Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi offers prayers at submerged city of Dwarka
25 FEB 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi went underwater, in the deep sea and prayed at the site where the submerged city of Dwarka is. This experience offered a rare and profound connection to India's spiritual and historical roots.
PM Modi paid homage to Dwarka, a city that continues to captivate imaginations with its rich cultural and spiritual legacy. Underwater, He offered peacock feathers also as tribute.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“To pray in the city of Dwarka, which is immersed in the waters, was a very divine experience. I felt connected to an ancient era of spiritual grandeur and timeless devotion. May Bhagwan Shri Krishna bless us all.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సముద్ర గర్భంలోని ద్వారక నగరంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ ప్రార్థనలు
25 FEB 2024 1:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ సముద్రం గర్భంలో ద్వారక నగరం మునిగిన లోతైన ప్రదేశానికి చేరుకుని ప్రార్థనలు చేశారు. ఈ అనుభవం భారత ఆధ్యాత్మిక-చారిత్రక మూలాలతో ప్రజానీకానికిగల అరుదైన, లోతైన అనుబంధాన్ని రుజువు చేసింది. సుసంపన్న సాంస్కృతిక, ఆధ్యాత్మిక వారసత్వంతో ఊహకందనంత ఆకర్షణీయ ద్వారకా నగరానికి ప్రధాని మోదీ నివాళి అర్పించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా జలాంతర్భాగంలో శ్రీకృష్ణ భగవానుని మనసారా స్మరిస్తూ నెమలి ఈకలను వదిలారు.
దీనిపై ప్రధానమంత్రి ‘ఎక్స్’ ద్వారా పంపిన ఒక సందేశంలో:
‘‘సముద్ర గర్భంలోని ద్వారకా నగరంలో ప్రార్థనలు చేయడం ఎంతో దివ్యానుభూతి. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆధ్యాత్మిక వైభవం, కాలాతీత భక్తిప్రపత్తుల ప్రాచీన యుగంతో కొన్ని క్షణాలు మమేకమయ్యాను. శ్రీ కృష్ణ భగవానుడు మనందరినీ ఆశీర్వదించుగాక!’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.