Ministry of Finance
SUMMARY OF THE INTERIM UNION BUDGET 2024-25
INDIA’S REAL GDP PROJECTED TO GROW AT 7.3 PER CENT IN FY 2023-24
FINANCE AND CORPORATE AFFAIRS MINISTER SMT NIRMALA SITHARAMAN PRESENTS THE INTERIM UNION BUDGET FOR 2024-2025 IN PARLIAMENT
CAPITAL EXPENDITURE OUTLAY FOR THE NEXT YEAR IS BEING INCREASED BY 11.1 PER CENT TO RS 11,11,111 CRORE, WHICH WOULD BE 3.4 PER CENT OF THE GDP
FISCAL DEFICIT IN 2024-25 IS ESTIMATED TO BE 5.1 PER CENT OF GDP
FDI INFLOW DURING 2014-23 WAS USD 596 BILLION, WHICH IS TWICE THE INFLOW DURING 2005-14.
UPLIFTMENT OF ‘GARIB’ (POOR), ‘MAHILAYEN’ (WOMEN), ‘YUVA’ (YOUTH) AND ‘ANNADATA’(FARMER) IS THE HIGHEST PRIORITY OF GOVERNMENT
A CORPUS OF RUPEES ONE LAKH CRORE WILL BE ESTABLISHED WITH
FIFTY-YEAR INTEREST FREE LOAN FOR YOUTH
SCHEME OF 50 YEAR INTEREST FREE LOAN FOR CAPEX TO STATES WILL BE CONTINUED THIS YEAR WITH TOTAL OUTLAY OF RS 1.3 LAKH CRORE.
GOVERNMENT IS WORKING WITH AN APPROACH TO DEVELOPMENT THAT IS ALL-ROUND, ALL-PERVASIVE AND ALL-INCLUSIVE (सर्वांगीण, सर्वस्पर्शी और सर्वसमावेशी)
THE BUDGET CONTAINES A NUMBER OF ANNOUNCEMENTS AND STRATEGIES INDICATING DIRECTIONS AND DEVELOPMENT APPROACH FOR MAKING INDIA VIKSIT BHARAT BY 2047
GOVERNMENT WILL PAY UTMOST ATTENTION TO MAKE THE EASTERN REGION AND ITS PEOPLE A POWERFUL DRIVER OF INDIA’S GROWTH
GOVERNMENT WILL FORM A HIGH-POWERED COMMITTEE FOR AN EXTENSIVE CONSIDERATION OF THE CHALLENGES ARISING FROM FAST POPULATION GROWTH AND DEMOGRAPHIC CHANGES
NO CHANGE PROPOSED IN TAX RATES IN THE INTERIM BUDGET
ABOUT ONE CRORE TAX PAYERS EXPECTED TO BENEFIT FROM WITHDRAWAL OF CERTAIN PETTY AND DISPUTED DIRECT TAX DEMANDS
GOVERNMENT TO LAY WHITE PAPER ON INDIAN ECONOMY NOW AND THEN
01 FEB 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
PART-A SUMMARY
The Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Interim Union Budget for 2024-2025 in Parliament today announced that the capital expenditure outlay for the next year is being increased by 11.1 per cent to Rs 11,11,111 crore, which would be 3.4 per cent of the GDP.
She said, this is in the wake of building on the massive tripling of the capital expenditure outlay in the past 4 years resulting in huge multiplier impact on economic growth and employment creation.
As per the First Advance Estimates of National Income of FY 2023-24, presented along with the Finance Minister’s speech, India’s Real GDP is projected to grow at 7.3 per cent. This is also in line with the upward revision in growth projections for FY2023-24 by the RBI (in its December 2023 Monetary Policy Committee meeting) from 6.5 per cent to 7 per cent, prompted by strong growth in Q2 of FY2023-24.
Indian economy has demonstrated resilience and maintained healthy macro-economic fundamentals, despite global economic challenges. The International Monetary Fund (IMF), in its World Economic Outlook (WEO), October 2023, has revised its growth projection for India for FY2023-24 upwards to 6.3 per cent from 6.1 per cent projected in July 2023. This reflects increasing global confidence in India’s economic prowess at a time when global growth projection for 2023 remains unchanged at 3 per cent.
