Ministry of Finance
SUMMARY OF THE INTERIM UNION BUDGET 2024-25
INDIA’S REAL GDP PROJECTED TO GROW AT 7.3 PER CENT IN FY 2023-24
FINANCE AND CORPORATE AFFAIRS MINISTER SMT NIRMALA SITHARAMAN PRESENTS THE INTERIM UNION BUDGET FOR 2024-2025 IN PARLIAMENT
CAPITAL EXPENDITURE OUTLAY FOR THE NEXT YEAR IS BEING INCREASED BY 11.1 PER CENT TO RS 11,11,111 CRORE, WHICH WOULD BE 3.4 PER CENT OF THE GDP
FISCAL DEFICIT IN 2024-25 IS ESTIMATED TO BE 5.1 PER CENT OF GDP
FDI INFLOW DURING 2014-23 WAS USD 596 BILLION, WHICH IS TWICE THE INFLOW DURING 2005-14.
UPLIFTMENT OF ‘GARIB’ (POOR), ‘MAHILAYEN’ (WOMEN), ‘YUVA’ (YOUTH) AND ‘ANNADATA’(FARMER) IS THE HIGHEST PRIORITY OF GOVERNMENT
A CORPUS OF RUPEES ONE LAKH CRORE WILL BE ESTABLISHED WITH
FIFTY-YEAR INTEREST FREE LOAN FOR YOUTH
SCHEME OF 50 YEAR INTEREST FREE LOAN FOR CAPEX TO STATES WILL BE CONTINUED THIS YEAR WITH TOTAL OUTLAY OF RS 1.3 LAKH CRORE.
GOVERNMENT IS WORKING WITH AN APPROACH TO DEVELOPMENT THAT IS ALL-ROUND, ALL-PERVASIVE AND ALL-INCLUSIVE (सर्वांगीण, सर्वस्पर्शी और सर्वसमावेशी)
THE BUDGET CONTAINES A NUMBER OF ANNOUNCEMENTS AND STRATEGIES INDICATING DIRECTIONS AND DEVELOPMENT APPROACH FOR MAKING INDIA VIKSIT BHARAT BY 2047
GOVERNMENT WILL PAY UTMOST ATTENTION TO MAKE THE EASTERN REGION AND ITS PEOPLE A POWERFUL DRIVER OF INDIA’S GROWTH
GOVERNMENT WILL FORM A HIGH-POWERED COMMITTEE FOR AN EXTENSIVE CONSIDERATION OF THE CHALLENGES ARISING FROM FAST POPULATION GROWTH AND DEMOGRAPHIC CHANGES
NO CHANGE PROPOSED IN TAX RATES IN THE INTERIM BUDGET
ABOUT ONE CRORE TAX PAYERS EXPECTED TO BENEFIT FROM WITHDRAWAL OF CERTAIN PETTY AND DISPUTED DIRECT TAX DEMANDS
GOVERNMENT TO LAY WHITE PAPER ON INDIAN ECONOMY NOW AND THEN
01 FEB 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
PART-A SUMMARY
The Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Interim Union Budget for 2024-2025 in Parliament today announced that the capital expenditure outlay for the next year is being increased by 11.1 per cent to Rs 11,11,111 crore, which would be 3.4 per cent of the GDP.
She said, this is in the wake of building on the massive tripling of the capital expenditure outlay in the past 4 years resulting in huge multiplier impact on economic growth and employment creation.
As per the First Advance Estimates of National Income of FY 2023-24, presented along with the Finance Minister’s speech, India’s Real GDP is projected to grow at 7.3 per cent. This is also in line with the upward revision in growth projections for FY2023-24 by the RBI (in its December 2023 Monetary Policy Committee meeting) from 6.5 per cent to 7 per cent, prompted by strong growth in Q2 of FY2023-24.
Indian economy has demonstrated resilience and maintained healthy macro-economic fundamentals, despite global economic challenges. The International Monetary Fund (IMF), in its World Economic Outlook (WEO), October 2023, has revised its growth projection for India for FY2023-24 upwards to 6.3 per cent from 6.1 per cent projected in July 2023. This reflects increasing global confidence in India’s economic prowess at a time when global growth projection for 2023 remains unchanged at 3 per cent.
As per the IMF, India is likely to become the third-largest economy in 2027 (in USD at market exchange rate) and it also estimated that India’s contribution to global growth will rise by 200 basis points in 5 years. Moreover, various international agencies such as the World Bank, the IMF, OECD and ADB project India to grow between 6.4 per cent, 6.3 per cent, 6.1 per cent and 6.7 per cent, respectively in 2024-25.
The Finance Minister stated that strong growth in economic activity has imparted buoyancy to revenue collections and pointed out that GST collection stood at ₹1.65 lakh crore in December 2023.This is the seventh-time that gross GST revenues have crossed ₹1.6 lakh crore benchmark.
She said, coming to 2024-25, the total receipts other than borrowings and the total expenditure are estimated at Rs 30.80 and 47.66 lakh crore respectively. The tax receipts are estimated at Rs 26.02 lakh crore.
