Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone of multiple key initiatives for Cooperative sector
Inaugurates pilot Project of the 'World's Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector' in 11 PACS of 11 states
Lays foundation stone for additional 500 PACS across the country for construction of godowns & other agri infrastructure
Inaugurates project for computerization in 18,000 PACS across the country
“Cooperative sector is instrumental in shaping a resilient economy and propelling the development of rural areas”
“Cooperatives have the potential to convert an ordinary system related to daily life into a huge industry system, and is a proven way of changing the face of the rural and agricultural economy”
“A large number of women are involved in agriculture and dairy cooperatives”
“Modernization of agriculture systems is a must for Viksit Bharat”
“Viksit Bharat is not possible without creating an Aatmnirbhar Bharat”
24 FEB 2024 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple key initiatives for the Cooperative sector at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Prime Minister inaugurated the pilot project of 'World's Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector’, which is being done in 11 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) of 11 States. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for additional 500 PACS across the country for construction of godowns & other agri infrastructure under this initiative. This initiative aims to seamlessly integrate PACS godowns with the food grain supply chain, fortifying food security and fostering economic development in the country with a collaborative effort supported by NABARD and spearheaded by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). This initiative is being implemented through convergence of various existing schemes like the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agriculture Marketing Infrastructure (AMI), etc. to enable PACS participating in the project to avail subsidies and interest subvention benefits for undertaking infrastructure development. The Prime Minister also inaugurated a project for computerization in 18,000 PACS across the country, aligning with the government's vision of "Sahakar se Samridhi" aimed at rejuvenating the cooperative sector and empowering small and marginal farmers.
Speaking on the occasion the Prime Minister noted that Bharat Mandapam is witnessing another milestone in the journey of Viksit Bharat i.e. a step forward in the direction of ‘Sahkaar se Samriddhi’.The power of cooperation has a huge role in strengthening the foundation of agriculture and farming, this has led to a separate Ministry for Cooperation. He said that the 'World's Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector’ launched today will result in thousands of warehouses and godowns in every corner of the country. This and other projects like computerization of PACs will give new dimensions to agriculture and modernize farming in the country.
The Prime Minister underlined that cooperatives are an ancient concept for India. Quoting a scripture, the Prime Minister explained that a large task can be accomplished if smaller resources are put together and said that this model was followed in the ancient system of villages in India. “Cooperatives were the foundations of India’s atmanirbhar society. It is not just any system, but a belief, a spirit”, PM Modi remarked, highlighting that this spirit of cooperatives is beyond the boundaries of systems and resources and produces exceptional results. He said that it has the potential to convert an ordinary system related to daily life into a huge industrious system, and a proven result of the changing face of the rural and agricultural economy. Through this new Ministry, the Prime Minister emphasized, the government aims to bring together the fragmented powers of the agricultural sector of India
Giving the example of Farmers Producers Organisation (FPOs), the Prime Minister noted the growing entrepreneurship among the small farmers in villages. He said due to having a separate Ministry, 8000 FPOs out of a target of 10,000 FPOs are already functional in the country. The benefits of cooperatives are now reaching fishermen and pushupalaks also. More than 25,000 cooperative units are functional in the fishery sector. The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s goal of establishing 200,000 cooperative societies in the coming years.
Recalling his experience as Chief Minister of Gujarat, the Prime Minister cited the success stories of Amul and Lijjat Papad as the power of cooperatives and also highlighted the central role of women in these enterprises. The government has given priority to women in the policies related to the cooperative sector. He mentioned ensuring board representation for women by amending the Multi-state Cooperative Societies Act.
The Prime Minister underlined that cooperatives have the potential to tackle the personal issues of farmers with collective strength and gave the example of storage. Pointing out the losses incurred by farmers due to lack of storage infrastructure, the Prime Minister drew attention to the world’s largest storage plan of 700 lakh metric tons initiated by the government and to be completed in the next 5 years at a cost of Rs 1.25 lakh crores. He said that it would enable farmers to store their produce and sell it at the right time according to their own needs while also helping to avail loans from banks.
“Modernization of agricultural systems is equally important for the creation of a Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting the government’s endeavour to create a new role for government organizations such as PACS. He stated that these committees are functioning as Jan Aushadhi Kendras while thousands of PM Kisan Samruddhi Kendras are also being operated. He also mentioned cooperative committees operating in the areas of petrol, diesel, and LPG cylinders while PACS also plays the role of water committees in several villages. This, the Prime Minister said, has increased the productivity of loan committees and also created new sources of income. “Cooperative committees are now acting as common service centers in villages and providing hundreds of facilities”, he added, noting the emergence of technology and digital India to take the services to farmers on a larger scale. He further added that it will create new employment opportunities for the youth in the villages.