As per the IMF, India is likely to become the third-largest economy in 2027 (in USD at market exchange rate) and it also estimated that India’s contribution to global growth will rise by 200 basis points in 5 years. Moreover, various international agencies such as the World Bank, the IMF, OECD and ADB project India to grow between 6.4 per cent, 6.3 per cent, 6.1 per cent and 6.7 per cent, respectively in 2024-25.
The Finance Minister stated that strong growth in economic activity has imparted buoyancy to revenue collections and pointed out that GST collection stood at ₹1.65 lakh crore in December 2023.This is the seventh-time that gross GST revenues have crossed ₹1.6 lakh crore benchmark.
She said, coming to 2024-25, the total receipts other than borrowings and the total expenditure are estimated at Rs 30.80 and 47.66 lakh crore respectively. The tax receipts are estimated at Rs 26.02 lakh crore.
In a major announcement, the Finance Minister said, the scheme of fifty-year interest free loan for capital expenditure to states will be continued this year with total outlay of Rs1.3 lakh crore. A provision of seventy-five thousand crore rupees as fifty-year interest free loan is proposed this year to support the milestone-linked reforms of Viksit Bharat by the State Governments.
Referring to the fiscal consolidation, as announced in her Budget Speech for 2021-22, to reduce fiscal deficit below 4.5 per cent by 2025-26, Smt Sitharaman said, the fiscal deficit in
2024-25 is estimated to be 5.1 per cent of GDP, adhering to that path.
Similarly, the gross and net market borrowings through dated securities during 2024-25 are estimated at Rs 14.13 and 11.75 lakh crore respectively and both will be less than that in 2023-24.
Pointing out at some of the bright spots of the economy, the Finance Minister informed that the Revised Estimate of the total receipts other than borrowings is Rs 27.56 lakh crore, of which the tax receipts are Rs 23.24 lakh crore. The Revised Estimate of the total expenditure is Rs 44.90 lakh crore. The revenue receipts at Rs 30.03 lakh crore are expected to be higher than the Budget Estimate, reflecting strong growth momentum and formalization in the economy.
Smt Sitharaman also stated that the gross and net market borrowings through dated securities during 2024-25 are estimated at Rs14.13 and 11.75 lakh crore respectively and both will be less than that in 2023-24.
She announced that the FDI inflow during 2014-23 was USD 596 billion marking a golden era and this is twice the inflow during 2005-14.
For encouraging sustained foreign investment, we are negotiating bilateral investment treaties with our foreign partners, in the spirit of ‘first develop India’, the Finance Minister added
Smt Nirmala Sithraman said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi firmly believes and focused on four major castes. They are, ‘Garib’ (Poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (Women), ‘Yuva’ (Youth) and ‘Annadata’(Farmer). She said, their needs, their aspirations, and their welfare are government’s highest priority, because the country progresses, when they progress.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman elaborated that this government’s humane and inclusive approach to development is a marked and deliberate departure from the earlier approach of ‘provisioning up-to-village level’. Development programmes, in the last ten years, have targeted each and every household and individual, through ‘housing for all’, ‘hargharjal’, electricity for all, cooking gas for all, bank accounts and financial services for all, in record time, she added.
The Finance Minister stressed that this Government is working with an approach to development that is all-round, all-pervasive and all-inclusive (सर्वांगीण, सर्वस्पर्शी और सर्वसमावेशी). It covers all castes and people at all levels. She said, “We are working to make India a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. For achieving that goal, we need to improve people’s capability and empower them”.
She also pointed out, “Previously, social justice was mostly a political slogan. For our Government, social justice is an effective and necessary governance model”.
The Finance Minister announced amidst thumping of desks that the Indian economy has witnessed profound positive transformation in the last ten years and the people of India are looking ahead to the future with hope and optimism. She added, “Conditions were created for more opportunities for employment and entrepreneurship. The economy got a new vigour. The fruits of development started reaching the people at scale. The country got a new sense of purpose and hope”.
The Finance Minister informed that with the pursuit of ‘SabkakaSaath’ in these 10 years, the Government has assisted 25 crore people to get freedom from multi-dimensional poverty and the Government’s efforts are now getting synergized with energy and passion of such empowered people.
She informed that PM Mudra Yojana has sanctioned 43 crore loans aggregating to Rs 22.5 lakh crore for entrepreneurial aspirations. It may be mentioned that thirty crore Mudra Yojana loans have been given to women entrepreneurs.
