निर्वाचन आयोग
पैरा तीरंदाज और अर्जुन पुरस्‍कार विजेता सुश्री शीतल देवी भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की राष्ट्रीय दिव्यागंजन आइकन होंगी
भारतीय बधिर क्रिकेट संघ (आईडीसीए) और दिल्ली एवं जिला क्रिकेट संघ (डीडीसीए) के बीच रोमांचक मैच का प्रदर्शन, लक्ष्‍य- समावेशिता और दिव्‍यांगजन पहुंच
दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिक मतदाताओं के लिए मतदाता मार्गदर्शिका का शुभारंभ
17 MAR 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
अपनी तरह की विशिष्‍ट प्रथम पहल के रूप में, भारतीय क्रिकेट कंट्रोल बोर्ड (बीसीसीआई) के सहयोग से भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने मतदाता शिक्षा और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय बधिर क्रिकेट एसोसिएशन (आईडीसीए) टीम और दिल्ली और जिला क्रिकेट एसोसिएशन (डीडीसीए) टीम के बीच एक प्रदर्शनी क्रिकेट मैच का आयोजन किया। यह मैच 16 मार्च, 2024 को नई दिल्ली के करनैल सिंह स्टेडियम में आयोजित किया गया था। इस अवसर पर प्रतिष्ठित पैरा-तीरंदाज और अर्जुन पुरस्‍कार विजेता, सुश्री शीतल देवी एक को दिव्‍यांगता श्रेणी (पीडब्ल्यूडी) में राष्ट्रीय आइकन घोषित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार और निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और श्री सुखबीर सिंह संधू ने विजेता टीम को सम्मानित किया। प्रसिद्ध पूर्व भारतीय क्रिकेट खिलाड़ी निखिल चोपड़ा को भी डीडीसीए और आईडीसीए के अधिकारियों के साथ विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया था।
यह क्रिकेट मैच मुख्‍य निर्वाचन अधिकारी श्री राजीव कुमार द्वारा भारतीय श्रवणबाधित क्रिकेट टीम के प्रति की गई प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है उन्होंने 2022 में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में आयोजित टी20 चैंपियंस ट्रॉफी जीतकर देश का गौरव बढ़ाने के लिए उन्हें सम्मानित किया था। उन्‍होंने कहा था कि ‘‘निर्वाचन आयोग मुख्यधारा की क्रिकेट टीमों के साथ भारतीय श्रवणबाधित क्रिकेट संघ टीम के एक मैच को प्रायोजित करने की संभावना तलाशेगा।’’
दोनों टीमों ने मैच का आनंद लेने के लिए चमकीले नीले आकाश के नीचे एकत्रित विभिन्न श्रेणियों के दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) और युवा मतदाताओं सहित 2500 दर्शकों के लिए रोमांचक मैच का प्रदर्शन किया। डीडीसीए टीम ने मैच में 69 रनों से जीत हासिल की (स्कोरकार्ड- डीडीसीए 190/5; आईडीसीए - 121/8) इस मैच में समावेशिता और एकजुटता का संदेश था। मतदान जैसा कुछ नहीं, मैं निश्चित रूप से मतदान करता हूंका संदेश पूरे कार्यक्रम में जोर-शोर से गूंजता रहा।
यह समावेशिता और सशक्तिकरण के प्रति भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। यह दिव्‍यांग मतदाताओं को चुनावी प्रक्रिया में नामांकन करने और भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
मैच का समापन दृष्टि बाधित व्‍यक्तियों के बैंड शाइनिंग स्टार म्यूजिक बैंडके मनमोहक प्रदर्शन के साथ हुआ।
आयोजन के दौरान, आयोग ने दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिक मतदाताओं के लिए एक समर्पित मतदाता मार्गदर्शिका लॉन्च की। पुस्तिका में दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए उपलब्ध आवश्यक प्रावधानों की रूपरेखा दी गई है, जिसमें मतदान केंद्रों पर बुनियादी ढांचागत, सूचनात्मक और प्रक्रियात्मक विवरण शामिल हैं, साथ ही डाक मतपत्रों के लिए प्रयोज्यता और प्रक्रिया भी शामिल है, जिससे एक सहज और सुखद मतदान अनुभव की सुविधा मिलती है।
ये उपाय दिव्यांगजनों के प्रति आयोग द्वारा की गई प्रमुख पहलों का अनुसरण करते हैं। इनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, बेंचमार्क दिव्‍यांगजनों के लिए वैकल्पिक घरेलू मतदान सुविधा, दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों की मतदान केंद्र-वार मैपिंग, मतदान के दिन निशुल्‍क परिवहन का प्रावधान, सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर दिव्‍यांगता-विशिष्ट सुविधाएं, मतदान केंद्रों पर सूची की जांच, और राज्य तथा जिला पीडब्ल्यूडी आइकन, जागरूकता अभियान, सक्षम ईसीआई ऐप, ब्रेल सक्षम ईपीआईसी और ईवीएम की व्‍यवस्‍था शामिल हैं।
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग को विश्वास है कि इस तरह की पहल से आगामी आम चुनावों में मतदाताओं की भागीदारी में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी, विशेषकर युवाओं और दिव्‍यांगों की भागीदारी बढ़ेगी। निर्वाचन आयोग ने दिशानिर्देशों और समावेशी उपायों की रूपरेखा सावधानीपूर्वक डिजाइन की है और आयोग लोकतंत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी) के छात्रों द्वारा सांकेतिक भाषा में राष्ट्रगान की भावपूर्ण प्रस्तुति के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ।

