Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the prize distribution ceremony of Sansad Sanskrit Pratiyogita at BHU, Varanasi
23 FEB 2024 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Namah Parvati Pataye …, Har Har Mahadev!
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath ji, Professor Vashishth Tripathi ji, President of Kashi Vidvat Parishad, Professor Nagendra ji, President of Kashi Vishwanath Nyas Parishad, ministers of the state government, and other dignitaries, esteemed scholars, participants, ladies and gentlemen.
Greetings to all the family members! Amidst all the scholars, especially the young scholars, it feels like taking a dip in the river of knowledge in this sacred arena of Mahamana. The Kashi that transcends time, the Kashi that is considered ancient, our modern youth are strengthening its identity with such great responsibility. This not only brings satisfaction to the heart but also instils a sense of pride, and it reaffirms the belief that all the youth will lead the country to new heights in the future during the ‘Amrit Kaal’. And Kashi is indeed the capital of all knowledge. Today, the potency, the essence of Kashi is being refined once again. This is a matter of pride for the entire Bharat. And I have the opportunity to present awards to the winners of the Kashi Sansad Sanskrit Pratiyogita, Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita, and Kashi Sansad Photography Pratiyogita. I congratulate all the winners for their hard work... for their talent, I congratulate their families, and I congratulate their mentors as well. Those who fell a few steps short of success, some might have stumbled upon reaching the fourth place, I congratulate them as well. This, in itself, is a great pride that you became a part of Kashi's tradition of knowledge and participated in its competitions as well. None of you have lost, nor lagged behind. By participating in these competitions, you have learned a lot and have taken many steps forward. Therefore, everyone participating in these competitions is worthy of congratulations.
I express my sincere gratitude to Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple Trust, Kashi Vidvat Parishad, and all the scholars for this event. You have played a significant role in realizing my vision as Kashi's Member of Parliament and provided unprecedented support. Two books have also been launched today which have complete information about the development work that has taken place in Kashi in the last 10 years. These coffee table books also mention every stage of the journey of development that Kashi has embarked on in the last 10 years and the description of its culture. Additionally, small books have been launched on all the Sansad competitions which have been held in Kashi. I congratulate all the people of Kashi in this regard.
But friends,
You also know that we are merely instruments. It is only Lord Shiva and his devotees who do everything in Kashi. Wherever Lord Shiva's grace falls, that place flourishes on its own accord. At this moment, Lord Shiva is in extreme bliss, very pleased indeed. Therefore, with the blessings of Lord Shiva, development has resonated in all directions in Kashi over the past 10 years. Once again today, projects worth crores of rupees are being inaugurated today for the people of our Kashi family. Before Shivratri and the colourful Ekadashi, the festival of development is being celebrated in Kashi today. Before coming to the stage, I was looking at the gallery of the Kashi Sansad Photography Pratiyogita. You all have witnessed first hand the Ganges of development that has nourished Kashi in the last 10 years and how rapidly Kashi has changed. Am I telling the truth or not? You tell me, what I'm saying is indeed true. There has been a change; there is satisfaction. But the little children might not have seen the old Kashi at all, for them it might seem that Kashi has always been like this. This is the capability of my Kashi, and this is the respect of the people of Kashi and this is the power of Lord Shiva's grace. How can one be stopped if Lord Shiva so wishes. That's why whenever something good happens in Banaras; people raise their hands and say, "Namah Parvati Pataye, Har-Har Mahadev!”
