Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the prize distribution ceremony of Sansad Sanskrit Pratiyogita at BHU, Varanasi
23 FEB 2024 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Namah Parvati Pataye …, Har Har Mahadev!
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath ji, Professor Vashishth Tripathi ji, President of Kashi Vidvat Parishad, Professor Nagendra ji, President of Kashi Vishwanath Nyas Parishad, ministers of the state government, and other dignitaries, esteemed scholars, participants, ladies and gentlemen.
Greetings to all the family members! Amidst all the scholars, especially the young scholars, it feels like taking a dip in the river of knowledge in this sacred arena of Mahamana. The Kashi that transcends time, the Kashi that is considered ancient, our modern youth are strengthening its identity with such great responsibility. This not only brings satisfaction to the heart but also instils a sense of pride, and it reaffirms the belief that all the youth will lead the country to new heights in the future during the ‘Amrit Kaal’. And Kashi is indeed the capital of all knowledge. Today, the potency, the essence of Kashi is being refined once again. This is a matter of pride for the entire Bharat. And I have the opportunity to present awards to the winners of the Kashi Sansad Sanskrit Pratiyogita, Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita, and Kashi Sansad Photography Pratiyogita. I congratulate all the winners for their hard work... for their talent, I congratulate their families, and I congratulate their mentors as well. Those who fell a few steps short of success, some might have stumbled upon reaching the fourth place, I congratulate them as well. This, in itself, is a great pride that you became a part of Kashi's tradition of knowledge and participated in its competitions as well. None of you have lost, nor lagged behind. By participating in these competitions, you have learned a lot and have taken many steps forward. Therefore, everyone participating in these competitions is worthy of congratulations.
I express my sincere gratitude to Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple Trust, Kashi Vidvat Parishad, and all the scholars for this event. You have played a significant role in realizing my vision as Kashi's Member of Parliament and provided unprecedented support. Two books have also been launched today which have complete information about the development work that has taken place in Kashi in the last 10 years. These coffee table books also mention every stage of the journey of development that Kashi has embarked on in the last 10 years and the description of its culture. Additionally, small books have been launched on all the Sansad competitions which have been held in Kashi. I congratulate all the people of Kashi in this regard.
But friends,
You also know that we are merely instruments. It is only Lord Shiva and his devotees who do everything in Kashi. Wherever Lord Shiva's grace falls, that place flourishes on its own accord. At this moment, Lord Shiva is in extreme bliss, very pleased indeed. Therefore, with the blessings of Lord Shiva, development has resonated in all directions in Kashi over the past 10 years. Once again today, projects worth crores of rupees are being inaugurated today for the people of our Kashi family. Before Shivratri and the colourful Ekadashi, the festival of development is being celebrated in Kashi today. Before coming to the stage, I was looking at the gallery of the Kashi Sansad Photography Pratiyogita. You all have witnessed first hand the Ganges of development that has nourished Kashi in the last 10 years and how rapidly Kashi has changed. Am I telling the truth or not? You tell me, what I'm saying is indeed true. There has been a change; there is satisfaction. But the little children might not have seen the old Kashi at all, for them it might seem that Kashi has always been like this. This is the capability of my Kashi, and this is the respect of the people of Kashi and this is the power of Lord Shiva's grace. How can one be stopped if Lord Shiva so wishes. That's why whenever something good happens in Banaras; people raise their hands and say, "Namah Parvati Pataye, Har-Har Mahadev!”
Friends,
Kashi is not just a pilgrimage of our faith; it is the awakening centre of Bharat's eternal consciousness. There was a time when the tale of Bharat’s prosperity resonated throughout the world. Behind this was not only Bharat’s economic strength but also our cultural, social, and spiritual prosperity. Our pilgrimage sites like Kashi and our temples like Vishwanath Dham used to be the yagna arenas of the nation's progress. Here, there used to be meditation as well as philosophical discussions. Here, there used to be dialogue as well as research. Here were the sources of culture and the streams of literature and music as well. Therefore, you see, whatever new ideas Bharat has given, whatever new sciences it has contributed, their connection is with one or the other cultural centre. The example of Kashi is before us. Kashi is the city of Shiva and it is also the land of Buddha's teachings. Kashi is the birthplace of Jain Tirthankars, and it was also here that Adi Shankaracharya received enlightenment. People come to Kashi from all over the country and from every corner of the world in search of knowledge, research, and peace. People from every region, every language, every dialect, every tradition come and settle in Kashi. Where there is such diversity, new ideas are born. Where new ideas flourish, the possibilities of progress also thrive there.
