தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் சமூக வானொலியின் 20-வது ஆண்டினை குறிக்கும் வகையில் தென் மண்டல சமூக வானொலி விழா
திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட கொள்கை சமூக வானொலி நிலையங்களின் நிதி நிலைத்தன்மையையும், வளர்ச்சியையும் உறுதி செய்யும்: திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர்
13 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் சமூக வானொலியின் 20 ஆண்டுகளைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் சென்னை அண்ணா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் மண்டல சமூக வானொலி விழா இன்று நடைபெற்றது. உலக வானொலி தினமாகவும் கொண்டாடப்படும் இந்த விழாவிற்கு மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகமும், இந்திய வெகுமக்கள் தொடர்பு நிறுவனமும் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன.
இந்த விழாவில் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் சிறப்புரையாற்றிய மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், வானொலியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மனதில் கொண்டுதான் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி “மனதின் குரல்” நிகழ்ச்சியை தொடங்கி கோடானுகோடி மக்களுடன் உரையாடி வருகிறார் என்றும், அவர்களின் மனஉணர்வுகளை அறிந்து வருகிறார் என்றும் கூறினார்.
சமூக வானொலி என்பது மக்களுடன் மிக நெருக்கமாக இருக்கிறது என்றும், குரலற்றவர்களின் குரலாக இருப்பதோடு உள்ளடக்க விஷயங்களை உள்ளூர் மொழிகளில் தருகிறது என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். 2047-ல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற இலக்கை எட்டுவதில் மக்களின் பங்கேற்புக்கு சமூக வானொலி முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சமூக வானொலி திட்டத்திற்கு மறைந்த முன்னாள் பிரதமர் பாரத ரத்னா வாஜ்பாய் 2002-ல் ஒப்புதல் அளித்தார் என்பதையும், அண்ணா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 2004-ம் ஆண்டு முதலாவது சமூக வானொலி அமைக்கப்பட்டது என்பதையும் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். 2014 வரை நாட்டில் 140 ஆக இருந்த சமூக வானொலி நிலையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2024-ல் 481 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும், இவற்றில் தென் மண்டலத்தில் மட்டும் 117 சமூக வானொலி நிலையங்கள் இருக்கின்றன என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சமூக வானொலி நிலையங்களை அமைப்பதற்கான விதிமுறைகளில் மாற்றங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அமைச்சர், ஒரு அமைப்பு ஒன்றுக்கும் அதிகமான வானொலி நிலையங்களைக் கொண்டிருக்கலாம் என்றும், உரிம காலம் 5 ஆண்டு என்பது 10 ஆண்டாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். விளம்பரத்திற்கான நேரம் 7 நிமிடங்களிலிருந்து 10 நிமிடங்களாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், 10 விநாடிகளுக்கான விளம்பரக் கட்டணம் 52 ரூபாயிலிருந்து 74 ரூபாயாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இப்படிப்பட்ட மாற்றங்கள் காரணமாக சமூக வானொலி நிலையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை விரைவில் ஆயிரத்தைத் தாண்டும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கைத் தெரிவித்தார். சமூக வானொலி நிலையங்களின் பயன்பாடுகளை மேம்படுத்த ஆலோசனைகள் தமது அமைச்சகத்தால் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த விழாவில் குரல் பதிவு வழியாக உரையாற்றிய மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன், எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள கிராமங்களின் அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு 2500 கோடி ரூபாய் வழங்கியிருப்பதாகவும், இது தகவல் தொடர்பு முறையை வலுப்படுத்தவும் உதவும் என்றார். மலை, கடல், காடு என நாட்டின் எல்லைப்பகுதிகளில் உள்ள கிராமங்கள் கடைசி கிராமங்கள் அல்ல, அவை முதல் கிராமங்கள் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் கருத்துக்கு ஏற்ப இத்தகைய கிராமங்களில் சமூக வானொலி நிலையங்களை செயல்படுத்த முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படும் என்றார்.
மண்டல அளவில் தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் நிகழ்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டுடன் தூர்தர்ஷனில் புதிதாக தமிழ் தொலைக்காட்சி தொடங்கப்பட்டதை அடுத்து உலகம் முழுவதும் அதன் வீச்சு அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். மக்களின் விருப்பங்களுக்கு ஏற்ப நிகழ்ச்சிகள் தயாரிக்கப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சமூக வானொலி நிலையங்கள் தொடங்க 10 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை அரசு நிதியுதவி வழங்குவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த விழாவில் இந்திய வெகுமக்கள் தொடர்பு நிறுவனத்தின் கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு நிமிஷ் ரஸ்தோகி, அண்ணா பல்கலைக்கழக பதிவாளர் திரு ஜே.பிரகாஷ், மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சக அதிகாரி திருமதி கௌரி சங்கர் கேசர் வாணி உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Regional Community Radio Sammelan (South) marks 20 years of Community Radio in India
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur releases Revised Policy Guidelines for setting up Community Radio Stations in India
Revised Policy to ensure growth of the sector and financial sustainability of Community Radio Stations (CRSs)
Increase in Advertising Rate to Rs. 74 per 10 seconds and advertising time to 12 minutes per hour for CRSs
50% of Advisory & Content Committee members to be Women
13 FEB 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Hon’ble Minister of Information and Broadcasting, and Youth Affairs & Sports, released the ‘Revised Policy Guidelines for setting up Community Radio Stations in India’ on the occasion of ‘World Radio Day’ during the Regional Community Radio Sammelan (South) on 13th February 2024 at Anna University, Chennai. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur delivered the keynote address, with Dr. L. Murugan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, giving the special address during the inaugural ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Thakur highlighted the importance of community radio in his keynote address:
“Community Radio Stations offer a platform where content is disseminated in localised dialects and regional languages. Local, context specific issues are raised and discussed in these stations in local idioms. The Government is committed to its mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas. It is important to realise the importance of community radio in this direction. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister in his ‘Mann ki Baat’ has shown through personal example how important the radio medium is, in both speaking to and listening to the public. Each CRS is a reflection of the local model that has been built over the years and the experiential learnings that have been collected and shared.”
Dr. L. Murugan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, in his special address stated that
“Community Radio is a pioneering concept and provides a platform to unheard voices from the community. These stations are one of the best ways to reach out intimately and directly to the people as these stations create locally relevant programmes useful to the community. There cannot be a better way of reaching out to the community than through the relatively inexpensive medium of community radio stations. There is a huge potential to set up many more community radio stations in India, given the vast landscape of this country.”
The two-day Regional Community Radio Sammelan for southern Community Radio Stations (CRS) also marked completion of 20 years of Community Radio in India. More than 100 CRSs of the Southern States/UT are attending the Sammelan along with other Community Media experts. The Sammelan gave an opportunity for capacity building to the CRSs, along with providing them a platform to interact with each other.
Community Radio is an important third tier in Radio Broadcasting, distinct from Public Service Radio broadcasting and Commercial Radio. Community Radio Stations (CRSs) are low power Radio Stations, which are meant to be set-up and operated by local communities. India’s first Community Radio was inaugurated in the year 2004 on the Anna University campus. Currently, there are 481 CRSs in India, and in the last two years, more than 133 CRSs have become operational.
In December 2002, the Government of India approved a policy for the grant of licences for setting up of Community Radio Stations to well established educational institutions, including IITs/IIMs. The matter was reconsidered in the year 2006 and the Government decided to broadbase the policy by bringing ‘non-profit’ organisations like civil society organisations, voluntary organisations, etc, under its ambit in order to allow greater participation by civil society on issues relating to development and social change. The revised Policy Guidelines were issued in the year 2006, and subsequently amended in the years 2017, 2018, and 2022.
To ensure financial sustainability of Community Radio Stations and to ensure growth of the Community Radio Sector, the Government has carried out further amendments in the Policy Guidelines. Salient features of the Revised Policy Guidelines are as under:
1. An eligible organisation/ institution that operates in multiple districts shall be allowed to set up a maximum of six (6) CRS in different districts of operation, provided it fulfils certain conditions laid by the Ministry.
2. The initial time period for the Grant of Permission Agreement (GOPA) increased to ten (10) years.
3. Advertising time for CRSs is increased from 7 minutes per hour to 12 minutes per hour.
4. Rate of Advertisement has been increased from Rs. 52 per 10 sec to Rs. 74 per10 sec for Community Radio Stations.
5. Validity of Letter of Intent issued to an Organisation has been fixed to one year. A buffer of three months is also given to the applicant for any unforeseen circumstances.
6. Timeline for the complete application process is fixed.
The revised Policy Guidelines is expected to fuel growth for the Community Radio sector. Further, provisions for participation of women in content creation, viz. at least half of the Advisory and Content Committee members should be women, have also been added in the Revised Guidelines to encourage women in the sector. The policy guidelines are available on the website of the Ministry www.mib.gov.in