Friends,
Kashi is not just a pilgrimage of our faith; it is the awakening centre of Bharat's eternal consciousness. There was a time when the tale of Bharat’s prosperity resonated throughout the world. Behind this was not only Bharat’s economic strength but also our cultural, social, and spiritual prosperity. Our pilgrimage sites like Kashi and our temples like Vishwanath Dham used to be the yagna arenas of the nation's progress. Here, there used to be meditation as well as philosophical discussions. Here, there used to be dialogue as well as research. Here were the sources of culture and the streams of literature and music as well. Therefore, you see, whatever new ideas Bharat has given, whatever new sciences it has contributed, their connection is with one or the other cultural centre. The example of Kashi is before us. Kashi is the city of Shiva and it is also the land of Buddha's teachings. Kashi is the birthplace of Jain Tirthankars, and it was also here that Adi Shankaracharya received enlightenment. People come to Kashi from all over the country and from every corner of the world in search of knowledge, research, and peace. People from every region, every language, every dialect, every tradition come and settle in Kashi. Where there is such diversity, new ideas are born. Where new ideas flourish, the possibilities of progress also thrive there.
Therefore, brothers and sisters,
On the occasion of the inauguration of Vishwanath Dham, I had said, remember what I said at that time, I had said - "Vishwanath Dham will give Bharat a decisive direction, it will lead Bharat towards a bright future". Today, it is being seen or not, whether it is happening or not. In its magnificent form, Vishwanath Dham is once again returning to its national role to lead Bharat towards a decisive future. Scholarly conferences from all over the country are taking place in the premises of Vishwanath Dham. Vishwanath Temple is also reviving the tradition of Nyas Shastra discourse. Along with classical melodies, dialogues of scholarly discourse are also echoing in Kashi. This will increase the exchange of ideas among scholars across the country. This will preserve ancient knowledge and also create new ideas. The Kashi Sansad Sanskrit Pratiyogita and the Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita are also part of this effort.
Thousands of young Sanskrit learners are being provided with scholarships along with books, clothes, and essential resources. Teachers are also being supported. Not only this, Vishwanath Dham has also become a part of campaigns like ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ through Tamil Sangamam and Ganga Pushkaralu festival. The resolution of social inclusion from this centre of faith is strengthened through the Adivasi Cultural Event. New research is also being conducted on ancient knowledge from the scholars of Kashi and the Vidvat Parishad from the perspective of modern science. I have been told that arrangements for free meals will also be started at many places in the city by the temple trust soon. The temple will ensure that no one remains hungry in the city of Maa Annapurna. The new Kashi has emerged as an inspiration for the new Bharat, how the centre of faith can become a centre of energy for social and national resolutions. I hope that the youth who pass out from here will become flag bearers of Indian knowledge, tradition and culture in the whole world. This land of Baba Vishwanath will become a witness to the resolve of global welfare.
Friends,
Our knowledge, science, and spirituality have been significantly enriched by several languages, with Sanskrit being foremost among them. Bharat is a thought, and Sanskrit is its primary expression. Bharat is a yatra (journey), and Sanskrit is the primary chapter of its history. Bharat is the land of unity in diversity, and Sanskrit is its origin. Hence, it has been said here, "भारतस्य प्रतिष्ठे द्वे संस्कृतम् संस्कृति-स्तथा"॥ which means, Sanskrit plays a significant role in the prestige of Bharat. There was a time when Sanskrit was the language of scientific research in our country, and it was also the language of classical knowledge. Whether it was texts like Surya Siddhanta in astronomy, Aryabhatiya and Lilavati in mathematics, Charaka and Sushruta Samhita in medical science, or Brihat Samhita, all of these were written in Sanskrit. Along with this, many forms of literature, music, and arts have also originated from the Sanskrit language. It is through these forms that Bharat has been recognized. The same Vedas which are recited in Kashi, we have to listen to them in Kanchi in the same Sanskrit. These are the eternal voices of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’, which have kept Bharat united as a nation for thousands of years.
Friends,
Today, Kashi is being seen as a model of ‘Virasat’ (heritage) and ‘Vikas’ (development). The expansion of modernity around traditions and spirituality is being witnessed globally. After the consecration of Ram Lalla in the grand new temple, Ayodhya is also flourishing in a similar manner. Modern infrastructure and facilities are being developed at places associated with Lord Buddha across the country. Uttar Pradesh has benefited from the construction of an international airport in Kushinagar. Many such projects are underway in the country today. In the next five years, the nation will accelerate development with the same confidence, setting new benchmarks of success. And this is guarantee of Modi and you also know that Modi’s guarantee means fulfilment of the guarantee. As a Member of Parliament, I bring some work every time for me and for you also... will you do it? I mentioned so many things, and people here have embraced them so wonderfully. Everything has been embraced in such a magnificent way, and everyone has been connected to it, instilling a new consciousness in the new generation. These competitions are not ordinary. My goal of ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone’s effort) is a successful experiment. In the coming days, I hope to see what happens at every tourist place. People print postcards, there is a special picture there, and some space is left at the back of it to write something. But I want that in the photo competition that has taken place, there should be a voting for the excellent picture in Kashi. People should vote, and the top 10 pictures with the highest votes should be printed as postcards and sold to tourists. And this photo competition should be held every year, and there will be 10 new photos every year. But it should be done through voting. People of Kashi should vote to select the best photos. Can we have an online competition for all the photos that have come out? Can we do it? Let's do it.
The second task – some people may have taken out photos from their mobile phones and participated in the photography competition. Now let's organize a program where people can sit at various places and draw sketches on a paper of a fixed size. And prizes should also be given for the best sketches, and later the best 10 postcards should be selected from those sketches. Shall we do it? Why did the voice trail off... yes!
The third task – Look, now that millions of people come to Kashi, there is a great need for guides. People want someone to explain, to inform them. Kashi should immerse in the hearts and minds of travellers who make efforts to come here. For this, there is a need for excellent guides. That's why I said there should be a competition for the best guide, where everyone participates as a guide and performs their best, and those who are the best guides should be rewarded, given certificates. In the future, being a guide could also become a source of livelihood, a new sector would develop. Will you do it? You're not refusing at all, buddy. Are you not going to sit in the exams? Then your teachers will say that MP (Member of Parliament) is such that instead of focusing on our children's education, he gets them to do other work. See, as much skill development can happen within us, it should happen. Every opportunity should be given for talent to flourish. God has given everyone all kinds of abilities, some people nurture it and some people leave it in a cold box to stagnate.
Kashi is going to be beautified. Bridges will be built, roads will be constructed, buildings will be erected, but I have to improve upon everybody, have to refine every mind and serve as a servant, to be a companion and reach our destination holding each other's fingers and achieving the goal. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the winners. I might be running late for the program, but this program is such that I feel like spending a little more time with you. I've seen that many people wish to take photos with me, but my wish is to take photos with you. So, will you help me? See, help will be there when you will follow whatever I say, right? Until I leave from here, no one has to stand... Okay. I'll come back there, stand in every block, and everyone with a camera will come up on the stage, they'll take photos from there... Alright! But I'll take these photos with me, what about you... what about you? There's a solution for this, I will tell you. You'll go to the NaMo app on your mobile phone, download the NaMo app, there's a section for photos in it, take a selfie and upload it there, press a button, and wherever you are, all the photos that you've taken with me will be sent to you via AI. So, in our Kashi, there will be Sanskrit as well as science. So, you'll definitely help me, right... you'll stay seated. No one has to stand, you can sit and raise your head high so that everyone's photo will come, and the camera that I have takes photos of those who smile.
Har Har Mahadev!
So I am coming down. These people will sit here, and you will sit there. The ones with cameras should come up on stage.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वाराणसी के बी.एच.यू. में सांसद संस्कृत प्रतियोगिता के पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
23 FEB 2024 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
नमः पार्वती पतये.., हर-हर महादेव!
