Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone for multiple connectivity projects worth Rs 15,400 crores in Kolkata, West Bengal
Takes Metro ride on the Esplanade - Howrah Maidan metro route, India's first underwater Metro in Kolkata
A proud moment that the Howrah Maidan-Esplanade Metro section has the first underwater metro transportation tunnel under any major river in our country: PM
06 MAR 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for multiple connectivity projects worth Rs 15,400 crores in Kolkata today. The development projects catering to the urban mobility sector include Metro Rail and Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS).
The Prime Minister took an overview of all metro projects and took a metro ride on the Esplanade - Howrah Maidan metro route, India's first Underwater Metro in Kolkata. He also interacted with shramiks and school children on his metro journey.
In a series of posts on X, the Prime Minister said:
“The metro journey was made memorable thanks to the company of these youngsters and those who worked on this project. We also travelled through the tunnel under the Hooghly river. ”
“It’s a very special day for the people of Kolkata as the city’s metro network gets significantly enhanced. Connectivity will get a boost and traffic will get decongested. It’s a proud moment that the Howrah Maidan-Esplanade Metro section has the first underwater metro transportation tunnel under any major river in our country.”
“Memorable moments from the Kolkata Metro. I bow to the Jan Shakti and will keep serving them with renewed vigour.”
Governor of West Bengal, Shri C V Ananda Bose was present on the occasion among others.
Background
With a focus on enhancing avenues for ensuring ease of urban mobility, the Prime Minister inaugurated Kolkata Metro's Howrah Maidan - Esplanade Metro section, Kavi Subhash - Hemanta Mukhopadhyay Metro section, Taratala - Majerhat Metro section (part of Joka- Esplanade line); Pune Metro from Ruby Hall Clinic to Ramwadi stretch; Kochi Metro Rail Phase I Extension project (Phase IB) from SN Junction Metro station to Tripunithura Metro station; Agra Metro's stretch from Taj East Gate to Mankameshwar; and Duhai-Modinagar (North) section of Delhi-Meerut RRTS Corridor. He flagged off train services on these sections. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for extending Pune Metro Rail project Phase 1 between Pimpri Chinchwad Metro-Nigdi.
These sections will help decongest road traffic and provide seamless, easy and comfortable connectivity. The Howrah Maidan - Esplanade Metro section of Kolkata Metro has India's first underwater transportation tunnel. Howrah Metro Station is the deepest metro station in India. Also, the Majerhat Metro Station, on the Taratala - Majerhat Metro section inaugurated today, is a unique elevated Metro station across railway lines, platforms and canal. Agra Metro’s section inaugurated today will enhance connectivity to historical tourist places. The RRTS section will boost economic activity in NCR

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পশ্চিমবংগৰ কলকাতাত ১৫,৪০০ কোটি টকাৰ একাধিক সংযোগ প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
কলকাতাত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম পানীৰ তলেৰে চলা মেট্ৰ' এছপ্লেনেড-হাওৰা ময়দান মেট্ৰ' পথত যাত্ৰা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
এক গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত যে হাওৰা ময়দান-এছপ্লেনেড মেট্ৰ’ অংশত আমাৰ দেশৰ যিকোনো ডাঙৰ নদীৰ তলেৰে চলা প্ৰথমটো মেট্ৰ’ পৰিবহণ সুৰংগ আছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
