Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government notifies the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024 to comprehensively improve the film certification process
Adoption of Online Certification processes for enhanced transparency, efficiency & ease of doing business for the Film Industry
System for Priority Screening of Films for enhancing transparency and eliminating all discretions
Reduction in time-lines for the processing of film certification and adopting complete digital processes for eliminating all transactional time
Provision of Accessibility features for certification to make watching films inclusive for disabled persons
Greater representation of women in the CBFC Board & CBFC’s Advisory Panels
15 MAR 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the Cinematograph (Amendment) Act, 2023, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India has notified the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, in supersession of the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 1983. They have been comprehensively overhauled in order to improve and contemporize the entire process of certification of films for public exhibition.
Background:
The Indian film industry is one of the biggest and most globalised industries in the world producing more than 3,000 films annually in more than 40 languages.
Hon’ble Prime Minister has envisioned that India truly possesses immense potential to become the content hub of the world with rich heritage and cultural diversity being India’s strengths.
Hon’ble Minister for Information and Broadcasting carrying forward the vision Hon’ble PM, also recognised the Indian Cinema being a significant contributor to India's soft power, promoting Indian culture, society, and values globally. The empowerment of Indian Film Industry with Transparency, Ease of Doing Business and its protection from the menace of Privacy, would go a long way in growth of content creation ecosystem in India, and would also help safeguard the interests of all artists and artisans working in the film sector. With this vision the historic amendment of the Cinematograph Act was brought in after 40 years in 2023 and now being fully empowered with the overhauled Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024.
Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024:
These new rules aim to streamline and modernize the film certification process for the digital age, keeping pace with the emerging technologies and advancement in film sector. Ministry & CBFC have undertaken extensive consultations with filmmakers, cinema owners, disability rights organizations, NGOs, film industry bodies, general public and other stakeholders, ensuring an all embracing, all-encompassing and all-inclusive approach, as has been the oft repeated motto of our Hon’ble Prime Minister reflected in his words “sabka saath, sabka vikas, sabka vishwas & sabka prayas”.
The key aspects of improvements incorporated in the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024 include:
• Comprehensive revision of the Rules has been done to fully align it with the adoption of Online Certification processes, which will ensure enhanced transparency, efficiency & ease of doing business for the film industry.
• Reduction in time-lines for the processing of film certification and adopting complete digital processes for eliminating all transactional time.
• Movies/feature films to have accessibility features for certification to make it inclusive for disabled persons, as stipulated in the guidelines issued in this regard from time to time.
• Age-Based Certification: Introduction of age based categories of certification by further sub-dividing the existing UA category into three age-based categories, viz. seven years (UA 7+), thirteen years (UA 13+), and sixteen years (UA 16+), instead of twelve years. These age based markers would be only recommendatory, meant for the parents or guardians to consider whether their children should view such a film. The age-based certification system with UA markers to be implemented to ensure young viewers are exposed to age-appropriate content. It will play a crucial role in balancing the need to protect vulnerable audiences, such as children, with the principles of freedom of expression and consumer choice.
• Greater representation of women in the CBFC Board & CBFC’s Advisory Panels, where it is stipulated that one-third of the members in the Board shall be women and preferably half shall be women.
• System for Priority Screening of Films for enhancing transparency and eliminating all discretions. Provision for priority screening for expediting the screening of film screening for certification, in case of any urgency felt by film-maker(s) due to their prior commitments of release of the film in line with ease of doing business.
• Perpetual Validity of Certificates: Removal of the restriction on validity of certificate for only 10 years for perpetual validity of certificates of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC).
• Change of Category of Film for Television: Recertification of the edited film for Television broadcast, as only Unrestricted Public Exhibition category films can be shown on television.
The principle rules were first notified by the Government in 1983 and have been amended from time to time. However, acknowledging the significant advancement in film technology, audience demographics, content distribution methods for last 40 years, the new set of rules with overhaul changes are being introduced to better cater to the ever evolving need of our film industry.
The Government had last year amended the Cinematograph Act, 1952 after a period of almost 40 years to comprehensively address the issues relating to film certification. Notifying the new Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024 compliments that journey of making the certification process simpler, more contemporary and in line with best global practices.
