Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Amir of Qatar
15 FEB 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Amir of Qatar, His Highness Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani at Amiri Palace in Doha today.
Prime Minister was given a ceremonial welcome at the Amiri Palace on arrival. Thereafter, both sides held delegation-level and restricted talks. The discussions covered a wide array of topics including economic cooperation, investments, energy partnership, space collaboration, urban infrastructure, cultural bonds and people-to-people ties. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues.
Prime Minister thanked the Amir for taking care of the over 8 lakh strong Indian community in Qatar and conveyed India’s commitment to further expanding and deepening bilateral cooperation with Qatar. He invited Amir to pay an early visit to India.
Amir reciprocated Prime Minister’s sentiments and expressed appreciation for India's role as a valued partner in the Gulf region. The Amir also appreciated the contributions of the vibrant Indian community in Qatar’s development and their enthusiastic participation in various international events held in Qatar.
The meeting was followed by a banquet lunch at the Amiri Palace hosted in honour of Prime Minister.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কাটাৰৰ আমিৰক সাক্ষাৎ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
15 FEB 2024 5:59PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ডোহাৰ আমিৰী প্ৰাসাদত কাটাৰৰ আমিৰ মহামহিম শ্বেখ তামিম বিন হামাদ আল ঠানীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আগমনৰ লগে লগে আমিৰী প্ৰাসাদত আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে আদৰণি জনোৱা হয়। ইয়াৰ পিছত দুয়োপক্ষই প্ৰতিনিধি পৰ্যায়ৰ আৰু ৰুদ্ধদ্বাৰ আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। আলোচনাত অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা, বিনিয়োগ, শক্তিখণ্ডত অংশীদাৰিত্ব, মহাকাশ সহযোগিতা, নগৰীয়া আন্তঃগাঁথনি, সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্ককে ধৰি বহুতো বিষয় সামৰি লোৱা হয়। আঞ্চলিক আৰু গোলকীয় বিষয়ৰ ওপৰতো মত বিনিময় কৰে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাটাৰত থকা ৮ লাখৰো অধিক ভাৰতীয় সমুদায়ৰ লোকৰ প্ৰতি লোৱা যত্নৰ বাবে আমিৰক ধন্যবাদ জনায় আৰু কাটাৰৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ তথা গভীৰ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনঃপ্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ আমিৰক আগতীয়াকৈ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।
আমিৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া প্ৰকাশ কৰি উপমহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত ভাৰতে অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে লোৱা ভূমিকাৰ বাবে শলাগ লয়। কাটাৰৰ উন্নয়নত ভাৰতীয় সমুদায়ৰ অৱদান আৰু কাটাৰত অনুষ্ঠিত বিভিন্ন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অনুষ্ঠানত তেওঁলোকৰ উৎসাহী অংশগ্ৰহণৰো শলাগ লয় আমিৰে।
বৈঠকৰ অন্তত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে আমিৰি প্ৰাসাদত আয়োজন কৰা ভোজমেলতো দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।