Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Amir of Qatar
15 FEB 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Amir of Qatar, His Highness Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani at Amiri Palace in Doha today.
Prime Minister was given a ceremonial welcome at the Amiri Palace on arrival. Thereafter, both sides held delegation-level and restricted talks. The discussions covered a wide array of topics including economic cooperation, investments, energy partnership, space collaboration, urban infrastructure, cultural bonds and people-to-people ties. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues.
Prime Minister thanked the Amir for taking care of the over 8 lakh strong Indian community in Qatar and conveyed India’s commitment to further expanding and deepening bilateral cooperation with Qatar. He invited Amir to pay an early visit to India.
Amir reciprocated Prime Minister’s sentiments and expressed appreciation for India's role as a valued partner in the Gulf region. The Amir also appreciated the contributions of the vibrant Indian community in Qatar’s development and their enthusiastic participation in various international events held in Qatar.
The meeting was followed by a banquet lunch at the Amiri Palace hosted in honour of Prime Minister.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی قطر کے امیر سے ملاقات
15 FEB 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دوحہ کے امیری محل (دیوانِ ملکی) میں قطر کے امیر عزت مآب شیخ تمیم بن حمد الثانی سے ملاقات کی۔
امیری پیلس پہنچنے پر وزیراعظم کا شاندار استقبال کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد دونوں فریقوں نے وفود کی سطح پر اور محدود مذاکرات کئے۔ بات چیت میں اقتصادی تعاون ، سرمایہ کاری ، توانائی شراکت داری ، خلائی تعاون ، شہری انفرا اسٹرکچر ، ثقافتی بندھن اور عوام کے درمیان روابط سمیت متعدد موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے قطر میں 8 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کا خیال رکھنے کے لئے امیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور قطر کے ساتھ دوطرفہ تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینے اور گہرا کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم سے آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے امیر کو ہندوستان کا جلد دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔
امیر نے بھی ، ایسے ہی جذبات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے خلیجی خطے میں ایک قابل قدر شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔ امیر نے قطر کی ترقی میں متحرک ہندوستانی برادری کے تعاون اور قطر میں منعقدہ مختلف بین الاقوامی تقاریب میں ان کی پرجوش شرکت کی بھی تعریف کی۔
ملاقات کے بعد امیری پیلس میں وزیراعظم کے اعزاز میں عشائیہ دیا گیا۔