Prime Minister's Office
PM’s reply to the Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address in Lok Sabha
“President's address gave an indication of the speed and scale of India's progress”
“Dynastic politics is a cause for concern for India’s Democracy”
“Modi’s guarantee that India will become the 3rd largest economy of the world in the third term”
“In the first term, we kept filling the potholes of the previous governments, in the second term we laid the foundation of a new India, in the third term we will accelerate the development of Viksit Bharat”
“From North to South, and East to West, people have seen pending projects being completed in a timely manner”
“Ram temple in Ayodhya will continue to give energy to the great culture and tradition of India”
“Government’s third term will lay the foundations of India for the next 1000 years”
“No such sector in India now where the doors are closed for daughters of the country”
“I ask for your support in the development of Maa Bharti and its 140 crore citizens”
05 FEB 2024 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi replied to the motion of thanks on the President’s address to Parliament in the Lok Sabha today.
The Prime Minister began his address to the House by referring to the Sengol that led the procession with pride and respect as Rastrapati Ji arrived in the new House to deliver her address and the rest of the Parliamentarians followed her lead. PM Modi underlined that this legacy increases the dignity of the house manifold and said that the 75th Republic Day, the new Parliament House and the arrival of the Sengol was a very impactful event. He thanked the Members of the House for contributing their thoughts and ideas to the Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address.
The Prime Minister underlined that the President's address is a huge document based on facts that gave an indication of the speed and scale of India's progress and also drew attention to the fact that the nation will become developed faster only if the four pillars of Nari Shakti, Yuva Shakti, the poor and the Ann Data are developed and strengthened. He said the address illuminates the path for the nation to become Viksit Bharat by strengthening these four pillars.
Stressing the need for a strong opposition, the Prime Minister said that dynastic politics is a cause for concern for the Democracy of India. Throwing light on the meaning of dynastic politics, PM Modi explained that a political party which runs a family, prioritizes its members, and where all decisions are taken by the family members is considered dynastic politics rather than several members of a family who are making their way forward in politics on its own strength with the support of the people. “I welcome all young people in politics who are here to serve the nation”, PM Modi exclaimed, drawing attention to the dangers of dynastic politics to democracy. He lamented the emergence of a culture in politics and said the developments taking place in the country do not belong to one person but to every citizen.
Commenting on India’s robust economy which is being appreciated by the world today, the Prime Minister said, “Modi’s guarantee that India will become the 3rd largest economy of the world in the present government’s third term”. He said that the world’s views and opinions towards India can be summed up by the success of the G20 Summit.
Underlining the role of the government in steering the nation towards prosperity, Prime Minister Modi drew attention to the Interim Budget tabled in the House in 2014 by the previous government and the statement of the then Finance Minister. He pointed out that during his address, the then Finance Minister had informed about India being the 11th largest economy in terms of the size of its GDP, while today the country has reached the 5th position. Further quoting the then FM, the Prime Minister said that the nation would grow to become the 3rd largest economy in the world after the USA and China in the next 3 decades. “Today”, the Prime Minister exclaimed, “I assure the nation that India will become the 3rd largest economy in the world in the present government’s third term.”
Prime Minister Modi underlined that the whole world is watching the speed of the work of the government as well as its big goals and courage. He informed the House that the present government built 4 crore houses for the rural poor and 80 lakh pucca houses for the urban poor. In the last 10 years, electrification of 40,000 kms of railway lines was achieved, 17 crore extra gas connections were provided, and sanitation coverage increased from 40 percent to 100 percent.
