Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi launches Mahtari Vandan Yojana in Chhattisgarh
Disburses the first instalment under Mahatari Vandana Yojana
Scheme in Chhattisgarh to provide financial assistance of Rs 1000 per month to eligible married women of the state as monthly DBT
10 MAR 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
"Our government is committed to ensuring the holistic well-being of every family, and this begins with the health and dignity of the women"
In a major boost to women empowerment in Chhattisgarh, The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today launched the Mahatari Vandana Yojana and disbursed the first instalment under The Scheme. The scheme has been launched in Chhattisgarh to provide financial assistance of Rs 1000 per month to eligible married women of the state as monthly DBT. It has been envisioned to ensure economic empowerment of women, provide them financial security, promote gender equality and strengthen the decisive role of women in the family.
The scheme will provide benefits to all eligible married women of the state who are above 21 years of age as of January 1, 2024. Widows, divorced, and deserted women will also be eligible for this scheme. Around 70 lakh women will benefit from the scheme.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister the Prime Minister bowed to the deities Maa Danteshwari, Maa Bambleshwari and Maa Mahamaya. PM Modi recalled his recent visit to the state where he dedicated and laid foundation stones of the projects worth Rs 35,000 crores. He said today the government has fulfilled its promise by disbursing the first instalment of Mahatari Vandana Yojana amounting to overall Rs 655 crore. The Prime Minister expressed gratitude towards the Nari Shakti connected from the various locations and apologized for not being physically present. He also conveyed his prayers for the welfare of the citizens that he offered at Kashi Vishwanath Dham last night. “You will get this 1000 rupees every month. This is Modi’s guarantee”, he said.
“When mothers and daughters get strong, the family gets strengthened and the welfare of the mothers and daughters is a priority for our government”, the Prime Minister said. Women are getting pucca houses and Ujjwala Gas Cylinders in their name. 50 percent Jan Dhan Accounts are in the name of women, 65 percent Mudra Loans have been availed by women, more than 10 crore SHG women have benefitted and more than 1 crore women have become lakhpati Didis. The Prime Minister reiterated the goal of 3 crore Lakhpati Didis. PM Modi told them that Namo Didi programme is changing lives and tomorrow he will hold a major event in this regard.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of family well-being, emphasizing that a healthy family stems from the well-being of its women. Prime Minister Modi stated, "Our government is committed to ensuring the holistic well-being of every family, and this begins with the health and dignity of the women." He underscored the need to address challenges faced by pregnant women, including maternal and infant mortality rates.
In response to these challenges, the Prime Minister announced several key measures, including free vaccinations for pregnant women and financial assistance of ₹5,000 during pregnancy to support expectant mothers. He also emphasized the provision of free healthcare services, up to ₹5 lakhs, for frontline workers such as Asha and Anganwadi workers.
Reflecting on past hardships faced by women due to lack of proper sanitation facilities, Prime Minister Modi remarked, "Gone are the days when our sisters and daughters had to endure pain and indignity due to the absence of toilets in their homes." He highlighted the government's efforts to ensure the dignity of women by providing toilets in every household.
Furthermore, Prime Minister Modi reiterated his government's commitment to fulfilling promises made during elections, stating, "The government stands by its commitments and ensures their fulfillment." He emphasized the successful implementation of the Mahatari Vandana Yojana, fulfilling assurances made to the people of Chhattisgarh.
Similarly, guarantee of 18 lakh pucca houses is being worked at with full determination, he said.
Regarding agricultural reforms, the Prime Minister assured farmers of timely payment of pending bonuses, honoring a pledge made to Chhattisgarh's paddy farmers. He lauded the government's efforts to support farmers, including the disbursal of bonuses amounting to ₹3,700 crores on the occasion of Atal Ji's birth anniversary.
Highlighting the government's procurement initiatives, Prime Minister Modi affirmed, "Our government will procure rice at a minimum support price of ₹3,100 per quintal in Chhattisgarh." He celebrated the record procurement of 145 lakh tonnes of rice, fulfilling commitments to farmers and setting a new milestone.
In conclusion, Prime Minister Modi expressed confidence in the collaborative efforts of all stakeholders, particularly women, in driving forward the agenda of inclusive development. He assured the people of Chhattisgarh of continued dedication and service from the BJP government, fulfilling its promises and ensuring progress for all.