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ जी, काशी विद्वत परिषद के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर वशिष्ठ त्रिपाठी जी, काशी विश्वनाथ न्यास परिषद के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर नागेंद्र जी, राज्य सरकार के मंत्री एवं अन्य जनप्रतिनिधिगण, सम्मानित विद्वतजन, प्रतिभागी साथियों, देवियों और सज्जनों।
आप सब परिवार के लोगन के हमार प्रणाम! महामना के इस प्रांगण में आप सब विद्वानों और विशेषकर युवा विद्वानों के बीच आकर ज्ञान की गंगा में डुबकी लगाने जैसा अनुभव हो रहा है। जो काशी कालातीत है, जो काशी समय से भी प्राचीन कही जाती है, जिसकी पहचान को हमारी आधुनिक युवा पीढ़ी इतनी ज़िम्मेदारी से सशक्त कर रही है। ये दृश्य हृदय में संतोष भी देता है, गौरव की अनुभूति भी कराता है, और ये विश्वास भी दिलाता है कि अमृतकाल में आप सभी युवा देश को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाएंगे। और काशी तो सर्वविद्या की राजधानी है। आज काशी का वो सामर्थ्य, वो स्वरूप फिर से सँवर रहा है। ये पूरे भारत के लिए गौरव की बात है। और अभी मुझे काशी सांसद संस्कृत प्रतियोगिता, काशी सांसद ज्ञान प्रतियोगिता, और काशी सांसद फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार देने का अवसर मिला है। मैं सभी विजेताओं को उनके परिश्रम..उनकी प्रतिभा के लिए बधाई देता हूं, उनके परिवारजनों को भी बधाई देता हूं, उनके गुरूजनों को भी बधाई देता हूं। जो युवा सफलता से कुछ कदम दूर रह गए, कुछ तो होंगे, कुछ 4 पर आकर अटके होंगे। मैं उनका भी अभिनंदन करता हूँ। आप काशी की ज्ञान परंपरा का हिस्सा बने, उसकी प्रतियोगिता में भी शामिल हुए। ये अपने आप में बहुत बड़ा गौरव है। आप में से कोई भी साथी हारा नहीं है, न ही पीछे रहा है। आप इस भागीदारी के जरिए काफी कुछ नया सीखकर कई कदम और आगे आए हैं। इसलिए, इन प्रतियोगिताओं में हिस्सा लेने वाला हर कोई, बधाई के पात्र हैं। मैं इस आयोजन के लिए श्री काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर न्यास, काशी विद्वतपरिषद और सभी विद्वानों का भी आदरपूर्वक धन्यवाद करता हूँ। आपने काशी के सांसद के रूप में मेरे विज़न को साकार करने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है, अभूतपूर्व सहयोग किया है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में काशी में जो विकास के कार्य हुए हैं और काशी के बारे में संपूर्ण जानकारी पर आज यहां दो बुक भी लॉन्च की गई है। पिछले 10 वर्ष में काशी ने विकास की जो यात्रा तय की है, उसके हर पड़ाव और यहां की संस्कृति का वर्णन इन कॉफी टेबल बुक में भी किया गया है। इसके अलावा जितनी भी सांसद प्रतियोगिताएं काशी में आयोजित हुई है उन पर भी छोटी-छोटी किताबों को लॉन्च किया गया है। मैं सभी काशीवासियों को इसके लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
लेकिन साथियों,
आप भी तो जानते हैं, हम सब तो निमित्त मात्र हैं। काशी में करने वाले तो केवल महादेव और उनके गण हैं। जहां महादेव क कृपा हो जाला, उ धऱती अपने ऐसे ही समृद्ध हो जाले, इस समय महादेव तो अति आनंद में हैं, खूब प्रसन्न हैं महादेव। इसीलिए, महादेव के आशीष के साथ 10 वर्षों में काशी में चारों ओर, चहु ओर विकास का डमरू बजा है। आज एक बार फिर.... काशी के हमरे परिवार के लोगन के लिए करोड़ों रुपया के योजना क लोकार्पण होत हौ। शिवरात्रि और रंगभरी एकादशी से पहले, काशी में आज....विकास क उत्सव मने जात हौ। अभी मंच पर आने से पहले मैं काशी सांसद फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता की गैलरी देख रहा था। 10 वर्षों में विकास की गंगा ने काशी को सींचा है, काशी कितनी तेजी से बदली है, ये आप सभी ने साक्षात देखा है। मैं सही बोल रहा हूं ना, तो आप बताएं तो पता चले भई, सचमुच में जो कह रहा हूं, सही है, बदला है, संतोष है। लेकिन जो छोटे-छोटे बच्चे हैं, उन्होंने तो पहले वाली काशी देखी ही नहीं होगी, उनको तो आम बात, बढ़िया काशी दिख रही होगी। यही मेरी काशी का सामर्थ्य है, और यही काशी के लोगों का सम्मान है, यही महादेव की कृपा की ताकत है। बाबा जौन चाह जालन, ओके के रोक पावेला? एही लिए बनारस में जब भी कुछ शुभ होला! लोग हाथ उठा के बोललन- नम: पार्वती पतये, हर-हर महादेव!