Lamenting the half-hearted approach of the previous governments towards welfare and its lack of confidence in the people of India, the Prime Minister reaffirmed the present government’s belief in the strengths and capabilities of Indian citizens. He remarked, “In the first term, we kept filling the potholes of the previous governments, in the second term we laid the foundation of a new India, in the third term we will accelerate the development of a Viksit Bharat.” The Prime Minister listed down the schemes of the first term and mentioned Swacch Bharat, Ujjwala, Ayushman Bharat, Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao, Sugamya Bharat, Digital India and GST. Similarly, PM Modi said that the nation witnessed the abolition of Article 370, the passage of Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, the adoption of Bhartiya Nyay Samhita, the repealing of more than 40,000 obsolete laws, and the launch of Vande Bharat and Namo Bharat trains in the second term. “From North to South, from East to West, people have seen the pending projects being completed in a timely manner”, he said. He stated that the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has shown the government’s dedication and determination towards making basic facilities available to everyone. Speaking about the consecration of the Ram Temple, PM Modi said, “Ram temple in Ayodhya will continue to give energy to the great culture and tradition of India”
Prime Minister Modi emphasized that the present government’s third term will be focused on major decisions. “Government’s third term will lay the foundations of the country for the next 1000 years”, the Prime Minister remarked. Expressing confidence in the capabilities of the 140 crore citizens of the country, PM Modi said that 25 crore people have risen out of poverty in the last 10 years. He reiterated that the poor can defeat poverty if they are provided with the right resources and self-respect. Shri Modi mentioned 50 crore poor own bank accounts, 4 crore own houses, 11 crore receive tapped water connections, 55 crore possess Ayushman Cards and 80 crore people received free food grains. “Modi is concerned for those who were once nobody’s concern”, Shri Modi said, mentioning the street vendors who now avail interest-free loans under PM Svanidhi, Vishwakarma Yojna for artisans and handicraftsmen, PM Jan Man Yojna for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups, Vibrant Villages Program for development of border areas, focus on millet production, Vocal for Local and strengthening the Khadi sector.
PM Modi also drew attention towards conferring Shri Karpoori Thakur with the Bharat Ratna and pointed out how the great personality was treated with disrespect by the previous governments. He recalled the attempts made to overthrow his government when Shri Thakur was the Chief Minister of Bihar in the 1970s.
The Prime Minister highlighted the contributions of the government to empower the Nari Shakti of India. “Now there is no such sector in India where the doors are closed for the daughters of the country. They are also flying fighter jets and keeping the borders safe”, a proud Prime Minister said. He expressed confidence in the capabilities of women's self-help groups which have more than 10 crore members and give impetus to India’s rural economy. PM Modi informed that in the coming years, the nation will witness 3 crore Lakhpati Didis. He expressed delight with the change in thinking where the birth of a girl child is celebrated and elaborated on the measures taken by the government to make the lives of women easier.
Speaking about farmer welfare, the Prime Minister informed that the annual agricultural budget was increased from Rs 25,000 crores during previous governments to Rs 1.25 lakh crores now. He mentioned disbursing Rs 2,80,000 crores to farmers under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Rs 1,50,000 crores under PM Fasal Bima Yojna at a premium of Rs 30,000, formation of a dedicated Ministry for Fisheries and Animal Husbandry and PM Kisan Credit Cards for fishermen and cattlemen. He also mentioned 50 crore vaccinations for foot and mouth disease to save animal lives.
Throwing light on the opportunities created for the youth of India, the Prime Minister spoke about the advent of the startup age, unicorns, the emergence of digital creators and the Gift economy. PM Modi underlined that today, India is the leading digital economy of the world and it will create numerous new opportunities for India’s youth. He also touched upon mobile manufacturing in India and the availability of cheap data. He also acknowledged the growth in India's tourism sector and aviation sector. PM Modi stressed the government’s approach to providing employment opportunities and social security to the youth of India.
Prime Minister Modi informed the House that the infrastructure budget of the country has increased from 12 lakh crore in the last 10 years before 2014 to Rs 44 lakh crores in the last 10 years. He also mentioned encouraging India’s youth towards making the country a research and innovation hub of the world by developing proper systems and economic policies. Highlighting the government’s efforts to make the nation Atmanirbhar in the energy sector, the Prime Minister touched upon India taking the lead in investments in the green hydrogen and semiconductors sectors.
The Prime Minister also touched upon price rise and recalled the rate of inflation at 30 percent in 1974. He praised the government of today for checking price rise in the country amid two wars and the coronavirus pandemic. PM Modi recalled the times when discussions in the House revolved around scams in the country. He mentioned a two-fold increase in cases under PMLA since previous governments and the seizure by the Enforcement Directorate increasing from Rs 5,000 crores to 1 lakh crores. “All seized funds were used for the welfare of the poor”, he added, informing about disbursing more than Rs 30 lakh crore via Direct Benefit Transfer.
