নির্বাচনকমিশন
অর্জুন পুরস্কার জয়ী প্যারা-তিরন্দাজ শ্রীমতী শীতল দেবী নির্বাচন কমিশনের জাতীয় পিডব্লুডি আইকন
17 MAR 2024 4:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ, ২০২৪
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের প্রথম ব্যতিক্রমী উদ্যোগ। তরুণ ও প্রতিবন্ধী ভোটারদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তির লক্ষ্যে ভারতের ক্রিকেট কন্ট্রোল বোর্ড-এর সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে ইন্ডিয়ান ডেফ ক্রিকেট অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (আইডিসিএ) ও দিল্লি অ্যান্ড ডিস্ট্রিক্ট ক্রিকেট অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (ডিডিসিএ)-এর মধ্যে এক প্রদর্শনী ক্রিকেট ম্যাচের আয়োজন করেছিল নির্বাচন কমিশন। ১৬ মার্চ, ২০২৪ তারিখে নতুন দিল্লির কার্নেইল ক্রিকেট স্টেডিয়ামে এই খেলা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল। এই উপলক্ষে অর্জুন পুরস্কার জয়ী বিশিষ্ট প্যারা-তিরন্দাজ শ্রীমতী শীতল দেবীকে বিশেষ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন বিভাগে জাতীয় আইকন হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা হয়।
এই প্রীতি ম্যাচে উপস্থিত ছিলেন মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার ও দুই নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী জ্ঞানেশ কুমার এবং শ্রী সুখবীর সিং সান্ধু।
২০২২-এ সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীতে অনুষ্ঠিত টি-২০ চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে সেরার শিরোপা ছিনিয়ে নেওয়ার জন্য ভারতের বধির ক্রিকেট দলকে অভিনন্দন জানান মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার। তিনি বলেন, মূল ধারার ক্রিকেট দলের সঙ্গে আইডিসিএ-র একটি ম্যাচ অনুষ্ঠিত করার জন্য সব ধরনের চেষ্টা চালাবে নির্বাচন কমিশন। বিভিন্ন ধরনের বিশেষ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ব্যক্তি এবং তরুণ ভোটার সহ ২,৫০০ দর্শক এই ম্যাচ উপভোগ করেন। ডিডিসিএ (খেলার স্কোর: ডিডিসিএ ১৯০ / ৫ উইকেটে, আইডিসিএ ১২১ / ৮ উইকেটে) দল ৬৯ রানে জয়ী হয়।
এই খেলার মূল লক্ষ্য হল, তরুণ ও বিশেষ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ভোটারদের নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশগ্রহণের ব্যাপারে অনুপ্রাণিত করা। নির্বাচন কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে বিশেষ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ব্যক্তি এবং প্রবীণ ভোটারদের জন্য একটি পুস্তিকা প্রকাশ করা হয়। এই পুস্তিকায় ভোটদান কেন্দ্র সহ নির্বাচনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয় সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত তথ্য তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। ভোটদানের ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিবন্ধী ভোটারদের জন্য কী কী ধরনের সুযোগ-সুবিধা রয়েছে, তাও এই পুস্তিকায় তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
নির্বাচন কমিশনের দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, এই ধরনের উদ্যোগের ফলে বিশেষ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ব্যক্তি এবং তরুণদের মধ্যে ভোটদানের আগ্রহ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাবে।

Election Commission
Para Archer and Arjuna Awardee, Ms. Sheetal Devi, will be ECI National PwD Icon
Indian Deaf Cricket Association (IDCA) and the Delhi & District Cricket Association (DDCA) play match with inclusivity & accessibility as target
Voter’s Guide for PwDs and Senior Citizen Electors launched
17 MAR 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a first of its kind initiative, the Election Commission of India (ECI) in association with the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) organised an Exhibition Cricket Match between the Indian Deaf Cricket Association (IDCA) Team and the Delhi & District Cricket Association (DDCA) team to foster voter education and inclusivity. The match was held on March 16, 2024 at Karnail Singh Stadium in New Delhi. On the occasion, Ms. Sheetal Devi, a distinguished Para-archer, and Arjuna Awardee, was announced as the National Icon in the PwD category.
The event was graced by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioner’s Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu who felicitated the winning team. Renowned former Indian Cricketer, Nikhil Chopra, was also invited as the special guest alongside officials from DDCA and IDCA.
This cricket match exemplified the commitment made by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar to the Indian deaf Cricket team when he felicitated them for bringing laurels to the nation by winning the T20 Champions Trophy held in UAE, on the eve of International Day of PwDs in 2022. He had mentioned that “ECI will explore the possibility of sponsoring a match of the Indian Deaf Cricket Association team with mainstream cricket teams.
Both teams put up a spirited performance to entertain and thrill the crowd of 2500 spectators including Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) of various categories and young voters, gathered under a bright blue sky to enjoy the match. The DDCA team won by 69 runs (Scorecard- DDCA 190/5; IDCA - 121/8) in a match where the message of inclusivity and togetherness was the ultimate victor. The message of ‘Nothing like voting, I vote for sure’ rang loud and true throughout the event.
It underscores ECI's commitment towards inclusivity and empowerment and will inspire fellow voters with disabilities to enrol and participate in the electoral process.
The match concluded with a captivating performance by the ‘Shining Star Music Band’- a band featuring the visually impaired.
Over the course of the event, the Commission launched a dedicated Voter’s Guide for PwDs and Senior Citizen Electors. The comprehensive booklet outlines essential provisions available to PwDs and senior citizens, including infrastructural, informative, and procedural details at polling stations, as well as the applicability and procedure for Postal Ballots, facilitating a smooth and pleasurable voting experience.
The measures follow key initiatives undertaken by the Commission towards PwDs. These include inter alia, optional home voting facility for PwDs with benchmarked disabilities, mapping of Persons with Disabilities polling station-wise, provision of free transportation on poll day, disability-specific facilitations at all polling stations, accessibility checklist at polling stations, appointment of State and District PwD Icons, awareness campaigns, the Saksham ECI App, Braille enabled EPICs and EVMs.
The Election Commission of India remains confident that such initiatives will significantly enhance voter participation, particularly among youth and persons with disabilities, in the upcoming general elections. Through a meticulously designed framework of guidelines and inclusive measures, the Commission is committed to ensuring a truly representative and robust democracy.
The event was drawn to a close by a stirring rendition of the national anthem in sign language by students from the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC).