Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Regional Community Radio Sammelan (South) marks 20 years of Community Radio in India
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur releases Revised Policy Guidelines for setting up Community Radio Stations in India
Revised Policy to ensure growth of the sector and financial sustainability of Community Radio Stations (CRSs)
Increase in Advertising Rate to Rs. 74 per 10 seconds and advertising time to 12 minutes per hour for CRSs
50% of Advisory & Content Committee members to be Women
13 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Hon’ble Minister of Information and Broadcasting, and Youth Affairs & Sports, released the ‘Revised Policy Guidelines for setting up Community Radio Stations in India’ on the occasion of ‘World Radio Day’ during the Regional Community Radio Sammelan (South) on 13th February 2024 at Anna University, Chennai. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur delivered the keynote address, with Dr. L. Murugan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, giving the special address during the inaugural ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Thakur highlighted the importance of community radio in his keynote address:
“Community Radio Stations offer a platform where content is disseminated in localised dialects and regional languages. Local, context specific issues are raised and discussed in these stations in local idioms. The Government is committed to its mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas. It is important to realise the importance of community radio in this direction. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister in his ‘Mann ki Baat’ has shown through personal example how important the radio medium is, in both speaking to and listening to the public. Each CRS is a reflection of the local model that has been built over the years and the experiential learnings that have been collected and shared.”
Dr. L. Murugan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, in his special address stated that
“Community Radio is a pioneering concept and provides a platform to unheard voices from the community. These stations are one of the best ways to reach out intimately and directly to the people as these stations create locally relevant programmes useful to the community. There cannot be a better way of reaching out to the community than through the relatively inexpensive medium of community radio stations. There is a huge potential to set up many more community radio stations in India, given the vast landscape of this country.”
The two-day Regional Community Radio Sammelan for southern Community Radio Stations (CRS) also marked completion of 20 years of Community Radio in India. More than 100 CRSs of the Southern States/UT are attending the Sammelan along with other Community Media experts. The Sammelan gave an opportunity for capacity building to the CRSs, along with providing them a platform to interact with each other.
Community Radio is an important third tier in Radio Broadcasting, distinct from Public Service Radio broadcasting and Commercial Radio. Community Radio Stations (CRSs) are low power Radio Stations, which are meant to be set-up and operated by local communities. India’s first Community Radio was inaugurated in the year 2004 on the Anna University campus. Currently, there are 481 CRSs in India, and in the last two years, more than 133 CRSs have become operational.
In December 2002, the Government of India approved a policy for the grant of licences for setting up of Community Radio Stations to well established educational institutions, including IITs/IIMs. The matter was reconsidered in the year 2006 and the Government decided to broadbase the policy by bringing ‘non-profit’ organisations like civil society organisations, voluntary organisations, etc, under its ambit in order to allow greater participation by civil society on issues relating to development and social change. The revised Policy Guidelines were issued in the year 2006, and subsequently amended in the years 2017, 2018, and 2022.
To ensure financial sustainability of Community Radio Stations and to ensure growth of the Community Radio Sector, the Government has carried out further amendments in the Policy Guidelines. Salient features of the Revised Policy Guidelines are as under:
1. An eligible organisation/ institution that operates in multiple districts shall be allowed to set up a maximum of six (6) CRS in different districts of operation, provided it fulfils certain conditions laid by the Ministry.
2. The initial time period for the Grant of Permission Agreement (GOPA) increased to ten (10) years.
3. Advertising time for CRSs is increased from 7 minutes per hour to 12 minutes per hour.
4. Rate of Advertisement has been increased from Rs. 52 per 10 sec to Rs. 74 per10 sec for Community Radio Stations.
5. Validity of Letter of Intent issued to an Organisation has been fixed to one year. A buffer of three months is also given to the applicant for any unforeseen circumstances.
