Prime Minister's Office
PM’s reply to the Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address in Lok Sabha
“President's address gave an indication of the speed and scale of India's progress”
“Dynastic politics is a cause for concern for India’s Democracy”
“Modi’s guarantee that India will become the 3rd largest economy of the world in the third term”
“In the first term, we kept filling the potholes of the previous governments, in the second term we laid the foundation of a new India, in the third term we will accelerate the development of Viksit Bharat”
“From North to South, and East to West, people have seen pending projects being completed in a timely manner”
“Ram temple in Ayodhya will continue to give energy to the great culture and tradition of India”
“Government’s third term will lay the foundations of India for the next 1000 years”
“No such sector in India now where the doors are closed for daughters of the country”
“I ask for your support in the development of Maa Bharti and its 140 crore citizens”
05 FEB 2024 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi replied to the motion of thanks on the President’s address to Parliament in the Lok Sabha today.
The Prime Minister began his address to the House by referring to the Sengol that led the procession with pride and respect as Rastrapati Ji arrived in the new House to deliver her address and the rest of the Parliamentarians followed her lead. PM Modi underlined that this legacy increases the dignity of the house manifold and said that the 75th Republic Day, the new Parliament House and the arrival of the Sengol was a very impactful event. He thanked the Members of the House for contributing their thoughts and ideas to the Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address.
The Prime Minister underlined that the President's address is a huge document based on facts that gave an indication of the speed and scale of India's progress and also drew attention to the fact that the nation will become developed faster only if the four pillars of Nari Shakti, Yuva Shakti, the poor and the Ann Data are developed and strengthened. He said the address illuminates the path for the nation to become Viksit Bharat by strengthening these four pillars.
Stressing the need for a strong opposition, the Prime Minister said that dynastic politics is a cause for concern for the Democracy of India. Throwing light on the meaning of dynastic politics, PM Modi explained that a political party which runs a family, prioritizes its members, and where all decisions are taken by the family members is considered dynastic politics rather than several members of a family who are making their way forward in politics on its own strength with the support of the people. “I welcome all young people in politics who are here to serve the nation”, PM Modi exclaimed, drawing attention to the dangers of dynastic politics to democracy. He lamented the emergence of a culture in politics and said the developments taking place in the country do not belong to one person but to every citizen.
Commenting on India’s robust economy which is being appreciated by the world today, the Prime Minister said, “Modi’s guarantee that India will become the 3rd largest economy of the world in the present government’s third term”. He said that the world’s views and opinions towards India can be summed up by the success of the G20 Summit.
Underlining the role of the government in steering the nation towards prosperity, Prime Minister Modi drew attention to the Interim Budget tabled in the House in 2014 by the previous government and the statement of the then Finance Minister. He pointed out that during his address, the then Finance Minister had informed about India being the 11th largest economy in terms of the size of its GDP, while today the country has reached the 5th position. Further quoting the then FM, the Prime Minister said that the nation would grow to become the 3rd largest economy in the world after the USA and China in the next 3 decades. “Today”, the Prime Minister exclaimed, “I assure the nation that India will become the 3rd largest economy in the world in the present government’s third term.”
Prime Minister Modi underlined that the whole world is watching the speed of the work of the government as well as its big goals and courage. He informed the House that the present government built 4 crore houses for the rural poor and 80 lakh pucca houses for the urban poor. In the last 10 years, electrification of 40,000 kms of railway lines was achieved, 17 crore extra gas connections were provided, and sanitation coverage increased from 40 percent to 100 percent.