Therefore, brothers and sisters,
On the occasion of the inauguration of Vishwanath Dham, I had said, remember what I said at that time, I had said - "Vishwanath Dham will give Bharat a decisive direction, it will lead Bharat towards a bright future". Today, it is being seen or not, whether it is happening or not. In its magnificent form, Vishwanath Dham is once again returning to its national role to lead Bharat towards a decisive future. Scholarly conferences from all over the country are taking place in the premises of Vishwanath Dham. Vishwanath Temple is also reviving the tradition of Nyas Shastra discourse. Along with classical melodies, dialogues of scholarly discourse are also echoing in Kashi. This will increase the exchange of ideas among scholars across the country. This will preserve ancient knowledge and also create new ideas. The Kashi Sansad Sanskrit Pratiyogita and the Kashi Sansad Gyan Pratiyogita are also part of this effort.
Thousands of young Sanskrit learners are being provided with scholarships along with books, clothes, and essential resources. Teachers are also being supported. Not only this, Vishwanath Dham has also become a part of campaigns like ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ through Tamil Sangamam and Ganga Pushkaralu festival. The resolution of social inclusion from this centre of faith is strengthened through the Adivasi Cultural Event. New research is also being conducted on ancient knowledge from the scholars of Kashi and the Vidvat Parishad from the perspective of modern science. I have been told that arrangements for free meals will also be started at many places in the city by the temple trust soon. The temple will ensure that no one remains hungry in the city of Maa Annapurna. The new Kashi has emerged as an inspiration for the new Bharat, how the centre of faith can become a centre of energy for social and national resolutions. I hope that the youth who pass out from here will become flag bearers of Indian knowledge, tradition and culture in the whole world. This land of Baba Vishwanath will become a witness to the resolve of global welfare.
Friends,
Our knowledge, science, and spirituality have been significantly enriched by several languages, with Sanskrit being foremost among them. Bharat is a thought, and Sanskrit is its primary expression. Bharat is a yatra (journey), and Sanskrit is the primary chapter of its history. Bharat is the land of unity in diversity, and Sanskrit is its origin. Hence, it has been said here, "भारतस्य प्रतिष्ठे द्वे संस्कृतम् संस्कृति-स्तथा"॥ which means, Sanskrit plays a significant role in the prestige of Bharat. There was a time when Sanskrit was the language of scientific research in our country, and it was also the language of classical knowledge. Whether it was texts like Surya Siddhanta in astronomy, Aryabhatiya and Lilavati in mathematics, Charaka and Sushruta Samhita in medical science, or Brihat Samhita, all of these were written in Sanskrit. Along with this, many forms of literature, music, and arts have also originated from the Sanskrit language. It is through these forms that Bharat has been recognized. The same Vedas which are recited in Kashi, we have to listen to them in Kanchi in the same Sanskrit. These are the eternal voices of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’, which have kept Bharat united as a nation for thousands of years.