Chief Minister of Chattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Ministers and people’s representatives were among those present on the occasion.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم مودی نے چھتیس گڑھ میں مہتاری وندن یوجنا کا آغاز کیا
مہتاری وندن یوجنا کے تحت پہلی قسط تقسیم کی
یہ اسکیم چھتیس گڑھ میں ریاست کی مستحق شادی شدہ خواتین کو ماہانہ ڈی بی ٹی کے طور پر ماہانہ 1000 روپئے کےبقدر کا مالی تعاون فرہم کرے گی
10 MAR 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
’’ہماری حکومت ہر کنبے کی ہر طرح سے خیرو عافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے، اور اس کا آغاز خواتین کی صحت اور وقار سے ہوتا ہے۔‘‘
چھتیس گڑھ میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے ایک بڑی کوشش کے تحت ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مہتاری وندن یوجنا کا آغاز کیا اور اسکیم کے تحت پہلی قسط تقسیم کی۔ یہ اسکیم چھتیس گڑھ میں شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ ریاست کی مستحق شادی شدہ خواتین کو ماہانہ ڈی بی ٹی کے طور پر 1000 روپے ماہانہ کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس کا تصور خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے، انہیں مالی تحفظ فراہم کرنے، صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینے اور خاندان میں خواتین کے فیصلہ کن کردار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اسکیم ریاست کی ان تمام مستحق شادی شدہ خواتین کو فوائد فراہم کرے گی جن کی عمر یکم جنوری 2024 تک 21 سال سے زیادہ ہے۔ بیوہ، طلاق شدہ اور ایسی خواتین جن کے خاوند انہیں چھوڑ چکے ہیں، بھی اس اسکیم کے لیے اہل ہوں گی۔ اس اسکیم سے تقریباً 70 لاکھ خواتین مستفید ہوں گی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے دیوی ماں دنتیشوری، ماں بمبلیشوری اور ماں مہامایا کے آگے سر خم کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ریاست کے اپنے حالیہ دورے کو یاد کیا جب انہوں نے 35,000 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو وقف کیا تھا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج حکومت نے مہتاری وندن یوجنا کی مجموعی طور پر 655 کروڑ روپے کی پہلی قسط جاری کرکے اپنا وعدہ پورا کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مختلف مقامات سے جڑی ناری شکتی کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا اور جسمانی طور پر موجود نہ ہونے پر معذرت کی۔ انہوں نے شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اپنی دعاؤں سے بھی آگاہ کیا جو انہوں نے کل رات کاشی وشوناتھ دھام میں کی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’آپ کو یہ 1000 روپے ہر ماہ ملیں گے۔ یہ مودی کی ضمانت ہے‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’جب مائیں اور بیٹیاں مضبوط ہوتی ہیں تو خاندان مضبوط ہوتا ہے اور ماؤں اور بیٹیوں کی فلاح و بہبود ہماری حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔‘‘ خواتین کو ان کے نام پر پکے گھر اور اُجوَلا گیس سلنڈر مل رہے ہیں۔ 50 فیصد جن دھن اکاؤنٹس خواتین کے نام ہیں، 65 فیصد مدرا لون خواتین نے حاصل کیا ہے، 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ ایس ایچ جی خواتین کو فائدہ حاصل ہوا ہے اور ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین لکھ پتی دیدی بن چکی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدیوں کے ہدف کا اعادہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ان سے کہا کہ نمو دیدی پروگرام زندگی میں تبدیلی لا رہا ہے اور کل وہ اس سلسلے میں ایک بڑا پروگرام منعقد کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے خاندانی بہبود کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک صحت مند خاندان اس کی خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود سے پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا، ’’ہماری حکومت ہر خاندان کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، اور اس کا آغاز خواتین کی صحت اور وقار سے ہوتا ہے۔" انہوں نے حاملہ خواتین کو درپیش چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جن میں زچگی اور بچوں کی اموات کی شرح بھی شامل ہے۔
ان چنوتیوں کے جواب کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم نے متعدد اہم اقدامات کا اعلان کیا، جن میں حاملہ خواتین کے لیے مفت ٹیکہ کاری اور حمل کے دوران حاملہ خواتین کی مدد کے لیے 5000 روپے کا مالی تعاون شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے آشا اور آنگن واڑی کارکنان جیسے ہراول کارکنان کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے تک کی مفت حفظان صحت خدمات کی فراہمی کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
مناسب صفائی ستھرائی کی سہولیات کی کمی کی وجہ سے خواتین کو درپیش ماضی کی مشکلات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا، "وہ دن گئے جب ہماری بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو گھروں میں بیت الخلاء کی عدم موجودگی کی وجہ سے تکلیف اور بے عزتی برداشت کرنی پڑتی تھی۔" انہوں نے ہر گھر میں بیت الخلاء فراہم کرکے خواتین کے وقار کو یقینی بنانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
مزید برآں، وزیر اعظم مودی نے انتخابات کے دوران کیے گئے وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا، "حکومت اپنے وعدوں پر قائم ہے اور ان کی تکمیل کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔" انہوں نے چھتیس گڑھ کے لوگوں کو دی گئی یقین دہانیوں کو پورا کرتے ہوئے مہاتری وندنا یوجنا کے کامیاب نفاذ پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا، اسی طرح 18 لاکھ پکے مکانات کی گارنٹی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پورے عزم کے ساتھ کام جاری ہے۔
زرعی اصلاحات کے بارے میں، وزیر اعظم نے چھتیس گڑھ کے دھان کے کاشتکاروں سے کیے گئے وعدے کا احترام کرتے ہوئے کسانوں کو زیر التواء بونس کی بروقت ادائیگی کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے اٹل جی کی یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر 3,700 کروڑ روپے کے بونس کی تقسیم سمیت کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
حکومت کی خریداری سے متعلق پہل قدمیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا، ’’ہماری حکومت چھتیس گڑھ میں 3100 روپے فی کوئنٹل کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر چاول خریدے گی۔‘‘ انہوں نے 145 لاکھ ٹن کے بقدر چاول کی ریکارڈ خریداری پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا، جس سے خواتین کے تئیں عہدبندگی کی تکمیل ہوئی اور نئے سنگ میل قائم ہوئے۔
آخر میں، وزیر اعظم مودی نے جامع ترقی کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے میں تمام تر متعلقہ فریقوں بالخصوص خواتین کی مشترکہ کوششوں پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے چھتیس گڑھ کے لوگوں کو بی جے پی حکومت کی جانب سے مسلسل عزم اور خدمت ، اپنے وعدوں کی تکمیل اور سب کی ترقی کا یقین دلایا۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وشنو دیو سائی، وزراء اور عوامی نمائندگان بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