Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the World Government Summit
14 FEB 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Your Excellencies,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Namaskar!
It is a great honour for me to deliver the keynote address at the World Government Summit, especially for the second time. I am deeply grateful to His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Ji for extending this invitation and offering such a warm welcome. I also express my gratitude to my esteemed Brother, His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed. I have had the privilege of meeting him on several occasions recently. He is not only a Leader of Vision but also a Leader of Resolve and Commitment.
Friends,
The World Government Summit has emerged as a significant platform for bringing together thought leaders from around the globe. The visionary leadership of His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid plays a pivotal role in this. The remarkable transformation of Dubai into a hub for the global economy, commerce, and technology is truly commendable. Whether it's the successful organization of Expo 2020 during the COVID-19 pandemic or the recent hosting of COP-28, these events exemplify the 'Dubai Story'. I extend my congratulations on this summit and wish you every success.
Friends,
Today, we find ourselves in the 21st century. While the world is advancing towards modernity, it also grapples with challenges that have persisted since the last century. Issues such as Food Security, Health Security, Water Security, Energy Security, Education, and fostering inclusive societies pose significant responsibilities for every government. Technology emerges as a key disruptor, impacting every facet of life, both positively and negatively. Terrorism continues to pose new challenges to humanity, while climate-related issues loom larger with each passing day. On one hand, governments face pressing domestic concerns, while internationally, the system appears fragmented. In the midst of these questions, challenges, and situations, the importance of the World Government Summit is more pronounced than ever.
Friends,
Today, every government must contemplate its approach for moving forward. I firmly believe that the world requires governments that are inclusive and bring everyone together. We need governments that are smart, innovative, leveraging technology for transformative change. Transparency and integrity must define governance, with a commitment to combating corruption. Today the world needs governments that are green and are serious about combating environmental challenges. Today, the world needs governments that prioritize Ease of Living, Ease of Justice, Ease of Mobility, Ease of Innovation, and Ease of Doing Business.
Friends,
It has been 23 years since I began serving as Head of the Government continuously. I dedicated 13 years to serving the people of Gujarat, leading a major state in Bharat, and now, I am approaching my 10th year of serving the nation in the Central Government. My belief is that there should be minimal government intervention and zero pressure from the government on the people. Rather, it is the government's responsibility to ensure minimal interference in the lives of its citizens.
We often hear from many experts that trust in governments has declined worldwide after the Covid pandemic. However, in Bharat, we have experienced the opposite. Over the years, the trust of the people in the Government of India has strengthened significantly. People have full faith in both the intentions and commitments of our government. How did this happen? It's because we have given precedence to public sentiments in governance. We are attuned to the needs of the countrymen and have focused on fulfilling both their needs and aspirations.
My guiding principle in government over these 23 years has been "Minimum Government, Maximum Governance." I have consistently advocated for creating an environment that fosters both enterprise and energy among citizens. Along with a Top-Down and Bottom-Up approach, we have also adopted a Whole-of-Society approach. We have emphasized a holistic approach and given top priority to people's participation. We aimed for government campaigns to transition into grassroots movements led by the people themselves. Following this principle of public participation, we have witnessed significant transformations in Bharat. Whether it's our Sanitation Drive, campaigns to promote girl education, or digital literacy initiatives, their success has been ensured through people's participation.
Friends,
Social and financial inclusion has been the cornerstone of our government's priorities. We connected banking services to over 50 crore people who previously lacked access to bank accounts. We launched an extensive campaign to raise awareness, resulting in Bharat making substantial progress in Fintech and Digital Payments. We have championed Women-led Development and are committed to the economic, social, and political empowerment of Indian women. By enacting legislation a few months ago, we have also provided reservation for women in the Indian Parliament. Today, we are creating new opportunities for Indian youth and focusing on their skill development. In a remarkably short time, Bharat has become the third-largest startup ecosystem globally, marking a significant leap in our startup landscape.
Friends,
Adhering to the mantra of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas," we prioritize the approach of 'Last Mile Delivery and Saturation'. The saturation approach ensures that no beneficiary is left out of the government's schemes, with the government directly reaching out to them. This governance model eliminates both discrimination and corruption. According to a study, Bharat has lifted 250 million people out of poverty in the last 10 years, and this governance model has played a significant role in achieving this milestone.
Friends,
When governments prioritize transparency, tangible results ensue, and Bharat stands as a prime example of this principle. Presently, over 130 crore Indian citizens possess digital identities, with their bank accounts, identity and mobile phones intricately linked. Leveraging technology, we have established the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system, facilitating the direct transfer of over $400 billion into people's bank accounts over the past decade. This initiative has effectively uprooted a significant avenue for corruption, safeguarding over $33 billion from falling into the wrong hands.
Friends,
Regarding Climate Change, Bharat has adopted a unique approach. We are diligently exploring avenues such as solar energy, wind energy, hydro power, biofuels, and green hydrogen. Our cultural ethos impels us to reciprocate to nature what we have received from it. Hence, Bharat advocates for a novel path termed "Mission LiFE" – Lifestyle For Environment, advocating for a pro-environment lifestyle. Additionally, we have been deliberating on concepts like Carbon Credit for some time now, but now, we must contemplate Green Credit. This proposition was extensively discussed during COP-28 in Dubai.
Friends,
Looking towards the future, governments confront numerous challenges. How do we strike a balance between national sovereignty and international interdependence? How can we uphold our commitment to international rule of law while advancing national interests? How do we contribute more to global good while advancing national progress? How do we uphold universal values while drawing wisdom from our cultural heritage? How can we harness digital technology while safeguarding society from its adverse effects? How do we collectively combat terrorism while striving for global peace? As we embark on national transformation, should there not also be reform in global governance institutions? These questions necessitate careful consideration as we chart the course for our governments and plan for the future.
⮚ Together, we must champion the values of a united, cooperative, and collaborative global community.
⮚ It is imperative to advocate for the interests of the Developing World and ensure the active participation of the Global South in global decision-making processes.
⮚ We must heed the voices of the Global South and prioritize their concerns.
⮚ Sharing our resources and capabilities with less privileged nations is essential.
⮚ Establishing a global protocol to address challenges arising from AI, Artificial Intelligence, Cryptocurrency, and cybercrime is crucial.
⮚ We must uphold our national sovereignty while also respecting the principles of international law.
By adhering to these principles, we will not only address the challenges faced by governments but also foster global solidarity. Bharat, as a global ally (Vishwa-mitra), is committed to advancing this ethos. We championed this spirit during our G20 Presidency, embracing the principle of "One Earth, One Family, One Future."
Friends,
We all bring unique governance experiences to the table. It is not only essential to work together but also to learn from one another. This is the aim of this summit. This summit also aims to generate solutions that will shape the future of our world. With this vision in mind, I extend my best wishes to all participants!
Thank you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ورلڈ گورنمنٹ سمٹ میں وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
14 FEB 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
آپ سبھی عزت مآب شخصیات
آپ سبھی عالی مرتبت شخصیات
خواتین و حضرات
نمسکار
ورلڈگونمنٹ سمٹ میں کلیدی خطبہ دینا میرے لئے انتہائی اعزاز کی بات ہے ۔اورمجھے تو یہ موقع دوسری بار مل رہا ہے ۔ میں عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن راشد جی کی اس دعوت اور گرمجوشی سے پر خیرمقدم کے لئے انتہائی شکرگزار ہوں۔ میں اپنے برادر عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن زائد کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہو ں۔ حالیہ دنوں میں مجھے ان سے کئی بار ملنے کاموقع ملاہے ۔ وہ صرف لیڈر آف وژن ہی نہیں ہیں بلکہ لیڈر آف ریزالو اورلیڈرآف کمٹمنٹ بھی ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
ورلڈ گورنمنٹ سمٹ دنیا بھر کے تھاٹ لیڈرس کوایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کاایک بڑا ذریعہ بن چکی ہے ۔ اس میں عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن راشد کی صاحب بصیرت قیادت ، اس کا بہت بڑا رول ہے ۔ دبئی جس طرح گلوبل اکنامی، کامرس اور ٹکنالوجی کا مرکز بن رہا ہے ، یہ بہت بڑی بات ہے ۔ کووڈ کے دوران ایکسپو 2020 کا انعقاد ہو یا پھر حال ہی میں سی او پی 28 کا انعقاد، یہ ‘ دبئی اسٹوری ’ کی بہترین مثالیں ہیں ۔ میں آپ کو اس سمٹ کے لئے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔ اس کی کامیابی کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہم 21 ویں صدی میں ہیں۔ ایک طرف دنیا جدت پسندی کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے، تو پچھلی صدی سے چلے آرہے چیلنجز بھی اتنےہی وسیع ہورہے ہیں ۔ غذائی تحفظ ہو، ہیلتھ سیکورٹی ہو ، آبی تحفظ ہو، توانائی کا تحفظ ہو، تعلیم ہو، سماج کو شمولیت پر مبنی بنانا ہو، ہر سرکار اپنے شہریوں کے تئیں کئی ذمہ داریوں کی پابند ہے۔ ٹکنالوجی ہر طرح سے ،چاہے وہ منفی ہو یامثبت ، ا یک اہم ڈسرپٹر ثابت ہورہی ہے۔ دہشت گردی آئے دن ایک نئی شکل کے ساتھ انسانیت کے سامنے نئے چیلنجز لے کر آرہی ہے ۔ آب وہوا سے متعلق چیلنجز بھی وقت کےساتھ اوربڑے ہوتے جارہے ہیں ۔ ایک طرف ڈومسٹک کنسرنس ہیں تو دوسری طرف بین الاقوامی نظام منتشر نظر آتا ہے ا وران سب کے درمیان ہر سرکارکے سامنے اپنی معنویت کو بچانے کا بھی بہت بڑی چیلنج ہے۔ ان سوالوں، ان چیلنجوں، ان حالات کے بیچ ورلڈ گورنمنٹ سمٹ کی اہمیت مزید بڑھ گئی ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہر سرکار کےسامنے سوال ہے کہ وہ کس نظریہ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے۔ میرامانناہے کہ آج دنیاکو ایسی سرکاروں کی ضرورت ہے جو شمولیت پر مبنی ہو، جو سب کو ساتھ لے کر چلے۔ آج دنیا کو ایسی سرکاروں کی ضرورت ہے جواسمارٹ ہو، جوٹکنالوجی کو بڑی تبدیلی کاوسیلہ بنائے، آج دنیاکو ایسی سرکاروں کی ضرورت ہو جو کلین ہو ، جو بدعنوانی سے دور ہو، جو شفاف ہو۔ آج دنیا کو ایسی سرکاروں کی ضرورت ہے جوگرین ہو ، جو آب وہوا سےمتعلق چیلنجوں کےتئیں سجیدہ ہو، آج دنیاکو ضرورت ہے ایسی سرکاروں کی جو ایز آف لیونگ، ایز آف جسٹس، ایز آف موبلیٹی، ا یز آف انوویشن اور ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس کو اپنی ترجیح بناکر چلیں ۔
دوستو،
ہیڈ آف دی گورنمنٹ کے طور پر مسلسل کام کرتےہوئے مجھے23 سال ہونےجارہے ہیں ،میں نے 13 سال ہندوستان کی ایک بڑی ریاست گجرات کی سرکار میں رہتے ہوئے لوگوں کی خدمت کی ہے اوراب مجھے مرکزی حکومت میں ملک کے عوام کی خدمت کرتے ہوئے10 سال ہونے جارہے ہیں ۔ میں مانتاہوں کہ سرکارکی کمی بھی نہیں ہونی چاہئے اور سرکار کا دباؤ بھی نہیں ہونا چاہئے بلکہ میں تو یہ مانتاہوں کہ لوگوں کی زندگی میں سرکار کا دخل کم سے کم ہو،یہ یقینی بنانا بھی سرکار کاہی کام ہے ۔
ہم اکثرکئی ماہرین کو سنتے ہیں کہ کووڈکے بعد دنیا بھر میں سرکاروں پر اعتماد کم ہوا ہے،لیکن ہندوستان میں ہم نےبالکل برعکس تجربہ دیکھا۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں حکومت ہند پر ملک کے لوگوں کا اعتماد مزید مستحکم ہوا ہے ، لوگوں کوہماری سرکار کےارادےاورعزم دونوپر اعتمادہے۔ یہ کیسے ہوا؟کیوں کہ ہم نے گورننس میں عوامی جذبات کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ ہم ملک کے عوام کی ضرورتوں کے تئیں حساس ہیں ۔ ہم نے لوگوں کی ضرورتوں اور لوگوں کے خوابوں ، دونوں کو پورا کرنے پر توجہ دی ہے ۔
ان 23 برسوں میں سرکار میں میرا سب سے بڑا اصول رہا ہے –منیمم گورنمنٹ ، میکسمم گورننس۔ میں نے ہمیشہ ایسا ماحول پیدا کرنے پر زور دیا ہے جو شہریوں میں انٹرپرائز اور ا نرجی دونوں کو مزید بڑھائے ۔ ہم ٹاپ ڈاؤن اور باٹم اپ اپروچ کے ساتھ ساتھ ہول آف سوسائٹی اپروچ کو لے کر بھی چلے ہیں ۔ ہم نے ہولسٹک ا پروچ پر زور دیا ہے، عوام کی شراکت داری کو زیادہ ترجیح دی ہے ۔ ہم نے کوشش کی کہ کوئی مہم بھلےہی سرکار شروع کرے لیکن وقت کےساتھ ملک کے عوام اس کی باگ ڈور خود سنبھال لیں۔عوامی شراکت داری کے اسی اصول پر چلتے ہوئے ہم نے ہندوستان میں کئی بڑےٹرانسفارمیشن دیکھےہیں ۔ ہماری صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم ہو ، لڑکیوں کی تعلیم کو بڑھانے کی مہم ہو، ڈیجیٹل خواندگی ہو،ان کی کامیابی عوام کی شراکت سےہی یقینی ہوئی ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
سماجی اورمالی شمولیت ہماری سرکارکی ترجیح رہی ہے۔ ہم نے پچاس کروڑ سے زیادہ ایسے لوگوں کو بینکنگ سے جوڑا ہے جن کے پاس بینک کھاتہ نہیں تھا۔ ہم نے ان کوبیدار بنانے کےلئےبڑی مہم چلائی ۔ آج اسی کانتیجہ ہے کہ آج ہم فنٹیک میں ،ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی میں بہت آگےنکل گئے ہیں ۔ ہم نے خواتین کی قیادت والی ترقی کو فروغ دیاہے۔ ہم ہندوستانی خواتین کو معاشی ،سماجی اور سیاسی اعتبار سے بااختیار بنارہےہیں۔ کچھ ماہ پہلے ہی قانون بناکر ہم نے ہندوستان کی خواتین کو پارلیمنٹ میں ریزرویشن بھی دیا ہے ۔ ہم آج ہندوستان کےنوجوانوں کےلئے نئے مواقع پیدا کررہے ہیں، اس کے ہنرمندی کے فروغ پرتوجہ مرکوز کررہے ہیں ۔ بہت کم وقت میں ہی ہندوستان دنیا کاتیسرا سب سے بڑااسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام ، یعنی اسٹارٹ ا پ ایکو سسٹم کااتنا بڑا جمپ، آج ہم تیسرے نمبرپر پہنچ گئے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس کے منتر پر چلتے ہوئے ہم لاسٹ مائل ڈلیوری اور سیچوریشن کی اپروچ پر زوردے رہے ہیں ۔ سیچوریشن کی اپروچ یعنی سرکار کی اسکیموں کے فوائد سے کوئی بھی استفادہ کنندہ چھوٹے نا، سرکار خود اس تک پہنچے۔گورننس کے اس ماڈ ل میں امتیازی سلوک اور بدعنوانی دونوں کی ہی گنجائش ختم ہو جاتی ہے۔ ایک مطالعہ کےمطابق ہندوستان میں پچھلے دس برسوں میں 250 ملین لوگوں کو غریبی سے باہر نمالا ہے اور اس کےپیچھے اس گورننس ماڈل کابڑا رول رہا ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
جب سرکاریں شفافیت کو ترجیح دیتی ہیں تو اس کے نتیجےبھی ملتے ہیں، اورہندوستان اس کی بھی ا یک مثال ہے ۔ آج ہندوستان کے 130 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں کے پاس ان کی ڈیجیٹل شناخت ہے، لوگوں کی یہ ڈیجیٹل شناخت،ان کے بینک، ان کے موبائل، سب ا ٓپس میں مربوط ہیں۔ ہم نے ٹکنالوجی کی مدد سے ایک سسٹم تیار کیا ہے - ڈائریکٹ بنفٹ ٹرانسفر(ڈی بی ٹی) اس نظام کی مدد سے ہم نے پچھلے دس سال میں لوگوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 400 ارب ڈالر سے زیادہ براہ راست منتقل کئے ہیں ۔ ایسا کرکے ہم نےبدعنوانی کی بہت بڑی گنجائش کو جڑ سے ہی ختم کردیاہے ۔ ہم نے ملک کے 33 ا رب ڈالر سے زیادہ غلط ہاتھوں میں جانے سے بھی بچایا ہے ۔