These updated regulations will foster a more efficient, transparent, and inclusive film certification process, supporting the continued growth and success of Indian cinema.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
திரைப்பட சான்றிதழ் செயல்முறையை விரிவாக மேம்படுத்த ஒளிப்பதிவு (சான்றிதழ்) விதிகள், 2024-ஐ அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது
15 MAR 2024 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
ஒளிப்பதிவு (திருத்தம்) சட்டம், 2023-ன் படி, இந்திய அரசின் தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம், ஒளிப்பதிவு (சான்றிதழ்) விதிகள், 1983- மாற்றி, ஒளிப்பதிவு (சான்றிதழ்) விதிகள், 2024- அறிவித்துள்ளது. திரைப்படங்களுக்கு சான்றிதழ் வழங்கும் நடைமுறையை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையிலும், சமகாலத்திற்கேற்ப விதிமுறைகள் அனைத்தும் சீ்ரமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பின்னணி:
இந்திய திரைப்படத்துறை உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய மற்றும் உலகமயமாக்கப்பட்ட தொழில்களில் ஒன்றாகும், ஆண்டுதோறும் 40- க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மொழிகளில் 3,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட திரைப்படங்கள் தயாரிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
வளமான பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார பன்முகத்தன்மை ஆகியவை இந்தியாவின் பலமாக உள்ள நிலையில், உலகின் உள்ளடக்க மையமாக மாறுவதற்கான மகத்தான ஆற்றலை இந்தியா உண்மையிலேயே கொண்டுள்ளது என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை பிரதமர் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவின் மென்மையான சக்திக்கு இந்திய சினிமா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவதையும், இந்திய கலாச்சாரம், சமூகம் மற்றும் மதிப்புகளை உலகளவில் மேம்படுத்துவதையும் பிரதமர் அங்கீகரித்தாக கூறியுள்ளார். வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்தல் மற்றும் தனியுரிமை அச்சுறுத்தலிலிருந்து அதன் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றுடன் இந்திய திரைப்படத் தொழிலுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பது, இந்தியாவில் உள்ளடக்கத்தை உருவாக்கும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பின் வளர்ச்சியில் நீண்ட தூரம் செல்லும், மேலும் திரைப்படத் துறையில் பணிபுரியும் அனைத்து கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்களின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்கவும் உதவும். இந்த தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையுடன், 40 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஒளிப்பதிவு சட்டத்தின் வரலாற்று திருத்தம் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டது, இப்போது மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒளிப்பதிவு (சான்றிதழ்) விதிகள், 2024 மூலம் முழுமையாக அதிகாரம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
ஒளிப்பதிவு (சான்றிதழ்) விதிகள், 2024:
இந்தப் புதிய விதிகள் டிஜிட்டல் யுகத்திற்கான திரைப்பட சான்றிதழ் செயல்முறையை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதையும் நவீனப்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன, திரைப்படத் துறையில் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு ஏற்ப. திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர்கள், திரையரங்கு உரிமையாளர்கள், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் உரிமை அமைப்புகள், தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், திரைப்படத் துறை அமைப்புகள், பொதுமக்கள் மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்களுடன் அமைச்சகமும் மத்திய திரைப்பட தணிக்கைக் குழுவும் விரிவான ஆலோசனைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளன.
ஒளிப்பதிவு (சான்றிதழ்) விதிகள், 2024-ல் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ள மேம்பாடுகளின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
திரைப்படத் தொழிலுக்கு மேம்பட்ட வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, செயல்திறன் மற்றும் எளிதாக வணிகம் செய்வதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், ஆன்லைன் சான்றிதழ் நடைமுறைகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கு ஏற்ப விதிகளில் விரிவான திருத்தம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
திரைப்படச் சான்றிதழை பரிசீலிப்பதற்கான காலக்கெடுவைக் குறைத்தல் மற்றும் அனைத்து பரிவர்த்தனை நேரத்தையும் நீக்குவதற்கான முழுமையான டிஜிட்டல் செயல்முறைகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது இதில் அடங்கும்.
அவ்வப்போது வெளியிடப்படும் வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளபடி, ஊனமுற்றோரை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருக்க சான்றிதழுக்கான அணுகல் அம்சங்களை திரைப்படங்கள் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும்.
வயது அடிப்படையிலான சான்றிதழ்: தற்போதுள்ள UA வகையை பன்னிரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு பதிலாக ஏழு ஆண்டுகள் (UA 7+), பதின்மூன்று ஆண்டுகள் (UA 13+) மற்றும் பதினாறு ஆண்டுகள் (UA 16+) என வயது அடிப்படையிலான மூன்று வகைகளாகப் பிரிப்பதன் மூலம் வயது அடிப்படையிலான சான்றிதழ்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்துதலும் இதில் அடக்கம். இந்த வயது அடிப்படையிலான குறியீடுகள் பெற்றோர் அல்லது பாதுகாவலர்கள் தங்கள் குழந்தைகள் அத்தகைய படத்தைப் பார்க்க வேண்டுமா என்பதை பரிசீலிக்க மட்டுமே பரிந்துரைக்கப்படும். இளம் பார்வையாளர்கள் வயதுக்கு ஏற்ற உள்ளடக்கத்தை வெளிப்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக UA சான்றிதழ்களுடன் கூடிய வயது அடிப்படையிலான சான்றிதழ் அமைப்பு செயல்படுத்தப்படும். குழந்தைகள் போன்ற பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய பார்வையாளர்களைப் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை கருத்து சுதந்திரம் மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் தேர்வு கொள்கைகளுடன் சமநிலைப்படுத்துவதில் இது முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும்.
சிபிஎஃப்சி வாரியம் மற்றும் சிபிஎஃப்சியின் ஆலோசனைக் குழுக்களில் பெண்களின் அதிக பிரதிநிதித்துவம் வலியுறுத்தப்படுகிறது. வாரியத்தில் மூன்றில் ஒரு பங்கு உறுப்பினர்கள் பெண்களாக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2014950