Friends,
Today, Kashi is being seen as a model of ‘Virasat’ (heritage) and ‘Vikas’ (development). The expansion of modernity around traditions and spirituality is being witnessed globally. After the consecration of Ram Lalla in the grand new temple, Ayodhya is also flourishing in a similar manner. Modern infrastructure and facilities are being developed at places associated with Lord Buddha across the country. Uttar Pradesh has benefited from the construction of an international airport in Kushinagar. Many such projects are underway in the country today. In the next five years, the nation will accelerate development with the same confidence, setting new benchmarks of success. And this is guarantee of Modi and you also know that Modi’s guarantee means fulfilment of the guarantee. As a Member of Parliament, I bring some work every time for me and for you also... will you do it? I mentioned so many things, and people here have embraced them so wonderfully. Everything has been embraced in such a magnificent way, and everyone has been connected to it, instilling a new consciousness in the new generation. These competitions are not ordinary. My goal of ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone’s effort) is a successful experiment. In the coming days, I hope to see what happens at every tourist place. People print postcards, there is a special picture there, and some space is left at the back of it to write something. But I want that in the photo competition that has taken place, there should be a voting for the excellent picture in Kashi. People should vote, and the top 10 pictures with the highest votes should be printed as postcards and sold to tourists. And this photo competition should be held every year, and there will be 10 new photos every year. But it should be done through voting. People of Kashi should vote to select the best photos. Can we have an online competition for all the photos that have come out? Can we do it? Let's do it.
The second task – some people may have taken out photos from their mobile phones and participated in the photography competition. Now let's organize a program where people can sit at various places and draw sketches on a paper of a fixed size. And prizes should also be given for the best sketches, and later the best 10 postcards should be selected from those sketches. Shall we do it? Why did the voice trail off... yes!
The third task – Look, now that millions of people come to Kashi, there is a great need for guides. People want someone to explain, to inform them. Kashi should immerse in the hearts and minds of travellers who make efforts to come here. For this, there is a need for excellent guides. That's why I said there should be a competition for the best guide, where everyone participates as a guide and performs their best, and those who are the best guides should be rewarded, given certificates. In the future, being a guide could also become a source of livelihood, a new sector would develop. Will you do it? You're not refusing at all, buddy. Are you not going to sit in the exams? Then your teachers will say that MP (Member of Parliament) is such that instead of focusing on our children's education, he gets them to do other work. See, as much skill development can happen within us, it should happen. Every opportunity should be given for talent to flourish. God has given everyone all kinds of abilities, some people nurture it and some people leave it in a cold box to stagnate.
Kashi is going to be beautified. Bridges will be built, roads will be constructed, buildings will be erected, but I have to improve upon everybody, have to refine every mind and serve as a servant, to be a companion and reach our destination holding each other's fingers and achieving the goal. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the winners. I might be running late for the program, but this program is such that I feel like spending a little more time with you. I've seen that many people wish to take photos with me, but my wish is to take photos with you. So, will you help me? See, help will be there when you will follow whatever I say, right? Until I leave from here, no one has to stand... Okay. I'll come back there, stand in every block, and everyone with a camera will come up on the stage, they'll take photos from there... Alright! But I'll take these photos with me, what about you... what about you? There's a solution for this, I will tell you. You'll go to the NaMo app on your mobile phone, download the NaMo app, there's a section for photos in it, take a selfie and upload it there, press a button, and wherever you are, all the photos that you've taken with me will be sent to you via AI. So, in our Kashi, there will be Sanskrit as well as science. So, you'll definitely help me, right... you'll stay seated. No one has to stand, you can sit and raise your head high so that everyone's photo will come, and the camera that I have takes photos of those who smile.
Har Har Mahadev!
So I am coming down. These people will sit here, and you will sit there. The ones with cameras should come up on stage.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وارانسی کے بی ایچ یو میں سنسد سنسکرت پرتی یوگیتا کی تقسیم انعامات کی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
23 FEB 2024 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
نم: پاروتی پتیے...، ہر ہر مہادیو!
اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، کاشی ودوت پریشد کے چیئرمین پروفیسر وششٹھ ترپاٹھی جی، کاشی وشوناتھ ٹرسٹ کونسل کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ناگیندر جی، ریاستی حکومت کے وزراء اور دیگر عوامی نمائندے، معزز اسکالر ، شریک دوست،دیویوں اور سجنوں۔
آپ سب پریوار کے لوگن کے ہمار پرنام ! مہامنا کے اس آنگن میں تمام اہل علم اور خاص کر نوجوان اسکالرز کے درمیان آکر علم کی گنگا میں ڈبکی لگانے کا احساس ہورہا ہے۔ جو کاشی ابدی ہے، جو کاشی وقت سے بھی قدیم کہی جاتی ہے، جس کی شناخت ہماری جدید نوجوان نسل ذمہ داری سے مضبوط کر رہی ہے، یہ منظر دل کو اطمینان بھی دیتا ہے، فخر کا احساس بھی کراتا ہے اور یہ اعتماد بھی دلاتا ہے کہ امرت کال میں آپ سبھی نوجوان ملک کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں گے اور کاشی علم کا سرمایہ ہے۔ آج کاشی کی وہ طاقت اور اس کی شکل، پھر سے ابھر رہی ہے۔ یہ پورے ہندوستان کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے اور اب مجھے کاشی سنسد سنسکرت پرتی یوگیتا، کاشی سنسد علمی مقابلہ، اور کاشی سنسد فوٹوگرافی مقابلہ کے فاتحین کو انعامات دینے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ میں تمام جیتنے والوں کو ان کی محنت، ان کی صلاحیتوں کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، میں ان کے اہل خانہ اور ان کے گروؤں کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور جو نوجوان کامیابی سے چند قدم دور ہیں، کچھ 4 پرآکر پھنس گئے ہیں، میں ان کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آپ کاشی کی علمی روایت کا حصہ بنے اور اس کے مقابلے میں بھی حصہ لیں۔ یہ اپنے آپ میں بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔ آپ میں سے کوئی بھی ساتھی ہارا نہیں ہے اور نہ ہی پیچھے رہا ہے۔ آپ اس شرکت کے ذریعے بہت سی نئی چیزیں سیکھ کر کئی قدم آگے آئے ہیں۔ اس لیے ان مقابلوں میں حصہ لینے والے ہر شخص مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں۔ میں اس تقریب کے انعقاد کے لیے شری کاشی وشوناتھ مندر ٹرسٹ، کاشی ودوت پریشد اور تمام اسکالرز کا بھی احترام کے ساتھ شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ آپ نے کاشی کے سنسد کے طور پر میرے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں بہت بڑا رول ادا کیا ہے اور بے مثال تعاون فراہم کیا ہے۔ کاشی میں گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ہوئے ترقیاتی کاموں اور کاشی کے بارے میں مکمل معلومات پر آج یہاں دو کتابوں کا اجراء بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ کاشی نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ترقی کا جو سفر طے کیا ہے، اس کے ہر مرحلے اور یہاں کی ثقافت کو بھی ان کافی ٹیبل بک میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کاشی میں منعقد ہونے والے تمام سنسدی مقابلوں پر چھوٹی کتابیں بھی لانچ کی گئی ہیں۔ میں اس کے لیے کاشی کے تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
لیکن ساتھیوں،
آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ ہم سب صرف ایک واسطہ ہیں۔ کاشی میں کام کرنے والے صرف مہادیو اور اس کے پیروکار ہیں۔ ‘جہاں مہادیو کا کرپا ہو جالا، او دھرتی اپنے ایسے ہی سمردھ ہو جالے، اس وقت مہادیواتی آنند میں ہیں،خوب پرسن ہیں مہادیو’(جہاں بھی مہادیو کا آشیرواد ہوتا ہے، زمین خوشحال ہوجاتی ہے، اس وقت مہادیو بہت خوشی میں ہے، مہادیو بہت خوش ہیں)۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ مہادیو کے آشیرواد سے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں کاشی میں ہر جگہ ترقی کا ڈھول بجا ہے۔ آج ایک بار پھر... کاشی کے ہمارے خاندان کے لوگوں (لوگن) کے لیے کروڑوں روپے کی اسکیم کا افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے۔ شیو راتری اور رنگ بھری اکادشی سے پہلے آج کاشی میں ترقی کا تہوار منایا جا رہا ہے(وکاس کا اتسو منے جات ہو)۔ اسٹیج پر آنے سے ذرا پہلے میں کاشی سنسد فوٹوگرافی مقابلہ کی گیلری دیکھ رہا تھا۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ترقی کی گنگا نے کاشی کو سیراب کیا ہے، آپ سب نے خود دیکھا ہوگا کہ کاشی کتنی تیزی سے بدلی ہے۔ آپ سب نے خود دیکھا ہے۔میں ٹھیک کہہ رہا ہوں نہ، اس لیے آپ مجھے بتائیں کہ کیا صحیح میں تبدیلی آئی ہے، اطمینان ہے۔ لیکن جن چھوٹے بچوں نے پہلے کاشی نہیں دیکھا ؛ وہ اب ایک شاندار کاشی دیکھ رہے ہوں گے۔ یہ میری کاشی کی طاقت ہے، اور یہ کاشی کے لوگوں کا احترام ہے، یہ مہادیو کی کرپاکی طاقت ہے۔ بابا جون چاہ جالن، او کے کے روک پاویلا؟ اے ہی لیے بنارس میں جب بھی کچھ شبھ ہولا! لوگ ہاتھ اٹھا کے بولن – نم : پاروتی پتیے، ہر ہر مہادیو!
ساتھیوں،
کاشی نہ صرف ہمارے عقیدے کا تیرتھ ہےبلکہ یہ ہندوستان کے ابدی شعور کو بیدار کرنے والا مرکز ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب ہندوستان کی خوشحالی کی داستان پوری دنیا میں سنی جاتی تھی۔ اس کے پیچھے صرف ہندوستان کی معاشی طاقت ہی نہیں تھی بلکہ اس کے پیچھے ہماری ثقافتی خوشحالی، سماجی اور روحانی خوشحالی بھی تھی۔ کاشی جیسی ہماری زیارت گاہیں اور وشوناتھ دھام جیسے مندر ملک کی ترقی کے لیے یگ شالا ہوا کرتے تھے۔ یہاں سادھنا بھی کی جاتی تھی اور صحیفے بھی ہوتے تھے۔ یہاں مکالمہ اور تحقیق ہوتی تھی۔ یہاں ثقافت کے ذرائع بھی تھے، ادب اور موسیقی کے سلسلے بھی۔ اسی لیے آپ دیکھتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان نے جتنے بھی نئے نظریات اور نئے علوم دیے ہیں ان کا تعلق کسی نہ کسی ثقافتی مرکز سے ہے۔ کاشی کی مثال ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ کاشی شیو کا شہر بھی ہے، یہ بدھ کی تعلیمات کی سرزمین بھی ہے۔ کاشی جین تیرتھ کروں کی جائے پیدائش بھی ہے اور آدی شنکراچاریہ کو بھی یہیں سے بودھ ملا تھا ۔ ملک بھر سے اور یہاں تک کہ دنیا کے گوشے گوشے سے لوگ علم، تحقیق اور امن کی تلاش میں کاشی آتے ہیں۔ ہر صوبے، ہر زبان، ہر بولی، ہر رسم و رواج کے لوگ کاشی میں آکر آباد ہیں۔ جس جگہ اتنا تنوع ہو، وہاں نئے خیالات جنم لیتے ہیں۔ جہاں نئے خیالات پروان چڑھتے ہیں وہاں ترقی کے امکانات پنپتے ہیں۔
اس لیے بھائیو–بہنوں ،
وشوناتھ دھام کے افتتاح کے موقع پر، میں نے کہا تھا، یاد کیجئے میں نے اس وقت کیا کہا تھا، اس وقت میں نے کہا تھا – ‘‘وشوناتھ دھام ہندوستان کو فیصلہ کن سمت دے گا، ہندوستان کو روشن مستقبل کی طرف لے جائے گا’’۔ آج یہ نظر آرہا ہے ۔ وشوناتھ دھام اپنی شاندار شکل میں ایک بار پھر ہندوستان کو فیصلہ کن مستقبل کی طرف لے جانے کے لیے قومی کردار میں واپس آ رہا ہے۔ آج وشوناتھ دھام کمپلیکس میں ملک بھر کے اسکالرز کے ’علمی سیمینار‘ منعقد ہو رہے ہیں۔ وشوناتھ مندر ٹرسٹ بھی شاسترارتھ کی روایت کو زندہ کر رہا ہے۔ کلاسیکی آوازوں کے ساتھ ساتھ صحیفوں پر مبنی مکالمے بھی کاشی میں گونج رہے ہیں۔ اس سے ملک بھر کے اسکالرز کے درمیان علمی تبادلے میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس سے قدیم علم محفوظ رہے گا اور نئے خیالات بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ کاشی سنسد سنسکرت مقابلہ اور کاشی سنسد علمی مقابلہ بھی اسی کوشش کا ایک حصہ ہیں۔ سنسکرت کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو کتابیں، کپڑے اور دیگر ضروری وسائل کے ساتھ اسکالرشپ بھی فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ اساتذہ کو بھی مدد فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ یہی نہیں،وشوناتھ دھام ، کاشی تمل سنگم اور گنگا پشک رولو مہوتسو جیسے ‘ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت’کی مہمات کا حصہ بھی بن گیا ہے۔ قبائلی ثقافتی تقریبات کے ذریعے، آستھا کا یہ مرکز، سماجی شمولیت کے عزم کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔ جدید سائنس کے نقطہ نظر سے قدیم علم پر کاشی کے اسکالرز اور ودوت پریشد کی طرف سے بھی نئی تحقیق کی جا رہی ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ جلد ہی مندر نیاس، شہر کے کئی مقامات پر مفت کھانے کا انتظام شروع کرنے والا ہے۔ مندر اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ ماں ان پورنا کے شہر میں کوئی بھی بھوکا نہ رہےیعنی آستھا کا یہ مرکز سماجی اور قومی عزائم کے لیے توانائی کا مرکز کیسے بن سکتا ہے، نئی کاشی نئے ہندوستان کے لیے ایک تحریک بن کر ابھری ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ یہاں سے نکلے نوجوان پوری دنیا میں ہندوستانی علم، روایت اور ثقافت کے پرچم بردار بنیں گے۔بابا وشوناتھ کی ای دھرتی ، وشو کلیان کا ساکشی بھومی بنی (بابا وشوناتھ کی یہ سرزمین عالمی فلاح و بہبود کے عزم کی گواہ بن گئی ہے)۔
ساتھیوں،
جن زبانوں نے ہمارے علم، سائنس اور روحانیت کی ترقی میں سب سے زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے، ان میں سنسکرت سب سے نمایاں ہے۔ ہندوستان ایک خیال ہے، سنسکرت اس کا بنیادی اظہار ہے۔ ہندوستان ایک یاترا ہے، سنسکرت اس کی تاریخ کا اہم باب ہے۔ ہندوستان تنوع میں اتحاد کی سرزمین ہے، سنسکرت اس کی اصل ہے۔ اسی لیے یہاں کہا گیا ہے – ‘‘بھارتسیہ پرتیسٹھے دوے سنسکرتم سنسکرتی – ستتھا’’۔ یعنی ہندوستان کے وقار میں سنسکرت کا بڑا کردار ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب سنسکرت ہمارے ملک میں سائنسی تحقیق کی زبان تھی اور سنسکرت کلاسیکی فہم کی زبان بھی تھی۔ فلکیات میں سوریہ سدھانت، ریاضی میں آریہ بھٹ اور لیلاوتی، طبی سائنس میں چرک اور سشروتا سمہتا، یا برہت سمہتا جیسی تحریریں، یہ سب سنسکرت میں لکھے گئے تھے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ادب، موسیقی اور فنون کی بہت سی اصناف بھی سنسکرت زبان سے پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔ ہندوستان کو ان اصناف کے ذریعے پہچان ملی ہےجن ویدوں کا پاٹھ کاشی میں ہوتا ہے ، وہی وید پاٹھ ، اسی سنسکرت میں ہمیں کانچی میں سنائی پڑتا ہے ۔ یہ ’ایک بھارت، شریسٹھ بھارت‘ کی لازوال اصوات ہیں، جنہوں نے ہزاروں سالوں سے ہندوستان کو ایک ملک کے طور پر متحد رکھا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج کاشی کو وراثت اور ترقی کے ماڈل کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ آج دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے کہ کس طرح جدیدیت روایات اور روحانیت کی توسیع ہو رہی ہے۔ رام للا کے نئے عظیم الشان مندر میں وراجنے کے بعد اب ایودھیا بھی اسی طرح پھل پھول رہی ہے۔ ملک میں بھگوان بدھ سے منسلک مقامات پر جدید انفراسٹرکچر اور سہولیات بھی تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں۔ یوپی کو کشی نگر میں بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا فائدہ ملا ہے۔ آج ملک میں ایسے بہت سے کام ہو رہے ہیں۔ اگلے 5 سالوں میں اس اعتماد کے ساتھ ملک کو ترقی کی نئی رفتار ملے گی اور ملک کامیابی کی نئی اونچائیوں کو چھوے گا اور یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔ آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ مودی کی گارنٹی کا مطلب پورا ہونے کی گارنٹی ہے۔ اب میں ایم پی ہوں لیکن جب بھی یہاں آتا ہوں ، کچھ نہ کچھ کام لے کر آتا ہوں، میرے لیے اور آپ کے لیے بھی … کروگے نا؟ دیکھئے ، میں نے جو بھی باتیں بتائی تھیں، ان کو یہاں کے لوگوں نے بہت اچھے طریقے سے لیا، سب اس سے جڑ گئے اور نئی نسل میں ایک نیا شعور آیا۔ یہ مقابلے عام نہیں ہیں۔ یہ تمام کوششوں کے ساتھ ایک کامیاب تجربہ ہے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں، میں یہ دیکھنا چاہوں گا کہ ہر سیاحتی مقام پر کیا ہوتا ہے، لوگ پوسٹ کارڈ پرنٹ کرتے ہیں،آگے وہاں کی ایک خصوصی تصویر ہوتی ہے اور پیچھے 2 لائنیں لکھنے کی جگہ ہوتی ہے۔ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ کاشی میں تصویری مقابلے میں سب سے بہترین تصویر کے لیے ووٹنگ ہونی چاہیے، لوگ ووٹ ڈالیں اور ووٹنگ میں سب سے بہترین 10 تصویروں کا انتخاب کیا جائے اور اس کا پوسٹ کارڈ چھاپ کر سیاحوں کو فروخت کرنے کا پروگرام بنانا چاہئے اور ہر سال یہ تصویری مقابلہ ہوگا، ہر سال 10 نئی تصاویر آئیں گی۔ لیکن یہ ووٹنگ کے ذریعے ہونا چاہیے، اس تصویر کو آگے لانے کے لیے کاشی کے لوگوں کو ووٹ دینا چاہیے۔
دوسرا کام – جس طرح کی فوٹو گرافی ہوئی ہے اس سے لگتا ہے کہ کچھ لوگوں نے موبائل سے نکال دیا ہوگا، مقابلے میں حصہ لیا ہوگا۔ اب ہم ایک ایسا پروگرام ترتیب دیں جس میں لوگ اپنی مرضی کے مطابق مختلف جگہوں پر بیٹھ کر ایک کاغذ کا سائز مقرر کر کے اس پر خاکہ بنائیں ،اس پر اسکیچ سے ڈرائینگ کریں۔ اس میں بہترین خاکہ نگاری کرنے والوں کو بھی انعامات دیئے جائیں اور بعد میں جو پوسٹ کارڈ نکالیں گے ان کے بھی بہترین 10 پوسٹ کارڈ نکالے جائیں، کیا آپ کریں گے؟ آواز کیوں دب گئی... ہاں.
