माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
चित्रपट प्रमाणन प्रक्रियेत सर्वसमावेशक सुधारणा करण्यासाठी सिनेमॅटोग्राफ (प्रमाणन) नियम, 2024 सरकारने केले अधिसूचित
15 MAR 2024 6:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मार्च 2024
सिनेमॅटोग्राफ (सुधारणा) कायदा, 2023 च्या अनुषंगाने, भारत सरकारच्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने सिनेमॅटोग्राफ (प्रमाणन) नियम, 1983 च्या ऐवजी सिनेमॅटोग्राफ (प्रमाणन) नियम, 2024 अधिसूचित केले आहेत.चित्रपटांचे सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन करताना चित्रपटांच्या प्रमाणीकरणाची संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया सुधारण्यासाठी आणि समकालीन करण्यासाठी त्यांची सर्वसमावेशक पुनर्रचना करण्यात आली आहे.
पार्श्वभूमी :
भारतीय चित्रपट उद्योग हा जगातील सर्वात मोठा आणि जागतिकीकृत उद्योगांपैकी एक आहे जो दरवर्षी 40 हून अधिक भाषांमध्ये 3,000 हून अधिक चित्रपटांची निर्मिती करतो.
समृद्ध वारसा आणि सांस्कृतिक विविधता हे भारताचे सामर्थ्य आहे आणि जगाचे आशय केंद्र बनण्याची अफाट क्षमता खरोखरच भारताकडे आहे, ही संकल्पना पंतप्रधानांनी मांडली आहे
माहिती आणि प्रसारणमंत्र्यांनी, पंतप्रधानांचा दृष्टीकोण पुढे नेत, भारताच्या सॉफ्ट पॉवरमध्ये, भारतीय संस्कृती, समाज आणि मूल्यांना जागतिक स्तरावर प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी भारतीय चित्रपटाचे महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान आहे देखील अधोरेखित केले आहे.
सिनेमॅटोग्राफ (प्रमाणन) नियम, 2024:
डिजिटल युगासाठी चित्रपट प्रमाणन प्रक्रियेला सुव्यवस्थित करून आधुनिकीकरण करत उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान आणि चित्रपट क्षेत्रातील प्रगती यांच्याशी ताळमेळ राखणे हे या नवीन नियमांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.मंत्रालय आणि केंद्रीय चित्रपट प्रमाणन मंडळाने चित्रपट निर्माते, सिनेमा मालक, दिव्यांग हक्क संस्था, स्वयंसेवी संस्था, चित्रपट उद्योग संस्था, सामान्य लोक आणि इतर भागधारकांशी व्यापक सल्लामसलत करून सर्वसमावेशक, सर्वस्पर्शी आणि सर्वांगीण दृष्टिकोन सुनिश्चित केला आहे. तो आपल्या पंतप्रधानांचे ब्रीदवाक्य असलेल्या "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास आणि सबका प्रयास " मध्ये प्रतिबिंबित होतो.
सिनेमॅटोग्राफ (प्रमाणन) नियम, 2024 मध्ये समाविष्ट केलेल्या सुधारणांच्या प्रमुख पैलूंमध्ये पुढील बाबी समाविष्ट आहेत :
• ऑनलाइन प्रमाणन प्रक्रियांचा अवलंब करून ती पूर्णपणे संरेखित करण्यासाठी नियमांमध्ये व्यापक सुधारणा करण्यात आली आहे, हे चित्रपट उद्योगासाठी पारदर्शकता, कार्यक्षमता आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता सुनिश्चित करेल.
• चित्रपट प्रमाणन प्रक्रियेसाठी लागणाऱ्या वेळेत घट आणि अन्य व्यवहारात लागणारा वेळ वाचवण्यासाठी संपूर्ण डिजिटल प्रक्रियांचा अवलंब करणे.
• या संदर्भात वेळोवेळी जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये नमूद केल्यानुसार, दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठी ते सर्वसमावेशक बनवण्यासाठी चित्रपट/फिचर फिल्ममध्ये सुगम्यता वैशिष्ट्ये असणे आवश्यक आहे.