6. Timeline for the complete application process is fixed.
The revised Policy Guidelines is expected to fuel growth for the Community Radio sector. Further, provisions for participation of women in content creation, viz. at least half of the Advisory and Content Committee members should be women, have also been added in the Revised Guidelines to encourage women in the sector. The policy guidelines are available on the website of the Ministry www.mib.gov.in

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কমিউনিটি রেডিওর ২০ বছর উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত হল আঞ্চলিক কমিউনিটি রেডিও সম্মেলন (দক্ষিণ)
কমিউনিটি বেতার কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের ক্ষেত্রে পরিমার্জিত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করলেন শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর
কমিউনিটি বেতার কেন্দ্রে বিজ্ঞাপনের মাশুল প্রতি ১০ সেকেন্ডে বাড়িয়ে করা হল ৭৪ টাকা, বিজ্ঞাপনের সময় প্রতি ঘণ্টায় বেড়ে হল ১২ মিনিট
পরামর্শদাতা এবং বিষয়বস্তু কমিটির ৫০ শতাংশ সদস্য হবেন মহিলা
13 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
বিশ্ব রেডিও দিবস উপলক্ষে ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৪ চেন্নাইয়ের আন্না বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে আয়োজিত আঞ্চলিক কমিউনিটি রেডিও সম্মেলন (দক্ষিণ)-এ ভারতে কমিউনিটি বেতার কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের ক্ষেত্রে পরিমার্জিত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করলেন শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর। উপস্থিত ছিলেন তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগান।
মূল ভাষণে শ্রী ঠাকুর কমিউনিটি রেডিওর গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, এই ধরনের বেতার কেন্দ্র থেকে আঞ্চলিক ভাষা এবং উপভাষায় সম্প্রচারিত আঞ্চলিক নানা বিষয়ের ওপর অনুষ্ঠান সরকারের ‘সকলের সঙ্গে, সকলের বিকাশ, সকলের বিশ্বাস এবং সকলের প্রয়াস’ উদ্যোগের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্যপূর্ণ। মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘মন কি বাত’ অনুষ্ঠানে মানুষের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময়ের মাধ্যম হিসেবে বেতারের গুরুত্বের বিষয়টি বার বার উঠে এসেছে।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগান বলেন, প্রান্তিক মানুষজনের বক্তব্য তুলে ধরার প্রশ্নে ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী মঞ্চ হিসেবে কমিউনিটি বেতার কেন্দ্রের ভূমিকা অনন্য।
এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দেন দক্ষিণের রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ১০০টিরও বেশি কমিউনিটি রেডিও স্টেশন (সিআরএস)-এর প্রতিনিধি। আলোচনায় অংশ নেন এই সংযোগ মাধ্যমের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিশেষজ্ঞরাও।
বেতার সম্প্রচারের ক্ষেত্রে কমিউনিটি রেডিও একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তর। সরকারি বেতার এবং বাণিজ্যিক বেতারের থেকে তার বৈশিষ্ট্য ও উদ্দেশ্য আলাদা। কম পাল্লার এইসব বেতারকেন্দ্র পরিচালনার দায়িত্বে থাকেন স্থানীয় মানুষজন। ভারতের প্রথম কমিউনিটি রেডিও স্টেশন চালু হয় ২০০৪ সালে এই আন্না বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় চত্বরেই। বর্তমানে ভারতে এ ধরনের ৪৮১টি বেতার কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। বিগত দু বছরে তৈরি হয়েছে এ ধরনের ১৩৩টিরও বেশি রেডিও স্টেশন।
২০০২-এর ডিসেম্বরে ভারত সরকার আইআইটি/আইআইএম সহ বিভিন্ন শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে কমিউনিটি বেতার কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার নীতি ও অনুমোদনের বিষয়টিতে সবুজ সংকেত দেয়। ২০০৬ সালে এ নিয়ে পর্যালোচনার পর কমিউনিটি রেডিও ক্ষেত্রে অলাভজনক সংস্থাগুলিকেও সামিল করে তোলার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। এর পরেও ২০১৭, ২০১৮ এবং ২০২২এ এ বিষয়ে পরিমার্জিত নীতি নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
নতুন নীতি-নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী :
১. যেসব উপযুক্ত সংস্থা বা সংগঠন বিভিন্ন জেলায় কমিউনিটি রেডিও চালাচ্ছে তারা শর্তসাপেক্ষে সর্বাধিক ৬টি এ ধরনের বেতার কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করতে পারবে।
২. প্রারম্ভিক ভিত্তিতে অনুমোদন পাওয়ার সময় বাড়িয়ে ১০ বছর করা হয়েছে।
৩. এইসব বেতার কেন্দ্রে বিজ্ঞাপনের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট সময় ঘণ্টা পিছু ৭ মিনিট থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১২ মিনিট করা হয়েছে।
৪. বিজ্ঞাপনের মাশুল প্রতি ১০ সেকেন্ডে ৫২ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৭৪ টাকা করা হয়েছে।
৫. সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলিকে দেওয়া লেটার অফ ইনটেন্ট-এর মেয়াদ এক বছর করা হয়েছে। বিশেষ পরিস্থিতিতে ৩ মাস অতিরিক্ত সময় দেওয়া হবে।
৬. আবেদন প্রক্রিয়াকরণের সময়সীমা নির্দিষ্ট করে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই নীতি-নির্দেশিকা বিশদে পাওয়া যাবে মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইট http://www.mib.gov.in-এ।