Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price for Raw Jute for 2024-25 Season
An increase of Rs.285 per quintal
MSP for Raw Jute registered 122 per cent growth in Last 10 years
07 MAR 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2024-25 season.
The MSP of Raw Jute (TDN-3 equivalent to earlier TD-5 grade) has been fixed at Rs.5,335/- per quintal for 2024-25 season. This would ensure a return of 64.8 percent over the all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for 2024-25 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
The decision is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The MSP for 2024-25 season is an increase of Rs.285/-per quintal for Raw Jute over the previous season. In the last 10 years, the Government has increased MSP for Raw jute from Rs.2,400 per quintal in 2014-15 to Rs.5,335/- per quintal in 2024-25, registering a growth of 122 percent.
In the current season 2023-24, the Government has procured a record amount of more than 6.24 lakh bales of Raw Jute, at the Cost of Rs.524.32 crore, benefitting around 1.65 lakh farmers.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
2024-25 பருவத்தில் கச்சா சணலுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
07 MAR 2024 7:48PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில், 2024-25 பருவத்தில் கச்சா சணலுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
கச்சா சணலுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை 2024-25 பருவத்திற்கு குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ.5,335/- ஆக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது ஒரு குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ. 285 அதிகமாகும். இது அகில இந்திய சராசரி உற்பத்திச் செலவில் 64.8 சதவீத வருவாயை உறுதி செய்யும்.
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், கச்சா சணலுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை 2014-15 ஆம் ஆண்டில் குவிண்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ .2,400 லிருந்து 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ .5,335 / - ஆக உயர்த்தி, 122 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
நடப்பு 2023-24 பருவத்தில், சுமார் 1.65 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் பயனடையும் வகையில், 524.32 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான, 6.24 லட்சம் பேல் கச்சா சணல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது