Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price for Raw Jute for 2024-25 Season
An increase of Rs.285 per quintal
MSP for Raw Jute registered 122 per cent growth in Last 10 years
07 MAR 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2024-25 season.
The MSP of Raw Jute (TDN-3 equivalent to earlier TD-5 grade) has been fixed at Rs.5,335/- per quintal for 2024-25 season. This would ensure a return of 64.8 percent over the all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for 2024-25 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
The decision is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The MSP for 2024-25 season is an increase of Rs.285/-per quintal for Raw Jute over the previous season. In the last 10 years, the Government has increased MSP for Raw jute from Rs.2,400 per quintal in 2014-15 to Rs.5,335/- per quintal in 2024-25, registering a growth of 122 percent.
In the current season 2023-24, the Government has procured a record amount of more than 6.24 lakh bales of Raw Jute, at the Cost of Rs.524.32 crore, benefitting around 1.65 lakh farmers.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി
2024-25 സീസണിൽ അസംസ്‌കൃത ചണത്തിന്റെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകരിച്ചു
ക്വിന്റലിന് 285 രൂപയുടെ വർധന
അസംസ്‌കൃത ചണത്തിന്റെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില കഴിഞ്ഞ 10 വർഷത്തിനിടെ 122 ശതമാനം വളർച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി
07 MAR 2024 7:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2024-25 സീസണിൽ അസംസ്‌കൃത ചണച്ചെടിയുടെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവിലയ്ക്ക് (എംഎസ്പി) പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേ‍ർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യ സമിതി അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
2024-25 സീസണിൽ അസംസ്‌കൃത ചണത്തിന്റെ എംഎസ്പി (മുമ്പത്തെ റ്റി ഡി 5 ഗ്രേഡിന് തുല്യമായ റ്റി ഡി എൻ-3) ക്വിന്റലിന് 5,335 രൂപയായി നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ ശരാശരി ഉൽപ്പാദന ചെലവിനേക്കാൾ 64.8 ശതമാനം വരുമാനം ഉറപ്പാക്കും. 2024-25 സീസണിലെ അസംസ്‌കൃത ചണത്തിനു പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച എംഎസ്പി, 2018-19 ബജറ്റിൽ ഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചതുപോലെ, മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ശരാശരി ഉൽപ്പാദനച്ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞത് 1.5 മടങ്ങ് എന്ന നിലയിൽ എംഎസ്പി നിശ്ചയിക്കുക എന്ന തത്വത്തിന് അനുസൃതമാണ്.
കൃഷിച്ചിലവും വിലയും സംബന്ധിച്ച കമ്മീഷന്റെ (സിഎസിപി) കമ്മിഷന്റെ ശുപാർശയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാണ് തീരുമാനം
2024-25 സീസണിലെ എംഎസ്പി മുൻ സീസണിനെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് അസംസ്‌കൃത ചണത്തിന് ക്വിന്റലിന് 285 രൂപയുടെ വർദ്ധനവാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 10 വർഷങ്ങളിൽ, ഗവൺമെന്റ് അസംസ്‌കൃത ചണത്തിന്റെ എംഎസ്പി 2014-15 ൽ ക്വിന്റലിന് 2,400 രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 2024-25 ൽ 5,335 രൂപയായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇത് 122 ശതമാനം വളർച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
2023-24 സീസണിൽ, 524.32 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ 6.24 ലക്ഷം അസംസ്‌കൃത ചണച്ചരടികൾ ഗവൺമെന്റ് സംഭരിച്ചു, ഇത് ഏകദേശം 1.65 ലക്ഷം കർഷകർക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്തു.
വില പിടിച്ചു നിർത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് നോഡൽ ഏജൻസിയായി ജൂട്ട് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (ജെസിഐ) തുടരും, അത്തരം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ എന്തെങ്കിലും നഷ്ടമുണ്ടായാൽ അത് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് പൂർണ്ണമായും നികത്തും.