The Prime Minister pledged to fight corruption to the very end and said, “Those who looted the nation will have to pay back.” Praising the efforts of the government to maintain peace and tranquility in the nation, the Prime Minister reiterated that the world is obligated to follow India’s policy of zero tolerance for terrorism. He expressed pride and faith in the capabilities of India’s defence forces while condemning the ideology of separatism. He also lauded the developments taking place in Jammu and Kashmir.
Prime Minister Modi urged the Members of the House to come forward shoulder to shoulder for the development of the nation. “I ask for your support in the development of Maa Bharti and its 140 crore citizens”, he concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
لوک سبھا میں صدر کے خطبے کے جواب میں شکریہ کی تحریک پر وزیر اعظم کا جواب
صدر کے خطاب سے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار اور پیمانے کا اشارہ ملتا ہے
خاندانی سیاست ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کے لیے تشویش کا باعث ہے
مودی کی گارنٹی ہے کہ ہندوستان تیسری مدت کار میں دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا
پہلی مدت کار میں ہم پچھلی حکومتوں کے گڑھے بھرتے رہے، دوسرے دور میں ہم نے ایک نئے ہندوستان کی بنیاد رکھی، تیسرے دور میں ہم وکست بھارت کی ترقی کو تیز کریں گے
شمال سے جنوب تک، اور مشرق سے مغرب تک، لوگوں نے زیر التواء منصوبوں کو بروقت مکمل ہوتے دیکھا ہے
ایودھیا میں رام مندر ہندوستان کی عظیم ثقافت اور روایت کو توانائی دیتا رہے گا
حکومت کا تیسرا دور اگلے 1000 سالوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی بنیاد رکھے گا
ہندوستان میں اب ایسا کوئی شعبہ نہیں ہے جہاں ملک کی بیٹیوں کے لیے دروازے بند ہوں
میں ماں بھارتی اور اس کے 140 کروڑ شہریوں کی ترقی میں آپ سے تعاون مانگتا ہوں
05 FEB 2024 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج لوک سبھا میں پارلیمنٹ سے صدر کے خطاب پر شکریہ کی تحریک کا جواب دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایوان سے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز اس سینگول کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کیا جس نے فخر اور احترام کے ساتھ جلوس کی قیادت کی جب صدر جمہوریہ اپنا خطاب دینے کے لیے نئے ایوان میں پہنچیں اور باقی اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے ان کی تائید کی۔ پی ایم مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس وراثت سے گھر کے وقار میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور کہا کہ 75 ویں یوم جمہوریہ، نئے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس اور سینگول کی آمد ایک بہت ہی اثر انگیز تقریب تھی۔ انہوں نے ایوان کے اراکین کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے صدر کے خطاب پر شکریہ کی تحریک میں اپنے خیالات اور جذبات کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صدر کا خطاب حقائق پر مبنی ایک بہت بڑی دستاویز ہے جس سے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار اور پیمانے کا اشارہ ملتا ہے اور اس حقیقت کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کرائی گئی ہے کہ ملک اسی وقت تیزی سے ترقی کرے گا جب ناری شکتی، یووا شکتی، غریب اور انّ داتا کے چار ستونوں کو مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خطاب ان چار ستونوں کو مضبوط بنا کر ملک کے وکست بھارت بننے کا راستہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔
ایک مضبوط اپوزیشن کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ خاندانی سیاست ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کے لیے تشویش کا باعث ہے۔ خاندانی سیاست کے مفہوم پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، پی ایم مودی نے وضاحت کی کہ ایک سیاسی پارٹی جسے ایک خاندان چلاتا ہے، جو اپنے ارکان کو ترجیح دیتی ہے، اور جہاں تمام فیصلے خاندان کے افراد ہی لیتے ہیں، اسے خاندانی سیاست سمجھا جاتا ہے، بجائے اس کے کہ ایک خاندان کے کئی افراد جو اپنی مرضی کے مطابق سیاست کر رہے ہوں۔ عوام کی حمایت سے اپنی طاقت پر سیاست میں آگے بڑھیں۔ ”میں سیاست میں ان تمام نوجوانوں کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں جو یہاں ملک کی خدمت کے لیے آئے ہیں“، پی ایم مودی نے کہا، جمہوریت کو خاندانی سیاست کے خطرات کی طرف توجہ دلاتے ہوئے انہوں نے سیاست میں ایک خاص کلچر کے ابھرنے پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ ملک میں ہونے والی ترقی کا تعلق ایک فرد سے نہیں بلکہ ہر شہری سے ہے۔
ہندوستان کی مضبوط معیشت پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے جس کی آج دنیا تعریف کر رہی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ”مودی کی ضمانت ہے کہ ہندوستان موجودہ حکومت کے تیسرے دور میں دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا“۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے تئیں دنیا کے خیالات اور آراء کا خلاصہ جی20 سمٹ کی کامیابی سے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ملک کو خوشحالی کی طرف لے جانے میں حکومت کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے پچھلی حکومت کے ذریعہ 2014 میں ایوان میں پیش کیے گئے عبوری بجٹ اور اس وقت کے وزیر خزانہ کے بیان کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ اپنے خطاب کے دوران اس وقت کے وزیر خزانہ نے ہندوستان کے جی ڈی پی کے حجم کے لحاظ سے 11ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت ہونے کے بارے میں بتایا تھا جبکہ آج یہ ملک 5ویں نمبر پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔ اس وقت کے ایف ایم کا مزید حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک اگلی 3 دہائیوں میں امریکہ اور چین کے بعد دنیا کی تیسری بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پوری دنیا حکومت کے کام کی رفتار کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے بڑے مقاصد اور ہمت کو دیکھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایوان کو بتایا کہ موجودہ حکومت نے دیہی غریبوں کے لیے 4 کروڑ اور شہری غریبوں کے لیے 80 لاکھ پکے گھر بنائے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 40,000 کلومیٹر ریلوے لائنوں کو بجلی فراہم کی گئی، 17 کروڑ اضافی گیس کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے، اور صفائی کی کوریج 40 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 100 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی۔
فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں سابقہ حکومتوں کے سست رویے اور ہندوستان کے لوگوں میں اس کے تئیں عدم اعتماد پر افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی شہریوں کی طاقتوں اور صلاحیتوں پر موجودہ حکومت کے یقین کی تصدیق کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے دور میں ہم پچھلی حکومتوں کے گڑھے بھرتے رہے، دوسرے دور میں ہم نے ایک نئے ہندوستان کی بنیاد رکھی، تیسرے دور میں ہم وکست بھارت کی ترقی کو تیز کریں گے۔“ وزیر اعظم نے پہلے دور کی اسکیموں کو درج کیا اور سوچھ بھارت، اجولا، آیوشمان بھارت، بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ، سوگم بھارت، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور جی ایس ٹی کا ذکر کیا۔ اسی طرح پی ایم مودی نے کہا کہ دوسرے دور میں ملک نے آرٹیکل 370 کے خاتمے، ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کی منظوری، بھارتیہ نیائے سمیتا کو اپنانے، 40،000 سے زیادہ فرسودہ قوانین کو منسوخ کرنے اور وندے بھارت اور نمو بھارت ٹرینوں کے آغاز کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ”شمال سے جنوب تک، مشرق سے مغرب تک، لوگوں نے زیر التواء منصوبوں کو بروقت مکمل ہوتے دیکھا ہے۔“ انہوں نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا نے ہر کسی کو بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے تئیں حکومت کی لگن اور عزم کو ظاہر کیا ہے۔ رام مندر کے تقدس کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، پی ایم مودی نے کہا، ”ایودھیا میں رام مندر ہندوستان کی عظیم ثقافت اور روایت کو توانائی دیتا رہے گا“۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت کا تیسرا دور بڑے فیصلوں پر مرکوز رہے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ ”حکومت کی تیسری مدت اگلے 1000 سالوں تک ملک کی بنیاد رکھے گی۔“ ملک کے 140 کروڑ شہریوں کی صلاحیتوں پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے پی ایم مودی نے کہا کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 25 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ غریب غربت کو شکست دے سکتے ہیں اگر انہیں صحیح وسائل اور عزت نفس فراہم کی جائے۔ جناب مودی نے 50 کروڑ غریبوں کے اپنے بینک کھاتوں، 4 کروڑ اپنے گھر، 11 کروڑ کو نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن، 55 کروڑ کے پاس آیوشمان کارڈز اور 80 کروڑ لوگوں کو مفت اناج ملنے کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی ناری شکتی کو با اختیار بنانے میں حکومت کے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا۔ اب ہندوستان میں ایسا کوئی شعبہ نہیں ہے جہاں ملک کی بیٹیوں کے لیے دروازے بند ہوں۔ وہ لڑاکا طیارے بھی اڑا رہی ہیں اور سرحدوں کو محفوظ رکھ رہی ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا۔ انہوں نے خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی صلاحیتوں پر اعتماد ظاہر کیا جن کے 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ ممبران ہیں اور ہندوستان کی دیہی معیشت کو تقویت دیتے ہیں۔ پی ایم مودی نے بتایا کہ آنے والے برسوں میں ملک 3 کروڑ لکھپتی دیدیوں کا مشاہدہ کرے گا۔ انہوں نے سوچ میں تبدیلی پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا جہاں بچی کی پیدائش کا جشن منایا جاتا ہے اور حکومت کی طرف سے خواتین کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی وضاحت کی۔
کسانوں کی بہبود کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ سالانہ زرعی بجٹ کو پچھلی حکومتوں کے دوران 25,000 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر اب 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کردیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت کسانوں کو 2,80,000 کروڑ روپے، پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت 30,000 روپے کے پریمیم پر 1,50,000 کروڑ روپے، ماہی گیری اور مویشی پروری کے لیے ایک وقف وزارت کی تشکیل اور ماہی گیروں کے لیے پی ایم کسان کریڈٹ کارڈز کی تقسیم کا ذکر کیا۔
ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے پیدا کیے گئے مواقع پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اسٹارٹ اپ ایج، ڈیجیٹل تخلیق کاروں کے ابھرنے اور گفٹ اکانومی کے بارے میں بات کی۔ پی ایم مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج ہندوستان دنیا کی سرکردہ ڈیجیٹل معیشت ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے بے شمار نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ اور سستے ڈیٹا کی دستیابی پر بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے سیاحت کے شعبے اور ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں ترقی کا بھی اعتراف کیا۔ پی ایم مودی نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے مواقع اور سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایوان کو بتایا کہ ملک کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بجٹ 2014 سے پہلے کے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 12 لاکھ کروڑ سے بڑھ کر گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں 44 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو مناسب نظام اور اقتصادی پالیسیاں بنا کر ملک کو دنیا کا تحقیقی اور اختراعی مرکز بنانے کی ترغیب دینے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ توانائی کے شعبے میں ملک کو آتم نربھر بنانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے گرین ہائیڈروجن اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری میں قیادت کرنے والے ہندوستان پر روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر اعظم نے قیمتوں میں اضافے پر بھی بات کی اور 1974 میں 30 فیصد مہنگائی کی شرح کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے دو جنگوں اور کورونا وائرس کی وبا کے درمیان ملک میں قیمتوں میں اضافے کو روکنے کے لیے آج کی حکومت کی تعریف کی۔ پی ایم مودی نے ان اوقات کو یاد کیا جب ایوان میں بحث ملک میں گھوٹالوں کے گرد گھومتی تھی۔ انہوں نے پچھلی حکومتوں کے بعد سے پی ایم ایل اے کے تحت مقدمات میں دو گنا اضافہ اور انفورسمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ذریعہ ضبطی کے 5,000 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 1 لاکھ کروڑ ہونے کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بدعنوانی کے خلاف آخری دم تک لڑنے کا عہد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک کو لوٹنے والوں کو بدلہ چکانا پڑے گا۔ ملک میں امن و سکون برقرار رکھنے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ دنیا دہشت گردی کے لیے ہندوستان کی صفر برداشت کی پالیسی پر عمل کرنے کی پابند ہے۔ انہوں نے علیحدگی پسندی کے نظریے کی مذمت کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی دفاعی افواج کی صلاحیتوں پر فخر اور اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کی بھی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایوان کے اراکین سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ملک کی ترقی کے لیے کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر آگے آئیں۔ ”میں ماں بھارتی اور اس کے 140 کروڑ شہریوں کی ترقی میں آپ سے تعاون مانگتا ہوں“، انہوں نے اپنی بات کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے کہا۔