साथियों,
काशी केवल हमारी आस्था का तीर्थ ही नहीं है, ये भारत की शाश्वत चेतना का जाग्रत केंद्र है। एक समय था, जब भारत की समृद्धि गाथा पूरे विश्व में सुनाई जाती थी। इसके पीछे भारत की केवल आर्थिक ताकत ही नहीं थी। इसके पीछे हमारी सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि भी थी, सामाजिक और आध्यात्मिक समृद्धि भी थी। काशी जैसे हमारे तीर्थ और विश्वनाथ धाम जैसे हमारे मंदिर ही राष्ट्र की प्रगति की यज्ञशाला हुआ करती थी। यहाँ साधना भी होती थी, शास्त्रार्थ भी होते थे। यहाँ संवाद भी होता था, शोध भी होता था। यहाँ संस्कृति के स्रोत भी थे, साहित्य-संगीत की सरिताएं भी थीं। इसीलिए, आप देखिए, भारत ने जितने भी नए विचार दिये, नए विज्ञान दिये, उनका संबंध किसी न किसी सांस्कृतिक केंद्र से है। काशी का उदाहरण हमारे सामने है। काशी शिव की भी नगरी है, ये बुद्ध के उपदेशों की भी भूमि है। काशी जैन तीर्थंकरों की जन्मस्थली भी है, और आदि शंकराचार्य को भी यहाँ से बोध मिला था। पूरे देश से, और दुनिया के कोने-कोने से भी ज्ञान, शोध और शांति की तलाश में लोग काशी आते हैं। हर प्रांत, हर भाषा, हर बोली, हर रिवाज इसके लोग काशी आकर बसे हैं। जिस एक स्थान पर ऐसी विविधता होती है, वहीं नए विचारों का जन्म होता है। जहां नए विचार पनपते हैं, वहीं से प्रगति की संभावनाएं पनपती हैं।
इसीलिए भाइयों-बहनों,
विश्वनाथ धाम के लोकार्पण के अवसर पर मैंने कहा था, याद कीजिए उस समय मैंने क्या कहा था, उस समय मैंने कहा था- “विश्वनाथ धाम भारत को एक निर्णायक दिशा देगा, भारत को उज्ज्वल भविष्य की ओर लेकर जाएगा”। आज ये दिख रहा है कि नहीं दिख रहा है, हो रहा है कि नहीं हो रहा है। अपने भव्य रूप में विश्वनाथ धाम, भारत को निर्णायक भविष्य की ओर ले जाने के लिए फिर से राष्ट्रीय भूमिका में लौट रहा है। विश्वनाथ धाम परिसर में आज देश भर के विद्वानों की ‘विद्वत संगोष्ठियाँ’ हो रही हैं। विश्वनाथ मंदिर, न्यास शास्त्रार्थ की परंपरा को भी पुनर्जीवित कर रहा है। काशी में शास्त्रीय स्वरों के साथ-साथ शास्त्रार्थ के संवाद भी गूंज रहे हैं। इससे देश भर के विद्वानों में विचारों का आदान प्रदान बढ़ेगा। इससे प्राचीन ज्ञान का संरक्षण होगा, नए विचारों का सृजन भी होगा। काशी सांसद संस्कृत प्रतियोगिता और काशी सांसद ज्ञान प्रतियोगिता भी इसी प्रयास का एक हिस्सा है। संस्कृत पढ़ने वाले हजारों युवाओं को किताबें, कपड़े, और जरूरी संसाधनों के साथ-साथ स्कॉलरशिप भी उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है। शिक्षकों को भी सहायता दी जा रही है। यही नहीं, काशी तमिल संगमम् और गंगा पुष्करुलु महोत्सव जैसे ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ के अभियानों का भी विश्वनाथ धाम हिस्सा बना है। आदिवासी सांस्कृतिक आयोजन के जरिए आस्था के इस केंद्र से सामाजिक समावेश के संकल्प को ताकत मिल रही है। काशी के विद्वानों द्वारा, विद्वत परिषद द्वारा प्राचीन ज्ञान पर आधुनिक विज्ञान की दृष्टि से नए शोध भी किए जा रहे हैं। मुझे बताया गया है कि, जल्द ही मंदिर न्यास शहर के कई स्थानों पर निःशुल्क भोजन की व्यवस्था भी शुरू करने जा रहा है। मंदिर ये सुनिश्चित करेगा कि माँ अन्नपूर्णा की नगरी में कोई भूखा नहीं रहेगा। यानी, आस्था का केंद्र किस तरह सामाजिक और राष्ट्रीय संकल्पों के लिए ऊर्जा का केंद्र बन सकता है, नई काशी नए भारत के लिए इसकी प्रेरणा बनकर उभरी है। मैं आशा करता हूँ कि, यहाँ से निकले युवा पूरे विश्व में भारतीय ज्ञान परंपरा और संस्कृति के ध्वजवाहक बनेंगे। बाबा विश्वनाथ की इ धरती, विश्व कल्याण के संकल्प क साक्षी भूमि बनी।
साथियों,
हमारे ज्ञान, विज्ञान और आध्यात्म के उत्थान में जिन भाषाओं का सबसे बड़ा योगदान रहा है, संस्कृत उनमें सबसे प्रमुख है। भारत एक विचार है, संस्कृत उसकी प्रमुख अभिव्यक्ति है। भारत एक यात्रा है, संस्कृत उसके इतिहास का प्रमुख अध्याय है। भारत विविधता में एकता की भूमि है, संस्कृत उसका उद्गम है। इसीलिए, हमारे यहाँ कहा भी गया है- “भारतस्य प्रतिष्ठे द्वे संस्कृतम् संस्कृति-स्तथा”॥ अर्थात्, भारत की प्रतिष्ठा में संस्कृत की बड़ी भूमिका है। एक समय था जब हमारे देश में संस्कृत ही वैज्ञानिक शोध की भाषा होती थी, और शास्त्रीय बोध की भी भाषा संस्कृत होती थी। एस्ट्रॉनॉमी में सूर्यसिद्धान्त जैसे ग्रंथ हों, गणित में आर्यभटीय और लीलावती हों, मेडिकल साइन्स में चरक और सुश्रुत संहिता हों, या बृहत संहिता जैसे ग्रंथ हों, ये सब संस्कृत में ही लिखे गए थे। इसके साथ ही, साहित्य, संगीत और कलाओं की कितनी विधाएँ भी संस्कृत भाषा से ही पैदा हुई हैं। इन्हीं विधाओं से भारत को पहचान मिली है। जिन वेदों का पाठ काशी में होता है, वही वेदपाठ, उसी संस्कृत में हमें कांची में सुनाई देना पड़ता है। ये ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ के वो शाश्वत स्वर हैं, जिन्होंने हजारों वर्षों से भारत को राष्ट्र के रूप में एक बनाए रखा है।
साथियों,
आज काशी को विरासत और विकास के एक मॉडल के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। परम्पराओं और आध्यात्म के इर्द-गिर्द किस तरह आधुनिकता का विस्तार होता है, आज दुनिया ये देख रही है। रामलला के अपने नए भव्य मंदिर में विराजने के बाद अब अयोध्या भी इसी तरह निखर रही है। देश में भगवान बुद्ध से जुड़े स्थानों पर भी आधुनिक इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और सुविधाओं का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। यूपी को कुशीनगर में इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट का लाभ मिला है। ऐसे कितने ही काम आज देश में हो रहे हैं। अगले 5 वर्षों में देश इसी आत्मविश्वास से विकास को नई रफ्तार देगा, देश सफलताओं के नए प्रतिमान गढ़ेगा। और ये मोदी की गारंटी है। और आप भी जानते हैं कि मोदी की गारंटी, यानि गारंटी पूरा होने की गारंटी। अब मैं सांसद तो हूं लेकिन हर बार कुछ न कुछ काम लेकर आता हूं, मेरे लिए भी और आपके लिए भी....करोगे ना? देखिए जितनी चीजें मैंने बताई हर चीज को इतने शानदार तरीके से यहां लोगों ने, उसको उठा लिया, सब उससे जुड़ गए और एक नई चेतना नई पीढ़ी में आ गई। ये स्पर्धाएं सामान्य नहीं है जी। जो मेरा सबका प्रयास वाला लक्ष्य है ना, ये सबका प्रयास वाला एक सफल प्रयोग है। आने वाले दिनों में मैं चाहूंगा हर टूरिस्ट प्लेस पर क्या होता है, लोग पोस्ट कार्ड छापते हैं, आगे वहां की एक विशेष तस्वीर होती है और पीछे 2 लाइन लिखने की जगह होती है। मैं चाहता हूं कि जो फोटो कंपटीशन हुआ है, उसमें जो टॉप बढ़िया चित्र है उसका एक वोटिंग हो जाए काशी में, लोग वोट करें और वोटिंग में सबसे अच्छे जो 10 चित्र हैं, उसको पोस्ट कार्ड छापकर के टूरिस्टों को बेचने का कार्यक्रम बनाना चाहिए। और हर वर्ष ये फोटो कंपटीशन होगी, हर वर्ष नए 10 फोटो आएंगे। लेकिन वोटिंग से होना चाहिए, काशी वालों ने वोट करना चाहिए कि इस फोटो को आगे लाओ। सारे फोटो जितने निकले हैं, उस पर एक बार ऑनलाइन कंपटीशन हो जाए, कर सकते हैं? चलिए।
दूसरा काम – जैसे फोटोग्राफी हुई कुछ लोगों ने तो मोबाइल से ही निकाल दिया होगा, कंपटीशन में भाग ले लिया होगा। अब एक हम कार्यक्रम करें कि जगह-जगह पर लोग अपनी मर्जी से बैठें और एक कागज की साइज तय हो, उस पर स्केच से ड्राइंग करें, स्केच बनाएं। और उसमें जो बेस्ट स्केचिंग हो उनके ईनाम भी दिए जाएं और बाद में जो पोस्ट कार्ड निकालेंगे उनके भी बेस्ट 10 पोस्ट कार्ड निकाले, करेंगे? क्यों आवाज दब गई...हां।