In a major announcement, the Finance Minister said, the scheme of fifty-year interest free loan for capital expenditure to states will be continued this year with total outlay of Rs1.3 lakh crore. A provision of seventy-five thousand crore rupees as fifty-year interest free loan is proposed this year to support the milestone-linked reforms of Viksit Bharat by the State Governments.
Referring to the fiscal consolidation, as announced in her Budget Speech for 2021-22, to reduce fiscal deficit below 4.5 per cent by 2025-26, Smt Sitharaman said, the fiscal deficit in
2024-25 is estimated to be 5.1 per cent of GDP, adhering to that path.
Similarly, the gross and net market borrowings through dated securities during 2024-25 are estimated at Rs 14.13 and 11.75 lakh crore respectively and both will be less than that in 2023-24.
Pointing out at some of the bright spots of the economy, the Finance Minister informed that the Revised Estimate of the total receipts other than borrowings is Rs 27.56 lakh crore, of which the tax receipts are Rs 23.24 lakh crore. The Revised Estimate of the total expenditure is Rs 44.90 lakh crore. The revenue receipts at Rs 30.03 lakh crore are expected to be higher than the Budget Estimate, reflecting strong growth momentum and formalization in the economy.
Smt Sitharaman also stated that the gross and net market borrowings through dated securities during 2024-25 are estimated at Rs14.13 and 11.75 lakh crore respectively and both will be less than that in 2023-24.
She announced that the FDI inflow during 2014-23 was USD 596 billion marking a golden era and this is twice the inflow during 2005-14.
For encouraging sustained foreign investment, we are negotiating bilateral investment treaties with our foreign partners, in the spirit of ‘first develop India’, the Finance Minister added
Smt Nirmala Sithraman said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi firmly believes and focused on four major castes. They are, ‘Garib’ (Poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (Women), ‘Yuva’ (Youth) and ‘Annadata’(Farmer). She said, their needs, their aspirations, and their welfare are government’s highest priority, because the country progresses, when they progress.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman elaborated that this government’s humane and inclusive approach to development is a marked and deliberate departure from the earlier approach of ‘provisioning up-to-village level’. Development programmes, in the last ten years, have targeted each and every household and individual, through ‘housing for all’, ‘hargharjal’, electricity for all, cooking gas for all, bank accounts and financial services for all, in record time, she added.
The Finance Minister stressed that this Government is working with an approach to development that is all-round, all-pervasive and all-inclusive (सर्वांगीण, सर्वस्पर्शी और सर्वसमावेशी). It covers all castes and people at all levels. She said, “We are working to make India a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. For achieving that goal, we need to improve people’s capability and empower them”.
She also pointed out, “Previously, social justice was mostly a political slogan. For our Government, social justice is an effective and necessary governance model”.
The Finance Minister announced amidst thumping of desks that the Indian economy has witnessed profound positive transformation in the last ten years and the people of India are looking ahead to the future with hope and optimism. She added, “Conditions were created for more opportunities for employment and entrepreneurship. The economy got a new vigour. The fruits of development started reaching the people at scale. The country got a new sense of purpose and hope”.
The Finance Minister informed that with the pursuit of ‘SabkakaSaath’ in these 10 years, the Government has assisted 25 crore people to get freedom from multi-dimensional poverty and the Government’s efforts are now getting synergized with energy and passion of such empowered people.
She informed that PM Mudra Yojana has sanctioned 43 crore loans aggregating to Rs 22.5 lakh crore for entrepreneurial aspirations. It may be mentioned that thirty crore Mudra Yojana loans have been given to women entrepreneurs.
The Interim Budget contains a number of announcements and strategies indicating directions and development approach for making India Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Making a slew of announcements, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said, the Government will pay utmost attention to make the eastern region and its people a powerful driver of India’s growth, PM Awas Yojana (Grameen) is close to achieving the target of three crore houses and two crore more houses will be taken up in the next five years to meet the requirement arising from increase in the number of families. Similarly, through rooftop solarization, one crore households will be enabled to obtain up to 300 units free electricity every month.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana has benefitted 38 lakh farmers and generated 10 lakh employment. Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Yojana has assisted 2.4 lakh SHGs and sixty thousand individuals with credit linkages.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman announced that for our tech savvy youth, this will be a golden era, as a corpus of rupees one lakh crore will be established with
fifty-year interest free loan. She said, the corpus will provide long-term financing or refinancing with long tenors and low or nil interest rates. This will also encourage the private sector to scale up research and innovation significantly in sunrise domains, she added
For Railways, three major economic railway corridor programmes will be implemented-energy, mineral and cement corridors, port connectivity corridors, and high traffic density corridors. Moreover, forty thousand normal rail bogies will be converted to the Vande Bharat standards to enhance safety, convenience and comfort of passengers.