تیسرا کام – دیکھئے ، اب کاشی میں کروڑوں لوگ آتے ہیں، گائیڈ کی بہت ضرورت ہے، لوگ چاہتے ہیں کہ کوئی انہیں سمجھائے اور بتائےکیوں کہ مسافر بہت مشقت سے یہاں آتا ہے۔ یہ آپ کی زمہ داری ہے کہ وہ کاشی کے اثر سے متاثر ہواور کاشی ان کے دل و دماغ سے غائب نہ ہو۔ اس کے لیے ایک اچھی گائیڈ کی ضرورت ہے اور اسی لیے میں نے کہا ہے کہ بہترین گائیڈز کے درمیان مقابلہ ہونا چاہیے، سب کو آکر گائیڈ کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے اور بہترین گائیڈ کو انعام اور سرٹیفکیٹ دینا چاہیے۔ مستقبل میں وہ گائیڈ کے طور پر بھی اپنی روزی روٹی کما سکتا ہے۔ دیکھئے ، جتنی مہارتیں ہمارے اندر پیدا ہو سکتی ہیں، ہونی چاہیے۔ ٹیلنٹ کو ترقی کا ہر موقع دیا جائے۔ پرماتما نے ہر ایک کو ہر قسم کی طاقت دی ہے، کچھ لوگ اسے سنوارتے ہیں، کچھ لوگ اسے ٹھنڈے بکسے میں ڈال کر پڑا رہنے دیتے ہیں۔
کاشی سنورنے والی ہے،یہاں پل ، سڑکیں اور عمارتیں بھی بنیں گی، لیکن مجھے یہاں کے ہر فرد کو سنوارنا ہے، ہر دل کو سنوارنا ہے اور خادم بن کر انہیں سنوارنا ہے، ساتھی بن کر انہیں سنوارنا ہے، انگلی پکڑ کر منزل تک پہنچنا ہے، مقصد حاصل کرنا ہے۔ اس لیے میں تمام فاتحین کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اگرچہ میں پروگرام کے لیے دیر سے پہنچا لیکن یہ پروگرام ایسا ہے کہ مجھے آپ لوگوں کے درمیان زیادہ وقت گزارنے کامن ہے۔ میں نے دیکھا ہے کہ بہت سے لوگ تصویر کھینچنا چاہتے ہیں، میں بھی آپ کے ساتھ تصویر کھینچوانا چاہتا ہوں۔ تو کیا آپ میری مدد کریں گے؟...دیکھئے ، مدد تب ہو گی جب آپ میری بات پر عمل کروگے۔ جب تک میں یہاں سے نہیں جاتاہوں ، کسی کو کھڑا نہیں ہونا ہے... ٹھیک ہے۔ میں یہاں سے پیچھے آؤں گا اور ہر بلاک میں کھڑا ہوں گا اور تمام کیمرہ مین اسٹیج پر آئیں گے، وہ یہاں سے فوٹو لیں گے… ٹھیک ہے۔ لیکن میں یہ تصویر اپنے ساتھ لے جاؤں گا، آپ کا کیا ہوگا… ؟ اس کا ایک حل ہے، ہم آپ کو بتائیں گے۔ آپ اپنے موبائل پر نمو ایپ پر جائیں گے، نمو ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں گے، اس میں ایک فوٹو سیکشن ہے، اپنی سیلفی لیں اور اسے اس میں ڈال دیں ، ایک بٹن دبائیں گے تو وہ تمام تصاویر جو آپ کے ساتھ لی گئی ہیں، سب آپ کے پاس اے آئی کے ذریعے سامنے آ جائیں گی۔ ہماری کاشی میں سنسکرت اور سائنس دونوں ہو گی۔ آپ میری مدد ضرور کریں گے… آپ بیٹھے رہیں گے، نا؟ کسی کو کھڑا نہیں ہونا ہے، بیٹھے بیٹھے آپ اپنا سر اٹھا سکتے ہیں تاکہ سب کی تصویر لی جا سکے۔ اور میرے پاس ایسا کیمرہ ہے جس سے مسکرانے والے کی ہی تصویر نکلتی ہے۔
ہر ہر مہادیو!
تو میں نیچے آرہا ہوں، یہ لوگ یہاں بیٹھیں گے، آپ لوگ وہاں بیٹھیں گے۔سب کیمرے والے اوپر آ جائیں۔