पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी छत्तीसगडमध्ये महतारी वंदन योजनेचा केला प्रारंभ
महतारी वंदना योजनेअंतर्गत पहिल्या हप्त्याचे झाले वितरण
छत्तीसगडमध्ये राज्यातील पात्र विवाहित महिलांना प्रति महिना 1000 रुपये आर्थिक सहाय्य थेट बँक खात्यात प्रदान करण्यासाठी योजना
10 MAR 2024 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
"आमचे सरकार प्रत्येक कुटुंबाचे सर्वांगीण कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे आणि याची सुरुवात महिलांच्या आरोग्य आणि सन्मानाने होते"
छत्तीसगडमध्ये महिला सक्षमीकरणाला मोठ्या प्रमाणात चालना देण्यासाठी, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज महतारी वंदना योजना सुरू केली आणि या योजनेअंतर्गत पहिला हप्ता वितरित केला. राज्यातील पात्र विवाहित महिलांना 1000 रुपये प्रति महिना आर्थिक सहाय्य म्हणून थेट बँक खात्यात जमा करणारी ही योजना छत्तीसगडमध्ये सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. महिलांचे आर्थिक सक्षमीकरण सुनिश्चित करणे, त्यांना आर्थिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करणे, स्त्री-पुरुष समानतेला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि कुटुंबातील महिलांची निर्णायक भूमिका बळकट करणे ही उद्दिष्टे ठेवून या योजनेची कल्पना करण्यात आली आहे.
ही योजनेचा लाभ 1 जानेवारी 2024 पर्यंत 21 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयाच्या राज्यातील सर्व पात्र विवाहित महिलांना मिळणार आहे. विधवा, घटस्फोटित आणि परित्यक्ता महिला देखील या योजनेसाठी पात्र असतील. सुमारे 70 लाख महिलांना या योजनेचा लाभ होणार आहे.
यावेळी बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी माता दंतेश्वरी, माता बंबलेश्वरी आणि माता महामाया या देवतांना नमन केले. पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांच्या नुकत्याच झालेल्या छत्तीसगड राज्याच्या दौऱ्याची आठवण करून दिली. या दौऱ्यात पंतप्रधानांनी सुमारे 35,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रकल्पांचे लोकार्पण आणि पायाभरणी केली होती. आज सरकारने महतारी वंदना योजनेच्या पहिल्या हप्त्याच्या रुपात 655 कोटी रुपये वितरित करून आपले वचन पूर्ण केले आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. या विविध ठिकाणांहून दूरदृश्य प्रणाली मार्फत जोडलेल्या नारी शक्तीबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आणि प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थित न राहता आल्याबद्दल दिलगिरी व्यक्त केली. काल रात्री काशी विश्वनाथ धाम येथे नागरिकांच्या कल्याणासाठी प्रार्थना देखील केल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. तुम्हाला हे 1000 रुपये दरमहा मिळतील. ही मोदींची गॅरंटी आहे,” असेही ते म्हणाले.
"जेव्हा माता आणि मुली मजबूत होतात, तेव्हाच कुटुंब मजबूत होते आणि माता आणि मुलींचे कल्याण हे आमच्या सरकारचे प्राधान्य आहे", असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. महिलांना त्यांच्या नावावर पक्की घरे आणि उज्ज्वला गॅस सिलिंडर मिळत आहेत. 50 टक्के जन धन खाती महिलांच्या नावावर आहेत, 65 टक्के मुद्रा कर्ज महिलांनी घेतले आहे, 10 कोटींहून अधिक बचत गटातील महिलांना लाभ मिळाला आहे आणि 1 कोटींहून अधिक महिला लखपती दीदी बनल्या आहेत, अशी माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी दिली. 3 कोटी महिलांना लखपती दीदी बनवण्याच्या उद्दिष्टाचा पंतप्रधानांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. नमो दीदी कार्यक्रम महिलांचे जीवन बदलत आहे आणि उद्या पंतप्रधान या संदर्भात एक मोठा कार्यक्रम घेणार आहेत, असेही पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
कुटुंबाच्या कल्याणाचे महत्व पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले आणि आरोग्यपूर्ण कुटुंब हे त्यातील स्त्रियांच्या कल्याणावर अवलंबून असते, असे सांगितले. आपले सरकार हे प्रत्येक कुटुंबाच्या समग्र कल्याणाची खात्री देण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे आणि याची सुरुवात स्त्रियांच्या आरोग्य आणि सन्मानातून होते असे मोदी यांनी सांगितले. प्रसूती काळातील मृत्यू तसेच नवजात अर्भकांमधील मृत्यूदर याचा उल्लेख करत त्यांनी गरोदर स्त्रियांना तोंड द्यावे लागत असलेल्या आव्हानांवर काम करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली.