The Prime Minister outlined the importance of cooperative institutions in the journey of Viksit Bharat. He asked them to contribute towards the goals of Aatmnirbhar Bharat. “Viksit Bharat is not possible without an Aatmanirbhar Bharat '', the Prime Minister stressed. He suggested that the cooperative should list the items for which we are dependent on import and explore how the cooperative sector can help with producing them locally. He gave an example of edible oil as a product that may be taken up. Similarly, cooperative push for ethanol can reduce dependence on oil imports for energy needs. Pulse import is another area that the Prime Minister suggested for cooperative societies for the reduction of foreign dependence. Many manufacturing goods can also be taken up by the cooperatives, he said.
The Prime Minister also underlined the role of the cooperatives in natural farming and turning farmers into Urjadata (provider of energy) and Urvarakdata (provider of fertilizer). He said rooftop solar and solar panels on the borders of the farms can be seen as areas for cooperative initiative. Similar intervention is feasible in Gobardhan, production of bio CNG, manure and waste to wealth. This will reduce fertilizer import bills also, he said. He asked the cooperative to come forward in global branding of the efforts of the small farmers. He also asked them to make Shri Anna-Millets available on dining tables globally.
Focussing on the role of the cooperative in increasing rural income, the Prime Minister noted the impact of the dairy cooperative in his constituency Kashi. He also noted the strides made by cooperatives in the honey sector as honey production increased from 75 thousand metric tonnes to 1.5 lakh metric tonnes and honey export increased from 28 thousand metric tonnes to 80 thousand metric tonnes in the last 10 years. Acknowledging the role of NAFED, TRIFED and state cooperatives, the Prime Minister asked to expand the ambit of these bodies.
Underlining the benefits of digital payment and Direct Benefit Transfer, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for direct and digital payment by the PACS. He also asked them to come forward for soil testing and make soil health card campaign a success.
The Prime Minister drew attention to increasing the contributions of the youth and women in cooperatives. He suggested that farmers associated with cooperatives be taught to analyse the health of the soil and make produce accordingly. He said that it would create a new environment and reenergize the sector. The Prime Minister also stressed creating awareness about skill development and training in the cooperative sector. “PACS and cooperative societies will also have to learn from each other”, the Prime Minister said, suggesting the creation of a portal for sharing best practices, a system for online training and modules to take forward best practices. Speaking about the Aspirational District Program, the Prime Minister mentioned creating healthy competition among districts and suggested a similar mechanism in the cooperative sector. He also touched upon the importance of bringing transparency in the elections of cooperative organizations to boost people's confidence.
The Prime Minister highlighted the government’s efforts to make cooperative societies the basis of prosperity and mentioned reducing the cess on cooperative societies with income between Rs 1 crore and Rs 10 crore from 12 percent to 7 percent. This has led to increased capital for the committees while also opening various avenues to move forward as a company. He pointed out the discrimination in alternative taxes between cooperative societies and companies and mentioned reducing the minimum alternate tax for societies from 18.5 percent to 15 percent, thereby establishing equality between cooperative societies and companies. The Prime Minister also stated increasing the withdrawal limit to Rs 3 crore from Rs 1 crore annually tackling the issue of TDS on withdrawals. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the joint efforts in the direction of cooperation will open up all the possibilities of development with the collective strength of the country.
Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister for Agriculture, Shri Arjun Munda and Union Minister for Commerce, Shri Piyush Goyal were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The monumental project has been approved with a financial outlay of more than Rs 2,500 crore. This initiative involves transitioning all functional PACS onto a unified Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) based national software, ensuring seamless integration and connectivity. By linking these PACS with NABARD through State Cooperative Banks and District Central Cooperative Banks, the project aims to enhance the operation efficiency & governance of PACS, thus benefiting crores of small & marginal farmers. NABARD has developed the National Level Common Software for this project, tailored to meet the diverse needs of PACS across the country. Onboarding of 18,000 PACS on ERP software has been completed, marking a significant milestone in the project's implementation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নয়া দিল্লির ভারত মন্ডপমে সমবায় ক্ষেত্রের বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের ১১টি প্যাক্স-এর জন্য বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম এক শস্য ভান্ডার পরিকল্পনার সূচনা করলেন তিনি
সমৃদ্ধ ও বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে সমবায়ের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করলেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
24 FEB 2024 12:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
কৃষকদের ব্যক্তিগত সমস্যা নিরসনে সমবায় সংস্থাগুলি এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। সমবায় সংস্থাগুলি যেহেতু সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে গঠিত হয়, সেই কারণে যে কোন চ্যালেঞ্জ ও সমস্যার মোকাবিলার উপযুক্ত সম্ভাবনা ও পরিকাঠামো সেগুলির রয়েছে।
আয় নয়া দিল্লির ভারত মন্ডপমে সমবায় ক্ষেত্রের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কয়েকটি প্রকল্প ও কর্মসূচির উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস অনুষ্ঠানে একথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। 'সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম শস্য ভান্ডার পরিকল্পনা' সম্পর্কিত একটি বড় ধরনের প্রকল্পের আজ তিনি উদ্বোধন করেন। দেশের ১১টি রাজ্যের ১১টি প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সমবায় সংস্থা (প্যাক্স) এই পরিকল্পনার অঙ্গীভূত। দেশের অন্যান্য অঞ্চলের আরও ৫০০টি প্যাক্স-এর তিনি শিলান্যাসও করেন। এর আওতায় গুদামঘর সহ অন্যান্য পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হবে। প্যাক্সগুলিকে যুক্ত করা হবে খাদ্য শস্যের যোগান শৃঙ্খলের সঙ্গে। এর লক্ষ্য হল খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি দেশের অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ প্রচেষ্টাকে উৎসাহ দান। এই কাজে বিশেষ ভাবে সহযোগিতা করবে নাবার্ড। সমগ্র কর্মসূচির দেখভালের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে জাতীয় সমবায় উন্নয়ন নিগম অর্থাৎ এনসিডিসি। কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল (এআইএফ), কৃষি বিপণন পরিকাঠামো (এএমআই) সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য কর্মসূচিগুলিকেও এই উদ্যোগের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হচ্ছে। দেশের ১৮,০০০ প্যাক্সকে কম্পিউটার নিয়ন্ত্রিত করা সম্পর্কিত একটি প্রকল্পেরও আজ উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। উল্লেখ্য, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের মূল চিন্তা ভাবনা ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির মূলে রয়েছে সহযোগিতার মধ্য দিয়ে সমৃদ্ধির এই বিশেষ বার্তাটি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে সমবায়ের শক্তি, ক্ষমতা ও ভূমিকার বিষয়টিও ব্যাখ্যা করেন। তিনি বলেন, কৃষি প্রচেষ্টার মূল ভিত্তিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলার মতো ক্ষমতা রয়েছে সমবায়গুলির। এজন্য একটি পৃথক সমবায় মন্ত্রকও গঠন করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম যে শস্য ভান্ডারের পরিকল্পনাটি আজ সমবায়ের ভিত্তিতে বাস্তবায়িত হতে চলেছে, তার আওতায় দেশের প্রতিটি অঞ্চলে হাজার হাজার গুদাম ও মজুত ভান্ডার গড়ে উঠবে। অন্যদিকে, প্যাক্সগুলিকে কম্পিউটার নিয়ন্ত্রিত করে তোলার মাধ্যমে কৃষি প্রচেষ্টার মাত্রা এবং কৃষি পদ্ধতির আধুনিকীকরণে এক নতুন দিশা খুঁজে পাওয়া যাবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সমবায় আন্দোলন ভারতের একটি প্রাচীন ধারণার ভিত্তিতে পরিচালিত হয়। এসম্পর্কিত একটি প্রাচীন পুঁথির উদ্ধৃতি দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, যে কোন বড় ধরনের কাজ ছোট ছোট সহায়সম্পদকে একত্রিত করে সম্পূর্ণ করা সম্ভব। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মতে, আত্মনির্ভর সমাজ গঠনের মূল ভিত্তিই হল সমবায় প্রচেষ্টা। এ শুধু একটি ব্যবস্থা বা পদ্ধতি মাত্র নয়, এ হল একটি বিশ্বাস এবং এক বিশেষ শক্তি। তিনি আরও বলেন, সমবায়ের শক্তি বা ক্ষমতা কখনই নির্দিষ্ট পদ্ধতি বা সহায়সম্পদের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকতে পারে না। একটি সাধারণ ব্যবস্থাকে শ্রমসাধ্য এবং পদ্ধতিগত এক বিশেত বাতাবরণের মধ্যে নিয়ে আসার ক্ষমতা রয়েছে সমবায় প্রচেষ্টাগুলির, যা গ্রামীণ তথা কৃষি অর্থনীতিতে আমূল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসতে পারে। প্রসঙ্গত গ্রামের ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকদের মধ্যে নিজস্ব উদ্যোগ গড়ে তোলার যে ঝোঁক বা প্রবণতা লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে তার দৃষ্টান্তও তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, কৃষক তথা কৃষি উৎপাদকদের সংগঠন এফপিও-গুলিকে একটি পৃথক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। এই ধরনের ৮,০০০টি এফপিও বর্তমানে চালু রয়েছে। কিন্তু সরকারের লক্ষ্য হল, দেশজুড়ে এই ধরনের মোট ১০,০০০টি সংগঠন গড়ে তোলা। সমবায় প্রচেষ্টার সুফল এখন পৌঁছে গেছে পশুপালক ও মৎস্যজীবীদের কাছেও। মৎস্য চাষ ক্ষেত্রে দেশে বর্তমানে কাজ করে চলেছে ২৫,০০০টিরও বেশি সমবায় সংস্থা। ভবিষ্যতে মোট ২ লক্ষ সমবায় সংস্থা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্য রয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্নকে সাকার করে তুলতে হলে কৃষি পদ্ধতির আধুনিকীকরণও একান্ত জরুরি। তিনি বলেন, সমবায় সংস্থাগুলি বর্তমানে গ্রামীণ এলাকায় সাধারণ পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রের ভূমিকাও পালন করছে। নানা ধরনের সুযোগ সুবিধার প্রসার ঘটছে এর ফলে। প্রযুক্তির বিকাশ এবং ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচিকে আরও বড় আকারে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া হচ্ছে কৃষক তথা কৃষিজীবীদের মধ্যে। এই প্রচেষ্টার সুবাদে গ্রামে তরুণ ও যুবকদের জন্য নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের দ্বার উন্মুক্ত হতে চলেছে।
বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের যাত্রাপথে সমবায় সংস্থাগুলির গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠন ছাড়া বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে উপনীত হওয়া অসম্ভব।
প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি পদ্ধতি এবং 'অন্নদাতা'দের 'জ্বালানি তথা শক্তিদাতা' রূপে তুলে ধরার ক্ষেত্রে সমবায়গুলির যে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে একথাও আজ তাঁর ভাষণে স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, রুফটপ সোলার প্যানেল সংস্থাপন করা যেমন সহজসাধ্য একটি বিষয়, তেমনি কৃষি ক্ষেতের সীমানায় সৌর প্যানেল বসানোও অসম্ভব কিছু নয়। সমবায় প্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমে এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা যেতে পারে। এমনকি, গোবর্ধন কর্মসূচি, বায়ো সিএনজি উৎপাদন, সারের উৎপাদন এবং বর্জ্যকে সম্পদে রূপান্তরিত করতেও সমবায় উদ্যোগগুলির ভূমিকা খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। মিলেট তথা শ্রীঅন্নকে নাগরিকরা যাতে আরও বেশি করে তাঁদের দৈনন্দিন খাদ্য তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতে পারেন সেজন্য তাঁদের উৎসাহিত করতে সমবায় সংস্থাগুলিকে এগিয়ে আসারও পরামর্শ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
পল্লী অঞ্চলে আয় ও উপার্জন বৃদ্ধিতে সমবায়গুলির ভূমিকার ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন, মধু সংগ্রহ, মধু রপ্তানি ইত্যাদি কাজেও উৎসাহদাতার ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে সমবায় সংস্থাগুলি। প্রসঙ্গত নাফেড, ট্রাইফেড এবং অন্যান্য রাজ্য সমবায়গুলির ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
সমবায় প্রচেষ্টায় দেশের নারী ও যুবসমাজের ক্রমবর্ধমান আগ্রহ ও অংশগ্রহণ ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, মাটির স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কে সমবায়ের ভিত্তিতে যদি কৃষকদের শিক্ষিত ও সচেতন করে তোলা যায় তাহলে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন বাতাবরণ গড়ে উঠবে। সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বিকাশ ও প্রশিক্ষণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, প্যাক্স এবং অন্যান্য সমবায় সংস্থাগুলির উচিত পরস্পরের কাছ থেকে শিক্ষা ও অভিজ্ঞতা সংগ্রহ করা। এজন্য একটি পোর্টাল গড়ে তোলার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।
দেশের সমবায় সংস্থাগুলিকে সমৃদ্ধির এক বিশেষ ভিত রূপে গড়ে তুলতে সরকারি প্রচেষ্টার কথা উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেন, সমবায় সমিতিগুলির ওপর ধার্য সেস-এর মাত্রা উল্লেখযোগ্য ভাবে কমিয়ে আনা হয়েছে। ফলে, এই সমিতিগুলির মূলধনের মাত্রা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র তথা সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ, কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা এবং কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল।