Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone for multiple connectivity projects worth Rs 15,400 crores in Kolkata, West Bengal
Takes Metro ride on the Esplanade - Howrah Maidan metro route, India's first underwater Metro in Kolkata
A proud moment that the Howrah Maidan-Esplanade Metro section has the first underwater metro transportation tunnel under any major river in our country: PM
06 MAR 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for multiple connectivity projects worth Rs 15,400 crores in Kolkata today. The development projects catering to the urban mobility sector include Metro Rail and Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS).
The Prime Minister took an overview of all metro projects and took a metro ride on the Esplanade - Howrah Maidan metro route, India's first Underwater Metro in Kolkata. He also interacted with shramiks and school children on his metro journey.
In a series of posts on X, the Prime Minister said:
“The metro journey was made memorable thanks to the company of these youngsters and those who worked on this project. We also travelled through the tunnel under the Hooghly river. ”
“It’s a very special day for the people of Kolkata as the city’s metro network gets significantly enhanced. Connectivity will get a boost and traffic will get decongested. It’s a proud moment that the Howrah Maidan-Esplanade Metro section has the first underwater metro transportation tunnel under any major river in our country.”
“Memorable moments from the Kolkata Metro. I bow to the Jan Shakti and will keep serving them with renewed vigour.”
Governor of West Bengal, Shri C V Ananda Bose was present on the occasion among others.
Background
With a focus on enhancing avenues for ensuring ease of urban mobility, the Prime Minister inaugurated Kolkata Metro's Howrah Maidan - Esplanade Metro section, Kavi Subhash - Hemanta Mukhopadhyay Metro section, Taratala - Majerhat Metro section (part of Joka- Esplanade line); Pune Metro from Ruby Hall Clinic to Ramwadi stretch; Kochi Metro Rail Phase I Extension project (Phase IB) from SN Junction Metro station to Tripunithura Metro station; Agra Metro's stretch from Taj East Gate to Mankameshwar; and Duhai-Modinagar (North) section of Delhi-Meerut RRTS Corridor. He flagged off train services on these sections. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for extending Pune Metro Rail project Phase 1 between Pimpri Chinchwad Metro-Nigdi.
These sections will help decongest road traffic and provide seamless, easy and comfortable connectivity. The Howrah Maidan - Esplanade Metro section of Kolkata Metro has India's first underwater transportation tunnel. Howrah Metro Station is the deepest metro station in India. Also, the Majerhat Metro Station, on the Taratala - Majerhat Metro section inaugurated today, is a unique elevated Metro station across railway lines, platforms and canal. Agra Metro’s section inaugurated today will enhance connectivity to historical tourist places. The RRTS section will boost economic activity in NCR

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کولکتہ کے مغربی بنگال میں، 15400 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے متعدد کنکٹی وٹی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
اسپلانیڈ - ہاوڑہ میدان میٹرو روٹ پر میٹرو کی سواری کی؛ کولکتہ میں بھارت کی پہلی زیر آب میٹرو
یہ ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہےکہ ہاوڑہ میدان-اسپلانیڈ میٹرو سیکشن پر، ہمارے ملک میں کسی بھی بڑے دریا میں زیر آب میٹرو ٹرانسپورٹیشن کی پہلی سرنگ ہے: وزیر اعظم
06 MAR 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کولکتہ میں، 15400 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے متعدد کنکٹی وٹی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ شہری نقل و حرکت کے شعبے کو پورا کرنے والے ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں، میٹرو ریل اور ریجنل ریپڈ ٹرانزٹ سسٹم (آر آر ٹی ایس) شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے تمام میٹرو پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا اور اسپلانیڈ - ہاوڑہ میدان میٹرو روٹ پر میٹرو کی سواری کی، جو کولکتہ میں ہندوستان کی پہلی زیر آب میٹرو ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے میٹرو سفر میں شرمکوں اور اسکولی بچوں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
ایکس پر پوسٹس کی گئی ایک سیریز میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
‘‘میٹرو کا سفر، ان نوجوانوں کی صحبت اور اس پروجیکٹ پر کام کرنے والوں کی بدولت یادگار بنا۔ ہم نے دریائے ہگلی کے نیچے سرنگ سے بھی سفر کیا’’۔
‘‘یہ کولکتہ کے لوگوں کے لیے بہت ہی خاص دن ہے ،کیونکہ شہر کے میٹرو نیٹ ورک میں نمایاں توسیع ہوئی ہے۔ کنکٹی وٹی کو فروغ ملے گا اور ٹریفک کا رش کم ہو جائے گا۔ یہ ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے کہ ہاوڑہ میدان-اسپلانیڈ میٹرو سیکشن میں، ہمارے ملک میں کسی بھی بڑے دریا میں زیر آب میٹرو ٹرانسپورٹیشن کی پہلی سرنگ ہے۔
‘‘کولکتہ میٹرو کے یادگار لمحات۔ میں جن شکتی کے سامنے سر تسلیم خم کرتا ہوں اور نئے جوش اور جذبے کے ساتھ ان کی خدمت کرتا رہوں گا۔
اس موقع پر مغربی بنگال کے گورنر جناب سی وی آنند بوس اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
شہری نقل و حرکت میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے مواقع کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کولکتہ میٹرو کے ہاوڑہ میدان - اسپلانیڈ میٹرو سیکشن، کاوی سبھاش - ہیمانتا مکوپادھیائے میٹرو سیکشن، تراتلا - ماجرہاٹ میٹرو سیکشن (جوکا - اسپلانیڈ لائن کا حصہ)، روبی ہال کلینک سے رام واڑی تک کے ٹکڑے سےپونے میٹرو؛ ایس این جنکشن میٹرو اسٹیشن سے تریپونیتھورا میٹرو اسٹیشن تک کوچی میٹرو ریل فیز I توسیعی منصوبہ (مرحلہ آئی بی ) ؛ آگرہ میٹرو کا تاج ایسٹ گیٹ سے منکمیشور تک کا حصہ؛ اور دہلی-میرٹھ آر آر ٹی ایس کوریڈور کے دہائی-مودی نگر (شمالی) سیکشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے ان حصوں پر ٹرین خدمات کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے پمپری چنچواڈ میٹرو -نگڈی کے درمیان پونے میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ مرحلہ ایک کی توسیع کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
یہ حصے سڑکوں پر ٹریفک کو کم کرنے میں مدد کریں گے اور ہموار، آسان اور آرام دہ رابطہ فراہم کریں گے۔ کولکتہ میٹرو کے ہاوڑہ میدان - اسپلانیڈ میٹرو سیکشن پر، ہندوستان کی پہلی زیر آب ریل آمدورفت کی سرنگ ہے۔ ہاوڑہ میٹرو اسٹیشن، ہندوستان کا سب سے گہرا میٹرو اسٹیشن ہے نیز، تراتلا - ماجرہاٹ میٹرو سیکشن پر آج جس کا افتتاح کیا گیا، ماجر ہاٹ میٹرو اسٹیشن، ریلوے لائنوں، پلیٹ فارمز اور نہر کے درمیان ایک منفرد ایلیویٹڈ میٹرو اسٹیشن ہے۔ آگرہ میٹرو کے سیکشن کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا ہے، جو تاریخی سیاحتی مقامات سے رابطے میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ آر آر ٹی ایس سیکشن سے این سی آر میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے گا۔