Lamenting the half-hearted approach of the previous governments towards welfare and its lack of confidence in the people of India, the Prime Minister reaffirmed the present government’s belief in the strengths and capabilities of Indian citizens. He remarked, “In the first term, we kept filling the potholes of the previous governments, in the second term we laid the foundation of a new India, in the third term we will accelerate the development of a Viksit Bharat.” The Prime Minister listed down the schemes of the first term and mentioned Swacch Bharat, Ujjwala, Ayushman Bharat, Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao, Sugamya Bharat, Digital India and GST. Similarly, PM Modi said that the nation witnessed the abolition of Article 370, the passage of Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, the adoption of Bhartiya Nyay Samhita, the repealing of more than 40,000 obsolete laws, and the launch of Vande Bharat and Namo Bharat trains in the second term. “From North to South, from East to West, people have seen the pending projects being completed in a timely manner”, he said. He stated that the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has shown the government’s dedication and determination towards making basic facilities available to everyone. Speaking about the consecration of the Ram Temple, PM Modi said, “Ram temple in Ayodhya will continue to give energy to the great culture and tradition of India”
Prime Minister Modi emphasized that the present government’s third term will be focused on major decisions. “Government’s third term will lay the foundations of the country for the next 1000 years”, the Prime Minister remarked. Expressing confidence in the capabilities of the 140 crore citizens of the country, PM Modi said that 25 crore people have risen out of poverty in the last 10 years. He reiterated that the poor can defeat poverty if they are provided with the right resources and self-respect. Shri Modi mentioned 50 crore poor own bank accounts, 4 crore own houses, 11 crore receive tapped water connections, 55 crore possess Ayushman Cards and 80 crore people received free food grains. “Modi is concerned for those who were once nobody’s concern”, Shri Modi said, mentioning the street vendors who now avail interest-free loans under PM Svanidhi, Vishwakarma Yojna for artisans and handicraftsmen, PM Jan Man Yojna for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups, Vibrant Villages Program for development of border areas, focus on millet production, Vocal for Local and strengthening the Khadi sector.
PM Modi also drew attention towards conferring Shri Karpoori Thakur with the Bharat Ratna and pointed out how the great personality was treated with disrespect by the previous governments. He recalled the attempts made to overthrow his government when Shri Thakur was the Chief Minister of Bihar in the 1970s.
The Prime Minister highlighted the contributions of the government to empower the Nari Shakti of India. “Now there is no such sector in India where the doors are closed for the daughters of the country. They are also flying fighter jets and keeping the borders safe”, a proud Prime Minister said. He expressed confidence in the capabilities of women's self-help groups which have more than 10 crore members and give impetus to India’s rural economy. PM Modi informed that in the coming years, the nation will witness 3 crore Lakhpati Didis. He expressed delight with the change in thinking where the birth of a girl child is celebrated and elaborated on the measures taken by the government to make the lives of women easier.
Speaking about farmer welfare, the Prime Minister informed that the annual agricultural budget was increased from Rs 25,000 crores during previous governments to Rs 1.25 lakh crores now. He mentioned disbursing Rs 2,80,000 crores to farmers under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Rs 1,50,000 crores under PM Fasal Bima Yojna at a premium of Rs 30,000, formation of a dedicated Ministry for Fisheries and Animal Husbandry and PM Kisan Credit Cards for fishermen and cattlemen. He also mentioned 50 crore vaccinations for foot and mouth disease to save animal lives.
Throwing light on the opportunities created for the youth of India, the Prime Minister spoke about the advent of the startup age, unicorns, the emergence of digital creators and the Gift economy. PM Modi underlined that today, India is the leading digital economy of the world and it will create numerous new opportunities for India’s youth. He also touched upon mobile manufacturing in India and the availability of cheap data. He also acknowledged the growth in India's tourism sector and aviation sector. PM Modi stressed the government’s approach to providing employment opportunities and social security to the youth of India.
Prime Minister Modi informed the House that the infrastructure budget of the country has increased from 12 lakh crore in the last 10 years before 2014 to Rs 44 lakh crores in the last 10 years. He also mentioned encouraging India’s youth towards making the country a research and innovation hub of the world by developing proper systems and economic policies. Highlighting the government’s efforts to make the nation Atmanirbhar in the energy sector, the Prime Minister touched upon India taking the lead in investments in the green hydrogen and semiconductors sectors.