On Aviation Sector, the number of airports have doubled to 149 and today five hundred and seventeen new routes are carrying 1.3 crore passengers. Indian carriers have pro-actively placed orders for over 1000 new aircrafts.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the Government will form a high-powered committee for an extensive consideration of the challenges arising from fast population growth and demographic changes and the committee will be mandated to make recommendations for addressing these challenges comprehensively in relation to the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
The Finance Minister pointed out that Prime Minister in his Independence Day address to the nation, in the 75th year of our Republic said, “we commit ourselves to national development, with new inspirations, new consciousness, new resolutions, as the country opens up immense possibilities and opportunities”. It is our ‘KartavyaKaal’. She said, “Every challenge of the pre-2014 era was overcome through our economic management and our governance and these have placed the country on a resolute path of sustained high growth”.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman emphasized, “This has been possible through our right policies, true intentions, and appropriate decisions. In the full budget in July, our Government will present a detailed roadmap for our pursuit of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
PART-B SUMMARY
No change relating to taxation has been proposed in the Interim Budget. The same rates for direct taxes and indirect taxes, including import duties, have been retained. However, to provide continuity in taxation, certain tax benefits to Start-Ups and investments made by sovereign wealth or pension funds as also tax exemptions on certain income of some IFC units have been extended by one year up to 31st March, 2025.
Withdrawal of Outstanding direct tax demands
Smt. Sitharaman made an announcement to improve tax payer services which is in line with the government’s vision to improve ease of living and ease of doing business. There are a large number of petty, non-verified, non-reconciled or disputed direct tax demands, many of them dating as far back as the year 1962, which continue to remain on the books, causing anxiety to honest tax payers and hindering refunds of subsequent years. The Interim Budget proposes to withdraw such outstanding direct tax demands up to Rs. 25000/- pertaining to the period up to financial year 2009-10 and up to Rs. 10,000/- for financial years 2010-11 to 2014-15. This is expected to benefit about a crore tax payers.
Direct tax collections trebled
Appreciating the tax payers for their support, Smt. Sitharaman said that over the last 10 years the direct tax collections have more than trebled and the return filers swelled to 2.4 times. She highlighted the fact the Government has reduced and rationalised the tax rates due to which under the new tax regime there is no tax liability for tax payers with income up to Rs. 7 lakh. She also mentioned about increase in threshold for presumptive taxation for retail businesses as well as professionals. The Minister also mentioned about decrease in corporate tax rates for existing domestic companies from 30% to 22%, and for certain new manufacturing companies to 15%. In her Interim Budget speech, the Minister said that in the last 5 years the Government’s focus has been to improve tax-payer services which has led to transformation of age-old jurisdiction-based assessment system, and filing of tax returns has been made simpler and easier. Average processing time of returns has been reduced from 93 days in the year 2013-14 to a mere ten days this year, thereby making refunds faster, she added.
GST reduced compliance burden
On indirect taxes, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that GST has reduced the compliance burden on trade and industry by unifying the highly fragmented indirect tax regime in India. Mentioning about a recent survey conducted by a leading consulting firm, she said that 94% of industry leaders view the transition to GST as largely positive. In her Interim Budget speech, the Minister highlighted the fact that tax base of GST has more than doubled and average monthly gross GST collection has almost doubled to Rs. 1.66 lakh crore this year. States too have benefited. States’ SGST revenue, including compensation released to states, in the post-GST period of 2017-18 to 2022-23, has achieved a buoyancy of 1.22. The Minister said that the biggest beneficiaries are the consumers as reduction in logistics cost and taxes have brought down prices of most goods and services. Mentioning about a number of steps taken in customs to facilitate international trade, Smt. Sitharaman said the import release time declined by 47 per cent to 71 hours at Inland Container Depots, by 28 per cent to 44 hours at air cargo complexes and by 27 per cent to 85 hours at sea ports, over the last four years since 2019.
Laying of White Paper
On the status of Indian economy, the Union Minister said that in 2014 the responsibility to mend the economy step by step and to put the Governance systems in order was enormous, which she said was done by the Government sucessfully following its strong belief of ‘nation-first’. She assured that the crisis of those years has been overcome and economy has been put firmly on a high sustainable growth path with all-round development. She announced that the Government will come out with a white paper, on ‘where we were then till 2014 and where we are now, only for the purpose of drawing lessons from the mismanagement of those years’.

