ৰিকেট খেলৰ আয়োজনেৰে ভোটাৰ শিক্ষা আৰু অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰে। ২০২৪ৰ ১৬ মাৰ্চত নতুন দিল্লীৰ কৰনেল সিং ষ্টেডিয়ামত অনুষ্ঠিত হয় এই খেলখন। ইয়াতে বিশিষ্ট পেৰা-আৰ্চাৰ আৰু অৰ্জুন বঁটা বিজয়ী শ্ৰীমতী শীতল দেৱীৰ নাম পিডব্লিউডি শিতানত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইকন হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হয়।
ইয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰ আৰু নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্তদ্বয় শ্ৰী জ্ঞানেশ কুমাৰ আৰু শ্ৰী সুখবীৰ সিং সন্ধুৱে বিজয়ী দলটোক সম্বৰ্ধনা জনায়। ডিডিচিএ আৰু আইডিচিএৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ বিশিষ্ট প্ৰাক্তন ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰিকেটাৰ নিখিল চোপ্ৰাক ইয়ালৈ বিশেষ অতিথি হিচাপে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা হৈছিল।
এই ক্ৰিকেট মেচে ভাৰতীয় বধিৰ ক্ৰিকেট দলৰ প্ৰতি চিইচি শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰৰ অংগীকাৰৰ সাক্ষ্য বহন কৰে। তেওঁ ২০২২ত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পিডব্লিউডি দিৱসৰ প্ৰাকক্ষণত ইউএইত অনুষ্ঠিত টি-২০ চেম্পিয়নছ ট্ৰফী জয়েৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ সন্মান কঢ়িয়াই অনাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকক সম্বৰ্ধনা জনায় কৈছিল, “ইচিআয়ে মূলসুঁতিৰ ক্ৰিকেট দলৰ সৈতে ভাৰতীয় বধিৰ ক্ৰিকেট সন্থাৰ দলৰ এখন মেচ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিব।”
দুয়োটা দলে মুকলি আকাশৰ তলত বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম আৰু যুৱ ভোটাৰসকলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি প্ৰায় ২৫০০ দৰ্শকক মনোৰঞ্জন আৰু ৰোমাঞ্চিত কৰিবলৈ এক উত্তেজনাপূৰ্ণ প্ৰদৰ্শন আগবঢ়ায়। ডিডিচিএ দলটোৱে ৬৯ ৰান (স্ক’ৰকাৰ্ড- ডিডিচিএ ১৯০/৫; আইডিচিএ - ১২১/৮)ৰে জয়লাভ কৰে যদিও মেচখনে অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু সমন্বয়ৰ বাৰ্তাহে প্ৰেৰণ কৰে। ‘নাথিং লাইক ভোটিং, আই ভোটিং ফৰ চিঅ’ৰ’ৰ বাৰ্তাই সমগ্ৰ খেলখনতে দৰ্শকসকলক ভৱাই তোলে।
এই খেলে ইচিআইৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু সৱলীকৰণৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতাক আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু এই পদক্ষেপে বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম ভোটাৰসকলক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।
দৃষ্টিশক্তিহীন লোকসকলৰ এটা বেণ্ড- ‘শ্বাইনিং ষ্টাৰ মিউজিক বেণ্ড’ৰ মনোমোহা পৰিবেশনেৰে মেচখনৰ সামৰণিত পৰে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানতে আয়োগে পিডব্লিউডি আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক ভোটাৰসকলৰ বাবে এক সমৰ্পিত ভোটাৰ গাইড উন্মোচন কৰে। বিস্তৃত পুস্তিকাখনত ভোটগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিগত, তথ্যসমৃদ্ধ আৰু পদ্ধতিগত বিৱৰণকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি পিডব্লিউডি আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰা হৈছে, লগতে ডাক বেলটৰ প্ৰযোজ্যতা আৰু পদ্ধতিৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত তেওঁলোকৰ ভোটদানৰ অভিজ্ঞতা সুচল হৈ উঠিব।
এই ব্যৱস্থাসমূহে পিডব্লিউডিসকলৰ প্ৰতি আয়োগে গ্ৰহণ কৰা মূল পদক্ষেপৰাজিকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ওপৰিও, বিশেষ অক্ষমতা থকা পিডব্লিউডিসকলৰ বাবে বিকল্প ঘৰুৱা ভোটদানৰ সুবিধা, ভোটগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰ অনুসৰি প্ৰতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিৰ মেপিং, ভোটগ্ৰহণৰ দিনত বিনামূলীয়া পৰিবহণৰ ব্যৱস্থা, সকলো ভোটকেন্দ্ৰতে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে বিশেষ সুবিধা, ভোটগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰত সুগমতা পৰীক্ষা তালিকা, ৰাজ্যিক আৰু জিলা পিডব্লিউডি আইকনক নিযুক্তি, সজাগতা অভিযান, সক্ষম ইচিআই এপ, ব্ৰেইল সক্ষম ইপিআইচি আৰু ইভিএম আদিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ নিশ্চিত হৈছে যে এনে পদক্ষেপে আগন্তুক সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনত বিশেষকৈ যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত ব্যৱস্থাৰ নিখুঁতভাৱে ডিজাইন কৰা কাঠামোৰ জৰিয়তে আয়োগ প্ৰকৃততে প্ৰতিনিধিত্বমূলক আৰু শক্তিশালী গণতন্ত্ৰ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ।
ভাৰতীয় সাংকেতিক ভাষা গৱেষণা আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ (ISLRTC)ৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ সাংকেতিক ভাষাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগীত পৰিবেশনেৰে এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ সামৰণি পৰে।