Election Commission
Para Archer and Arjuna Awardee, Ms. Sheetal Devi, will be ECI National PwD Icon
Indian Deaf Cricket Association (IDCA) and the Delhi & District Cricket Association (DDCA) play match with inclusivity & accessibility as target
Voter’s Guide for PwDs and Senior Citizen Electors launched
17 MAR 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a first of its kind initiative, the Election Commission of India (ECI) in association with the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) organised an Exhibition Cricket Match between the Indian Deaf Cricket Association (IDCA) Team and the Delhi & District Cricket Association (DDCA) team to foster voter education and inclusivity. The match was held on March 16, 2024 at Karnail Singh Stadium in New Delhi. On the occasion, Ms. Sheetal Devi, a distinguished Para-archer, and Arjuna Awardee, was announced as the National Icon in the PwD category.
The event was graced by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioner’s Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu who felicitated the winning team. Renowned former Indian Cricketer, Nikhil Chopra, was also invited as the special guest alongside officials from DDCA and IDCA.
This cricket match exemplified the commitment made by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar to the Indian deaf Cricket team when he felicitated them for bringing laurels to the nation by winning the T20 Champions Trophy held in UAE, on the eve of International Day of PwDs in 2022. He had mentioned that “ECI will explore the possibility of sponsoring a match of the Indian Deaf Cricket Association team with mainstream cricket teams.
Both teams put up a spirited performance to entertain and thrill the crowd of 2500 spectators including Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) of various categories and young voters, gathered under a bright blue sky to enjoy the match. The DDCA team won by 69 runs (Scorecard- DDCA 190/5; IDCA - 121/8) in a match where the message of inclusivity and togetherness was the ultimate victor. The message of ‘Nothing like voting, I vote for sure’ rang loud and true throughout the event.
It underscores ECI's commitment towards inclusivity and empowerment and will inspire fellow voters with disabilities to enrol and participate in the electoral process.
The match concluded with a captivating performance by the ‘Shining Star Music Band’- a band featuring the visually impaired.
Over the course of the event, the Commission launched a dedicated Voter’s Guide for PwDs and Senior Citizen Electors. The comprehensive booklet outlines essential provisions available to PwDs and senior citizens, including infrastructural, informative, and procedural details at polling stations, as well as the applicability and procedure for Postal Ballots, facilitating a smooth and pleasurable voting experience.
The measures follow key initiatives undertaken by the Commission towards PwDs. These include inter alia, optional home voting facility for PwDs with benchmarked disabilities, mapping of Persons with Disabilities polling station-wise, provision of free transportation on poll day, disability-specific facilitations at all polling stations, accessibility checklist at polling stations, appointment of State and District PwD Icons, awareness campaigns, the Saksham ECI App, Braille enabled EPICs and EVMs.
The Election Commission of India remains confident that such initiatives will significantly enhance voter participation, particularly among youth and persons with disabilities, in the upcoming general elections. Through a meticulously designed framework of guidelines and inclusive measures, the Commission is committed to ensuring a truly representative and robust democracy.
The event was drawn to a close by a stirring rendition of the national anthem in sign language by students from the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC).