Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Amir of Qatar
15 FEB 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Amir of Qatar, His Highness Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani at Amiri Palace in Doha today.
Prime Minister was given a ceremonial welcome at the Amiri Palace on arrival. Thereafter, both sides held delegation-level and restricted talks. The discussions covered a wide array of topics including economic cooperation, investments, energy partnership, space collaboration, urban infrastructure, cultural bonds and people-to-people ties. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues.
Prime Minister thanked the Amir for taking care of the over 8 lakh strong Indian community in Qatar and conveyed India’s commitment to further expanding and deepening bilateral cooperation with Qatar. He invited Amir to pay an early visit to India.
Amir reciprocated Prime Minister’s sentiments and expressed appreciation for India's role as a valued partner in the Gulf region. The Amir also appreciated the contributions of the vibrant Indian community in Qatar’s development and their enthusiastic participation in various international events held in Qatar.
The meeting was followed by a banquet lunch at the Amiri Palace hosted in honour of Prime Minister.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी घेतली कतारचे आमीर यांची भेट
15 FEB 2024 5:59PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज दोहा येथील आमीरी पॅलेसमध्ये कतारचे आमीर शेख तमीम बिन हमाद अल थानी यांची भेट घेतली.पंतप्रधानांचे आगमन होताच आमीरी पॅलेसमध्ये त्यांचे औपचारिक स्वागत करण्यात आले. त्यानंतर दोन्ही बाजूंनी शिष्टमंडळ स्तरावर आणि खाजगी बैठक झाली.यावेळी आर्थिक सहकार्य, गुंतवणूक, ऊर्जा सहकार्य , अंतराळ सहयोग, शहरी पायाभूत सुविधा, सांस्कृतिक बंध आणि लोकांमधील परस्पर संबंध यासह विविध विषयांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली.उभय नेत्यांनी प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवरही विचार विनिमय केला.
कतारमधील 8 लाखांहून अधिक सशक्त भारतीय समुदायाची काळजी घेत असल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी आमीरांचे आभार मानले आणि कतारसोबतचे द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य आणखी विस्तारण्यासाठी आणि दृढ करण्यासाठी भारताची वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली.त्यांनी अमीर यांना लवकरच भारताला भेट देण्याचे निमंत्रण दिले.
आमीर यांनी पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केलेल्या भावनांना प्रतिसाद देत आखाती प्रदेशाचा एक मौल्यवान भागीदार म्हणून भारताच्या योगदानाबद्दल प्रशंसा केली. कतारच्या विकासात उत्साही भारतीय समुदायाचे योगदान आणि कतारमध्ये आयोजित विविध आंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमांमध्ये त्यांच्या उत्साही सहभागाचेही आमीर यांनी कौतुक केले.
आमिरी पॅलेसमध्ये या बैठकीनंतर पंतप्रधानांच्या सन्मानार्थ आयोजित केलेल्या स्नेहभोजनाचा कार्यक्रम झाला.