Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi launches Mahtari Vandan Yojana in Chhattisgarh
Disburses the first instalment under Mahatari Vandana Yojana
Scheme in Chhattisgarh to provide financial assistance of Rs 1000 per month to eligible married women of the state as monthly DBT
10 MAR 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
"Our government is committed to ensuring the holistic well-being of every family, and this begins with the health and dignity of the women"
In a major boost to women empowerment in Chhattisgarh, The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today launched the Mahatari Vandana Yojana and disbursed the first instalment under The Scheme. The scheme has been launched in Chhattisgarh to provide financial assistance of Rs 1000 per month to eligible married women of the state as monthly DBT. It has been envisioned to ensure economic empowerment of women, provide them financial security, promote gender equality and strengthen the decisive role of women in the family.
The scheme will provide benefits to all eligible married women of the state who are above 21 years of age as of January 1, 2024. Widows, divorced, and deserted women will also be eligible for this scheme. Around 70 lakh women will benefit from the scheme.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister the Prime Minister bowed to the deities Maa Danteshwari, Maa Bambleshwari and Maa Mahamaya. PM Modi recalled his recent visit to the state where he dedicated and laid foundation stones of the projects worth Rs 35,000 crores. He said today the government has fulfilled its promise by disbursing the first instalment of Mahatari Vandana Yojana amounting to overall Rs 655 crore. The Prime Minister expressed gratitude towards the Nari Shakti connected from the various locations and apologized for not being physically present. He also conveyed his prayers for the welfare of the citizens that he offered at Kashi Vishwanath Dham last night. “You will get this 1000 rupees every month. This is Modi’s guarantee”, he said.
“When mothers and daughters get strong, the family gets strengthened and the welfare of the mothers and daughters is a priority for our government”, the Prime Minister said. Women are getting pucca houses and Ujjwala Gas Cylinders in their name. 50 percent Jan Dhan Accounts are in the name of women, 65 percent Mudra Loans have been availed by women, more than 10 crore SHG women have benefitted and more than 1 crore women have become lakhpati Didis. The Prime Minister reiterated the goal of 3 crore Lakhpati Didis. PM Modi told them that Namo Didi programme is changing lives and tomorrow he will hold a major event in this regard.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of family well-being, emphasizing that a healthy family stems from the well-being of its women. Prime Minister Modi stated, "Our government is committed to ensuring the holistic well-being of every family, and this begins with the health and dignity of the women." He underscored the need to address challenges faced by pregnant women, including maternal and infant mortality rates.
In response to these challenges, the Prime Minister announced several key measures, including free vaccinations for pregnant women and financial assistance of ₹5,000 during pregnancy to support expectant mothers. He also emphasized the provision of free healthcare services, up to ₹5 lakhs, for frontline workers such as Asha and Anganwadi workers.
Reflecting on past hardships faced by women due to lack of proper sanitation facilities, Prime Minister Modi remarked, "Gone are the days when our sisters and daughters had to endure pain and indignity due to the absence of toilets in their homes." He highlighted the government's efforts to ensure the dignity of women by providing toilets in every household.
Furthermore, Prime Minister Modi reiterated his government's commitment to fulfilling promises made during elections, stating, "The government stands by its commitments and ensures their fulfillment." He emphasized the successful implementation of the Mahatari Vandana Yojana, fulfilling assurances made to the people of Chhattisgarh.
Similarly, guarantee of 18 lakh pucca houses is being worked at with full determination, he said.
Regarding agricultural reforms, the Prime Minister assured farmers of timely payment of pending bonuses, honoring a pledge made to Chhattisgarh's paddy farmers. He lauded the government's efforts to support farmers, including the disbursal of bonuses amounting to ₹3,700 crores on the occasion of Atal Ji's birth anniversary.
Highlighting the government's procurement initiatives, Prime Minister Modi affirmed, "Our government will procure rice at a minimum support price of ₹3,100 per quintal in Chhattisgarh." He celebrated the record procurement of 145 lakh tonnes of rice, fulfilling commitments to farmers and setting a new milestone.
In conclusion, Prime Minister Modi expressed confidence in the collaborative efforts of all stakeholders, particularly women, in driving forward the agenda of inclusive development. He assured the people of Chhattisgarh of continued dedication and service from the BJP government, fulfilling its promises and ensuring progress for all.
