Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price for Raw Jute for 2024-25 Season
An increase of Rs.285 per quintal
MSP for Raw Jute registered 122 per cent growth in Last 10 years
07 MAR 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2024-25 season.
The MSP of Raw Jute (TDN-3 equivalent to earlier TD-5 grade) has been fixed at Rs.5,335/- per quintal for 2024-25 season. This would ensure a return of 64.8 percent over the all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for 2024-25 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
The decision is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The MSP for 2024-25 season is an increase of Rs.285/-per quintal for Raw Jute over the previous season. In the last 10 years, the Government has increased MSP for Raw jute from Rs.2,400 per quintal in 2014-15 to Rs.5,335/- per quintal in 2024-25, registering a growth of 122 percent.
In the current season 2023-24, the Government has procured a record amount of more than 6.24 lakh bales of Raw Jute, at the Cost of Rs.524.32 crore, benefitting around 1.65 lakh farmers.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০২৪-২৫ মরশুমের জন্য কাঁচা পাটের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য অনুমোদন করেছে
কুইন্টাল প্রতি বৃদ্ধি ২৮৫ টাকা
কাঁচা পাটের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে এই বৃদ্ধির পরিমাণ ১২২ শতাংশ
07 MAR 2024 7:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ মার্চ, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে আর্থিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার কমিটি ২০২৪-২৫ মরশুমের জন্য কাঁচা পাটের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। কাঁচা পাটের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য (টিডিএন-৩ পূর্ববর্তী টিডি-৫ শ্রেণীর অনুরূপ) ২০২৪-২৫ মরশুমের জন্য কুইন্টাল প্রতি ৫,৩৩৫ টাকা নির্দিষ্ট করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে সর্বভারতীয় ওজন যুক্ত গড় উৎপাদন খরচের ৬৪.৮ শতাংশ ফেরত নিশ্চিত হবে। ২০১৮-১৯ সালের বাজেটে সরকারি ঘোষণা মতো কম করে ১.৫ গুণ ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধির নির্ধারণ সূত্র মেনেই করা হয়েছে।
কৃষি মূল্য ও দাম (সিএসিপি) আয়োগের প্রস্তাব মাফিক এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
গত মরশুমের তুলনায় ২০২৪-২৫ সালে কাঁচা পাটের কুইন্টাল প্রতি ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ২৮৫ টাকা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
২০১৪-১৫ সালে কাঁচা পাটের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য যেখানে ছিল প্রতি কুইন্টাল ২৪০০ টাকা ২০২৪-২৫ সালের জন্য তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাড়াঁলো কুইন্টাল প্রতি ৫৩৩৫ টাকা। এই বৃদ্ধির পরিমান ১২২ শতাংশ।
২০২৩-২৪ চলতি মরশুমে সরকার রেকর্ড পরিমান ৬.২৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি কাঁচা পাটের গাঁট সংগ্রহ করেছে। এর মূল্য ৫২৪.৩২ কোটি টাকা। এতে ১.৬৫ লক্ষ কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছেন।
ভারতীয় পাট নিগম কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের নোডাল এজেন্সি হিসেবে পাট উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে আর্থিক সমর্থন এবং কোন রকম ক্ষতির ভার বহন করে থাকে। কোন রকম ক্ষয় ক্ষতি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সম্পূর্ণভাবে পুষিয়ে দেয়।