वित्त मन्त्रालय
अन्तरिम केन्द्रीय बजेट 2024-25 को सारांश
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 मा भारतको वास्तविक जीडीपी 7.3 प्रतिशतमा बढ्ने अनुमान गरिएको छ
वित्त एवं कर्पोरेट मामिला मन्त्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमणले संसदमा 2024-2025 को लागि अन्तरिम केन्द्रीय बजेट प्रस्तुत गरिन्
अर्को वर्षको लागि पूँजीगत व्यय परिव्यय 11.1 प्रतिशतले बढेर 11,11,111 करोड रुपियाँमा पुगेको छ, जुन सकल घरेलु उत्पादको 3.4 प्रतिशत हुनेछ
2024-25 मा राजकोषीय घाटा घरेलु उत्पादको 5.1 प्रतिशत हुने अनुमान गरिएको छ
2014-23 को अवधिमा एफडीआई प्रवाह 596 बिलियन अमेरिकी डलर थियो, जुन 2005-14 को अवधिमा प्रवाहको दोब्बर हो।
‘गरीब’ (गरीबहरू), ‘महिला’ (महिलाहरू), ‘युवा’ (युवाहरू) र ‘अन्नदाता’ (कृषकहरू) को उत्थान सरकारको सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता हो
एक लाख करोड रुपियाँको कोष स्थापना गरिनेछ
युवाहरूको लागि पचास वर्षीय ब्याज मुक्त ऋण
राज्यहरूलाई पूँजीगत व्ययको लागि 50 वर्षको ब्याज मुक्त ऋणको योजना यो वर्ष पनि जारी रहनेछ, जसको कुल परिव्यय 1.3 लाख करोड रुपियाँ हुनेछ
सरकारले विकासको दृष्टिकोणका साथ काम गरिरहेको छ, जो सर्वाङ्गीण, सर्वस्पर्शी र सबै सर्वसमावेशी छ।
बजेटमा 2047 सम्ममा भार
01 FEB 2024 12:55PM by PIB Gangtok
भाग-एक सारांश
वित्त तथा कर्पोरेट मामिला मन्त्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमणले आज संसदमा 2024-2025 को अन्तरिम केन्द्रीय बजेट पेश गर्ने क्रममा आगामी वर्षको पूँजीगत व्यय परिव्यय 11.1 प्रतिशतले बढाएर 11,11,111 करोड रुपियाँ पुर्याउने घोषणा गरेकी छन्, जुन सकल घरेलु उत्पादको 3.4 प्रतिशत हो।
उनले भनिन्, यो विगत 4 वर्षमा पूँजीगत व्यय परिव्ययको ठूलो परिमाणमा तीन गुणा बढेर आर्थिक विकास र रोजगारी सृजनामा धेरै गुणा प्रभाव परेको छ।
वित्त मन्त्रीको भाषणको साथ प्रस्तुत गरिएको वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 को राष्ट्रिय आयको पहिलो अग्रिम अनुमान अनुसार भारतको वास्तविक जीडीपी 7.3 प्रतिशतले बढ्ने अनुमान गरिएको छ। यो पनि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 को लागि आरबीआईद्वारा (दिसम्बर 2023 को मौद्रिक नीति समितिको बैठकमा) 6.5 प्रतिशतबाट 7 प्रतिशतसम्म बढोत्तरीको अनुरूप छ, जुन वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 को दोस्रो तिमारीमा बलियो वृद्धिद्वारा प्रेरित गरिएको माथिको संशोधन सहित हो।
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थाले लचिलोपन प्रदर्शन गरेको छ र वैश्विक आर्थिक चुनौतीहरूको बावजुद स्वस्थ समष्टि आर्थिक आधारभूत सिद्धान्तलाई कायम राखेको छ। अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) ले आफ्नो विश्व आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण (डब्ल्यूईओ), अक्टोबर 2023 मा, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 को लागि भारतको आफ्नो विकास प्रक्षेपणलाई जुलाई 2023 मा अनुमानित 6.1 प्रतिशतबाट बढ़ाएर 6.3 प्रतिशत गरेको छ। यसले बढ्दो वैश्विक आत्मविश्वासलाई प्रतिबिम्बित गर्दछ। यसले भारतको आर्थिक क्षमतामा बढ्दो वैश्विक विश्वासलाई प्रतिबिम्बित गर्दछ, जब 2023 को लागि वैश्विक विकास अनुमान 3 प्रतिशतमा अपरिवर्तित छ।