The Interim Budget contains a number of announcements and strategies indicating directions and development approach for making India Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Making a slew of announcements, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said, the Government will pay utmost attention to make the eastern region and its people a powerful driver of India’s growth, PM Awas Yojana (Grameen) is close to achieving the target of three crore houses and two crore more houses will be taken up in the next five years to meet the requirement arising from increase in the number of families. Similarly, through rooftop solarization, one crore households will be enabled to obtain up to 300 units free electricity every month.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana has benefitted 38 lakh farmers and generated 10 lakh employment. Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Yojana has assisted 2.4 lakh SHGs and sixty thousand individuals with credit linkages.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman announced that for our tech savvy youth, this will be a golden era, as a corpus of rupees one lakh crore will be established with
fifty-year interest free loan. She said, the corpus will provide long-term financing or refinancing with long tenors and low or nil interest rates. This will also encourage the private sector to scale up research and innovation significantly in sunrise domains, she added
For Railways, three major economic railway corridor programmes will be implemented-energy, mineral and cement corridors, port connectivity corridors, and high traffic density corridors. Moreover, forty thousand normal rail bogies will be converted to the Vande Bharat standards to enhance safety, convenience and comfort of passengers.
On Aviation Sector, the number of airports have doubled to 149 and today five hundred and seventeen new routes are carrying 1.3 crore passengers. Indian carriers have pro-actively placed orders for over 1000 new aircrafts.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the Government will form a high-powered committee for an extensive consideration of the challenges arising from fast population growth and demographic changes and the committee will be mandated to make recommendations for addressing these challenges comprehensively in relation to the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
The Finance Minister pointed out that Prime Minister in his Independence Day address to the nation, in the 75th year of our Republic said, “we commit ourselves to national development, with new inspirations, new consciousness, new resolutions, as the country opens up immense possibilities and opportunities”. It is our ‘KartavyaKaal’. She said, “Every challenge of the pre-2014 era was overcome through our economic management and our governance and these have placed the country on a resolute path of sustained high growth”.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman emphasized, “This has been possible through our right policies, true intentions, and appropriate decisions. In the full budget in July, our Government will present a detailed roadmap for our pursuit of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
PART-B SUMMARY
No change relating to taxation has been proposed in the Interim Budget. The same rates for direct taxes and indirect taxes, including import duties, have been retained. However, to provide continuity in taxation, certain tax benefits to Start-Ups and investments made by sovereign wealth or pension funds as also tax exemptions on certain income of some IFC units have been extended by one year up to 31st March, 2025.
Withdrawal of Outstanding direct tax demands
Smt. Sitharaman made an announcement to improve tax payer services which is in line with the government’s vision to improve ease of living and ease of doing business. There are a large number of petty, non-verified, non-reconciled or disputed direct tax demands, many of them dating as far back as the year 1962, which continue to remain on the books, causing anxiety to honest tax payers and hindering refunds of subsequent years. The Interim Budget proposes to withdraw such outstanding direct tax demands up to Rs. 25000/- pertaining to the period up to financial year 2009-10 and up to Rs. 10,000/- for financial years 2010-11 to 2014-15. This is expected to benefit about a crore tax payers.
Direct tax collections trebled
Appreciating the tax payers for their support, Smt. Sitharaman said that over the last 10 years the direct tax collections have more than trebled and the return filers swelled to 2.4 times. She highlighted the fact the Government has reduced and rationalised the tax rates due to which under the new tax regime there is no tax liability for tax payers with income up to Rs. 7 lakh. She also mentioned about increase in threshold for presumptive taxation for retail businesses as well as professionals. The Minister also mentioned about decrease in corporate tax rates for existing domestic companies from 30% to 22%, and for certain new manufacturing companies to 15%. In her Interim Budget speech, the Minister said that in the last 5 years the Government’s focus has been to improve tax-payer services which has led to transformation of age-old jurisdiction-based assessment system, and filing of tax returns has been made simpler and easier. Average processing time of returns has been reduced from 93 days in the year 2013-14 to a mere ten days this year, thereby making refunds faster, she added.
GST reduced compliance burden
On indirect taxes, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that GST has reduced the compliance burden on trade and industry by unifying the highly fragmented indirect tax regime in India. Mentioning about a recent survey conducted by a leading consulting firm, she said that 94% of industry leaders view the transition to GST as largely positive. In her Interim Budget speech, the Minister highlighted the fact that tax base of GST has more than doubled and average monthly gross GST collection has almost doubled to Rs. 1.66 lakh crore this year. States too have benefited. States’ SGST revenue, including compensation released to states, in the post-GST period of 2017-18 to 2022-23, has achieved a buoyancy of 1.22. The Minister said that the biggest beneficiaries are the consumers as reduction in logistics cost and taxes have brought down prices of most goods and services. Mentioning about a number of steps taken in customs to facilitate international trade, Smt. Sitharaman said the import release time declined by 47 per cent to 71 hours at Inland Container Depots, by 28 per cent to 44 hours at air cargo complexes and by 27 per cent to 85 hours at sea ports, over the last four years since 2019.
Laying of White Paper
On the status of Indian economy, the Union Minister said that in 2014 the responsibility to mend the economy step by step and to put the Governance systems in order was enormous, which she said was done by the Government sucessfully following its strong belief of ‘nation-first’. She assured that the crisis of those years has been overcome and economy has been put firmly on a high sustainable growth path with all-round development. She announced that the Government will come out with a white paper, on ‘where we were then till 2014 and where we are now, only for the purpose of drawing lessons from the mismanagement of those years’.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2024-2025 ലെ ഇടക്കാല കേന്ദ്രബജറ്റ് ധനകാര്യ - കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു
01 FEB 2024 12:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഫെബ്രുവരി 1, 2024
ഒന്നാം ഭാഗം - സംഗ്രഹം
അടുത്ത വർഷത്തെ മൂലധന ചെലവ് 11.1 ശതമാനം വർധിപ്പിച്ച് 11,11,111 കോടി രൂപയാക്കുമെന്നും ഇത് GDP-യുടെ 3.4 ശതമാനമായിരിക്കുമെന്നും 2024-2025 ലെ ഇടക്കാല കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ധനകാര്യ- കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ‌ പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
ധനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രസംഗത്തോടൊപ്പം അവതരിപ്പിച്ച 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ ദേശീയ വരുമാനത്തിൻ്റെ ആദ്യ മുൻകൂർ എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റ് പ്രകാരം, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ യഥാർത്ഥ GDP 7.3 ശതമാനമായി വളരുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ആഗോള സാമ്പത്തിക വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ക്കിടയിലും ഇന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ അതിജീവനശേഷി പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ആരോഗ്യകരമായ വന്‍കിട-സാമ്പത്തിക അടിത്തറ നിലനിർത്തുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നാണയ നിധി (IMF) 2023 ഒക്ടോബറിലെ വേൾഡ് ഇക്കണോമിക് ഔട്ട്‌ലുക്കിൽ (WEO), 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചാപ്രവചനം, 2023 ജൂലൈയിൽ പ്രവചിച്ച 6.1 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 6.3 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർത്തി.
IMF-ന്റെ വിലയിരുത്തലുകള്‍ പ്രകാരം 2027-ൽ ഇന്ത്യ മൂന്നാമത്തെ വലിയ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയാകാൻ സാധ്യതയുണ്ടെന്നും (വിപണി വിനിമയ നിരക്കിൽ യുഎസ് ഡോളര്‍ പ്രകാരം) അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിനകം ആഗോള വളർച്ചയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സംഭാവന 200 അടിസ്ഥാന പോയിന്റുകള്‍ ഉയരുമെന്നും കണക്കാക്കുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, ലോകബാങ്ക്, IMF, OECD, ADB തുടങ്ങിയ വിവിധ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഏജൻസികൾ 2024-25-ൽ ഇന്ത്യ യഥാക്രമം 6.4 ശതമാനം, 6.3 ശതമാനം, 6.1 ശതമാനം, 6.7 ശതമാനം എന്നിങ്ങനെ വളർച്ച കൈവരിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രവചിക്കുന്നു.
സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലെ ശക്തമായ വളർച്ച വരുമാന ശേഖരണത്തിന് ഉത്തേജനം നൽകിയെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. 2023 ഡിസംബറിൽ ചരക്കുസേവന നികുതി ശേഖരണം 1.65 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായി. ഇത് ഏഴാം തവണയാണ് മൊത്തം GST വരുമാനം 1.6 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ മറികടക്കുന്നത്.
