Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi launches Mahtari Vandan Yojana in Chhattisgarh
Disburses the first instalment under Mahatari Vandana Yojana
Scheme in Chhattisgarh to provide financial assistance of Rs 1000 per month to eligible married women of the state as monthly DBT
10 MAR 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
"Our government is committed to ensuring the holistic well-being of every family, and this begins with the health and dignity of the women"
In a major boost to women empowerment in Chhattisgarh, The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today launched the Mahatari Vandana Yojana and disbursed the first instalment under The Scheme. The scheme has been launched in Chhattisgarh to provide financial assistance of Rs 1000 per month to eligible married women of the state as monthly DBT. It has been envisioned to ensure economic empowerment of women, provide them financial security, promote gender equality and strengthen the decisive role of women in the family.
The scheme will provide benefits to all eligible married women of the state who are above 21 years of age as of January 1, 2024. Widows, divorced, and deserted women will also be eligible for this scheme. Around 70 lakh women will benefit from the scheme.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister the Prime Minister bowed to the deities Maa Danteshwari, Maa Bambleshwari and Maa Mahamaya. PM Modi recalled his recent visit to the state where he dedicated and laid foundation stones of the projects worth Rs 35,000 crores. He said today the government has fulfilled its promise by disbursing the first instalment of Mahatari Vandana Yojana amounting to overall Rs 655 crore. The Prime Minister expressed gratitude towards the Nari Shakti connected from the various locations and apologized for not being physically present. He also conveyed his prayers for the welfare of the citizens that he offered at Kashi Vishwanath Dham last night. “You will get this 1000 rupees every month. This is Modi’s guarantee”, he said.
“When mothers and daughters get strong, the family gets strengthened and the welfare of the mothers and daughters is a priority for our government”, the Prime Minister said. Women are getting pucca houses and Ujjwala Gas Cylinders in their name. 50 percent Jan Dhan Accounts are in the name of women, 65 percent Mudra Loans have been availed by women, more than 10 crore SHG women have benefitted and more than 1 crore women have become lakhpati Didis. The Prime Minister reiterated the goal of 3 crore Lakhpati Didis. PM Modi told them that Namo Didi programme is changing lives and tomorrow he will hold a major event in this regard.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of family well-being, emphasizing that a healthy family stems from the well-being of its women. Prime Minister Modi stated, "Our government is committed to ensuring the holistic well-being of every family, and this begins with the health and dignity of the women." He underscored the need to address challenges faced by pregnant women, including maternal and infant mortality rates.
In response to these challenges, the Prime Minister announced several key measures, including free vaccinations for pregnant women and financial assistance of ₹5,000 during pregnancy to support expectant mothers. He also emphasized the provision of free healthcare services, up to ₹5 lakhs, for frontline workers such as Asha and Anganwadi workers.
Reflecting on past hardships faced by women due to lack of proper sanitation facilities, Prime Minister Modi remarked, "Gone are the days when our sisters and daughters had to endure pain and indignity due to the absence of toilets in their homes." He highlighted the government's efforts to ensure the dignity of women by providing toilets in every household.
Furthermore, Prime Minister Modi reiterated his government's commitment to fulfilling promises made during elections, stating, "The government stands by its commitments and ensures their fulfillment." He emphasized the successful implementation of the Mahatari Vandana Yojana, fulfilling assurances made to the people of Chhattisgarh.
Similarly, guarantee of 18 lakh pucca houses is being worked at with full determination, he said.
Regarding agricultural reforms, the Prime Minister assured farmers of timely payment of pending bonuses, honoring a pledge made to Chhattisgarh's paddy farmers. He lauded the government's efforts to support farmers, including the disbursal of bonuses amounting to ₹3,700 crores on the occasion of Atal Ji's birth anniversary.
Highlighting the government's procurement initiatives, Prime Minister Modi affirmed, "Our government will procure rice at a minimum support price of ₹3,100 per quintal in Chhattisgarh." He celebrated the record procurement of 145 lakh tonnes of rice, fulfilling commitments to farmers and setting a new milestone.
In conclusion, Prime Minister Modi expressed confidence in the collaborative efforts of all stakeholders, particularly women, in driving forward the agenda of inclusive development. He assured the people of Chhattisgarh of continued dedication and service from the BJP government, fulfilling its promises and ensuring progress for all.