या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी अनेक महत्वाच्या बाबींची घोषणा केली. यामध्ये गरोदर स्त्रियांना मोफत लसीकरण आणि भावी मातांसाठी गर्भारपणात 5,000/- रुपयांची आर्थिक मदत याचा समावेश आहे. आशा आणि आंगणवाडी कर्मचाऱ्यांसारख्या अग्रीम फळीतील कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी 5 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतची मोफक आरोग्य सेवेची सुविधा असण्यावरही त्यानी भर दिला.
स्वच्छतेच्या योग्य सोयी नसल्यामुळे स्त्रियांना पूर्वी सोसाव्या लागणाऱ्या कष्टांचा उल्लेख करुन पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले. घरात संडास नसल्यामुळे आमच्या माता भगिनींना सोसव्या लागलेल्या वेदना आणि अपमानाचे ते दिवस आता मागे पडले प्रत्येक घरात संडासाची सुविधा देऊन स्त्रियांच्या आत्मसन्मानाचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी सरकारने केलेले प्रयत्न त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी निवडणूकीत दिलेल्या वचनांप्रति सरकारची असलेली जबाबदारी अधोरेखित केली. सरकार दिलेली वचने पाळते आणि ती प्रत्यक्षात येतील याची खात्री करते. छत्तीसगढच्या नागरिकांना महतारी वंदन योजनेतून दिलेल्या वचनांच्या झालेल्या यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
याशिवाय 18 लाख पक्की घरे अगदी पूर्ण करण्याच्या निश्चयाने काम होत आहे, याची हमीसुद्धा त्यांनी दिली.
शेतीतील सुधारणांवर बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी छत्तीसगढच्या भातशेती करणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांना दिलेल्या वचनांचा उल्लेख करत थकीत बोनससह रक्कम देण्याची खात्री दिली. अटलजींच्या जन्मदिनी वाटप केलेल्या 3700 कोटी रुपयांचा बोनसचा उल्लेख करत शेतकऱ्यांना सहाय्य करण्याच्या सरकारच्य़ा प्रयत्नांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
सरकारी खरेदी अधोरेखित करताना पंतप्रधान मोदी यांना हमी दिली की आमचे सरकार छत्तीसगढमध्ये 3100 प्रति क्विंटल हमीभाव देईल”. शेतकऱ्यांकडून 145 टन धान खरेदी केल्याच्या विक्रमाचा त्यांनी गौरव केला. यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना दिलेली वचने पाळली आणि नवीन मैलाचा दगड निर्माण केला असे ते म्हणाले.
समारोप करताना पंतप्रधान मेदी यांनी सर्वंकष विकासाची कल्पना पुढे नेण्यात सर्व संबधितांनी, विशेषत: महिलांनी घेतलेल्या परिश्रमांवर विश्वास व्यक्त केला. छत्तीसगढच्या नागरिकांना भाजपा सरकारकडून हेच समर्पण आणि सेवा मिळेल असे सांगत आश्वासने पाळण्याची आणि सर्वांच्या प्रगतीची खात्री दिली.
या सोहळ्याला हजर असलेल्यांमध्ये छत्तीसगढचे मुख्यमंत्री विष्णू देव साई, मंत्रीगण आणि लोकप्रतिनिघी यांचा समावेश होता.

Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi launches Mahtari Vandan Yojana in Chhattisgarh
Disburses the first instalment under Mahatari Vandana Yojana
Scheme in Chhattisgarh to provide financial assistance of Rs 1000 per month to eligible married women of the state as monthly DBT
10 MAR 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
"Our government is committed to ensuring the holistic well-being of every family, and this begins with the health and dignity of the women"
In a major boost to women empowerment in Chhattisgarh, The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today launched the Mahatari Vandana Yojana and disbursed the first instalment under The Scheme. The scheme has been launched in Chhattisgarh to provide financial assistance of Rs 1000 per month to eligible married women of the state as monthly DBT. It has been envisioned to ensure economic empowerment of women, provide them financial security, promote gender equality and strengthen the decisive role of women in the family.
The scheme will provide benefits to all eligible married women of the state who are above 21 years of age as of January 1, 2024. Widows, divorced, and deserted women will also be eligible for this scheme. Around 70 lakh women will benefit from the scheme.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister the Prime Minister bowed to the deities Maa Danteshwari, Maa Bambleshwari and Maa Mahamaya. PM Modi recalled his recent visit to the state where he dedicated and laid foundation stones of the projects worth Rs 35,000 crores. He said today the government has fulfilled its promise by disbursing the first instalment of Mahatari Vandana Yojana amounting to overall Rs 655 crore. The Prime Minister expressed gratitude towards the Nari Shakti connected from the various locations and apologized for not being physically present. He also conveyed his prayers for the welfare of the citizens that he offered at Kashi Vishwanath Dham last night. “You will get this 1000 rupees every month. This is Modi’s guarantee”, he said.
“When mothers and daughters get strong, the family gets strengthened and the welfare of the mothers and daughters is a priority for our government”, the Prime Minister said. Women are getting pucca houses and Ujjwala Gas Cylinders in their name. 50 percent Jan Dhan Accounts are in the name of women, 65 percent Mudra Loans have been availed by women, more than 10 crore SHG women have benefitted and more than 1 crore women have become lakhpati Didis. The Prime Minister reiterated the goal of 3 crore Lakhpati Didis. PM Modi told them that Namo Didi programme is changing lives and tomorrow he will hold a major event in this regard.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of family well-being, emphasizing that a healthy family stems from the well-being of its women. Prime Minister Modi stated, "Our government is committed to ensuring the holistic well-being of every family, and this begins with the health and dignity of the women." He underscored the need to address challenges faced by pregnant women, including maternal and infant mortality rates.
In response to these challenges, the Prime Minister announced several key measures, including free vaccinations for pregnant women and financial assistance of ₹5,000 during pregnancy to support expectant mothers. He also emphasized the provision of free healthcare services, up to ₹5 lakhs, for frontline workers such as Asha and Anganwadi workers.
Reflecting on past hardships faced by women due to lack of proper sanitation facilities, Prime Minister Modi remarked, "Gone are the days when our sisters and daughters had to endure pain and indignity due to the absence of toilets in their homes." He highlighted the government's efforts to ensure the dignity of women by providing toilets in every household.
Furthermore, Prime Minister Modi reiterated his government's commitment to fulfilling promises made during elections, stating, "The government stands by its commitments and ensures their fulfillment." He emphasized the successful implementation of the Mahatari Vandana Yojana, fulfilling assurances made to the people of Chhattisgarh.
Similarly, guarantee of 18 lakh pucca houses is being worked at with full determination, he said.
Regarding agricultural reforms, the Prime Minister assured farmers of timely payment of pending bonuses, honoring a pledge made to Chhattisgarh's paddy farmers. He lauded the government's efforts to support farmers, including the disbursal of bonuses amounting to ₹3,700 crores on the occasion of Atal Ji's birth anniversary.
Highlighting the government's procurement initiatives, Prime Minister Modi affirmed, "Our government will procure rice at a minimum support price of ₹3,100 per quintal in Chhattisgarh." He celebrated the record procurement of 145 lakh tonnes of rice, fulfilling commitments to farmers and setting a new milestone.
In conclusion, Prime Minister Modi expressed confidence in the collaborative efforts of all stakeholders, particularly women, in driving forward the agenda of inclusive development. He assured the people of Chhattisgarh of continued dedication and service from the BJP government, fulfilling its promises and ensuring progress for all.
Chief Minister of Chattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Ministers and people’s representatives were among those present on the occasion.