2024-25-ൽ, കടമെടുപ്പ് ഒഴികെയുള്ള ആകെ വരവുകളും മൊത്തം ചെലവുകളും യഥാക്രമം 30.80 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയും, 47.66 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുമായി കണക്കാക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അവര്‍ പറ‍ഞ്ഞു. 26.02 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ് നികുതി വരുമാനം.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ മൂലധനച്ചെലവിനായി അമ്പത് വർഷത്തെ പലിശരഹിത വായ്പ പദ്ധതി ഈ വർഷവും തുടരുമെന്നും ഇതിനായി 1.3 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ വകയിരുത്തിയതായും ധനമന്ത്രി സുപ്രധാന പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിലൂടെ അറിയിച്ചു. വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിനായി സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെ പരിവര്‍ത്തനശ്രമങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് 75,000 കോടി രൂപ അമ്പത് വർഷത്തെ പലിശ രഹിത വായ്പയായി ഈ വർഷം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2024-25 ലെ ധനക്കമ്മി ജിഡിപിയുടെ 5.1 ശതമാനമായി കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നുവെന്നും ഇത് 2025-26 ഓടെ ധനകമ്മി 4.5 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയായി കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് 2021-22 ലെ ബജറ്റ് പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച ധനപരമായ ഏകീകരണത്തിന്റെ പാതയിലാണെന്നും ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മല സീതാരാമന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
സമാനമായി, 2024-25 കാലയളവിൽ ഡേറ്റഡ് സെക്യൂരിറ്റികൾ വഴിയുള്ള മൊത്ത, നെറ്റ് വിപണി വായ്പകൾ യഥാക്രമം 14.13 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയും 11.75 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുമായി കണക്കാക്കുന്നു.
കടമെടുപ്പ് ഒഴികെ ആകെ വരവുകളുടെ പുതുക്കിയ എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റ് 27.56 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണെന്നും, ഇതിൽ നികുതി വരുമാനം 23.24 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. ആകെ ചെലവിൻ്റെ പുതുക്കിയ എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റ് 44.90 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ്. 30.03 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ റവന്യൂ വരുമാനം ബജറ്റ് എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റിനേക്കാൾ കൂടുതലായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
2014-23 ലെ നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം 596 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറായിരുന്നുവെന്നും, ഇത് ഒരു സുവർണ്ണ കാലഘട്ടത്തെ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നുവെന്നും, ഇത് 2005-14 ലെ നിക്ഷേപത്തിൻ്റെ ഇരട്ടിയാണെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. സുസ്ഥിര വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് 'ആദ്യം ഇന്ത്യ വികസിപ്പിക്കുക' എന്ന ആശയത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ നാം വിദേശ പങ്കാളികളുമായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി നിക്ഷേപ ഉടമ്പടികൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ പത്ത് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ‘സബ്കാ കാ സാത്ത്’ എന്ന ആശയത്തിലൂടെ 25 കോടി ജനങ്ങളെ ബഹുതല ദാരിദ്ര്യത്തിൽ നിന്ന് മോചിതരാകാന്‍ സർക്കാർ സഹായിച്ചതായി ധനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
സംരംഭകത്വ അഭിലാഷങ്ങൾ സാക്ഷാത്ക്കരിക്കുന്നതിന് പിഎം മുദ്ര യോജന വഴി 43 കോടി വായ്പകളിലൂടെ 22.5 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചതായി അവർ അറിയിച്ചു. വനിതാ സംരംഭകർക്ക് മുപ്പത് കോടി മുദ്ര യോജന വായ്പകള്‍ അനുവദിച്ചു.
2047-ഓടെ ഇന്ത്യയെ വികസിത ഭാരതമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ദിശകളും വികസന സമീപനവും സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്ന നിരവധി പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങളും തന്ത്രങ്ങളും ഇടക്കാല ബജറ്റിൽ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജന (ഗ്രാമം) മൂന്ന് കോടി വീടുകൾ എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കാക്കാന്‍ പോവുകയാണെന്നും കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലെ വർദ്ധന മൂലമുണ്ടാകുന്ന ആവശ്യകത നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി അടുത്ത അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിനകം രണ്ട് കോടി വീടുകൾ കൂടി ഏറ്റെടുക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്കൊപ്പം അറിയിച്ചു. അതുപോലെ, പുരപ്പുറ സൗരോര്‍ജ വൈദ്യുതീകരണം വഴി ഒരു കോടി കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രതിമാസം 300 യൂണിറ്റ് വരെ സൗജന്യ വൈദ്യുതി ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിസാൻ സമ്പദ യോജന 38 ലക്ഷം കർഷകർക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യുകയും 10 ലക്ഷം തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. പ്രധാന്‍മന്ത്രി ഫോര്‍മലൈസേഷന്‍ ഓഫ് മൈക്രോ ഫുഡ് പ്രോസസിംഗ് എൻ്റർപ്രൈസസ് യോജന 2.4 ലക്ഷം സ്വയംസഹായ സംഘങ്ങളെയും അറുപതിനായിരം വ്യക്തികളെയും ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ലിങ്കേജുകള്‍ വഴി സഹായിച്ചു.