आईएमएफका अनुसार, भारत 2027 मा तेस्रो सबैभन्दा ठूलो अर्थव्यवस्था बन्ने सम्भावना छ (बजार विनिमय दरमा यूएसडीमा) र यसले यो पनि अनुमान गरेको छ कि वैश्विक विकासमा भारतको योगदान 5 वर्षमा 200 आधार अङ्कले बढ्नेछ। यस अतिरिक्त, विश्व ब्याङ्क, आईएमएफ, ओईसीडी र एडीबी जस्ता विभिन्न अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय एजेन्सीहरूले 2024-25 मा भारतको विकास क्रमशः 6.4 प्रतिशत, 6.3 प्रतिशत, 6.1 प्रतिशत र 6.7 प्रतिशतको बीचमा हुने अनुमान गरेका छन्।
वित्त मन्त्रीले भनिन्, आर्थिक गतिविधिमा बलियो वृद्धिले राजस्व सङ्कलनमा उछाल प्रदान गरेको छ र जीएसटी सङ्कलन दिसम्बर 2023 मा 1.65 लाख करोड रुपियाँ रहेको बताइन्। यो सातौँ पटक हो कि सकल जीएसटी राजस्वले 1.6 लाख करोड रुपियाँको बेञ्चमार्क पार गरेको छ।
उनले भनिन्, 2024-25 सम्म उधारो बाहेक कुल प्राप्ति र कुल व्यय क्रमशः 30.80 र 47.66 लाख करोड रुपियाँ हुने अनुमान गरिएको छ। कर प्राप्ति 26.02 लाख करोड रुपियाँ अनुमान गरिएको छ।
वित्त मन्त्रीले एक प्रमुख घोषणामा भनिन्, राज्यहरूलाई पूँजीगत व्ययको लागि पचास वर्षको ब्याज मुक्त ऋणको योजना यो वर्ष पनि जारी रहनेछ जसको कुल परिव्यय 1.3 लाख करोड रुपियाँ हुनेछ। राज्य सरकारहरूद्वारा विकसित भारतको माइलस्टोनसित सम्बन्धित सुधारहरूलाई समर्थन गर्नका लागि यस वर्ष पचास वर्षीय मुक्त ऋणको रूपमा 75 हजार करोड रुपियाँको प्रावधान प्रस्ताव गरिएको छ।
2025-26 सम्ममा 4.5 प्रतिशतभन्दा कम राजकोषीय घाटा घटाउने गरी 2021-22 को आफ्नो बजेट भाषणमा घोषणा गरिए झैँ वित्तीय एकीकरणको सन्दर्भमा श्रीमती सीतारमणले सोही उपायलाई पालन गर्दै 2024-25 जीडीपीको 5.1 प्रतिशत हुने अनुमान गरिएको बताइन्।
त्यसै गरी, 2024-25 को अवधिमा दिनाङ्कित प्रतिभूतिहरूको माध्यमद्वारा सकल र शुद्ध बजार उधारो क्रमशः 14.13 र 11.75 लाख करोड रुपियाँ हुने अनुमान गरिएको छ र दुवै 2023-24 को तुलनामा कम हुनेछ।
वित्त मन्त्रीले अर्थतन्त्रका केही उज्याला पक्षहरूप्रति इशारा गर्दै उधारो बाहेक कुल प्राप्तिहरूको संशोधित अनुमान 27.56 लाख करोड रुपियाँ रहेको जानकारी दिइन्, जसमा कर प्राप्तिहरू 23.24 लाख करोड रुपियाँ छन्। कुल खर्चको संशोधित अनुमान 44.90 लाख करोड रुपियाँ छ। 30.03 लाख करोड रुपियाँको राजस्व प्राप्तिहरू बजेट अनुमानभन्दा अधिक हुने अपेक्षा गरिएको छ, जसले अर्थव्यवस्थामा मजबुत विकास गति र औपचारिकतालाई दर्शाउँछ।
श्रीमती सीतारामनले यो पनि बताइन् कि 2024-25 को अवधिमा दिनाङ्कित प्रतिभूतिहरूको माध्यमद्वारा सकल र शुद्ध बजार उधारो क्रमशः 14.13 र 11.75 लाख करोड रुपियाँ हुने अनुमान गरिएको छ र दुवै 2023-24 मा त्योभन्दा कम हुनेछ।
उनले 2014-23 को अवधिमा एफडीआई प्रवाह 596 बिलियन अमेरिकी डलर थियो, जो एक स्वर्ण युहको प्रतीक हो र यो 2005-14 को अवधि प्रवाहको दोब्बर भएको घोषणा गरिन्।
वित्त मन्त्रीले भनिन्, निरन्तर विदेशी लगानीलाई प्रोत्साहन गर्नका लागि हामी ‘पहिलो भारत विकसित गरौँ’ को भावनामा आफ्ना विदेशी साझेदारहरूसँग द्विपक्षीय लगानी सन्धिमाथि बातचित गरिरहेका छौँ।”
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमणले भनिन्, प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले चार प्रमुख जातिमा दृढ विश्वास र ध्यान केन्द्रित गरेका छन्। ती हुन्, ‘गरीब’ (गरीब), ‘महिला’ (महिला), ‘युवा’ (युवा) र ‘अन्नदाता’ (किसान)। उनले भनिन्, उनीहरूको आवश्यकता, उनीहरूको आकांक्षा र उनीहरूको हित सरकारको उच्च प्राथमिकता रहेको छ, किनभने जब उनीहरूले प्रगति गर्छन्, तब देश अगाडि बढ्छ।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमणले विस्तारपूर्वक बताइन् विकासका लागि यो सरकारको मानवीय र समावेशी दृष्टिकोण ‘गाउँ स्तरसम्मको प्रावधान’ को विगतको दृष्टिकोणबाट एक चिह्नित तथा जानाजानी गरिएको प्रस्थान हो। पछिल्ला दश वर्षमा विकास कार्यक्रमहरूले रिकर्ड समया ‘सबैका लागि घर’, ‘हर घर जल’, सबैका लागि बिजुली, सबैका लागि खाना पकाउने ग्यास, सबैका लागि ब्याङ्क खाता र वित्तीय सेवाको माध्यमद्वारा प्रत्येक घरपरिवार र व्यक्तिलाई लक्षित गरिएको छ।
वित्त मन्त्रीले यो सरकारले सर्वाङ्गीण, सर्वस्पर्शी र सर्वसमावेशी विकासको दृष्टिकोणका साथ काम गरिरहेको बताइन्। यसमा सबै जाति र सबै स्तरका मानिसहरूलाई सामेल गरिएको छ। उनले भनिन्, हामी 2047 सम्ममा भारतलाई ‘विकसित भारत’ बनाउनका लागि काम गरिरहेका छौँ। त्यो लक्ष्यलाई हासिल गर्नका लागि हामीले जनताको क्षमतामा सुधार गर्नुपर्छ र उनीहरूलाई सशक्त बनाउनुपर्छ।
उनले यो पनि औँल्याइन्, पहिले सामाजिक न्याय प्रायः एक राजनीतिक नारा हुने गर्थ्यो। हाम्रो सरकारको लागि, सामाजिक न्याय एक प्रभावकारी तथा आवश्यक शासन मोडेल हो।
वित्त मन्त्रीले मेजलाई थपथपाउँदै के घोषणा गरिन् भने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थामा विगत 10 वर्षमा गहिरो सकारात्मक परिवर्तन भएको छ र भारतका जनताले आशा र भरोसाका साथ भविष्यतर्फ हेरिरहेका छन्। उनले थपिन्, रोजगारी र उद्यमशीलताका लागि थप अवसरका लागि स्थिति सिर्जना गरिएको थियो। अर्थव्यवस्थामा नयाँ जोश आयो। विकासको फल जनतासम्म पुग्न थाल्यो। देशले नयाँ उद्देश्य र आशाको भावना पाएको छ।
वित्त मन्त्रीले ‘सबका साथ’ लाई अवलम्बन गर्दै यी 10 वर्षमा 25 करोड जनतालाई बहुआयामिक गरिबीबाट मुक्त गराउन सहयोग गरेको र त्यस्ता सशक्त जनताको ऊर्जा र जोशले सरकारको प्रयासलाई अब जोडिँदै गएको बताइन्।
उनले जानकारी दिए कि पीएम मुद्रा योजनाले उद्यमशीलताको आकांक्षाका लागि 22.5 लाख करोड रुपियाँको कुल 43 करोड ऋण स्वीकृत गरेको छ। महिला उद्यमीहरूलाई तीस करोड मुद्रा योजना ऋण दिइएको उल्लेख छ।
अन्तरिम बजेटमा 2047 सम्ममा भारतलाई विकसित भारत बनाउनका लागि दिशानिर्देश र विकास दृष्टिकोणलाई सङ्केत गर्ने थुप्रै घोषणा र रणनीतिहरू सामेल रहेको छ।
धेरै घोषणा गर्दै श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमणले भनिन्, सरकारले पूर्वी क्षेत्र र त्यहाँका जनतालाई भारतको विकासको एक सशक्त चालक बनाउन अत्यधिक ध्यान दिनेछ, पीएम आवास योजना (ग्रामीण) तीन करोड घर र दुईको लक्ष्य हासिल गर्न नजिक छ। परिवारको सङ्ख्यामा भएको वृद्धिबाट उत्पन्न हुने आवश्यकतालाई पूरा गर्न आगामी पाँच वर्षमा थप एक करोड घर बनाइनेछ। त्यसै गरी रुफटप सोलाराइजेसनको माध्यमबाट एक करोड परिवारले हरेक महिना 300 युनिटसम्म निःशुल्क विद्युत् प्राप्त गर्न सक्नेछन्।
प्रधानमन्त्री किसान सम्पदा योजनाले 38 लाख किसानलाई लाभान्वित गरेको छ र 10 लाख रोजगारी सृजना गरेको छ। प्रधानमन्त्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम औपचारिकीकरण योजनाले 2.4 लाख एसएचजी र 60 हजार व्यक्तिहरूलाई क्रेडिट लिङ्केजमा सहयोग प्रदान गरेको छ।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामनले हाम्रा प्राविधिक ज्ञानी युवाहरूका लागि यो सुनौलो युग हुने घोषणा गरिन्, किनकि पचास वर्षको ब्याजरहित ऋणमा एक लाख करोड रुपियाँको कोष स्थापना गरिनेछ। उनले भनिन्, कोषले लामो अवधि र कम वा शून्य ब्याज दरमा दीर्घकालीन वित्तपोषण वा पुनर्वित्त प्रदान गर्नेछ। यसले निजी क्षेत्रलाई सूर्योदय क्षेत्रहरूमा उल्लेखनीय रूपमा अनुसन्धान र नवीनता बढाउन प्रोत्साहित गर्नेछ, उनले थपिन्।्
