Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Achieves 99.73 Million Tonne Production in January 2024
With 6.52% Growth, Coal Dispatch Touches 87.37 MT
Cumulative Dispatch up to January comes to 798 MT
05 FEB 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a significant upswing in overall coal production during the month of January 2024, reaching 99.73 Million Tonne (MT). This surpasses the figures of 90.42 MT of the corresponding month during the previous year, representing an increase of 10.30 %.
The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has risen to 78.41 MT in the month of January 2024 marking a growth of 9.09 % as compared to 71.88 MT in January 2023. The Cumulative Coal Production (up to January 2024) has seen commendable leap of 784.11MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 698.99 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23, with a growth of 12.18%.
Coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in January 2024, touching 87.37 MT, compared to 82.02 MT recorded in January 2023, with a growth rate of 6.52%. At the same time, Coal India Limited (CIL) dispatch demonstrated outstanding performance, reaching 67.56 MT in January 2024, compared to 64.45 MT in January 2023, representing a growth of 4.83%. The Cumulative Coal dispatch (up to January 2024) stood at 797.66 MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24, compared to 719.78 MT during the corresponding period in FY’ 22-23, with a commendable growth of 10.82%.
As on 31.01.2024, the coal stock held by coal companies witnessed a notable surge, reaching 70.37 MT. This surge reflects an impressive annual growth rate of 47.85 % underscoring the robust performance and efficiency of the coal sector. Concurrently, the coal stock at Thermal Power Plants (TPP), specifically at the location identified as DCB, marked a notable increase to 36.16 MT on the same date, with an annual growth rate of 15.26%.
The above statistics underscore the coal sector's resilience and commitment to meeting the nation's energy demands. The Ministry of Coal remains steadfast in fostering sustained growth and efficiency within the sector.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ وزارت نے جنوری 2024 میں 99.73 ملین ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار حاصل کی
چھ اعشاریہ پانچ دوفیصد شرح نمو کے ساتھ کوئلے کی ترسیل 87.37 ایم ٹی
جنوری تک کوئلے کی مجموعی ترسیل 798 ایم ٹی تک پہنچی
05 FEB 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے جنوری 2024 کے مہینے میں کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ حاصل کیا ہے، جو 99.73 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی ) تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ کوئلے کی یہ پیداوار پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے 90.42 ایم ٹی کے اعداد و شمار کو پیچھے چھوڑتی ہے اور 10.30 فیصد کے اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کی پیداوار جنوری 2024 کے مہینے میں بڑھ کر 78.41 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی ہے جو کہ جنوری 2023 میں 71.88 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں 9.09 فیصد کی شرح نمو کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ مالی سال 23-24 کے دوران کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار جنوری 2024 تک قابل تعریف 784.11 ایم ٹی (عارضی) کی چھلانگ دیکھنے کو ملی ہےجبکہ مالی سال 22-23 میں اسی مدت کے دوران 698.99 ایم ٹی کوئلے کی پیداوار ہوئی تھی۔ اس طرح کوئلے کی پیداوار میں 12.18 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
جنوری 2024 میں کوئلے کی ترسیل میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔ کوئلے کی ترسیل 87.37 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی، جبکہ جنوری 2023 میں 82.02 ایم ٹی کوئلے کی پیداوار رہی تھی، اس طرح پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 6.52 فیصد کی شرح نمو درج کی گئی ہے۔ اسی عرصے کے دوران کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کی کوئلے کی ترسیل نے شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا اور یہ جنوری 2024 میں 67.56 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی، جبکہ جنوری 2023 میں 64.45 ایم ٹی کوئلے کی ترسیل ہوئی تھی ، اس طرح اس میں، 4.83 فیصد کی شرح ترقی درج کی گئی۔ مالی سال 23-24 میں (جنوری 2024 تک) کوئلے کی مجموعی ترسیل 797.66 ایم ٹی (عارضی) رہی، جبکہ مالی سال 22-23 میں اسی مدت کے دوران 719.78 ایم ٹی کوئلے کی ترسیل ہوئی تھی، اس طرح اس دوران 10.82 فیصد کی قابل ستائش شرح نمو درج کی گئی۔
اکتیس جنوری 2024 تک، کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے پاس موجود کوئلے کے اسٹاک میں قابل ذکر اضافہ دیکھا گیا، جو 70.37 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گیا۔ یہ اضافہ 47.85 فیصد کی متاثر کن سالانہ شرح نمو کو ظاہر کرتا ہے جو کوئلے کے شعبے کی مضبوط صلاحیت اور کارکردگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، تھرمل پاور پلانٹس (ٹی پی پی) پر کوئلے کا ذخیرہ، خاص طور پر ڈی سی بی کے طور پر شناخت شدہ مقام پر، اسی تاریخ کو 36.16 ایم ٹی تک قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا، جس کی سالانہ شرح نمو 15.26 فیصد تھی۔
مندرجہ بالا اعدادوشمار کوئلے کے شعبے کے استحکام اور ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت سیکٹر کے اندر پائیدار ترقی اور کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے میں ثابت قدم ہے۔