Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Amir of Qatar
15 FEB 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Amir of Qatar, His Highness Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani at Amiri Palace in Doha today.
Prime Minister was given a ceremonial welcome at the Amiri Palace on arrival. Thereafter, both sides held delegation-level and restricted talks. The discussions covered a wide array of topics including economic cooperation, investments, energy partnership, space collaboration, urban infrastructure, cultural bonds and people-to-people ties. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues.
Prime Minister thanked the Amir for taking care of the over 8 lakh strong Indian community in Qatar and conveyed India’s commitment to further expanding and deepening bilateral cooperation with Qatar. He invited Amir to pay an early visit to India.
Amir reciprocated Prime Minister’s sentiments and expressed appreciation for India's role as a valued partner in the Gulf region. The Amir also appreciated the contributions of the vibrant Indian community in Qatar’s development and their enthusiastic participation in various international events held in Qatar.
The meeting was followed by a banquet lunch at the Amiri Palace hosted in honour of Prime Minister.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কাতারের আমিরের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ
15 FEB 2024 5:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ দোহায় আমিরী প্যালেসে কাতারের আমির শেখ তামিম বিন হামাদ আল থানি-র সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
আমিরী প্যালেসে পৌঁছনোর সঙ্গে সঙ্গেই প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে অভ্যর্থনা জানানো হয়। এরপর, উভয় পক্ষ প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ে এবং রুদ্ধদ্বার বৈঠক করে। আলোচনায় অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা, বিনিয়োগ, জ্বালানী ও মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্ব, শহরাঞ্চলের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, সাংস্কৃতিক আদান-প্রদান এবং দু’দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় স্থান পেয়েছে। উভয় নেতা আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন ইস্যু নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কাতারে বসবাসরত ৮ লক্ষের বেশি ভারতীয়ের কল্যাণের দিকটি নজরে রাখায় আমিরকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। কাতারের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী ও প্রসারিত করতে ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্যের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে আমির উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ভরসাযোগ্য অংশীদার হিসেবে ভারতের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন। তাঁর দেশের উন্নয়নে প্রাণবন্ত ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের অবদানের প্রশংসা করে তিনি বলেন, কাতারে বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক কর্মসূচিতে ভারতীয়রা উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনার সঙ্গে অংশগ্রহণ করে থাকেন।
বৈঠক শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সম্মানে আমিরী প্যালেসে একটি মধ্যাহ্নভোজের আয়োজন করা হয়।