Chief Minister of Chattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Ministers and people’s representatives were among those present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने छत्तीसगढ़ में महतारी वंदन योजना का शुभारंभ किया
महतारी वंदना योजना के अंतर्गत प्रथम किश्त का वितरण
छत्तीसगढ़ में राज्य की पात्र विवाहित महिलाओं को मासिक प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण(डीबीटी) के रूप में 1000 रुपये प्रति माह की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने की योजना
10 MAR 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘हमारी सरकार प्रत्येक परिवार की समग्र भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, और इसका शुभारंभ महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य और सम्मान से होता है।’’
छत्तीसगढ़ में महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज महतारी वंदना योजना शुरू की और योजना के तहत पहली किश्त का वितरण किया। यह योजना राज्य की पात्र विवाहित महिलाओं को मासिक मासिक प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के रूप में 1000 रुपये प्रति माह की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ में शुरू की गई है। महिलाओं का आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करने, उन्हें वित्तीय सुरक्षा प्रदान करने, स्त्री-पुरुष समानता को बढ़ावा देने और परिवार में महिलाओं की निर्णायक भूमिका को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए इसकी परिकल्पना की गई है।
यह योजना राज्य की सभी पात्र विवाहित महिलाओं को लाभ प्रदान करेगी जिनकी आयु 1 जनवरी 2024 तक 21 वर्ष से अधिक है। विधवा, तलाकशुदा और परित्यक्त महिलाएं भी इस योजना के लिए पात्र होंगी। योजना से लगभग 70 लाख महिलाएं लाभान्वित होंगी।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने देवी मां दंतेश्वरी, मां बम्लेश्वरी और मां महामाया को प्रणाम किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने राज्य की अपनी हाल की यात्रा का स्मरण किया, जब उन्होंने 35,000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि आज सरकार ने महतारी वंदना योजना की पहली किश्त कुल 655 करोड़ रुपये का वितरण कर अपना वादा पूरा किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न स्थानों से वर्चुअल रूप से जुड़ी नारी शक्ति के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और वहां उपस्थित न हो पाने के लिए क्षमा मांगी। उन्होंने नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए अपनी प्रार्थना भी व्यक्त की, जो उन्होंने कल रात काशी विश्वनाथ धाम में की थी। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘ये 1000 रुपये तुम्हें हर महीने मिलेंगे। यह मोदी की गारंटी है।’’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब माताएं और बहनें सुदृढ़ होती हैं तो परिवार सुदृढ़ होता है और माताओं और बहनों का कल्याण हमारी सरकार की प्राथमिकता है।’’ महिलाओं को उनके नाम पर पक्के मकान और उज्ज्वला गैस सिलेंडर मिल रहे हैं। 50 प्रतिशत जन-धन खाते महिलाओं के नाम पर हैं। 65 प्रतिशत मुद्रा ऋण महिलाओं को दिया गया है, 10 करोड़ से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) की महिलाएं लाभान्वित हुई हैं और 1 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाएं लखपति दीदी बन गई हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम 3 करोड़ बहनों को लखपति दीदी बनाने का लक्ष्य पूरा करके रहेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नमो दीदी कार्यक्रम जीवन बदल रहा है और कल वह इस संबंध में एक बड़ा आयोजन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने परिवार की भलाई के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और इस बात पर बल दिया कि महिलाओं की भलाई से ही एक स्वस्थ परिवार का निर्माण होता है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, ‘‘हमारी सरकार हर परिवार की समग्र भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और इसकी शुरुआत महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य और सम्मान से होती है।’’ उन्होंने मातृ एवं शिशु मृत्यु दर सहित गर्भवती महिलाओं के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
इन चुनौतियों को देखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कई प्रमुख उपायों की घोषणा की, जिनमें गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए मुफ्त टीकाकरण और गर्भवती माताओं की सहायता के लिए गर्भावस्था के दौरान 5,000 रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता शामिल है। उन्होंने आशा और आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं जैसे अग्रणी स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए 5 लाख रुपये तक की मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के प्रावधान पर भी जोर दिया।
उचित स्वच्छता सुविधाओं की कमी के कारण पूर्व में महिलाओं को होने वाली कठिनाइयों पर विचार करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की, ‘‘वे दिन गए जब हमारी बहनों और बेटियों को अपने घरों में शौचालयों की कमी के कारण दर्द और अपमान सहना पड़ता था।’’ उन्होंने हर घर में शौचालय उपलब्ध कराकर महिलाओं की गरिमा सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने चुनाव के दौरान किए गए वादों को पूरा करने के लिए अपनी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए कहा, ‘‘सरकार अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं पर अडिग है और उनकी पूर्ति सुनिश्चित करती है।’’ उन्होंने छत्तीसगढ़ की जनता को दिए गए आश्वासनों को पूरा करते हुए महतारी वंदना योजना के सफल क्रियान्वयन पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने कहा, इसी तरह 18 लाख पक्के मकानों की गारंटी पर भी पूरी प्रतिबद्धता से काम किया जा रहा है।
कृषि सुधारों के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री ने छत्तीसगढ़ के धान किसानों से किये गये वादे का सम्मान करते हुए किसानों को लंबित बोनस के समय पर भुगतान का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने किसानों को समर्थन देने के सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिनमें पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी की जयंती के अवसर पर 3,700 करोड़ रुपये के बोनस का वितरण भी शामिल है।
सरकार की खरीद पहल पर प्रधानमंत्री ने पुष्टि की, ‘‘हमारी सरकार छत्तीसगढ़ में 3,100 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर चावल खरीदेगी।’’ उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने 145 लाख टन चावल की रिकॉर्ड खरीद की है और किसानों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा किया है। यह उपलब्धि इस दिशा में मील का पत्थर है।
अंत में, प्रधानमंत्री ने समावेशी विकास के एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने में सभी हितधारकों, विशेषकर महिलाओं के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने छत्तीसगढ़ के लोगों को भारतीय जनता पार्टी की सरकार की ओर से निरंतर समर्पण, सेवा, अपने वादों को पूरा करने और सभी के लिए प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने का आश्वासन दिया।
इस अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय, अन्य मंत्री और जन प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।