The Prime Minister also touched upon price rise and recalled the rate of inflation at 30 percent in 1974. He praised the government of today for checking price rise in the country amid two wars and the coronavirus pandemic. PM Modi recalled the times when discussions in the House revolved around scams in the country. He mentioned a two-fold increase in cases under PMLA since previous governments and the seizure by the Enforcement Directorate increasing from Rs 5,000 crores to 1 lakh crores. “All seized funds were used for the welfare of the poor”, he added, informing about disbursing more than Rs 30 lakh crore via Direct Benefit Transfer.
The Prime Minister pledged to fight corruption to the very end and said, “Those who looted the nation will have to pay back.” Praising the efforts of the government to maintain peace and tranquility in the nation, the Prime Minister reiterated that the world is obligated to follow India’s policy of zero tolerance for terrorism. He expressed pride and faith in the capabilities of India’s defence forces while condemning the ideology of separatism. He also lauded the developments taking place in Jammu and Kashmir.
Prime Minister Modi urged the Members of the House to come forward shoulder to shoulder for the development of the nation. “I ask for your support in the development of Maa Bharti and its 140 crore citizens”, he concluded.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
লোকসভাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাষণৰ ধন্যবাদ প্ৰস্তাৱৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাষণে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতিৰ গতি আৰু পৰিসৰৰ ইংগিত দিলে”
“বংশবাদী ৰাজনীতি ভাৰতৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ বাবে চিন্তাৰ কাৰণ”
“তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব বুলি মোদীৰ গেৰাণ্টী”
“প্ৰথম কাৰ্যকালত আমি পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ গাঁতবোৰ পূৰণ কৰি থাকিলোঁ, দ্বিতীয় কাৰ্যকালত আমি এখন নতুন ভাৰতৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিলোঁ, তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালত আমি বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিম”
“উত্তৰৰ পৰা দক্ষিণলৈ আৰু পূবৰ পৰা পশ্চিমলৈকে জনসাধাৰণে বাকী থকা প্ৰকল্পসমূহ সময়মতে সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা দেখিছে”
“অযোধ্যাৰ ৰাম মন্দিৰে ভাৰতৰ মহান সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰি যাব”
“চৰকাৰৰ তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালে অহা ১০০০ বছৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিব”
05 FEB 2024 8:24PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি লোকসভাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাষণৰ ধন্যবাদ প্ৰস্তাৱৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ দিয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সদনত দিয়া ভাষণৰ আৰম্ভণিতে গৌৰৱ আৰু সন্মানেৰে শোভাযাত্ৰাৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়া চেংগোলৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰিছিল কাৰণ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ডাঙৰীয়ানীয়ে ভাষণ দিবলৈ নতুন সদনত উপস্থিত হৈছিল আৰু বাকী সংসদ সদস্যসকলেও তেওঁৰ পিছে পিছে আহিছিল। এই উত্তৰাধিকাৰে সদনৰ বহু মৰ্যাদা বৃদ্ধি কৰে বুলি আঁত ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ৭৫সংখ্যক গণৰাজ্য দিৱস, নতুন সংসদ ভৱন আৰু চেংগোলৰ আগমন এক অতি প্ৰভাৱশালী অনুষ্ঠান আছিল। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাষণৰ ধন্যবাদ প্ৰস্তাৱত তেওঁলোকৰ চিন্তা আৰু ধাৰণা অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁ সদনৰ সদস্যসকলক ধন্যবাদ জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথা আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাষণত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতিৰ গতি আৰু পৰিসৰৰ আভাস দিয়া তথ্যৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি এক বিশাল নথি আৰু লগতে এই কথাটোৰ প্ৰতিও দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰে যে নাৰী শক্তিৰ চাৰিটা স্তম্ভ, ২০১৮ৰ চাৰিটা স্তম্ভইহে দেশখন দ্ৰুতগতিত বিকশিত হ’ব। যুৱ শক্তি, দুখীয়া আৰু এন ডাটা বিকশিত আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰা হয়। তেওঁ কয় যে এই ভাষণে এই চাৰিটা স্তম্ভক মজবুত কৰি দেশখনক বিকশিত ভাৰত হোৱাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰে।
