Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Arjun Ram Meghwal inaugurates Digital exhibition “Subhash Abhinandan” based on the life of Subhash Chandra Bose
11 MAR 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The National Archives of India is celebrating its 134th Foundation Day. On this occasion, Minister of State for Law & Justice (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs and Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, today launched a digital exhibition “Subhash Abhinandan”, based on the life of Subhash Chandra Bose. This exhibition is based on documents available in the National Archives.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Meghwal said that in this period of Amritkaal, to strengthen our roots and lay the foundation of the future, it is extremely important to depict, read, write and understand our history that laid the foundation of modern India. He added “Our mission is ‘Virasat Bhi, Vikas Bhi’ and to make India the world leader in every sector, and the Archive sector is contributing in that direction in a great way.
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose's personal records are preserved in the National Archives of India and can be accessed on Netaji Portal (http://www.netajipapers.gov.in/) and Abhilekh Patal (https://www.abhilekh-patal.in/jspui/). In these records, letters written by him, diary of his father Shri Janaki Nath Bose, documents of Azad Hind Fauj and many government documents related to him are available.
The exhibition comprises 16 sections covering the period from his birth to the present time. It provides a glimpse of his life through documents, showcasing significant items such as Janaki Nath Bose's diary, his birth, his civil service examination results and more. The decades of struggle from 1920 to 1940 are well documented, offering insights into his speeches, his adventurous journey and the struggle of Azad Hind Fauj. Additionally, the exhibition addresses the award and deferral of the Bharat Ratna and the efforts made by the Ministry of Culture to honor Netaji. The following 16 panels discuss various aspects of his life: Birth, Prodigious Talent, Freedom Fighters-I, Freedom Fighters-II, Freedom Fighters-III, International Activities, Articles and Speech-I, Articles and Speeches-II, Courageous Journey, Azad Hind Fauj (Senapati)-I, Azad Hind Fauj (Rani Jhansi Regiment)-II, Azad Hind Fauj (Decoration)-III, Delhi Chalo, Ek Rahasya (A Mystery), Bharat Ratna and efforts by everyone. This exhibition offers a unique experience and also available in virtual reality.
National Archives of India has at present in its repositories a collection of over 34.00 cr. pages of Public Records, which include files, volumes, maps, bills assented to by the President of India, treaties, rare manuscripts, oriental records, private papers, cartographic records, important collection of Gazettes and Gazetteers, Census records, assembly and parliament debates, proscribed literature, travel accounts etc. A major chunk of Oriental records is in Sanskrit, Persian and Odia.

وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر ارجن رام میگھوال نے سبھاش چندر بوس کی حیات پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل نمائش ’’سبھاش ابھینندن‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا
11 MAR 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا اپنا 134 واں یوم تاسیس منا رہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر، قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پارلیمانی امور اور ثقافت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج سبھاش چندر بوس کی حیات پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل نمائش ’’سبھاش ابھینندن‘‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ نمائش نیشنل آرکائیوز میں دستیاب دستاویزات پر مبنی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب میگھوال نے کہا کہ امرتکال کے اس دور میں اپنی جڑوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھنے کے لیے اپنی تاریخ کو بیان کرنا، پڑھنا، لکھنا اور سمجھنا انتہائی ضروری ہے جس نے جدید ہندوستان کی بنیاد رکھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارا مشن ’وراثت بھی، وکاس بھی‘ ہے اور ہندوستان کو ہر شعبے میں عالمی لیڈر بنانا ہے اور آرکائیو کا شعبہ اس سمت بہت اچھا تعاون کر رہا ہے۔
نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے ذاتی ریکارڈ نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا میں محفوظ ہیں اور نیتا جی پورٹل ( http://www.netajipapers.gov.in) اور ابھیلیکھ پٹل (https://www.abhilekh-patal.in/jspui/ ) پر ان تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ ان ریکارڈس میں ان کے تحریر کردہ خطوط، ان کے والد جناب جانکی ناتھ بوس کی ڈائری، آزاد ہند فوج کے دستاویزات اور ان سے متعلق کئی سرکاری دستاویزات موجود ہیں۔
نمائش 16 حصوں پر مشتمل ہے جس میں ان کی پیدائش سے لے کر موجودہ وقت تک کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ،دستاویزات کے ذریعے ان کی حیات کی ایک جھلک فراہم کرتی ہے، جن میں جانکی ناتھ بوس کی ڈائری، ان کی پیدائش اور ان کے سول سروس امتحان کے نتائج اور بہت سی اہم چیزیں پیش کی گئی ہیں ۔ 1920 سے 1940 تک کی جدوجہد کی دہائیوں کو اچھی طرح سے دستاویزی شکل دی گئی ہے، جو ان کی تقریروں، ان کے مہم جوئی کے سفر اور آزاد ہند فوج کی جدوجہد کے بارے میں بصیرت پیش کرتی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، اس نمائش میں ایوارڈ ، بھارت رتن میں تاخیر اور نیتا جی کو اعزاز سے نوازنے کے لیے وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعے کی گئی کوششوں کو پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ مندرجہ ذیل 16 پینل ان کی زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بات کرتے ہیں: پیدائش، غیرمعمولی ہنر، فریڈم فائٹرز-I، فریڈم فائٹرز-II، فریڈم فائٹرز-III، بین الاقوامی سرگرمیاں، مضامین اور اسپیچ-I، مضامین اور اسپیچ-II، شجاعت پر مبنی سفر، آزاد ہند فوج (سینا پتی)-I، آزاد ہند فوج (رانی جھانسی رجمنٹ)-II، آزاد ہند فوج (ڈیکوریشن) -III، دہلی چلو، ایک رہسیہ (ایک راز)، بھارت رتن اور سب کی کوششیں۔ یہ نمائش ایک منفرد تجربہ پیش کرتی ہے اور ورچوئل رئیلٹی میں بھی دستیاب ہے۔
اس وقت نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کے رپوزیٹری میں 34.00 کروڑ سے زیادہ صفحات کے پبلک ریکارڈز کا مجموعہ ہے۔ جن میں فائلیں، جلدیں، نقشے، صدر ہند کی طرف سے منظور شدہ بل، معاہدوں، نادر مخطوطات، اورینٹل ریکارڈ، نجی کاغذات، کارٹوگرافک ریکارڈ، گزٹوں اور گزٹیئرز کا اہم مجموعہ، مردم شماری کے ریکارڈ، اسمبلی اور پارلیمنٹ کے مباحث ،ممنوعہ لٹریچر، سفری احوال وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اورینٹل ریکارڈ کا ایک بڑا حصہ سنسکرت، فارسی اور اُڈیہ میں ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ف ا۔ ع ن
U NO: 5950