நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் 2024 ஜனவரியில் 99.73 மில்லியன் டன் உற்பத்தியை எட்டியுள்ளது
05 FEB 2024 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் 2024 ஜனவரி மாதத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்து, 99.73 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியுள்ளது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டில் இதே மாதத்தின் 90.42 மில்லியன் டன் என்ற அளவை விஞ்சியது. இது 10.30% அதிகரிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது.
கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் உற்பத்தி 2024 ஜனவரி மாதத்தில் 78.41 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது, இது 2023 ஜனவரியில் 71.88 மில்லியன் டன்னுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 9.09% வளர்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது. ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி (ஜனவரி 2024 வரை) 2024 நிதியாண்டில் 784.11 மில்லியன் டன் உற்பத்தியைக் கண்டுள்ளது. இது நிதியாண்டு 22-23-ன் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 698.99 மில்லியன் டன்னுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, 12.18% வளர்ச்சியாகும்.
நிலக்கரி அனுப்புதல் ஜனவரி 2024 இல் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அதிகரிப்பைக் கண்டு, 87.37 மில்லியன் டன்னைத் தொட்டது. ஜனவரி 2023-ல் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட 82.02 மில்லியன் டன்னுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, 6.52% வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்துடன். அதே நேரத்தில், கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் சிறந்த செயல்திறனை வெளிப்படுத்தியது, ஜனவரி 2023-ல் 64.45 மில்லியன்ன்னுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, ஜனவரி 2024-ல் 67.56 மில்லியன் டன் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் நிலக்கரித் துறையின் மீள்திறனையும், உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் மேற்கண்ட புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் சுட்டிக் காட்டுகின்றன. நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் நிலக்கரித் துறையில் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் செயல்திறனை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் உறுதியாக உள்ளது.

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Achieves 99.73 Million Tonne Production in January 2024
With 6.52% Growth, Coal Dispatch Touches 87.37 MT
Cumulative Dispatch up to January comes to 798 MT
05 FEB 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a significant upswing in overall coal production during the month of January 2024, reaching 99.73 Million Tonne (MT). This surpasses the figures of 90.42 MT of the corresponding month during the previous year, representing an increase of 10.30 %.
The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has risen to 78.41 MT in the month of January 2024 marking a growth of 9.09 % as compared to 71.88 MT in January 2023. The Cumulative Coal Production (up to January 2024) has seen commendable leap of 784.11MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 698.99 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23, with a growth of 12.18%.
Coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in January 2024, touching 87.37 MT, compared to 82.02 MT recorded in January 2023, with a growth rate of 6.52%. At the same time, Coal India Limited (CIL) dispatch demonstrated outstanding performance, reaching 67.56 MT in January 2024, compared to 64.45 MT in January 2023, representing a growth of 4.83%. The Cumulative Coal dispatch (up to January 2024) stood at 797.66 MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24, compared to 719.78 MT during the corresponding period in FY’ 22-23, with a commendable growth of 10.82%.
As on 31.01.2024, the coal stock held by coal companies witnessed a notable surge, reaching 70.37 MT. This surge reflects an impressive annual growth rate of 47.85 % underscoring the robust performance and efficiency of the coal sector. Concurrently, the coal stock at Thermal Power Plants (TPP), specifically at the location identified as DCB, marked a notable increase to 36.16 MT on the same date, with an annual growth rate of 15.26%.
The above statistics underscore the coal sector's resilience and commitment to meeting the nation's energy demands. The Ministry of Coal remains steadfast in fostering sustained growth and efficiency within the sector.