• वय-आधारित प्रमाणन: विद्यमान UA श्रेणीचे तीन वयोगट-आधारित श्रेणींमध्ये विभाजन करून प्रमाणीकरणाच्या वय आधारित श्रेणींचा परिचय, उदा. बारा वर्षांच्या ऐवजी सात वर्षे (UA 7+), तेरा वर्षे (UA 13+), आणि सोळा वर्षे (UA 16+). या वय आधारित श्रेणी कवळ शिफारस म्हणून असतील, आपल्या पाल्यांनी असा चित्रपट पाहावा की नाही याचा विचार पालकांनी करावा. तरुण प्रेक्षकांना वयानुरूप सामग्रीची माहिती मिळावी यासाठी UA निर्देशांकानुसार वय-आधारित प्रमाणन प्रणाली लागू केली जाईल. अभिव्यक्ती स्वातंत्र्य आणि ग्राहकांच्या निवडीच्या तत्त्वांसह बालकांसारख्या अजाण प्रेक्षकांचे संरक्षण करण्याची गरज भागवण्यात ही महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावेल.
• सीबीएफसी मंडळ आणि सीबीएफसीच्या सल्लागार समित्यांमध्ये महिलांचे अधिक प्रतिनिधित्व, यात मंडळातील एक तृतीयांश सदस्य महिला असतील आणि शक्यतो निम्म्या महिला असतील, असे नमूद केले आहे.
• पारदर्शकता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि सर्व विसंगती दूर करण्यासाठी चित्रपटांच्या प्राधान्य प्रदर्शनाची प्रणाली. व्यवसाय सुलभतेच्या अनुषंगाने चित्रपट प्रदर्शित करण्याच्या त्यांच्या पूर्वीच्या वचनबद्धतेमुळे चित्रपट निर्मात्यांना कोणतीही निकड जाणवल्यास, प्रमाणपत्रासाठी चित्रपट प्रदर्शनाच्या वेगवान प्रदर्शनासाठी प्राधान्याने प्रदर्शनाची तरतूद.
• प्रमाणपत्रांची कायमस्वरुपी वैधताः केंद्रीय चित्रपट प्रमाणन मंडळाच्या (सीबीएफसी) प्रमाणपत्रांच्या कायमस्वरुपी वैधतेसाठी केवळ 10 वर्षांसाठी प्रमाणपत्राच्या वैधतेवरील निर्बंध हटवणे.
• दूरचित्रवाणी माध्यमासाठी चित्रपटाच्या श्रेणीत बदल: दूरचित्रवाणी प्रसारणासाठी संकलित चित्रपटाचे पुनर्प्रमाणन, कारण केवळ अप्रतिबंधित सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन श्रेणीतील चित्रपट दूरचित्रवाणीवर दाखवले जाऊ शकतात. चित्रपट प्रमाणपत्राशी संबंधित समस्यांचे सर्वसमावेशक निराकरण करण्यासाठी सरकारने गेल्या वर्षी सुमारे 40 वर्षांच्या कालावधीनंतर सिनेमॅटोग्राफ कायदा, 1952 मध्ये सुधारणा केली होती. नवीन सिनेमॅटोग्राफ (प्रमाणन) नियम, 2024 अधिसूचित केल्याने प्रमाणपत्र प्रक्रिया अधिक सोपी, अधिक समकालीन आणि सर्वोत्तम जागतिक पद्धतींच्या अनुषंगाने होते.
हे अद्ययावत नियम अधिक कार्यक्षम, पारदर्शक आणि सर्वसमावेशक चित्रपट प्रमाणन प्रक्रियेला चालना देतील, ज्यामुळे भारतीय चित्रपटांच्या निरंतर विकास आणि यशास पाठबळ मिळेल.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government notifies the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024 to comprehensively improve the film certification process
Adoption of Online Certification processes for enhanced transparency, efficiency & ease of doing business for the Film Industry
System for Priority Screening of Films for enhancing transparency and eliminating all discretions
Reduction in time-lines for the processing of film certification and adopting complete digital processes for eliminating all transactional time
Provision of Accessibility features for certification to make watching films inclusive for disabled persons
Greater representation of women in the CBFC Board & CBFC’s Advisory Panels
15 MAR 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the Cinematograph (Amendment) Act, 2023, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India has notified the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, in supersession of the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 1983. They have been comprehensively overhauled in order to improve and contemporize the entire process of certification of films for public exhibition.
Background:
The Indian film industry is one of the biggest and most globalised industries in the world producing more than 3,000 films annually in more than 40 languages.
Hon’ble Prime Minister has envisioned that India truly possesses immense potential to become the content hub of the world with rich heritage and cultural diversity being India’s strengths.
Hon’ble Minister for Information and Broadcasting carrying forward the vision Hon’ble PM, also recognised the Indian Cinema being a significant contributor to India's soft power, promoting Indian culture, society, and values globally. The empowerment of Indian Film Industry with Transparency, Ease of Doing Business and its protection from the menace of Privacy, would go a long way in growth of content creation ecosystem in India, and would also help safeguard the interests of all artists and artisans working in the film sector. With this vision the historic amendment of the Cinematograph Act was brought in after 40 years in 2023 and now being fully empowered with the overhauled Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024.
Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024:
These new rules aim to streamline and modernize the film certification process for the digital age, keeping pace with the emerging technologies and advancement in film sector. Ministry & CBFC have undertaken extensive consultations with filmmakers, cinema owners, disability rights organizations, NGOs, film industry bodies, general public and other stakeholders, ensuring an all embracing, all-encompassing and all-inclusive approach, as has been the oft repeated motto of our Hon’ble Prime Minister reflected in his words “sabka saath, sabka vikas, sabka vishwas & sabka prayas”.
The key aspects of improvements incorporated in the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024 include:
• Comprehensive revision of the Rules has been done to fully align it with the adoption of Online Certification processes, which will ensure enhanced transparency, efficiency & ease of doing business for the film industry.
• Reduction in time-lines for the processing of film certification and adopting complete digital processes for eliminating all transactional time.
• Movies/feature films to have accessibility features for certification to make it inclusive for disabled persons, as stipulated in the guidelines issued in this regard from time to time.
• Age-Based Certification: Introduction of age based categories of certification by further sub-dividing the existing UA category into three age-based categories, viz. seven years (UA 7+), thirteen years (UA 13+), and sixteen years (UA 16+), instead of twelve years. These age based markers would be only recommendatory, meant for the parents or guardians to consider whether their children should view such a film. The age-based certification system with UA markers to be implemented to ensure young viewers are exposed to age-appropriate content. It will play a crucial role in balancing the need to protect vulnerable audiences, such as children, with the principles of freedom of expression and consumer choice.
• Greater representation of women in the CBFC Board & CBFC’s Advisory Panels, where it is stipulated that one-third of the members in the Board shall be women and preferably half shall be women.
• System for Priority Screening of Films for enhancing transparency and eliminating all discretions. Provision for priority screening for expediting the screening of film screening for certification, in case of any urgency felt by film-maker(s) due to their prior commitments of release of the film in line with ease of doing business.
• Perpetual Validity of Certificates: Removal of the restriction on validity of certificate for only 10 years for perpetual validity of certificates of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC).
• Change of Category of Film for Television: Recertification of the edited film for Television broadcast, as only Unrestricted Public Exhibition category films can be shown on television.
The principle rules were first notified by the Government in 1983 and have been amended from time to time. However, acknowledging the significant advancement in film technology, audience demographics, content distribution methods for last 40 years, the new set of rules with overhaul changes are being introduced to better cater to the ever evolving need of our film industry.
The Government had last year amended the Cinematograph Act, 1952 after a period of almost 40 years to comprehensively address the issues relating to film certification. Notifying the new Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024 compliments that journey of making the certification process simpler, more contemporary and in line with best global practices.
These updated regulations will foster a more efficient, transparent, and inclusive film certification process, supporting the continued growth and success of Indian cinema.