तीसरा काम – देखिए काशी अब करोड़ों की तादाद में लोग आते हैं, गाइड की बहुत जरूरत होती है, लोग चाहते हैं कि भई हमें कोई समझाए, बताएं। बड़ी मेहनत करके जो यात्री आता है उस पर काशी छा जाए, उसके दिल, दिमाग से काशी ना निकले। इसके लिए एक अच्छे गाइड की जरूरत पड़ती है। और इसलिए मैंने कहा है कि उत्तम से उत्तम गाइड की कंपटीशन हो, सब लोग आए गाइड बनकर के अपना परफॉर्म करें और उसमें से जो बेस्ट गाइड होंगे, उनको ईनाम दिया जाए, उनको सर्टिफिकेट दिया जाए। भविष्य में वो गाइड के रूप में रोजी-रोटी भी कमा सकता है, एक नया क्षेत्र विकसित होगा, तो करेंगे? आप तो मना ही नहीं कर रहे हो यार, तो परीक्षा-वरीक्षा देनी है कि नहीं देनी है...हे फिर आपके टीचर लोग कहेंगे कि एमपी ऐसा है कि हमारे बच्चों की पढ़ाई के बजाय और ही काम करवाता है। देखिए हमारे भीतर जितनी स्किल डेवलप हो सकती है, ये होनी चाहिए। प्रतिभा को विकसित होने के लिए हर अवसर देना चाहिए जी। परमात्मा ने हर एक को हर प्रकार की शक्ति दी है, कुछ लोग उसे संवारते हैं, कुछ लोग उसे ठंडे बक्से में डालकर के पड़ी रहने देते हैं।
काशी तो संवरने वाला है, ब्रिज भी बनेंगे, रोड़ भी बनेंगे, भवन भी बनेंगे लेकिन मुझे तो यहां के जन-जन को संवारना है, हर मन को संवारना है और एक सेवक बनकर के संवारना है, एक साथी बनकर संवारना है, उंगली पकड़कर के चलते-चलते पहुंचना है, लक्ष्य को पाना है। और इसलिए मैं आप सभी विजेताओं को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। वैसे मैं कार्यक्रम में लेट चल रहा हूं, लेकिन ये कार्यक्रम ऐसा है कि मेरा मन कर जाता है जरा ज्यादा समय आप लोगों के बीच बिताऊं। मैंने देखा है बहुत लोगों की इच्छा रहती है मेरे साथी फोटो निकालने की, लेकिन मेरी इच्छा है आपके साथ फोटो निकालने की। तो आप मेरी मदद करेंगे?...देखिए मदद तब होगी मैं जो कहूंगा उसका पालन करेंगे तो। मैं जब तक यहां से जाता नहीं हूं, किसी को खड़ें नहीं होना है...ठीक है। मैं यहां से पीछे आऊंगा और हर एक ब्लॉक में जाकर खड़ा रहूंगा और कैमरा वाले सारे मंच पर आ जाएंगे, वो यहां से फोटो निकालेंगे...ठीक है। लेकिन ये फोटो तो मैं अपने साथ ले जाऊंगा, आपका क्या होगा...क्या होगा आपका? इसका उपाय है, आपको बताएंगे। आप नमो ऐप पर जाएंगे अपने मोबाइल पर, नमो ऐप डाउनलोड कीजिए, उसमें एक फोटो का विभाग है, अपनी सेल्फी लेकर के उसमें डाल दीजिए, खुद की और एक बटन दबाएंगे तो मेरे साथ कही पर भी जितनी भी फोटो आपकी निकली हैं, सब आपके पास AI के द्वारा आ जाएंगी। तो हमारे काशी में संस्कृत भी होगी और साइंस भी होगा। तो आप पक्का मेरी मदद करेंगे ना...बैठे रहेंगे ना? किसी को खड़े नहीं होना है, बैठे-बैठे ही अपनी मुंडी ऊंची कर सकते हैं ताकि सबकी फोटो आएगी। और फोटो मेरे पास ऐसे कैमरा हैं जो मुस्कुराता है उसी की फोटो निकलती है।
हर हर महादेव!
तो मैं नीचे आ रहा हूं, ये लोग यहीं बैठेंगे, आप लोग वही बैठेंगे। कैमरा वाले ऊपर आ जाए सब।