Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price for Raw Jute for 2024-25 Season
An increase of Rs.285 per quintal
MSP for Raw Jute registered 122 per cent growth in Last 10 years
07 MAR 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2024-25 season.
The MSP of Raw Jute (TDN-3 equivalent to earlier TD-5 grade) has been fixed at Rs.5,335/- per quintal for 2024-25 season. This would ensure a return of 64.8 percent over the all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for 2024-25 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
The decision is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The MSP for 2024-25 season is an increase of Rs.285/-per quintal for Raw Jute over the previous season. In the last 10 years, the Government has increased MSP for Raw jute from Rs.2,400 per quintal in 2014-15 to Rs.5,335/- per quintal in 2024-25, registering a growth of 122 percent.
In the current season 2023-24, the Government has procured a record amount of more than 6.24 lakh bales of Raw Jute, at the Cost of Rs.524.32 crore, benefitting around 1.65 lakh farmers.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

শেনমিৎলোন্দা মন্ত্রীমন্দলগী মীফম (সি.সি.ই.এ.)
মন্ত্রী মন্দলনা ২০২৪-২৫ সীজনগী রো জুতকী মিনিমম সপ্পোর্ত প্রাইজ (এম.এস.পি.) অয়াবা পীরে
কুইন্তল অমদা লুপা ২৮৫ হেনগৎলে
হৌখিবা চহি ১০দা রো জুতকী এম.এস.পি চাদা ১২২ হেনগৎলে
07 MAR 2024 7:48PM by PIB Imphal
ইকায়খুম্নরবা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লুচিংবা কেবিনেত কম্মিতী ওন ইকনমিক এফ্যার্সনা ২০২৪-২৫ সীজনগী ওইনা রো জুতকী মিনিমম সপ্পোর্ত প্রাইজ (এম.এস.পি.) অয়াবা পীখ্রে‍।
রো জুতকী (হান্নগী তি.দি.-৫ গ্রেদকা মান্নবা তি.দি.-৩) এম.এস.পি. ২০২৪-২৫ সীজনগী ওইনা কুইন্তলদা লুপা ৫৩৩৫/-দা লেপ্লে‍। মসিনা ওল ইন্দিয়া ৱেতেদ এভরেজ কোস্ত ওফ প্রদক্সনগী মথক্তা চাদা ৬৪.০৮গী শেন্দোং ফংহল্লগনি‍। ২০২৪-২৫ সীজনগী রো জুতকী লাউথোক্লিবা এম.এস.পি. অসি বজেৎ ২০১৮-১৯দা লৈঙাক্না লাউথোকখিবা ওল ইন্দিয়া ৱেতেদ এভরেজ কোস্ত ওফ প্রদক্সনগী য়ামদ্রবদা শরুক ১.৫গী চাংদা থমদুনা এম.এস.পি. লেপ্পগী কাঙলোনগা চুননা পায়খৎপনি‍।
ৱারেপ অসি কম্মিসন ফোর এগ্রিকলচরেল কোস্ত এন্দ প্রাইজেস(সি এ সি পি)গী রিকমেন্দেসন্দা য়ুম্ফম ওইবনি।
২০২৪-২৫ সীজনগী এম.এস.পি অসি হান্নগী সীজন্দগী কুইন্তল অমদা লুপা ২৮৫ হেনগৎলে। হৌখিবা চহি ১০দা, সরকারনা ২০১৪-১৫দা রো জুত কুইন্তল অমদা লুপা ২,৪০০ ওইখি অমসুং চাদা ১২২ হেনগৎতুনা ২০২৪-২৫ তা কুইন্তল অমদা লুপা ৫,৩৩ ওইরে।
সীজন ২০২৪-২৫ দা সরকারনা রো জুত বেল লাখ ৬.২৪ হেন্না লৈরে অমসুং মসিদা লুপা করোর ৫২৪.৩২ চাদিং তৌখি অমসুং লৌমী করোর ১.৬৫ রোম কান্নবা পীখি।
জুত কোর্পোরেসন ওফ ইন্দিয়া (জে.সি.আই.)না প্রাইস সপ্পোর্ত ওপরেসন পায়খৎনবগী কেন্দ্র লৈঙাক্কী নোদেল এজেন্সী ওইনা মথৌ তৌখিগনি অমদি করিগুম্বা, শেল মাঙবা য়াওরগদি, কেন্দ্র লৈঙাক্না মপুং ফানা শেল হঞ্জিনগনি‍।