സാങ്കേതിക വിദഗ്ധരായ യുവാക്കൾക്കായി അമ്പത് വർഷ കാലയളവില്‍ ഒരു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ പലിശ രഹിത വായ്പയ്ക്ക് സംവിധാനമൊരുക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. ഇതുവഴി ദീർഘ-കാല-വായ്പകളോ, ചെറിയ പലിശനിരക്കിലോ പലിശയില്ലാതെയോ ദീർഘ കാലത്തേക്ക് പുനര്‍വായ്പകളോ ലഭ്യമാക്കുമെന്ന് അവർ അറിയിച്ചു. 'സൺറൈസ്' രംഗങ്ങളില്‍ ഗവേഷണവും നവീകരണവും ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇത് സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും അവർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
റെയിൽവേയ്ക്കായി, മൂന്ന് പ്രധാന സാമ്പത്തിക റെയിൽവേ ഇടനാഴി പദ്ധതികള്‍ നടപ്പിലാക്കും - 1) ഊർജം, ധാതു, സിമൻ്റ് ഇടനാഴികൾ, 2) തുറമുഖങ്ങളെ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഇടനാഴികൾ, 3) ഉയർന്ന ഗതാഗത സാന്ദ്രതയുള്ള ഇടനാഴികൾ. കൂടാതെ, യാത്രക്കാരുടെ സുരക്ഷയും സൗകര്യവും യാത്രാസുഖവും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി നാൽപ്പതിനായിരം സാധാരണ ട്രെയിന്‍ ബോഗികൾ വന്ദേ ഭാരത് നിലവാരത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയര്‍ത്തും.
വ്യോമയാന മേഖലയിൽ, വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം 149 ആയി ഉയർന്നതോടെ ഇരട്ടിയായി. ഇന്ന് 517 പുതിയ റൂട്ടുകളില്‍ 1.3 കോടി യാത്രക്കാരുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യൻ വിമാനക്കമ്പനികൾ 1000-ലധികം പുതിയ വിമാനങ്ങൾക്കായി ഓർഡറുകൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള ജനസംഖ്യാ വർദ്ധനയും ജനസംഖ്യാപരമായ മാറ്റങ്ങളും മൂലം ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികൾ വിശദമായി പരിഗണിക്കുന്നതിനായി സർക്കാർ ഉന്നതാധികാര സമിതി രൂപീകരിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
ഭാഗം-ബി സംഗ്രഹം
ഇടക്കാല ബജറ്റിൽ നികുതിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഒരു മാറ്റവും നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടില്ല. നേരിട്ടുള്ള നികുതികൾക്കും ഇറക്കുമതി തീരുവ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പരോക്ഷ നികുതികൾക്കും അതേ നിരക്കുകൾ നിലനിർത്തി. എന്നിരുന്നാലും, നികുതിയിൽ തുടർച്ച നൽകുന്നതിന്, സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്കും ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഫണ്ടുകൾക്കും (sovereign wealth) അല്ലെങ്കിൽ പെൻഷൻ ഫണ്ടുകൾ വഴിയുള്ള നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾക്കും ചില നികുതി ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.ചില IFC യൂണിറ്റുകളുടെ നിശ്ചിത വരുമാനത്തിന്മേലുള്ള നികുതി ഇളവുകളും 2025 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെ ഒരു വർഷത്തേക്ക് നീട്ടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇതുവരെ പരിഹരിക്കാത്ത നേരിട്ടുള്ള നികുതി ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ പിൻവലിക്കൽ