دوستو،
جہاں تک آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی با ت ہے تواس سےنمٹنے کےلئے بھی ہندوستان کی ایک اپنی اپروچ ہے۔ ہندوستان آج سولر، ونڈ، ہائیڈرو کے ساتھ ساتھ حیاتیاتی ایندھن ، گرین ہائیڈروجن پر بھی کام کررہا ہے ۔ ہماری ثقافت ہمیں سکھاتی ہے کہ فطرت سے جتنا حاصل کیا ہے ، اسے لوٹانے کی کوشش بھی کرنی چاہئے ،اس لئے ہندوستان نے دنیا کو ایک نئی راہ دکھائی ہے، جس پر چلتے ہوئے ہم ماحولیات کی کافی مدد کرسکتے ہیں ۔ یہ راہ ہے- مشن لا ئف یعنی لائف اسٹائل فارانوائرنمنٹ کی، یہ مشن پرو پلانٹ پیپل کا راستہ دکھاتا ہے۔ ہم کاربن کریڈٹ کی اپروچ کو بھی کافی عرصے سے دیکھ رہے ہیں ۔ اب اس سے آگے بڑھ کر ہمیں گرین کریڈٹ کے بارے میں سوچنا چاہئے ۔ میں نے یہاں دبئی میں ہی سی او پی 28 کے دوران کافی تفصیل سے اس پربات کی تھی۔
ساتھیو،
جب ہم مسقبل کی طرف دیکھتے ہیں تو ہر سرکار کےسامنے آج کئی سوال ہیں ۔ ہم اپنی نیشنل ساورینٹی اور انٹرنیشنل انٹرڈپنڈینس میں توازن کیسے لائیں ؟ اپنے قومی مفاد کےلئے کام کرتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی قانون کی حکمرانی کے تئیں اپنی عہد بستگی پر قائم کیسے رہیں؟ نیشنل پروگریس کی توسیع کرتے ہوئے ہم عالمی بھلائی کےلئے زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون کیسے کریں ؟ ہم اپنے کلچر اور ٹریڈیشن سے وزڈم لیتے ہوئے بھی یونیورسل ویلیوز کو مالامال کیسے کریں؟ ہم ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کافائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اس کے منفی اثرات ، ا ن ا ثرات سے سماج کو کیسے بچائیں؟ ہم امن عالم کےلئےکوشش کرتے ہوئے دہشت گردی کے خلاف کیسے مل کر کام کریں؟ آج جب ہم اپنے ملک کو ٹرانسفارم کررہےہیں تو کیا گلوبل گورننس انسٹی ٹیوشنس میں بھی ا صلاح نہیں ہونی چاہئے ؟ ایسے کئی سوال ہمارے سامنے ہیں ۔ ان سارے سوالوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ہی ہمیں اپنی سرکاروں کو سمت دینی ہے، مستقبل کی منصوبہ بندی کرنی ہے ۔
• ہمیں مل کر ایک مربوط، تعاون اور شراکت پرمبنی دنیا کی قدروں کو فروغ دینا ہوگا۔
• ہمیں ترقی پذیر دنیا کی تشویش اور عالمی فیصلہ سازی میں عالمی خطہ جنوب کی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا ہوگا۔
• ہمی عالمی خطہ جنوب کی آواز سننی ہوگی ، ان کی ترجیحات کو سامنے لانا ہوگا۔
• ہمیں ضرورتمند ملکوں کے ساتھ اپنے وسائل اوراپنی صلاحیتوں کو ساجھاکرنا ہوگا۔
• ہمیں مصنوعی ذہانت، اے آئی اور کرپٹو کرنسی، سائبر جرائم سے پیدا ہورہے چیلنجو ں کے لئے عالمی پروٹوکول بنانےہوں گے۔
• ہمیں اپنی نیشنل ساورینٹی کومقدم رکھتے ہوئےبین الاقوامی قوانین کا لحاظ بھی رکھنا ہوگا۔
انہی جذبات کےساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے،ہم نہ صرف سرکاروں کے سامنے چیلنجوں کا حل نکالیں گے بلکہ عالمی بھائی چارےکوبھی مضبوطی فراہم کریں گے۔ ایک وشوبندھو کے طور پر ہندوستان اسی سوچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اپنی جی 20 صدارت کے دوران بھی ہم نے اسی جذبےکوآگے بڑھایا ۔ہم ‘‘ایک کرہ ارض، ایک خاندان، ا یک مستقبل ’’ اسی جذبے سے چلے۔
دوستو،
ہم سبھی کے پاس گورننس کے تعلق سے اپنےتجربات ہیں۔ ہمیں نہ صرف ایک دوسرے کےساتھ کام کرناہےبلکہ ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنا بھی ہے۔ یہی اس سمٹ کا بھی مقصد ہے۔ یہاں سے حاصل ہونےوالےحل، دنیاکے مستقبل کوشکل دینےوالے ہوں گے۔ اسی یقین کےساتھل آپ سبھی کو بہت نیک خواہشات!
آپ کا شکریہ
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