प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कतर के अमीर से मुलाकात की
15 FEB 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज दोहा के अमीरी पैलेस में कतर के अमीर महामहिम शेख तमीम बिन हमद अल थानी से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री के आगमन पर अमीरी पैलेस में उनका औपचारिक स्वागत किया गया। इसके बाद दोनों पक्षों ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की तथा सीमित वार्ताएं कीं। वार्ताओं के दौरान आर्थिक सहयोग, निवेश, ऊर्जा साझेदारी, अंतरिक्ष सहयोग, शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे, सांस्कृतिक संबंध और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक संबंधों सहित कई विषयों पर चर्चा हुई। दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कतर में 8 लाख से अधिक मजबूत भारतीय समुदाय का ध्यान रखने के लिए अमीर को धन्यवाद दिया तथा कतर के साथ द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और बढ़ाने एवं मजबूत करने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने अमीर को शीघ्र भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।
अमीर ने प्रधानमंत्री की भावनाओं और खाड़ी क्षेत्र में एक मूल्यवान भागीदार के रूप में भारत की भूमिका की सराहना की। अमीर ने कतर के विकास में जीवंत भारतीय समुदाय के योगदान और कतर में आयोजित होने वाले विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों में उनकी उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी की भी सराहना की।
बैठक के बाद प्रधानमंत्री के सम्मान में अमीरी पैलेस में दोपहर के भोज का आयोजन किया गया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the Amir of Qatar
15 FEB 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Amir of Qatar, His Highness Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani at Amiri Palace in Doha today.
Prime Minister was given a ceremonial welcome at the Amiri Palace on arrival. Thereafter, both sides held delegation-level and restricted talks. The discussions covered a wide array of topics including economic cooperation, investments, energy partnership, space collaboration, urban infrastructure, cultural bonds and people-to-people ties. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues.
Prime Minister thanked the Amir for taking care of the over 8 lakh strong Indian community in Qatar and conveyed India’s commitment to further expanding and deepening bilateral cooperation with Qatar. He invited Amir to pay an early visit to India.
Amir reciprocated Prime Minister’s sentiments and expressed appreciation for India's role as a valued partner in the Gulf region. The Amir also appreciated the contributions of the vibrant Indian community in Qatar’s development and their enthusiastic participation in various international events held in Qatar.
The meeting was followed by a banquet lunch at the Amiri Palace hosted in honour of Prime Minister.