শক্তিশালী বিৰোধীৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বংশবাদী ৰাজনীতি ভাৰতৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ বাবে চিন্তাৰ কাৰণ। বংশবাদী ৰাজনীতিৰ অৰ্থৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে বুজাই দিলে যে যিটো ৰাজনৈতিক দলে এটা পৰিয়াল চলায়, নিজৰ সদস্যক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়ে আৰু য’ত সকলো সিদ্ধান্ত পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যই লয়, এটা পৰিয়ালৰ কেইবাজনো সদস্যই নিজৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সমৰ্থনত নিজৰ শক্তিৰে ৰাজনীতিত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ পথ সেইটোক বংশগত ৰাজনীতি বুলি গণ্য কৰা হয়। গণতন্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰতি বংশবাদী ৰাজনীতিৰ বিপদৰ প্ৰতি দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে উচ্চাৰণ কৰি কয়, ‘ৰাজনীতিত থকা সকলো যুৱক-যুৱতীক মই আদৰণি জনাইছো। ৰাজনীতিত এক সংস্কৃতিৰ উত্থানত আক্ষেপ প্ৰকাশ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে দেশত হোৱা উন্নয়নসমূহ এজন ব্যক্তিৰ নহয়, প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰহে।
আজি বিশ্বই প্ৰশংসা কৰি থকা ভাৰতৰ শক্তিশালী অৰ্থনীতিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰৰ তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব বুলি মোদীৰ গেৰাণ্টী”। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি বিশ্বৰ মতামত আৰু মতামতৰ সাৰাংশ জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ সফলতাৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে।
দেশখনক সমৃদ্ধিৰ দিশত পৰিচালিত কৰাত চৰকাৰৰ ভূমিকাক আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ২০১৪ চনত পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰে সদনত দাখিল কৰা অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেট আৰু তেতিয়াৰ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীৰ বক্তব্যৰ প্ৰতি দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰে। তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে তেওঁৰ ভাষণৰ সময়ত তদানীন্তন বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতক জিডিপিৰ আকাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ১১খন বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰিছিল, আনহাতে আজি দেশখনে পঞ্চম স্থানত উপনীত হৈছে। তেতিয়াৰ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অহা ৩ দশকত দেশখনে আমেৰিকা আৰু চীনৰ পিছত বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতিত পৰিণত হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰৰ তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব বুলি দেশবাসীক আশ্বাস দিছো।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই চৰকাৰৰ কামৰ গতিৰ লগতে চৰকাৰৰ ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ লক্ষ্য আৰু সাহসকো চকু ৰাখিছে। তেওঁ সদনত অৱগত কৰে যে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে গ্ৰাম্য দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ বাবে ৪ কোটি আৰু চহৰৰ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ বাবে ৮০ লাখ পকী ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে। যোৱা ১০ বছৰত ৪০,০০০ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰে’লপথৰ বিদ্যুৎকৰণ সম্ভৱ হৈছে, ১৭ কোটি অতিৰিক্ত গেছ সংযোগৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে আৰু অনাময় ব্যৱস্থা ৪০ শতাংশৰ পৰা ১০০ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে কল্যাণৰ প্ৰতি মাহী আইৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ ওপৰত ইয়াৰ আস্থাহীনতাক আক্ষেপ প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ শক্তি আৰু সামৰ্থ্যৰ ওপৰত বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰৰ বিশ্বাসক পুনৰ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়। তেওঁ কয়, “প্ৰথম কাৰ্যকালত আমি পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ গাঁতবোৰ পূৰণ কৰি থাকিলোঁ, দ্বিতীয় কাৰ্যকালত আমি এখন নতুন ভাৰতৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিলোঁ, তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালত আমি এখন বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিম।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰথম কাৰ্যকালৰ আঁচনিসমূহ তালিকাভুক্ত কৰি স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত, উজ্জ্বলা, আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত, বেটি বচাও, বেটি পঢ়াও, সুগম্য ভাৰত, ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু জিএছটিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। একেদৰে দ্বিতীয় কাৰ্যকাল ৩৭০নং অনুচ্ছেদ বিলুপ্ত, নাৰী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম গৃহীত, ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা গৃহীত, ৪০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক অচল আইন বাতিল, বন্দে ভাৰত আৰু নমো ভাৰতৰ ৰে’ল বৰ্ষত আৰম্ভ হোৱা আদি দেশবাসী সাক্ষী বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। “উত্তৰৰ পৰা দক্ষিণলৈ, পূবৰ পৰা পশ্চিমলৈ মানুহে বাকী থকা প্ৰকল্পসমূহ সময়মতে সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা দেখিছে”, তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাই সকলোৰে বাবে মৌলিক সুবিধাসমূহ উপলব্ধ কৰাৰ দিশত চৰকাৰৰ নিষ্ঠা আৰু দৃঢ়তা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। ৰাম মন্দিৰ অভিষেক সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “অযোধ্যাৰ ৰাম মন্দিৰে ভাৰতৰ মহান সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰি যাব”।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সজোৰে কয় যে বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰৰ তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালত ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব। “চৰকাৰৰ তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালয়ে অহা ১০০০ বছৰৰ বাবে দেশৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। দেশৰ ১৪০ কোটি নাগৰিকৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ ওপৰত আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে বিগত ১০ বছৰত ২৫ কোটি লোক দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা ওলাই আহিছে। তেওঁ পুনৰ কয় যে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক উপযুক্ত সম্পদ আৰু আত্মসন্মান প্ৰদান কৰিলে দৰিদ্ৰতাক পৰাস্ত কৰিব পাৰি। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৫০ কোটি দুখীয়া লোকৰ নিজা বেংক একাউণ্ট, ৪ কোটি নিজা ঘৰ, ১১ কোটি লোকে টেপযোগে পানীৰ সংযোগ লাভ, ৫৫ কোটি লোকে আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ড থকা আৰু ৮০ কোটি লোকে বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্য শস্য লাভ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। “যিসকলৰ প্ৰতি এসময়ত কাৰো চিন্তা নাছিল তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে মোদী চিন্তিত”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এতিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বনিধি, শিপিনী আৰু হস্তশিল্পৰ বাবে বিশ্বকৰ্মা যোজনা, বিশেষভাৱে দুৰ্বল জনজাতি গোটৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন মন যোজনা, ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট গাঁও কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত সীমান্ত অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন, সুতমুক্ত ঋণ লাভ কৰা পথ বিক্ৰেতা, বাজৰা উৎপাদনত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া, ভোলেক ফৰ লোকেল আৰু খাদী খণ্ড শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ কথা কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে শ্ৰী কাৰ্পুৰী ঠাকুৰক ভাৰতৰত্ন প্ৰদানৰ দিশতো দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰি মহান ব্যক্তিত্বক পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে কেনেদৰে অসন্মানেৰে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছিল সেই কথাও আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে। তেওঁ সত্তৰৰ দশকত শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰ বিহাৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হৈ থকাৰ সময়ত তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰ উৎখাত কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ নাৰী শক্তিক সবলীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ অৱদানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। ‘এতিয়া ভাৰতত এনে কোনো খণ্ড নাই য’ত দেশৰ কন্যাৰ বাবে দুৱাৰ বন্ধ হৈ আছে। তেওঁলোকে যুঁজাৰু বিমান উৰুৱাই সীমান্তও সুৰক্ষিত কৰি ৰাখিছে”, এজন গৌৰৱান্বিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কয়। তেওঁ ১০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক সদস্য থকা আৰু ভাৰতৰ গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিক গতি প্ৰদান কৰা মহিলা আত্মসহায়ক গোটসমূহৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ ওপৰত আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে জনাইছে যে আগন্তুক বছৰবোৰত দেশত ৩ কোটি লাখপতি দিদি লাভ কৰিব। কন্যা সন্তানৰ জন্ম য’ত উদযাপন কৰা হয় তাত চিন্তাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনত তেওঁ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে মহিলাসকলৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ বিষয়ে বিশদভাৱে কয়।