रेलवेका लागि तीन ठूला आर्थिक रेलवे करिडोर कार्यक्रम लागू गरिनेछ- ऊर्जा, खनिज र सिमेन्ट करिडोर, पोर्ट कनेक्टिभिटी करिडोर र उच्च ट्राफिक घनत्व करिडोर। यस अतिरिक्त, यात्रुहरूको सुरक्षा, सुविधा र आराम बढाउनका लागि चालीस हजार सामान्य रेल बोगीहरूलाई वन्दे भारत मानकमा परिवर्तित गरिनेछ।
उड्डयन क्षेत्रमा विमानस्थलको सङ्ख्या दोब्बर भएर 149 पुगेको छ भने आज पाँच सय 17 नयाँ रुटमा 13 करोड यात्रुले ओहोर दोहोर गरिरहेका छन्। भारतीय विमान कम्पनीहरूले 1000 भन्दा बढी नयाँ विमानहरूको लागि सक्रिय रूपमा अर्डर दिएका छन्।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमणले द्रुत जनसङ्ख्या वृद्धि र जनसाङ्ख्यिकीय परिवर्तनका कारण उत्पन्न हुने चुनौतीहरूबारे विस्तृत रूपमा विचार गर्न सरकारले उच्चस्तरीय समिति गठन गर्ने घोषणा गरिन् र समितिलाई ‘विकसित भारत’ को लक्ष्यको सम्बन्धमा यी चुनौतीहरूलाई व्यापक रूपमा सम्बोधन गर्न सिफारिश गर्ने जिम्मेवारी दिइनेछ।
हाम्रो गणतन्त्रको 75औँ वर्षमा प्रधानमन्त्रीले स्वतन्त्रता दिवसको अवसरमा राष्ट्रका नाममा गरेको सम्बोधनमा वित्त मन्त्रीले भनेकी छन्, ‘हामी नयाँ प्रेरणा, नयाँ चेतना, नयाँ सङ्कल्पका साथ राष्ट्रिय विकासका लागि प्रतिबद्ध छौँ, किनकि देशमा प्रशस्त सम्भावना र अवसरहरू खुल्ला रहेका छन्। यो हाम्रो ‘कार्तव्यकाल’ हो। उनले भनिन्, हाम्रो आर्थिक व्यवस्थापन र सुशासनका माध्यमबाट 2014 अघिको युगका हरेक चुनौतीलाई पार गरियो र यसले देशलाई दिगो उच्च वृद्धिको दृढ बाटोमा ल्याएको छ।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमणले जोड दिँदै भनिन्, यो हाम्रो सही नीति, सच्चा इच्छा र उपयुक्त निर्णयहरूबाट सम्भव भएको हो। जुलाईमा पूर्ण बजेटमा हाम्रो सरकारले हाम्रो ‘विकसित भारत’ को लक्ष्यका लागि एक विस्तृत रोडम्याप प्रस्तुत गर्नेछ।
भाग-बी सारांश
अन्तरिम बजेटमा कराधन सम्बन्धी कुनै परिवर्तन प्रस्ताव गरिएको छैन। आयात शुल्क लगायत प्रत्यक्ष कर र अप्रत्यक्ष करको समान दर यथावत राखिएको छ। यद्यपि, कराधनमा निरन्तरता प्रदान गर्नका लागि स्टार्ट-अपहरूलाई निश्चित कर लाभ र सार्वभौम सम्पत्ति वा पेन्सन कोषहरूबाट गरिएको लगानीका साथै केही आईएफसी एकाइहरूको निश्चित आयमा कर छुटलाई 31 मार्च, 2025 सम्म एक वर्ष विस्तार गरिएको छ।
बकाया प्रत्यक्ष कर मागहरू फिर्ता लिने
श्रीमती सीतारामनले करदाता सेवाहरूमा सुधार गर्ने घोषणा गरिन्, जुन सरकारको जीवनयापन र व्यवसाय गर्न सजिलो बनाउनको लागि दृष्टिकोण अनुरूप छ। त्यहाँ ठूलो सङ्ख्यामा साना, गैर-प्रमाणित, गैर-मिलन-मिलाप वा विवादित प्रत्यक्ष कर मागहरू छन्, तिनीहरूमध्ये धेरै 1962 भन्दा पहिलेका छन्, जुन आज पनि किताबहरूमा दर्ता छन्, जसमा इमानदार करदाताहरूलाई चिन्ता भइरहेको छ र फिर्तीमा त्यसपछिका वर्षहरूमा बाधा पुर्याइरहेको छ। अन्तरिम बजेटले वित्त वर्ष 2009-10 सम्मको अवधिसँग सम्बन्धित 25000/- रुपियाँसम्मको यस्तो बकाया प्रत्यक्ष कर मागहरू फिर्ता लिन र वित्त वर्ष 2010-11 देखि 2014-15 सम्म 10,000/- रुपियाँ प्रस्ताव गरेको छ। यसबाट करिब एक करोड करदातालाई लाभ हुने अपेक्षा गरिएको छ।