നിസാരമായതും സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കാത്തതും പരിഹരിക്കപ്പെടാത്തതും തർക്കമുള്ളതുമായ ഒരു വലിയ എണ്ണം പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു, അവയിൽ പലതും വർഷം 1962 മുതൽ പഴക്കമുള്ളവയാണ്. അത്തരം കുടിശ്ശികയുള്ള പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ പിൻവലിക്കാൻ ഇടക്കാല ബജറ്റ് നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു. 2009-10 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ 25000/- രൂപ വരെയും 2010-11 മുതൽ 2014-15 വരെയുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷങ്ങളിൽ 10,000/ രൂപവരെയും ആണ് പിൻവലിക്കുക . ഇത് ഒരു കോടിയോളം നികുതിദായകർക്ക് ഗുണം ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി പിരിവ് മൂന്നിരട്ടിയായി
കഴിഞ്ഞ 10 വർഷത്തിനിടയിൽ പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി പിരിവ് മൂന്നിരട്ടിയിലധികം വർധിച്ചതായും റിട്ടേൺ ഫയൽ ചെയ്യുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം 2.4 മടങ്ങായി വർധിച്ചതായും ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. നികുതി നിരക്കുകൾ ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് കുറയ്ക്കുകയും യുക്തിസഹമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്‌തിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്ന വസ്തുത അവർ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. അതുകാരണം പുതിയ നികുതി വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ 7 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ വരുമാനമുള്ളവർക്ക് നികുതി ബാധ്യതയില്ലാതെ ആയിട്ടുണ്ട് . നിലവിലുള്ള ആഭ്യന്തര കമ്പനികളുടെ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് നികുതി നിരക്ക് 30% ൽ നിന്ന് 22% ആയും ചില പുതിയ നിർമ്മാണ കമ്പനികൾക്ക് 15% ആയും കുറച്ചതിനെ പറ്റിയും മന്ത്രി പരാമർശിച്ചു. റിട്ടേണുകളുടെ നിർവഹണത്തിന് വേണ്ടിവന്നിരുന്ന ശരാശരി സമയം 2013-14 വർഷത്തിൽ 93 ദിവസങ്ങൾ ആയിരുന്നത് ഈ വർഷം വെറും പത്ത് ദിവസമായി കുറഞ്ഞിരിക്കുന്നു . അതുവഴി റീഫണ്ടുകൾ വേഗത്തിലാക്കുന്നതായും അവർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ജിഎസ്ടി നിർവഹണ ഭാരം കുറച്ചു
ഇടക്കാല ബജറ്റ് പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ, ജിഎസ്ടിയുടെ നികുതി അടിസ്ഥാനം ഇരട്ടിയിലധികം വർധിച്ചുവെന്നും ശരാശരി പ്രതിമാസ മൊത്ത ജിഎസ്ടി സമാഹരണം ഈ വർഷം ഏകദേശം ഇരട്ടിയായി 1.66 ലക്ഷം കോടി ആയതായും മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ജി എസ് ടി നിലവിൽ വന്നതിന് ശേഷമുള്ള 2017-18 മുതൽ 2022-23 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകിയ നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം ഉൾപ്പെടെ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ എസ് ജി എസ് ടി വരുമാനം 1.22 എന്ന ഉയർന്ന നിലവാരം കൈവരിച്ചു. 2019 മുതൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ നാല് വർഷത്തിനിടയിൽ, ഇറക്കുമതി ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ വിട്ടുകിട്ടുന്ന സമയം ഉൾനാടൻ കണ്ടെയ്‌നർ ഡിപ്പോകളിൽ 47 ശതമാനവും (71 മണിക്കൂർ )എയർ കാർഗോ കോംപ്ലക്സുകളിൽ 28 ശതമാനവും (44 മണിക്കൂർ ) കടൽതീര തുറമുഖങ്ങളിൽ 27 ശതമാനവും( 85 മണിക്കൂർ )കുറഞ്ഞതായി ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
ധവളപത്രം ഇറക്കൽ
ഇന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ സ്ഥിതിയെക്കുറിച്ച്, '2014 വരെ നമ്മൾ എവിടെയായിരുന്നു, ഇപ്പോൾ എവിടെയാണ്. ആ വർഷങ്ങളിലെ കെടുകാര്യസ്ഥതയിൽ നിന്ന് പാഠം ഉൾകൊള്ളാൻ മാത്രം' എന്നതിൽ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഒരു ധവളപത്രം പുറത്തിറക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.