06 MAR 2024 1:29PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কলকাতাত ১৫,৪০০ কোটি টকাৰ একাধিক সংযোগ প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। নগৰীয়া গতিশীলতা খণ্ডক গতি প্ৰদান কৰা উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল আৰু আঞ্চলিক দ্ৰুত পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থা (আৰআৰটিএছ) উল্লেখযোগ্য৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলো মেট্ৰ’ প্ৰকল্পৰ আভাস লৈ কলকাতাৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমখন পানীৰ তলেৰে চলা মেট্ৰ’ এছপ্লেনেড-হাওৰা ময়দান মেট্ৰ’ পথেৰে যাত্ৰা কৰে। মেট্ৰ’ যাত্ৰা পথত তেওঁ একাংশ শ্ৰমিক আৰু স্কুলীয়া ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ সৈতেও মত বিনিময় কৰে৷
টুইটাৰৰ এলানি পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কয়ঃ
“এই যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ সংগ আৰু এই প্ৰকল্পত কাম কৰাসকলৰ বাবেই মেট্ৰ’ যাত্ৰা স্মৰণীয় কৰি তুলিলে। আমিও হুগলী নদীৰ তলৰ সুৰংগৰে যাত্ৰা কৰিলোঁ।”
‘কলকাতাৰ মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্ক বহু পৰিমাণে উন্নয়ন হোৱাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে এই দিনটো কলকাতাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে অতি বিশেষ দিন হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হৈছে। সংযোগ ব্যৱস্থা বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু যান-যঁট হ্ৰাস পাব। হাওৰা ময়দান-এছপ্লেনেড মেট্ৰ’ অংশত আমাৰ দেশৰ যিকোনো ডাঙৰ নদীয়েদি চলাচল কৰিব পৰা প্ৰথমটো পানীৰ তলৰ মেট্ৰ’ পৰিবহণ সুৰংগ থকাটো এটা গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত।”
‘কলকাতা মেট্ৰ’ৰ স্মৰণীয় মুহূৰ্ত। জন শক্তিক প্ৰণাম কৰি নতুন উদ্যমেৰে তেওঁলোকৰ সেৱা কৰি যাম।”
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত পশ্চিমবংগৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী চি ভি আনন্দ বসুৰ লগতে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
ভূমি
নগৰীয় গতিশীলতাৰ সহজতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘কলকাতা মেট্ৰ'ৰ ‘হাওৰা ময়দান-এছপ্লেনেড মেট্ৰ' শাখা’, ‘কবি সুভাষ-হেমন্ত মুখোপাধ্যায় মেট্ৰ' শাখা’, ‘তাৰাতালা-মাজেৰহাট মেট্ৰ' শাখা’ (জোকা-এছপ্লেনেড পথৰ অংশ) উদ্বোধন কৰে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ‘ৰুবি হল ক্লিনিক’ৰ পৰা ৰামৱাড়ী প্ৰসাৰিত হোৱালৈকে পুনে মেট্ৰ' ; ‘কোচি মেট্ৰ' ৰে’ল প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ প্ৰকল্প’ (পৰ্যায় ১বি) ‘এছএন জংচন মেট্ৰ' ষ্টেশ্যনৰ পৰা ত্ৰিপিনিথুৰা মেট্ৰ' ষ্টেশ্যনলৈ; ‘তাজ ইষ্ট গে’টৰ পৰা মনকামেশ্বৰলৈ আগ্ৰা মেট্ৰ'ৰ প্ৰসাৰ; আৰু ‘দিল্লী-মিৰাট আৰআৰটিএছ কৰিডৰ’ৰ ‘দুহাই-মোডীনগৰ(উত্তৰ) শাখা’ উল্লেখযোগ্য। তেওঁ এই শাখাসমূহত ৰে’লসেৱাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পিম্পৰী চিঞ্চৱাড় মেট্ৰ’-নিগদীৰ মাজত পুনে মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায় সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
এই অংশসমূহে পথ যাতায়তৰ যান-যঁট মুক্ত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন, সহজ আৰু আৰামদায়ক সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। কলকাতা মেট্ৰ’ৰ হাওৰা ময়দান-এছপ্লেনেড মেট্ৰ’ অংশত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমটো পানীৰ তলৰ পৰিবহণ সুৰংগ আছে। হাওৰা মেট্ৰ’ ষ্টেচন ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ গভীৰ মেট্ৰ’ ষ্টেচন। লগতে আজি উদ্বোধন কৰা তাৰাতালা-মাজেৰহাট মেট্ৰ' অংশত থকা মাজেৰহাট মেট্ৰ' ষ্টেচনটো ৰে'লপথ, প্লেটফৰ্ম আৰু খালৰ ওপৰেৰে এক অতি উচ্চ মেট্ৰ' ষ্টেচন। আজি উদ্বোধন কৰা আগ্ৰা মেট্ৰ’ৰ খণ্ডটোৱে ঐতিহাসিক পৰ্যটনস্থলীৰ সৈতে সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। আৰআৰটিএছ শাখাই এনচিআৰত অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব৷