কৃষক কল্যাণৰ কথা কওঁতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনাইছে যে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ বাৰ্ষিক কৃষি বাজেট ২৫ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ পৰা এতিয়া ১.২৫ লাখ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ অধীনত কৃষকক ২,৮০,০০০ কোটি টকা, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফছল বীমা যোজনাৰ অধীনত ১,৫০,০০০ কোটি টকা ৩০,০০০ টকাৰ প্ৰিমিয়ামত, মীন আৰু পশুপালনৰ বাবে সুকীয়া মন্ত্ৰালয় গঠন আৰু মাছমৰীয়া আৰু গোপালকসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড গঠন, জীৱ-জন্তুৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে ভৰি আৰু মুখৰ ৰোগৰ ৫০ কোটি টিকাকৰণৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে সৃষ্টি হোৱা সুযোগসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ষ্টাৰ্টআপ যুগৰ আগমন, ইউনিকৰ্ণ, ডিজিটেল ক্ৰিয়েটৰ্ছৰ উত্থান আৰু গিফট অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিষয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে আজি ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ আগশাৰীৰ ডিজিটেল অৰ্থনীতি আৰু ই ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে অসংখ্য নতুন সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। ভাৰতত মোবাইল নিৰ্মাণ আৰু সস্তীয়া তথ্যৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ বিষয়েও তেওঁ স্পৰ্শ কৰে। ভাৰতৰ পৰ্যটন খণ্ড আৰু বিমান পৰিবহণ খণ্ডৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ কথাও তেওঁ স্বীকাৰ কৰে। ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ আৰু সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ পন্থাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সদনত অৱগত কৰে যে দেশৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বাজেট ২০১৪ চনৰ আগৰ ১০ বছৰত ১২ লাখ কোটিৰ পৰা যোৱা ১০ বছৰত ৪৪ লাখ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক সঠিক ব্যৱস্থা আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক নীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰি দেশখনক বিশ্বৰ গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। শক্তি খণ্ডত জাতিটোক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ কৰি তোলাৰ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেন আৰু অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী খণ্ডত বিনিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে আগভাগ লোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
মূল্যবৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৯৭৪ চনত ৩০ শতাংশ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ হাৰ স্মৰণ কৰে।দুখন যুদ্ধ আৰু ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ মাজত দেশত মূল্যবৃদ্ধি নিৰীক্ষণ কৰাৰ বাবে আজিৰ চৰকাৰক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। দেশৰ কেলেংকাৰীক কেন্দ্ৰ কৰি সদনত আলোচনা চলি থকা সময়ৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে। তেওঁ পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ পিছত পিএমএলএৰ অধীনত দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা আৰু ইডিৰ জব্দ সামগ্ৰী ৫ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ পৰা ১ লাখ কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। “জব্দ কৰা সকলো ধন প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰৰ জৰিয়তে ৩০ লাখ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা দুখীয়াৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে শেষলৈকে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দি কয়, “দেশৰ সম্পদ লুণ্ঠন কৰা সকলে প্ৰতিদান দিব লাগিব।” দেশত শান্তি আৰু শান্তি বজাই ৰখাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ শূন্য সহনশীলতাৰ নীতি মানি চলিবলৈ বিশ্বই বাধ্য। বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদৰ মতাদৰ্শক গৰিহণা দি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ প্ৰতি গৌৰৱ আৰু বিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰে। লগতে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত ঘটি থকা উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সদনৰ সদস্যসকলক দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে কান্ধত কান্ধ মিলাই আগবাঢ়ি আহিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। “মা ভাৰতী আৰু ইয়াৰ ১৪০ কোটি নাগৰিকৰ উন্নয়নত আপোনালোকৰ সহায় বিচাৰিছো”, এই মন্তব্যৰে তেওঁ ভাষণ সামৰে।