प्रत्यक्ष कर सङ्ग्रह तीन गुणा बढेको छ
करदाताहरूको सहयोगको प्रशंसा गर्दै श्रीमती सीतारामनले विगत 10 वर्षमा प्रत्यक्ष कर सङ्कलन तीन गुणा बढी भएको र रिटर्न फाइल गर्नेहरू 2.4 गुणा बढेको बताइन्। सरकारले नयाँ कर प्रणालीमा 7 लाखसम्म आम्दानी भएका करदातालाई करको दायित्व नपर्ने भएकाले सरकारले करको दर घटाएको र तर्कसङ्गत गरेको उनले प्रकाश पारिन्। उनले खुद्रा व्यवसायका साथै व्यवसायीहरूका लागि अनुमानित करको दायरा बढाउने बारेमा पनि उल्लेख गरे। विद्यमान स्वदेशी कम्पनीका लागि कर्पोरेट कर दर 30 प्रतिशतबाट 22 प्रतिशत र केही नयाँ निर्माण कम्पनीका लागि 15 प्रतिशतमा झारेको पनि मन्त्रीले बताइन्। आफ्नो अन्तरिम बजेट भाषणमा मन्त्रीले विगत 5 वर्षमा सरकारको ध्यान करदाता सेवा सुधारमा केन्द्रित रहेको भन्दै पुरानो क्षेत्राधिकारमा आधारित मूल्याङ्कन प्रणाली र कर रिटर्न दाखिल गर्न सजिलो र सरल बनाइएको बताइन्। 2013-14 मा रिटर्नको औसत प्रशोधन समय 93 दिनबाट घटाएर यस वर्ष मात्र दश दिनमा झरेको छ, जसले गर्दा रकम फिर्ता गर्ने काम छिटो भएको छ, उनले थपिन्।
जीएसटी अनुपालन बोझ कम भयो
अप्रत्यक्ष करहरूमाथि केन्द्रीय वित्त र कर्पोरेट मामिला मन्त्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमणले भनिन् कि जीएसटीले भारतमा अत्यधिक टुक्रिएको अप्रत्यक्ष कर व्यवस्थालाई एकीकृत गरेर व्यापार र उद्योगमा अनुपालन बोझ कम गरेको छ। एक प्रमुख परामर्श फर्मद्वारा सञ्चालित हालैको सर्वेक्षणको बारेमा उल्लेख गर्दै उनले भनिन् कि 94% उद्योग नेताहरु लाई जीएसटीमा सङ्क्रमण धेरै हदसम्म सकारात्मक रूपमा मान्दछ। आफ्नो अन्तरिम बजेट भाषणमा मन्त्रीले यस तथ्यलाई प्रकाश पारिन् कि जीएसटीको कर आधार दोब्बरभन्दा अधिक भएको छ र औसत मासिक सकल जीएसटी सङ्ग्रह यस वर्ष लगभग दोब्बरले 1.66 लाख करोड रुपियाँ पुगेको छ। राज्यलाई पनि फाइदा भएको छ। राज्यहरूको जीएसटी राजस्व, राज्यहरूलाई जारी गरिएको क्षतिपूर्ति सहित, 2017-18 देखि 2022-23 को जीएसटीपछिको अवधिमा 1.22 को उछाल हासिल गरेको छ। रसद लागत र करमा कमी आएपछि अधिकांश वस्तु तथा सेवाको मूल्य घटेको मन्त्रीले बताए। अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय व्यापारलाई सहज बनाउन भन्सारमा चालिएका कैयौं कदमहरूको उल्लेख गर्दै श्रीमती सीतारामनले भनिन्, 2019 देखि पछिल्ला चार वर्षमा आयात विमोचन समय आन्तरिक कन्टेनर डिपोहरूमा 47 प्रतिशतले घटेर 71 घण्टामा, एयर कार्गो कम्प्लेक्समा 28 प्रतिशतले 44 घण्टा र समुद्री बन्दरगाहहरूमा 27 प्रतिशतले 85 घण्टामा आएको छ।
श्वेतपत्रको विस्तार
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थाको स्थितिमाथि केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीले भनिन् कि 2014 मा अर्थव्यवस्थालाई क्रमशः सुधार गर्ने र शासन प्रणालीलाई व्यवस्थित गर्ने जिम्मेवारी ठूलो थियो, जसलाई सरकारले ‘राष्ट्र पहिलो’ भन्ने दृढ विश्वासका साथ सफलतापूर्वक सम्पन्न गरेको उनको भनाइ छ। उनले ती वर्षको सङ्कट पार गरी अर्थव्यवस्थालाई चौतर्फी विकाससहित उच्च दिगो विकासको बाटोमा दृढताका साथ अघि बढाइएको बताइन्। ‘ती वर्षको कुप्रबन्धनबाट पाठ सिक्ने उद्देश्यले मात्रै ‘2014 सम्म हामी कहाँ थियौँ र अहिले कहाँ छौँ’ भन्ने श्वेतपत्र ल्याइने उनले घोषणा गरिन्।