Chief Minister of Chattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Ministers and people’s representatives were among those present on the occasion.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ছত্তিশগড়ে মহতারি বন্দন যোজনার সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
10 MAR 2024 2:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২৪
“আমাদের সরকার দেশের প্রতিটি পরিবারের সামগ্রিক সুস্থতার জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ এবং তার সূচনা হয় মহিলাদের সুস্বাস্থ্য ও সম্মান থেকে”।
ছত্তিশগড়ের মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নকে আরও এক ধাপ এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মহতারি বন্দনা যোজনার সূচনা করেছেন এবং এর প্রথম দফার জন্য অর্থ মঞ্জুর করেছেন। এই প্রকল্পে ছত্তিশগড়ে প্রতি মাসে বিবাহযোগ্যা মহিলাদের ১ হাজার টাকা করে আর্থিক সাহায্য দেওয়া হবে। মহিলাদের অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষমতায়ন ও আর্থিক নিরাপত্তা দিতে এবং লিঙ্গসাম্য আনতে ও পরিবারের মহিলাদের ভূমিকাকে মজবুত করার লক্ষ্যে এই প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে।
২০২৪ সালের পয়লা জানুয়ারি তারিখ অনুযায়ী, ২১ বছরের বেশি বয়সী যোগ্য বিবাহহিত মহিলাদের এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা প্রদান করা হবে। এছাড়াও, বিধবা, বিবাহ বিচ্ছেদ হওয়া মহিলা এবং আলাদা থাকেন এমন মহিলারা এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পাবেন। আনুমানিক ৭০ লক্ষ মহিলা এই প্রকল্প থেকে উপকৃত হবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁর ভাষণে মা দন্তেশ্বরী, মা বমলেশ্বরী ও মা মহামায়াকে প্রণাম জানান। তিনি সম্প্রতি তাঁর ছত্তিশগড় সফরকালে ৩৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস অনুষ্ঠানের কথাও স্মরণ করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আজ সরকার মহতারি বন্দনা যোজনার প্রথম কিস্তির টাকা দেওয়ার প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণ করছে। সামগ্রিকভাবে ৬৫৫ কোটি টাকা এর জন্য ব্যয় হচ্ছে। বিভিন্ন স্থান থেকে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যুক্ত নারী শক্তির প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি এবং ব্যক্তিগতভাবে অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকতে না পারায় ক্ষমা প্রার্থনা করেন। কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধামে তিনি দেশের নাগরিকদের সার্বিক উন্নয়নের জন্য প্রার্থনা করেছেন বলেও জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “এখন থেকে আপনারা প্রতি মাসে ১ হাজার টাকা করে পাবেন – এটি মোদীর গ্যারান্টি”।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “যখন দেশের মা ও বোনেরা শক্তিশালী হয়ে ওঠেন, তখন পরিবার শক্তিশালী হয়। তাই, আমাদের সরকারের লক্ষ্য দেশের মা ও বোনেদের শক্তিশালী করে তোলা”। মহিলারা তাঁদের নামে পাকা বাড়ি পাচ্ছেন, উজ্জ্বলা গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার দেওয়া হচ্ছে মহিলাদের নামে, ৫০ শতাংশ জন ধন অ্যাকাউন্ট মহিলাদের নামে এবং মুদ্রা যোজনার ঋণ গ্রহণকারীর ৬৫ শতাংশই মহিলা। ১০ কোটিরও বেশি স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মহিলারা উপকৃত হয়েছেন এবং ১ কোটিরও বেশি মহিলা লাখপতি দিদি হয়েছেন। ৩ কোটি লাখপতি দিদি তৈরি করার লক্ষ্য পূরণ করার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, আগামীকালের ‘নমো দিদি’ অনুষ্ঠান জনগণের জীবনে বিশেষ পরিবর্তন আনবে।
পরিবারের ভালো থাকার উপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মহিলাদের ভালো থাকার উপরেই একটি পরিবারের ভালো থাকা নির্ভর করে। তিনি বলেন, “প্রতিটি পরিবারের সামগ্রিক বিকাশের জন্য আমাদের সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। মহিলাদের সুস্বাস্থ্য ও সম্মান থেকেই তার সূচনা হয়”। গর্ভবতী মহিলাদের, বিশেষ করে নবজাতক শিশু ও মায়েদের মৃত্যু সংক্রান্ত চ্যালেঞ্জের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এইসব চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এর মধ্যে গর্ভবতী মহিলাদের বিনামূল্যে টিকাকরণ, গর্ভকালীন অবস্থায় ৫ হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত অর্থ সাহায্য, বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা এবং আশা ও অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মীদের মতো সামনের সারির স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার সুবিধা রয়েছে।
যথাযথ শৌচাগারের সুবিধা না থাকায় মহিলাদের এতদিন যে কঠিন পরিস্থিতির সম্মুখীন হতে হ’ত, সেকথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “বর্তমানে সেই দিন এখন অতীত। এক সময় শৌচাগার না থাকায় মহিলারা অনেক কষ্ট করেছেন”। বর্তমানে মহিলাদের সম্মান রক্ষায় প্রতি বাড়িতে শৌচাগার নির্মাণ করে সরকার যে পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে, সেকথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী নির্বাচনের সময় তাঁর সরকারের দেওয়া প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি মহতারি বন্দনা যোজনা বাস্তবায়িত করার বিষয়টিতে জোর দেন। পাশাপাশি, ১৮ লক্ষ পাকা বাড়ি নির্মাণের কাজও দ্রুততার সঙ্গে চলছে বলে তিনি জানান।
কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের বকেয়া বোনাস যথাসময়ে দেওয়ার বিষয়ে আশ্বস্ত করেন। অন্যদিকে, ছত্তিশগড়ের ধানচাষীদের সহায়তার জন্য অটলজির জন্মবার্ষিকীতে রাজ্য সরকার ৩ হাজার ৭০০ কোটি টাকার যে বোনাস দিয়েছে – সেকথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। ছত্তিশগড়ে সরকার ৩ হাজার ১০০ টাকা প্রতি ক্যুইন্টাল দরে চাষীদের কাছ থেকে ধান সংগ্রহ করবে বলে জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকলের অংশগ্রহণে, বিশেষ করে মহিলাদের সামগ্রিক অংশগ্রহণ সুসংহত উন্নয়নের পথ প্রশস্ত করবে বলে তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন। পরিশেষে, বিজেপি সরকার ছত্তিশগড়বাসীর উন্নয়নের জন্য সকল প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণ করার লক্ষ্যে নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে কাজ করে যাবে বলেও আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
ছত্তিশগড়ের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিষ্ণুদেও সাঁই, অন্যান্য মন্ত্রী ও জনপ্রতিনিধিরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।